History of Section 9 Wrestling at NYSPHSAA Championships – By the Numbers

1990 NYS Champions with MOW Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126) and Mike Bucci (Red Hook , 215)

Now that the 2019 high school season is officially in the books, let’s take a “By the Numbers” look at the history of Section 9 – specifically how we have performed at the NYSPHSAA Championships. Just a few notes before we get started. Rockland County was part of Section 9 until 1984. Starting in the 1985, Rockland County became part of Section 1. From 1963 until 1973, the state tournament only recognized the top 4 finishers as placewinners. In 2004, the NYSPHSAA split into its current two-division format. Division 1 is the large schools, Division 2 is the the small schools. Lastly, in 2007 the NYSPHSAA instituted the wildcard or at-large system which makes it possible for a section to have multiple entries in each weight class. Special thanks to my friends Tim Monahan and Tracy Sutera for helping me with this post. If I have omitted anyone, please email me at sectionixwrestling@gmail.com.

Individual New York State Champions

3X NYS Champions
Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush) 1986 @91lb, 1987 @105lb, 1990 @126lb
Lou Ruggirello Jr. (VC) 2004 @ 96lb, 2005 @ 112lb, 2006 @ 119lb

2X NYS Champions
Lee Klepper (Suffern) 1968 @ 95lbs, 1969 @ 103lbs
Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo) 1971 @ 105lbs, 1972 @ 112lbs
Paul Paquin (Cornwall) 1996 @ 112lbs, 1997 @ 125lbs
Rocco Mansuato (Middletown) 1997 @ 96lbs, 1998 @ 112lbs
Ricky Scott (Valley Central) 2004 @ 171lbs, 2005 @ 171lbs
Ryan Ferro (Warwick) 2016 @ 152lbs, 2017 @ 160lbs

1X NYS Champions
1965 – Eric Walls (Suffern) 112lbs
1968 – Al Favata (NFA) 138lbs
1968 – William Sweet (Pearl River) 165lbs
1972 – Jim Horvath (Ramapo) 167lbs
1975 – Steve Silverberg (Ramapo) 126lbs
1975 – Paul Georgeades (Nanuet) 132lbs
1975 – Scott Ketcham (Clarkstown South) 250lbs
1977 – Lou Banach (Port Jervis) 177lbs
1978 – Ed Banach (Port Jervis) 167lbs
1983 – Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury) 145lbs
1984 – Phil Consiglio (North Rockland) 105lbs
1985 – Doug Keys (Port Jervis) 105lbs
1989 – Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central) 138lbs
1990 – Mike Bucci (Red Hook/Rhinebeck) 215lbs
1991 – David Hardwick (Valley Central) 91lbs
1991 – Mike Castro (Washingtonville) 126lbs
1991 – Joe Yanis (Minisink Valley) 250lbs
1997 – Phil Mansueto (Middletown) 103lbs
2001 – Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury) 112lbs
2001 – Jason Jones (Port Jervis) 135lbs
2003 – Pat Lloyd (Valley Central) 130lbs
2005 – Ed Bordas (Valley Central) 215lbs
2007 – Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) 103lbs
2008 – Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury) 125lbs
2011 – Mitchell Wightman (Warwick) 160lbs
2016 – AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley) 160lbs
2017 – Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) 195lbs
2019 – Will Leonard (Cornwall) 220lbs

Section 9 NYS Tournament MOW’s
1987 – Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 105)
1990 – Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126)
2001 – Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 112)

Multiple Time New York State Placewinners

5X NYS Placewinners
Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush) – 1,1,3,2,1
Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) – 3,1,2,3,2
Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury) – 4,2,4,1,2

4X NYS Placewinners
Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central) – 3,1,1,1
Phillip Manueto (Middletown) – 6,2,1,2
Mike Bucci (Red Hook) – 6,6,3,1

3X NYS Placewinners
John Scanlon (Pearl River) – 4,4,2
Ryan Ferro (Warwick) – 3,1,1
Ed Banach (Port Jervis) – 5,2,1
Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury) – 5,3,1
Kevin Troche (Port Jervis) – 2,5,5
Phil Consiglio (North Rockland) – 6, 6,1
Kevin Lawrence (NFA) – 6,6,5
Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury) – 3,2,1
Ricky Scott (Valley Central) 5,1,1
Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) – 5,3,5
Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) – 6,6,3
Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) – 4,3,6

2X NYS Placewinners
Al Favata (NFA – 4,1); William Sweet (Pearl River – 4,1); Lee Klepper (Suffern – 1,1); Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo – 1,1); Jim Horvath (Ramapo – 3,1); Mike Harris (NFA – 5,3); Steve Bello (Tappan Zee – 6,3); Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet – 4,2); Paul Margulies (Tappan Zee – 4,5); Todd Giles (Ramapo – 6,3); Lou Banach (Port Jervis – 1,3); Tim Ferranti (New Paltz – 6,2); Brian Keys (Port Jervis – 4,2); Jeff Keys (Port Jervis – 4,5); Peter Valois (Clarkstown South – 4,2); Paul Bailey (Nanuet – 6,5); Jeff Duque (Valley Central – 2,3); Jeff Lewis (Valley Central – 2,3); Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central – 3,1); Mike Zigrossi (Goshen – 5,4); Marcus Hutchings (Monticello – 4,5); Paul Paquin (Cornwall – 1,1); Steve Garland (Middletown – 2,2); Rocco Mansueto (Middletown – 1,1); Nick Rasenberger (NFA – 4,3); Chris Cartwright (NFA – 6,5); John Gartiser (Monroe Woodbury – 5,2); Jason Jones (Port Jervis – 6,1); Pat Lloyd (Valley Central – 5,1); Ed Bordas (Valley Central – 6,1); Eric Biccum (Port Jervis – 5,5); Darrel Ford (Minisink Valley – 4,3); Taylor Laraia (NFA – 3,2); Ricky Scott (Valley Central – 5,1); JD Zitone (Port Jervis – 4,2); Steven Butler (Port Jervis – 4,2); Mike Santella (Warwick – 5,4); Corey James (Kingston – 4,2); Mitchell Wightman (Warwick – 5,1); Johnny Stramiello (Pine Bush – 6,6); Daniel DeCarlo (Port Jervis – 5,3); AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley – 5,1); Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury – 4,1); Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury – 5,2); Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen – 2,3); Da’mani Burns (NFA – 5,3); Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill – 6,2); Noah Curreri (Eldred – 5,2); Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury – 5,5); Will Leonard (Cornwall – 6,1); Maxx DeCapua (NFA – 6,3)

NYS Finalists from Section 9 – Champions in ITALIC BOLD
1963: Tom Human (Haverstraw, 138)
1965: Eric Walls (Suffern, 112)
1968: Lee Klepper (Sufferm, 95), Mike Steckler (Clarkstown, 133), Al Favata (NFA, 138), William Sweet (Pearl River, 165)
1969: Lee Klepper (Suffern, 103), John Scanlon (Pearl River, 120), Art Trovei (Port Jervis, 127)
1971: Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo, 105), Rubin Salero (Middletown, 119), Jim Hohman (Pearl River, 177)
1972: Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo, 112), Willie Manning (Ramapo, 155), Jim Horvath (Ramapo, 167)
1975: Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet, 105), Steve Silverburg (Ramapo, 126), Paul Georgeades (Nanuet, 132), Scott Ketcham (Clarkstown South, 250)
1977: Matt Roth (Nanuet, 132), Ed Banach (Port Jervis, 155), Lou Banach (Port Jervis, 177)
1978: Kevin Troche (Port Jervis, 138), Ed Banach (Port Jervis, 167)
1980: John Stewart (Port Jervis, 132)
1981: Brian Keys (Port Jervis, 105)
1983: Tim Ferrante (New Paltz, 138), Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury, 145), Tom Ladka (Monroe Woodbury, 215)
1984: Phil Consiglio (North Rockland, 105)
1985: Doug Keys (Port Jervis, 105), Dick Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126)
1986: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 91)
1987: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 105), Jeff Lewis (Valley Central, 119)
1988: Johan Duque (Valley Central, 138)
1989: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 119), Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central, 138)
1990: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126), Mike Bucci (Red Hook, 215)
1991: David Hardwick (Valley Central, 91), Mike Castro (Washingtonville, 126), Joe Yanis (Minisink Valley, 250)
1994: Steve Garland (Middletown, 91)
1995: Steve Garland (Middletown, 98)
1996: Phillip Mansueto (Middletown, 98), Paul Paquin (Cornwall, 112), Rob Padilla (NFA, 167)
1997: Rocco Mansueto (Middletown, 96), Phillip Mansueto (Middletown, 103), Paul Pauquin (Cornwall, 125)
1998: Rocco Mansueto (Middletown, 112), Phillip Manueto (Middletown, 119)
1999: Keith Pickell (Ellenville, 103), Brian Benson (Valley Central, 119), Joe Sahl (Valley Central, 215)
2000: Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 103), Alva Conklin (Middletown, 275)
2001: Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 112), John Gartiser (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Jason Jones (Port Jervis, 135), Scott Proscia (Port Jervis, 215)
2002: Scott Prutzman (Valley Central, 96)
2003: Pat Lloyd (Valley Central, 130)
2004 D1: Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 96), Ricky Scott (Valley Central, 171)
2005 D1: Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 112), Sean Bauer (Valley Central, 125), Ricky Scott (Valley Central, 171), Ed Bordas (Valley Central, 215)
2006 D1: Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 112), Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 119)
2007 D1: Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 103)
2008 D1: Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 119), Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Sean Floor (Port Jervis, 140), Corey James (Kingston, 285)
2009 D1: Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Matt Parlier (Port Jervis, 171), Steven Butler (Port Jervis, 215), JD Zitone (Port Jervis, 285)
2010 D1: Taylor Laraia (NFA, 130), Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 135)
2011 D1: Mitchell Wightman (Warwick, 160), Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley, 160)
2015 D1: Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 145), Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
2016 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 152), AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley, 160), Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, 220)
2017 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 160), Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, 182), Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
2017 D2: Noah Curreri (Eldred, 160)
2018 D2: Dillon Ross (Onteora, 170)
2019 D1: Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, 106), Will Leonard (Cornwall, 215)

Most NYS Champions – By School
10 – Valley Central
4 – Monroe Woodbury, Port Jervis, Ramapo
3 – Cornwall, Middletown, Pine Bush, Warwick, Suffern
2 – Minisink Valley
1- Clarkstown South, Nanuet, NFA, North Rockland, Pearl River, Red Hook, Washingtonville

Most NYS Placewinners by School – Top 10
48 – Monroe Woodbury
46 – Valley Central
44 – Port Jervis
31 – Minisink Valley
27 – Newburgh Free Academy
19 – Middletown
13 – Cornwall
13 – Warwick
13 – Pine Bush
12 – Ramapo

Top 5 Best Finishes as a Section
1975 – Champions!!!
2005 – 2nd Place (Division 1)
1999 – 4th Place
1968 – 4th Place
2016 – 4th Place (Division 1)

7 thoughts on “History of Section 9 Wrestling at NYSPHSAA Championships – By the Numbers”

    1. There were about 10 people who were all on the same sheet of my notes that were omitted.. there are there now… my apologies…Mike

  1. Thanks for all the work that was put into this! So fun reading the history of Section 9 and glad we were able to be a part of the Section 9 family for the last few years of our wrestler’s high school career!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *