Author: Mike Carey
Eastern States Recap
“This tournament just keeps getting better every year.” I wish I had a nickel for every time I heard that comment this weekend! The 2014 Eastern States Classic was a huge success! In the end, Clovis West, who traveled all the way from California to wrestle in the Classic, was crowned team champions. They did so without crowning a single individual champion and had only one finalist. Springfield Central (MA), crowned two champions and finished in second place followed by Hauppauge and Locust Valley. Locally, Monroe Woodbury was the highest placing Section 9 team finishing 5th; Minisink Valley came in 12th. The Crusaders and the Warriors were the only two S9 teams to finish in the top 20. Section 9 had 9 wrestlers place in the top 8 of their weight class. Below is a weight by weight recap. Final Brackets
99 Champion – Kelan McKenna (NH, S3) beat Adam Busiello (ESM, S11) 3-0
Section 9 did not have any place winners at 99 but we did have one wrestler, Anthony Stramiello, make it to Day 2. Stramiello also notched an impressive 13-4 victory over Valley Central’s Tyler Lynch on Friday.
106 Champion – Parker Kropman (Pen, S5) beat Matteo Devincenzo (PJeff, S8) 3-2
Monroe Woodbury’s Vinny Vespa placed 4th at 106. Vespa lost to Kropman 3-0 in the semifinals. Former Pine Bush wrestler Chris Cuccolo, who now wrestles for St. Benedict’s Prep in NJ, finished 7th in this weight.
113 Champion – Vito Arujau (Syosset, S8) beat Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, S8) 7-4
Great match between Arujau, a state finalist at 99 last year, and Quinn who was 2013’s NYS champion at 106. Section 9 was well represented at 113. Pine Bush’s Johnny Stramiello finished in 4th place and Minisink Valley’s Gerard Daly finished 5th.
120 Champion – Nick Piccininni (WM, S11) beat Nick Casella (LV) 15-0
Port Jervis’ Dylan Booth was the only local wrestler to place in the top 8 at this weight. He finished 7th earning a hard fought 1-0 victory over Monroe Woodbury’s Evan Barczak during wrestle-backs.
126 Champ – Travis Passaro (ESM, S11) beat Mike Knoblach (CW, CA) 9-5
Passaro was voted at the lightweight MOW by the coaches and was also chosen as the Champion of Champions by his fellow competitors. To say the least, Passaro earned it! In order to win the 126 pound weight class, Passaro defeated 2 nationally ranked wrestlers (Kevin Jack, Danbury CT and Mike Knoblach, Clovis West CA) and also upended defending NYS champion Alex Delacruz along the way. Great job Travis! No local wrestlers placed at 126. NFA’s Da’mani Burns was the only S9 wrestler to advance to Day 2 in this extremely tough weight.
132 Champion – Will Koll (Lansing, S4) beat Chris Mauriello (Haup, S11) 7-5
The only local wrestler to reach the podium at 132 was Minisink Valley’s Chris Truglio who placed 7th. The MV junior knocked off previously undefeated John McHugh on his way to the medal stand.
138 Champion – Brandon Lapi (Amst, S2) beat Sam Ward (LV, S8) 4-2
Lapi navigated through an extremely tough 138 winning his matches 4-0, 3-0, 5-2, 3-1, and 4-2. Perhaps his toughest test was his 3-1 semifinal victory over Minisink Valley’s Mike Raccioppi who finished 6th. A third period Lapi takedown was the difference.
145 Champion – Jacob Restrepo (Sachem East, S11) beat Tom Dutton (Rocky Point, S11) 7-6
Dutton gets past his nemesis Butler in the semis then loses a heartbreaker to Restrepo in what may be a preview of the S11 final. Great win for Restrepo who also knocked off #1 seed Chris Garcia from Clovis West. Minisink Valley’s Frankie Hernandez had a great tournament finishing 7th in a brutal weight class. In wrestlebacks, Hernandez notched a 6-1 victory over Dave Brown from Farmingdale who earlier in the tournament defeated Warwick’s Tom Wightman 5-4. Hernandez also beat Chaminade’s Dan Jones 4-0 in the medal round. Jones scored a 5-4 win over Warwick’s AJ Aeberlie earlier in the day.
152 Champion – Richard Viruet (Spring Cen, MA) beat Blaise Benderoth (NR, S1) 3-0
This weight class became wide open when nationally ranked top seed Louis Hernandez was dq’d for an illegal slam in his R16 match. To Hernandez’s credit, he wrestled all the way back and took 3rd place. No S9 wrestlers placed at 152. Warwick’s Ryan Ferro was the only local wrestler to make it to Day 2. Ferro punched his ticket to Day 2 with a 9-8 win over Valley Central’s Osman Hasan.
160 Champion – John Viruet (Spring Cen, MA) beat Dan DeCarlo (Port Fervis, S9) 3-2
DeCarlo, the only finalist from Section 9, lost a hard fought match to the second of the Viriut brothers to win a title. This was another weight class that became more “wide open” than originally anticipated when it was learned that nationally ranked Corey Rasheed from Longwood was scratched due to a lingering injury.
170 Champion – Burke Paddock (Warsaw, S5) beat Adis Radoncic (NY Private) 5-3
Great final matchup here as two nationally-ranked, defending NYS champions locked horns with the Iowa bound Paddock earning the victory. No S9 wrestlers placed at 170 but both Tanner Sexton (Port Jervis) and Quinn Zsido (Cornwall) came within one win of doing so.
182 Champion – Christian Dietrich (Greene, S5) beat Daniel Smith (South Jeff, S3) 3-0
It was the second time this season that Smith lost in a tournament final to the Dietrich, the nationally ranked sophomore who was a state finalist last season. No S9 wrestlers placed and only Monroe Woodbury’s Nick McShea made it to Day 2.
195 Champion – Levi Ashley (Shen, S2) beat Reggie Williams (JC, S4)
In a rematch from a tournament final from earlier this season, the nationally ranked Ashley once again was able to overcome Williams earning the title. Two S9 wrestlers came within one win of placing in the top 8 at 195. Cornwall’s Erik Jessell and Middletown’s Juan Velazquez both picked up Day 2 wins but fell just short of placing!
220 Champion – Richard Sisti (Mon Far, C) beat John Hartnett (Tappan Zee, S1) WBF 1:53
Defending state champion Sisti was dominating. One of his biggest challenges however came from Monroe Woodbury’s Rob Kelly who finished 5th. Kelly made it all the way to the semis before dropping a 6-2 decision to Sisti. New Paltz’s Troy Grant and NFA’s Isaac Serrano also saw Day 2 action both coming within one match of earning a spot on the medal stand.
285 Champ – Connor Caulkin (Alf Alm, S5) beat Kamron Anderson (Sprin Cen, MA) tech 16-1
It is only a matter of time before Caulkin earns some nationally attention. He is big, tall, and very athletic for a heavyweight. His tech fall victory in the finals was his closest match of the tournament. One of his early victims was Monroe Woodbury’s Tyler Vervalin who was pinned by Caulkins early ,but then wrestled back very well coming within one win of the medal stand.
2014 Eastern States Classic – Live Coverage Day 2 Including Updates on S9 Wrestlers
Flowrestling will be streaming matches LIVE on all 9 mats! Click on the image to the left for access.
Can’t attend the but you want to stay up to date on the results … EscapeSports will prove updated brackets over both days!
You like to blog … New York Wrestling News will be blogging on Day 2 of this years ESC! Click on the image to the left to follow!
Section 9 Updates:
Medal Round:
106 – Vespa loses to Tepperman (Haup) takes 4th
113 – Stramiello loses to Calderone (WaltWhit) for 4th
Daly beats Dusold (Locust) for 5th
120 – Booth beats Bryant (CT) for 7th
132 – Truglio wins 7th fft over Reina (Garden City)
138 – Raccioppi loses to Cooksey (Mac) takes 6th
145 – Hernandez beats Jones (Cham) for 7th
160 – Decarlo loses to Viruet (MA) finishes 2nd
220 – Kelly by fft over Feola (Walt Whit) for 5th
Wrestlebacks with quarterfinal losers (11:30 session)
113 – John Stramiello gets fft and advances…guarantee place top 8
113 – Daly gets fft and wins…guarantee place top 8
120 – Booth 1-0 over Barczak; Booth will place, Barczak is out
132 – Truglio wins in wrestlebacks and will place top 8
145 – Hernandez wins in wrestlebacks and will place top 8
170 – Zsido med ft is out; Sexton loses and is out
195 – Jessell loses and is out
220 – Grant and Serrano both lose and are out
Quarters and Consies (9:00 am session)
99 – Anthony Stramiello loses in consies…he is out.
106 – Rosales did not make weight…he is out
106 – Vespa wins… he is in semis
113 – John Stramiello loses in quarters….he drops to consies
113 – Daly wins wrestle back….he is still alive
120 – Booth loses in quarters…he drops to consies
120 – Barczak wins consie…faces Booth next
126 – Burns loses in consies…he’s out
132 – Truglio loses in quarters…drops to consies
138 – Raccioppi wins…heading to semis
145 – Hernandez wins in consies; Lewis loses and is out
152 – Ferro wins in consies…still alive
160 – Decarlo wins…advances to semis
170 – Zsido and Sexton both win and are still alive
182 – McShea loses is consies and is out
195 – Jessell wins and stays alive in consies; Velazquez loses and is out
220 – Kelly wins quartes and advances; Serrano loses and drops to consies
Grant wins in consies and is still alive
285 – Vervalin win and is still alive
Eastern States Classic – Day 1 Notes
Day 2 action begins at 9:15 am with quarterfinals and consies. Semifinals are scheduled to begin at 1:00. Yours truly has been asked to serve as a commentator for Flowrestling’s coverage for the semifinal round!
99 Pounds
– No S9 wrestlers in winners bracket
– Anthony Stramiello (PB) only S9 wrestler alive in consies; win over Lynch (PB)
– three 7th graders still in winners brackets; Baker, Busiello, and Lawrence
106
– Vinny Vespa (MW) and Pedro Rosales (Midd) advance to quarters
– #1 seed Cuccolo lost in opening round; 3 straight wins and still alive in consies
113
– Johnny Stramiello (PB) in quarters
– Daly (MV) still alive in consies
120
– Booth (PJ) in quarters after exciting 1-0 win over Szymanski
– Barczak (MW) still alive in consies
126
– No s9 wrestlers in quarters
– Burns (NFA) still alive in consies
132
– Truglio (MV) advances to quarters
– no S9 wrestlers in consies
138
– Raccioppi (MV) advances to quarter final round
– no S9 wrestlers in consies
145
– No S9 wrestlers in quarters
– Hernandez (MV) and Lewis (MW) still in consies
152
– no S9 in quarters; Ferro (War) in consies
– #1 seed and nationally ranked Hernandez (Mepham) dq’s for an illegal slam
160
– Decarlo (PJ) in quarter-final round
– nationally ranked Corey Rasheed was a last minute scratch
170
– no S9 in quarters; Zsido (Corn) and Sexton (PJ) alive in consies
– could see a final between nationally ranked wrestlers Paddock and Radoncic
182
– no S9 wrestlers in quarters; McShea (MW) still alive in consies
195
– no S9 wrestlers in quarters; Jessell (Corn) and Velazquez (Midd) in consies
– Velazquez (Midd) pinned #5 seed Grella in R16
220
– Kelly (MW) and Serrano (NFA) advance to quarters
– Grant (NP) still alive in consies
285
– no S9 wrestlers in quarters; Vervalin (MW) alive in consies
Day 1 Mat Assignments By Weight Class
EASTERN STATES SEEDING 2014 |
|||||
SEED # |
WT |
SCHOOL |
LAST |
FIRST |
GRADE |
1 |
99 |
NEW HARTFORD |
MCKENNA |
KELAN |
10 |
2 |
99 |
DEPOSIT-HANCOCK |
RAYMOND |
DEAN |
10 |
3 |
99 |
LONG BEACH |
TEEMER |
JACORI |
8 |
4 |
99 |
ARLINGTON |
OLMEDO |
ALFREDO |
12 |
5 |
99 |
DEER PARK |
COX |
THOMAS |
10 |
6 |
99 |
EASTPORT- S MANOR |
BUSIELLO |
ADAM |
7 |
7 |
99 |
VALLEY CENTRAL |
LYNCH |
TYLER |
9 |
8 |
99 |
BURNT HILLS |
GRAMUGLIA |
CHRISTIAN |
9 |
9 |
99 |
PINE BUSH |
STRAMIELLO |
ANTHONY |
10 |
10 |
99 |
HAUPPAUGE |
SILVERSTEIN |
JAKE |
8 |
11 |
99 |
MINISINK VALLEY |
GREINER |
JARED |
10 |
12 |
99 |
ITHACA |
SHIPPOS |
COLLYN |
11 |
13 |
99 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
SULLA |
ANTHONY |
10 |
14 |
99 |
DUANESBURG |
LAWRENCE |
ZACH |
7 |
15 |
99 |
FORDHAM PREP |
LINDBLOM |
STEFAN |
10 |
16 |
99 |
SOUTHINGTON |
MURILLO |
ZACK |
11 |
1 |
106 |
ST BENEDICTS PREP |
CUCCOLO |
CHRIS |
12 |
2 |
106 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
VESPA |
VINNY |
11 |
3 |
106 |
CLOVIS WEST |
MARRIN |
CHRIS |
12 |
4 |
106 |
PORT JEFFERSON |
DeVINCENZO |
MATTEO |
10 |
5 |
106 |
EDGEMONT |
ASLANIAN |
KYLE |
10 |
6 |
106 |
PENFIELD |
KROPMAN |
PARKER |
10 |
7 |
106 |
BENJAMIN CARDOZO |
GOMEZ |
ADAM |
11 |
8 |
106 |
DANBURY |
FREITAS |
PAULO |
11 |
9 |
106 |
MIDDLETOWN |
ROSALES |
PEDRO |
11 |
10 |
106 |
JOHN GLENN |
ANCEWICZ |
ZACH |
9 |
11 |
106 |
MEPHAM |
ZAMBRANO |
JOEL |
11 |
12 |
106 |
DEPOSIT-HANCOCK |
MCKEE |
STEPHEN |
12 |
13 |
106 |
SOUTH JEFFERSON |
CARROLL |
JARED |
12 |
14 |
106 |
CURTIS |
GRANT |
MALIK |
11 |
15 |
106 |
ROCKY POINT |
CIRILLO |
ANTHONY |
9 |
16 |
106 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
HARTMAN |
DIETRICH |
10 |
17 |
106 |
POLY PREP |
DESTEFANO |
JOHN LUKE |
9 |
18 |
106 |
COLUMBIA |
DEVINE |
JOHN |
9 |
19 |
106 |
MIDDLETOWN |
GUTIERREZ-VERA |
ISAIAH |
12 |
20 |
106 |
HIGHLAND |
FELICINO |
MIKE |
11 |
21 |
106 |
PERU |
GODDEAU |
BRANDON |
10 |
1 |
113 |
SYOSSET |
ARUJAU |
VITO |
9 |
2 |
113 |
WANTAGH |
QUINN |
KYLE |
11 |
3 |
113 |
LYNDONVILLE |
RECCO |
TONY |
11 |
4 |
113 |
WALT WHITMAN |
CALDERONE |
JOE |
12 |
5 |
113 |
PINE BUSH |
STRAMIELLO |
JOHN |
12 |
6 |
113 |
OGDENSBURG |
LAPIENE |
TANNER |
9 |
7 |
113 |
JOHN JAY-EF |
ALBIS |
JAY |
11 |
8 |
113 |
COLONIE |
COHEN |
GOLAN |
12 |
9 |
113 |
CARTHAGE |
McFARLAND |
ANDREW |
10 |
10 |
113 |
NEWFIELD |
SCULLY |
KYLE |
11 |
11 |
113 |
LOCUST VALLEY |
DUSOLD |
HUNTER |
9 |
12 |
113 |
CLOVIS WEST |
MORITA |
BRYCE |
11 |
13 |
113 |
MINISINK VALLEY |
DALY |
GERARD |
11 |
14 |
113 |
OXFORD |
NELSON |
JOE |
12 |
15 |
113 |
KENMORE WEST |
ARGENTIERI |
ANTHONY |
10 |
16 |
113 |
OXFORD |
HANSEN |
NATE |
11 |
17 |
113 |
PERU |
HOGAN |
COLIN |
9 |
18 |
113 |
PEARL RIVER |
KELLY |
JAMES |
11 |
19 |
113 |
LaSALLE |
TEMPEL |
MAX |
10 |
20 |
113 |
ARLINGTON |
ROBIN |
BRADY |
10 |
21 |
113 |
MacARTHUR |
COOKSEY |
TRAVIS |
10 |
1 |
120 |
WARD MELVILLE |
PICCININNI |
NICK |
11 |
2 |
120 |
HOOSICK FALLS |
WEIERBACH |
LUIS |
12 |
3 |
120 |
LOCUST VALLEY |
CASELLA |
NICK |
11 |
4 |
120 |
WAYNE |
LANTRY |
BRYAN |
12 |
5 |
120 |
EAST ISLIP |
DELLAVECCHIA |
JESSE |
11 |
6 |
120 |
HIGHLAND |
INGRAHAM |
AUSTIN |
12 |
7 |
120 |
NANUET |
DILLON |
JOE |
12 |
8 |
120 |
PORT JERVIS |
BOOTH |
DYLAN |
12 |
9 |
120 |
SHOREHAM |
SZYMANSKI |
JAMES |
10 |
10 |
120 |
CLOVIS WEST |
ESPANA |
ISACK |
9 |
11 |
120 |
DANBURY |
BRYANT |
CHRIS |
12 |
12 |
120 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
BARCZAK |
EVAN |
9 |
13 |
120 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
DIMARSICO |
DEREK |
11 |
14 |
120 |
EDGEMONT |
ASLANIAN |
TYLER |
12 |
15 |
120 |
SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE |
OWEN |
HUNTER |
10 |
16 |
120 |
BYRAM HILLS |
ERRICO |
JON |
11 |
17 |
120 |
UNION ENDICOTT |
CARR |
MIKEY |
11 |
18 |
120 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
BORGE |
MARLON |
11 |
19 |
120 |
FOX LANE |
GRIPPI |
MATT |
8 |
20 |
120 |
JOHNSON CITY |
COLGAN |
ISAIAH |
10 |
21 |
120 |
SYOSSET |
RONDINO |
NICK |
12 |
1 |
126 |
CLOVIS WEST |
KNOBLAUCH |
MICHAEL |
12 |
2 |
126 |
DANBURY |
JACK |
KEVIN |
12 |
3 |
126 |
OSSINING |
DELACRUZ |
ALEX |
12 |
4 |
126 |
GENERAL BROWN |
SNOW |
RYAN |
12 |
5 |
126 |
AMHERST |
DEVLIN |
KELLEN |
10 |
6 |
126 |
EASTPORT- S MANOR |
PASSARO |
TRAVIS |
12 |
7 |
126 |
COMMACK |
D’ANGELO |
MIKE |
11 |
8 |
126 |
SHAKER |
RETELL |
BLAKE |
12 |
9 |
126 |
ITHACA |
BURKE |
RICHIE |
11 |
10 |
126 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
SMOOT |
PJ |
12 |
11 |
126 |
NEW HARTFORD |
KING |
DEMPSEY |
11 |
12 |
126 |
RED HOOK |
RAUCH |
MATT |
12 |
13 |
126 |
HOLAND PATENT |
RICHARD |
HUNTER |
9 |
14 |
126 |
NEWBURGH |
BURNS |
DA’MANI |
11 |
15 |
126 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
MAYNARD |
JORDAN |
12 |
16 |
126 |
SALEM |
VanDYK |
DANIEL |
12 |
17 |
126 |
CANASTOTA |
WALKER |
NATE |
11 |
18 |
126 |
CHAMINADE |
BRIODY |
CHRISTIAN |
11 |
19 |
126 |
SUFFERN |
POWELL |
DAITON |
11 |
20 |
126 |
GREENE |
WHEELER |
BRENDAN |
12 |
21 |
126 |
GARDEN CITY |
REINA |
THOMAS |
12 |
22 |
126 |
MEPHAM |
SHERLOCK |
JOHN |
12 |
1 |
132 |
LANSING |
KOLL |
WILLIAM |
12 |
2 |
132 |
PEARL RIVER |
MULDOON |
JOHN |
12 |
3 |
132 |
HAUPPAUGE |
MAURIELLO |
CHRIS |
10 |
4 |
132 |
PENFIELD |
GISSENDANNER |
FRANKIE |
8 |
5 |
132 |
NEW UTRECHT |
KAKHRAMONOV |
SAID |
12 |
6 |
132 |
ARLINGTON |
TOLLI |
NICK |
12 |
7 |
132 |
COLUMBIA |
MCHUGH |
JOHN |
12 |
8 |
132 |
TONAWANDA |
McGREGOR |
CODY |
11 |
9 |
132 |
SALEM |
MERECKI |
CARTER |
12 |
10 |
132 |
MINISINK VALLEY |
TRUGLIO |
CHRIS |
11 |
11 |
132 |
EASTPORT- S MANOR |
GARONE |
NICK |
10 |
12 |
132 |
COLUMBIA |
GREENE |
KYLE |
11 |
13 |
132 |
UNION ENDICOTT |
HUGHES |
XAVIAN |
12 |
14 |
132 |
POLY PREP |
MERKIN |
LENNY |
10 |
15 |
132 |
ST BENEDICTS PREP |
JONES |
JAWAN |
12 |
16 |
132 |
PUTNAM VALLEY |
MIRABAL |
AJ |
12 |
17 |
132 |
DEPOSIT-HANCOCK |
HALL |
COLBY |
10 |
18 |
132 |
WALLKILL |
SEBESTA |
NICK |
11 |
19 |
132 |
NEWBURGH |
FOSCHINI |
SEAN |
12 |
20 |
132 |
GARDEN CITY |
REINA |
JACK |
12 |
1 |
138 |
NORWICH |
RIFANBURG |
TRISTAN |
11 |
2 |
138 |
AMSTERDAM |
LAPI |
BRANDON |
12 |
3 |
138 |
MINISINK VALLEY |
RACCIOPPI |
MICHAEL |
11 |
4 |
138 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
CAPUTO |
MATT |
12 |
5 |
138 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
PARKER |
KEVIN |
10 |
6 |
138 |
CLOVIS WEST |
LANE |
CHRIS |
10 |
7 |
138 |
MacARTHUR |
COOKSEY |
JUSTIN |
12 |
8 |
138 |
LOCUST VALLEY |
WARD |
SAM |
11 |
9 |
138 |
GOUVERNEUR |
AYEN |
ZACHARY |
12 |
10 |
138 |
EASTPORT- S MANOR |
LEACH |
JIMMY |
12 |
11 |
138 |
FRONTIER |
RUSSO |
ROCCO |
12 |
12 |
138 |
BREWSTER |
ERICKSON |
LIAM |
12 |
13 |
138 |
WEST SENECA EAST |
GRAHAM |
DANNY |
12 |
14 |
138 |
DANBURY |
FIELDS |
MATT |
12 |
15 |
138 |
ROCKY POINT |
MATIAS |
JAMES |
11 |
16 |
138 |
GOUVERNEUR |
LOVE |
JOEY |
12 |
17 |
138 |
GREENE |
DICKMAN |
TYLER |
11 |
18 |
138 |
CORNWALL |
JOHNSON |
BRETT |
12 |
19 |
138 |
UNION ENDICOTT |
BENDICK |
ZACK |
11 |
20 |
138 |
ITHACA |
KORFINE |
JULIAN |
11 |
1 |
145 |
CLOVIS WEST |
GARCIA |
CHRIS |
12 |
2 |
145 |
BURNT HILLS |
BUTLER |
JOEY |
12 |
3 |
145 |
ROCKY POINT |
DUTTON |
THOMAS |
11 |
4 |
145 |
SACHEM EAST |
RESTREPO |
JAKE |
11 |
5 |
145 |
NEWARK VALLEY |
HOFFMIER |
TREVOR |
12 |
6 |
145 |
WARWICK VALLEY |
WIGHTMAN |
THOMAS |
11 |
7 |
145 |
FOX LANE |
ETTLINGER |
BEN |
12 |
8 |
145 |
HOLAND PATENT |
HERRINGSHAW |
ALEX |
10 |
9 |
145 |
LOCUST VALLEY |
DUSOLD |
MICHAEL |
11 |
10 |
145 |
WARWICK VALLEY |
AEBERLI |
AJ |
10 |
11 |
145 |
FARMINGDALE |
BROWN |
DAVE |
12 |
12 |
145 |
MINISINK VALLEY |
HERNANDEZ |
FRANKIE |
12 |
13 |
145 |
FOX LANE |
SURACE |
FRANK |
11 |
14 |
145 |
LaSALLE |
CLEMENTE |
JOSEPH |
10 |
15 |
145 |
HAUPPAUGE |
KELLY |
CONNOR |
12 |
16 |
145 |
DUANESBURG |
MOLLEVIK |
ANDY |
12 |
17 |
145 |
WARSAW |
GRIFFITH |
JOSH |
11 |
18 |
145 |
SOMERS |
COURTIEN |
LARRY |
12 |
19 |
145 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
LEWIS |
BRANDON |
11 |
20 |
145 |
RC KETCHAM |
MURPHY |
DANNY |
11 |
21 |
145 |
COLUMBIA |
MCHUGH |
MATTHEW |
10 |
1 |
152 |
MEPHAM |
HERNANDEZ |
LOUIS |
12 |
2 |
152 |
NORWICH |
GARCIA |
FRANK |
11 |
3 |
152 |
CLOVIS WEST |
ZIMMER |
TYLER |
12 |
4 |
152 |
COLUMBIA |
KRESS |
ANGELO |
12 |
5 |
152 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
PORTER |
JESSE |
11 |
6 |
152 |
SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL |
VIRUET |
RICHARD |
12 |
7 |
152 |
GENERAL BROWN |
SILVERTHORN |
TYLER |
12 |
8 |
152 |
EAST ISLIP |
FERRO |
DENNIS |
12 |
9 |
152 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
BENDEROTH |
BLAISE |
11 |
10 |
152 |
ALFRED ALMOND |
WOUGHTER |
DAN |
12 |
11 |
152 |
DEER PARK |
LUGO |
ZACH |
12 |
12 |
152 |
EAGLE ACADEMY |
WILLIAMS |
NIGEL |
12 |
13 |
152 |
WARWICK VALLEY |
FERRO |
RYAN |
9 |
14 |
152 |
JAMES MADISON |
D’CHIUTIIS |
MARC |
12 |
15 |
152 |
WALLKILL |
GUEVARA |
ALEC |
11 |
16 |
152 |
MIDDLETOWN |
GRANDSON |
JOHNNY |
12 |
17 |
152 |
HAYFIELD |
ALLAN |
MARK |
12 |
18 |
152 |
MSGR FARRELL |
MORALES |
BRIAN |
11 |
19 |
152 |
HAUPPAUGE |
BISONO |
FRANCISCO |
11 |
1 |
160 |
LONGWOOD |
RASHEED |
COREY |
12 |
2 |
160 |
PORT JERVIS |
DECARLO |
DANIEL |
12 |
3 |
160 |
JOHNSON CITY |
COLGAN |
ZACH |
12 |
4 |
160 |
PERU |
BUSHEY |
JORDAN |
11 |
5 |
160 |
DUANESBURG |
LAWRENCE |
CONNOR |
11 |
6 |
160 |
SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL |
VIRUET |
JONATHAN |
11 |
7 |
160 |
JAMES MADISON |
PARFIRYEV |
KONSTANTIN |
12 |
8 |
160 |
NEWARK VALLEY |
HOLCOMB |
DEREK |
12 |
9 |
160 |
NORTH ROCKLAND |
DIDIO |
NICK |
12 |
10 |
160 |
HORACE GREELEY |
KLEIN |
MITCHELL |
12 |
11 |
160 |
PUTNAM VALLEY |
ZEGARELLI |
ANGELO |
12 |
12 |
160 |
LOCUST VALLEY |
FORMICOLA |
JORDAN |
12 |
13 |
160 |
PORT JEFFERSON |
WOODWARD |
RYAN |
12 |
14 |
160 |
SOMERS |
CELLI |
DOM |
12 |
15 |
160 |
ITHACA |
VANVALEN |
IAN |
12 |
16 |
160 |
BURNT HILLS |
SISLER |
NATE |
12 |
17 |
160 |
WARSAW |
COVENY |
RYAN |
12 |
1 |
170 |
WARSAW |
PADDOCK |
BURKE |
12 |
2 |
170 |
POLY PREP |
RADONCIC |
ADIS |
12 |
3 |
170 |
MacARTHUR |
SCHNEIDER |
STEVEN |
12 |
4 |
170 |
QUEENSBURY |
NASSIVERA |
FRANKY |
12 |
5 |
170 |
NEWBURGH |
McGUIRE |
KYLE |
12 |
6 |
170 |
BURNT HILLS |
ASHCRAFT |
JAKE |
11 |
7 |
170 |
DANBURY |
GARCIA |
JOHNNY |
11 |
8 |
170 |
HUDSON FALLS |
BRANCATI |
GENO |
11 |
9 |
170 |
SACHEM EAST |
PISTONE |
MIKE |
12 |
10 |
170 |
ROCKY POINT |
RUSSO |
JOE |
12 |
11 |
170 |
WALLKILL |
BLASKO |
TYLER |
12 |
12 |
170 |
CORNWALL |
ZSIDO |
QUINN |
11 |
13 |
170 |
PORT JERVIS |
SEXTON |
TANNER |
12 |
14 |
170 |
BREWSTER |
GIOIELLI |
GINO |
12 |
15 |
170 |
MARTIN L KING |
PALMER |
ALEXANDR |
12 |
16 |
170 |
CLOVIS WEST |
GLIKBARG |
ERIC |
12 |
1 |
182 |
GREENE |
DIETRICH |
CHRISTIAN |
10 |
2 |
182 |
SCHALMONT |
GALLO |
NICK |
11 |
3 |
182 |
ADDISON |
DuVALL |
TREY |
12 |
4 |
182 |
JOHN JAY-EF |
PERRY |
BRETT |
12 |
5 |
182 |
SACHEM EAST |
TRACY |
MARK |
12 |
6 |
182 |
SOUTH JEFFERSON |
SMITH |
DANIEL |
12 |
7 |
182 |
WARSAW |
PADDOCK |
AARON |
10 |
8 |
182 |
BURNT HILLS |
PAPA |
ANTHONY |
12 |
9 |
182 |
WARD MELVILLE |
ARANEO |
CHRISTIAN |
10 |
10 |
182 |
SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL |
ESCRIBANO |
JERED |
11 |
11 |
182 |
SHOREHAM |
PIRRAGLIA |
DOM |
12 |
12 |
182 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
McSHEA |
NICK |
10 |
13 |
182 |
DEER PARK |
HAMIL |
DAVID |
11 |
14 |
182 |
EDGEMONT |
KIM |
CHRIS |
12 |
15 |
182 |
JOHNSON CITY |
BIDWELL |
NICK |
12 |
16 |
182 |
SUFFERN |
PJETRI |
PETER |
11 |
17 |
182 |
AMSTERDAM |
TORRES |
MARCUS |
10 |
1 |
195 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
ASHLEY |
LEVI |
12 |
2 |
195 |
JOHNSON CITY |
WILLIAMS |
REGGIE |
12 |
3 |
195 |
JAMESVILLE-DEWITT-CBA |
HONIS |
BEN |
12 |
4 |
195 |
COLONIE |
BURT |
WAYNE |
12 |
5 |
195 |
BEACON |
GRELLA |
ANDREW |
12 |
6 |
195 |
EAGLE ACADEMY |
ROSE |
NATHANAEL |
11 |
7 |
195 |
LANCASTER |
EMPFIELD |
JAMES |
12 |
8 |
195 |
SOUTHINGTON |
MAXWELL |
ZACH |
12 |
9 |
195 |
CLOVIS WEST |
KU |
ALEX |
12 |
10 |
195 |
SOUTH JEFFERSON |
LAFLAMME |
LOGAN |
12 |
11 |
195 |
HAUPPAUGE |
HOLDER |
DOMINIC |
12 |
12 |
195 |
HACKLEY |
CARMONA |
XAVIER |
12 |
13 |
195 |
HORACE GREELEY |
CVIJANOVICH |
BROCK |
11 |
14 |
195 |
KINGSTON |
WOOD |
JAKE |
12 |
15 |
195 |
FORDHAM PREP |
PAPADATOS |
GABE |
12 |
16 |
195 |
SCHALMONT |
FLOWER |
TIM |
12 |
17 |
195 |
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY |
STORTI |
TEDDY |
11 |
1 |
220 |
MSGR FARRELL |
SISTI |
RICH |
12 |
2 |
220 |
CLOVIS WEST |
MORALES |
CORTES |
12 |
3 |
220 |
CHURCHVILLE-CHILI |
EAGAN |
SAM |
12 |
4 |
220 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
KELLY |
ROB |
12 |
5 |
220 |
FARMINGDALE |
TENNY |
BRYAN |
12 |
6 |
220 |
TAPPEN ZEE |
HARTNETT |
JOHN |
12 |
7 |
220 |
NEWBURGH |
SERRANO |
ISAAC |
11 |
8 |
220 |
BURNT HILLS |
FRAGALE |
NICO |
12 |
9 |
220 |
WALLKILL |
MASCARO |
BRANDON |
11 |
10 |
220 |
WALT WHITMAN |
FEOLA |
VIN |
11 |
11 |
220 |
DANBURY |
JAKOBSON |
TRISTON |
12 |
12 |
220 |
SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE |
DUVALL |
GRRETT |
11 |
13 |
220 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
ROKOSZ |
RAFAL |
12 |
14 |
220 |
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY |
ROCHE |
TRISTAN |
12 |
15 |
220 |
MAHOPAC |
DELAHANTY |
RYAN |
11 |
16 |
220 |
SHENENDEHOWA |
LEONARD |
KEVIN |
12 |
17 |
220 |
EAGLE ACADEMY |
PEREZ |
MIGUEL |
11 |
18 |
220 |
NEW PALTZ |
GRANT |
TROY |
12 |
1 |
285 |
ALFRED ALMOND |
CALKINS |
CONNOR |
12 |
2 |
285 |
COLONIE |
DICERBO |
AUSTIN |
12 |
3 |
285 |
TAPPEN ZEE |
MANNI |
MICHAEL |
12 |
4 |
285 |
CANASTOTA |
MORRIS |
JAKE |
12 |
5 |
285 |
DEPOSIT-HANCOCK |
BABCOCK |
DAN |
12 |
6 |
285 |
JOHN GLENN |
RUBIO |
EDWIN |
10 |
7 |
285 |
CLOVIS WEST |
COX |
AUSTIN |
12 |
8 |
285 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
STRASSFIELD |
PETER |
11 |
9 |
285 |
SALEM |
KEYS |
JORDAN |
11 |
10 |
285 |
SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL |
ANDERSON |
KAMRON |
12 |
11 |
285 |
BROOKLYN INTRNTL |
GERVACIO |
ELVIN |
12 |
12 |
285 |
SCHALMONT |
RAMUNDO |
MARCUS |
12 |
13 |
285 |
PORT JEFFERSON |
FISKE |
KYLE |
12 |
14 |
285 |
MSGR FARRELL |
HASSAN |
MAZAN |
12 |
15 |
285 |
JOHNSON CITY |
CEJIC |
NIKOLA |
11 |
16 |
285 |
HAUPPAUGE |
LOUISON |
JAMES |
12 |
17 |
285 |
MONROE WOODBURY |
VERVALIN |
TYLER |
12 |
EASTERN STATES SEEDING 2014 | |||||||
SEED # | WT | SCHOOL | ABBREV. | LAST | FIRST | GRADE | DIV |
1 | 99 | NEW HARTFORD | NH | MCKENNA | KELAN | 10 | D1 |
2 | 99 | DEPOSIT-HANCOCK | DH | RAYMOND | DEAN | 10 | D2 |
3 | 99 | LONG BEACH | LBE | TEEMER | JACORI | 8 | D1 |
4 | 99 | ARLINGTON | ARL | OLMEDO | ALFREDO | 12 | D1 |
5 | 99 | DEER PARK | DP | COX | THOMAS | 10 | D1 |
6 | 99 | EASTPORT- S MANOR | ESM | BUSIELLO | ADAM | 7 | D1 |
7 | 99 | VALLEY CENTRAL | VC | LYNCH | TYLER | 9 | D1 |
8 | 99 | BURNT HILLS | BH | GRAMUGLIA | CHRISTIAN | 9 | D1 |
9 | 99 | PINE BUSH | PB | STRAMIELLO | ANTHONY | 10 | D1 |
10 | 99 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | SILVERSTEIN | JAKE | 8 | D1 |
11 | 99 | MINISINK VALLEY | MV | GREINER | JARED | 10 | D1 |
12 | 99 | ITHACA | ITH | SHIPPOS | COLLYN | 11 | D1 |
13 | 99 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | SULLA | ANTHONY | 10 | D1 |
14 | 99 | DUANESBURG | DUA | LAWRENCE | ZACH | 7 | D2 |
15 | 99 | FORDHAM PREP | FP | LINDBLOM | STEFAN | 10 | D1 |
16 | 99 | SOUTHINGTON | SOU | MURILLO | ZACK | 11 | CT |
1 | 106 | ST BENEDICTS PREP | SBP | CUCCOLO | CHRIS | 12 | NJ |
2 | 106 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | VESPA | VINNY | 11 | D1 |
3 | 106 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | MARRIN | CHRIS | 12 | CA |
4 | 106 | PORT JEFFERSON | PF | DeVINCENZO | MATTEO | 10 | D2 |
5 | 106 | EDGEMONT | EDG | ASLANIAN | KYLE | 10 | D2 |
6 | 106 | PENFIELD | PEN | KROPMAN | PARKER | 10 | D1 |
7 | 106 | BENJAMIN CARDOZO | BC | GOMEZ | ADAM | 11 | D1 |
8 | 106 | DANBURY | DAN | FREITAS | PAULO | 11 | CT |
9 | 106 | MIDDLETOWN | MID | ROSALES | PEDRO | 11 | D1 |
10 | 106 | JOHN GLENN | JG | ANCEWICZ | ZACH | 9 | D1 |
11 | 106 | MEPHAM | MEP | ZAMBRANO | JOEL | 11 | D1 |
12 | 106 | DEPOSIT-HANCOCK | DH | MCKEE | STEPHEN | 12 | D2 |
13 | 106 | SOUTH JEFFERSON | SJ | CARROLL | JARED | 12 | D2 |
14 | 106 | CURTIS | CU | GRANT | MALIK | 11 | D1 |
15 | 106 | ROCKY POINT | RP | CIRILLO | ANTHONY | 9 | D1 |
16 | 106 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | HARTMAN | DIETRICH | 10 | D1 |
17 | 106 | POLY PREP | PP | DESTEFANO | JOHN LUKE | 9 | P |
18 | 106 | COLUMBIA | CLM | DEVINE | JOHN | 9 | D1 |
19 | 106 | MIDDLETOWN | MID | GUTIERREZ-VERA | ISAIAH | 12 | D1 |
20 | 106 | HIGHLAND | HI | FELICINO | MIKE | 11 | D2 |
21 | 106 | PERU | P | GODDEAU | BRANDON | 10 | D2 |
1 | 113 | SYOSSET | SYO | ARUJAU | VITO | 9 | D1 |
2 | 113 | WANTAGH | WAN | QUINN | KYLE | 11 | D1 |
3 | 113 | LYNDONVILLE | LYN | RECCO | TONY | 11 | D2 |
4 | 113 | WALT WHITMAN | WW | CALDERONE | JOE | 12 | D1 |
5 | 113 | PINE BUSH | PB | STRAMIELLO | JOHN | 12 | D1 |
6 | 113 | OGDENSBURG | OG | LAPIENE | TANNER | 9 | D2 |
7 | 113 | JOHN JAY-EF | JJE | ALBIS | JAY | 11 | D1 |
8 | 113 | COLONIE | COL | COHEN | GOLAN | 12 | D1 |
9 | 113 | CARTHAGE | CHG | McFARLAND | ANDREW | 10 | D1 |
10 | 113 | NEWFIELD | NFD | SCULLY | KYLE | 11 | D1 |
11 | 113 | LOCUST VALLEY | LV | DUSOLD | HUNTER | 9 | D2 |
12 | 113 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | MORITA | BRYCE | 11 | CA |
13 | 113 | MINISINK VALLEY | MV | DALY | GERARD | 11 | D1 |
14 | 113 | OXFORD | OX | NELSON | JOE | 12 | D2 |
15 | 113 | KENMORE WEST | KW | ARGENTIERI | ANTHONY | 10 | D1 |
16 | 113 | OXFORD | OX | HANSEN | NATE | 11 | D2 |
17 | 113 | PERU | P | HOGAN | COLIN | 9 | D2 |
18 | 113 | PEARL RIVER | PR | KELLY | JAMES | 11 | D1 |
19 | 113 | LaSALLE | LA | TEMPEL | MAX | 10 | D1 |
20 | 113 | ARLINGTON | ARL | ROBIN | BRADY | 10 | D1 |
21 | 113 | MacARTHUR | MAC | COOKSEY | TRAVIS | 10 | D1 |
1 | 120 | WARD MELVILLE | WM | PICCININNI | NICK | 11 | D1 |
2 | 120 | HOOSICK FALLS | HO | WEIERBACH | LUIS | 12 | D2 |
3 | 120 | LOCUST VALLEY | LV | CASELLA | NICK | 11 | D2 |
4 | 120 | WAYNE | WAY | LANTRY | BRYAN | 12 | D2 |
5 | 120 | EAST ISLIP | EI | DELLAVECCHIA | JESSE | 11 | D1 |
6 | 120 | HIGHLAND | HI | INGRAHAM | AUSTIN | 12 | D2 |
7 | 120 | NANUET | NAN | DILLON | JOE | 12 | D2 |
8 | 120 | PORT JERVIS | PJ | BOOTH | DYLAN | 12 | D1 |
9 | 120 | SHOREHAM | SWR | SZYMANSKI | JAMES | 10 | D1 |
10 | 120 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | ESPANA | ISACK | 9 | CA |
11 | 120 | DANBURY | DAN | BRYANT | CHRIS | 12 | CT |
12 | 120 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | BARCZAK | EVAN | 9 | D1 |
13 | 120 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | DIMARSICO | DEREK | 11 | D1 |
14 | 120 | EDGEMONT | EDG | ASLANIAN | TYLER | 12 | D2 |
15 | 120 | SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE | SE | OWEN | HUNTER | 10 | D2 |
16 | 120 | BYRAM HILLS | BYR | ERRICO | JON | 11 | D1 |
17 | 120 | UNION ENDICOTT | UE | CARR | MIKEY | 11 | D1 |
18 | 120 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | BORGE | MARLON | 11 | D1 |
19 | 120 | FOX LANE | FX | GRIPPI | MATT | 8 | D1 |
20 | 120 | JOHNSON CITY | JC | COLGAN | ISAIAH | 10 | D1 |
21 | 120 | SYOSSET | SYO | RONDINO | NICK | 12 | D1 |
1 | 126 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | KNOBLAUCH | MICHAEL | 12 | CA |
2 | 126 | DANBURY | DAN | JACK | KEVIN | 12 | CT |
3 | 126 | OSSINING | OSS | DELACRUZ | ALEX | 12 | D1 |
4 | 126 | GENERAL BROWN | GB | SNOW | RYAN | 12 | D2 |
5 | 126 | AMHERST | AMH | DEVLIN | KELLEN | 10 | D2 |
6 | 126 | EASTPORT- S MANOR | ESM | PASSARO | TRAVIS | 12 | D1 |
7 | 126 | COMMACK | COM | D’ANGELO | MIKE | 11 | D1 |
8 | 126 | SHAKER | SKR | RETELL | BLAKE | 12 | D1 |
9 | 126 | ITHACA | ITH | BURKE | RICHIE | 11 | D1 |
10 | 126 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | SMOOT | PJ | 12 | D1 |
11 | 126 | NEW HARTFORD | NH | KING | DEMPSEY | 11 | D1 |
12 | 126 | RED HOOK | RH | RAUCH | MATT | 12 | D2 |
13 | 126 | HOLAND PATENT | HP | RICHARD | HUNTER | 9 | D2 |
14 | 126 | NEWBURGH | NFA | BURNS | DA’MANI | 11 | D1 |
15 | 126 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | MAYNARD | JORDAN | 12 | D1 |
16 | 126 | SALEM | SAL | VanDYK | DANIEL | 12 | D2 |
17 | 126 | CANASTOTA | CAN | WALKER | NATE | 11 | D2 |
18 | 126 | CHAMINADE | CH | BRIODY | CHRISTIAN | 11 | D1 |
19 | 126 | SUFFERN | SU | POWELL | DAITON | 11 | D1 |
20 | 126 | GREENE | GR | WHEELER | BRENDAN | 12 | D2 |
21 | 126 | GARDEN CITY | GCI | REINA | THOMAS | 12 | D1 |
22 | 126 | MEPHAM | MEP | SHERLOCK | JOHN | 12 | D1 |
1 | 132 | LANSING | LAN | KOLL | WILLIAM | 12 | D2 |
2 | 132 | PEARL RIVER | PR | MULDOON | JOHN | 12 | D1 |
3 | 132 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | MAURIELLO | CHRIS | 10 | D1 |
4 | 132 | PENFIELD | PEN | GISSENDANNER | FRANKIE | 8 | D1 |
5 | 132 | NEW UTRECHT | NU | KAKHRAMONOV | SAID | 12 | D1 |
6 | 132 | ARLINGTON | ARL | TOLLI | NICK | 12 | D1 |
7 | 132 | COLUMBIA | CLM | MCHUGH | JOHN | 12 | D1 |
8 | 132 | TONAWANDA | TON | McGREGOR | CODY | 11 | D2 |
9 | 132 | SALEM | SAL | MERECKI | CARTER | 12 | D2 |
10 | 132 | MINISINK VALLEY | MV | TRUGLIO | CHRIS | 11 | D1 |
11 | 132 | EASTPORT- S MANOR | ESM | GARONE | NICK | 10 | D1 |
12 | 132 | COLUMBIA | CLM | GREENE | KYLE | 11 | D1 |
13 | 132 | UNION ENDICOTT | UE | HUGHES | XAVIAN | 12 | D1 |
14 | 132 | POLY PREP | PP | MERKIN | LENNY | 10 | P |
15 | 132 | ST BENEDICTS PREP | SBP | JONES | JAWAN | 12 | NJ |
16 | 132 | PUTNAM VALLEY | PV | MIRABAL | AJ | 12 | D2 |
17 | 132 | DEPOSIT-HANCOCK | DH | HALL | COLBY | 10 | D2 |
18 | 132 | WALLKILL | WAL | SEBESTA | NICK | 11 | D1 |
19 | 132 | NEWBURGH | NFA | FOSCHINI | SEAN | 12 | D1 |
20 | 132 | GARDEN CITY | GCI | REINA | JACK | 12 | D1 |
1 | 138 | NORWICH | NOR | RIFANBURG | TRISTAN | 11 | D2 |
2 | 138 | AMSTERDAM | AMS | LAPI | BRANDON | 12 | D1 |
3 | 138 | MINISINK VALLEY | MV | RACCIOPPI | MICHAEL | 11 | D1 |
4 | 138 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | CAPUTO | MATT | 12 | D1 |
5 | 138 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | PARKER | KEVIN | 10 | D1 |
6 | 138 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | LANE | CHRIS | 10 | CA |
7 | 138 | MacARTHUR | MAC | COOKSEY | JUSTIN | 12 | D1 |
8 | 138 | LOCUST VALLEY | LV | WARD | SAM | 11 | D2 |
9 | 138 | GOUVERNEUR | GOU | AYEN | ZACHARY | 12 | D2 |
10 | 138 | EASTPORT- S MANOR | ESM | LEACH | JIMMY | 12 | D1 |
11 | 138 | FRONTIER | FRO | RUSSO | ROCCO | 12 | D1 |
12 | 138 | BREWSTER | BRW | ERICKSON | LIAM | 12 | D1 |
13 | 138 | WEST SENECA EAST | WSE | GRAHAM | DANNY | 12 | D1 |
14 | 138 | DANBURY | DAN | FIELDS | MATT | 12 | CT |
15 | 138 | ROCKY POINT | RP | MATIAS | JAMES | 11 | D1 |
16 | 138 | GOUVERNEUR | GOU | LOVE | JOEY | 12 | D2 |
17 | 138 | GREENE | GR | DICKMAN | TYLER | 11 | D2 |
18 | 138 | CORNWALL | COR | JOHNSON | BRETT | 12 | D1 |
19 | 138 | UNION ENDICOTT | UE | BENDICK | ZACK | 11 | D1 |
20 | 138 | ITHACA | ITH | KORFINE | JULIAN | 11 | D1 |
1 | 145 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | GARCIA | CHRIS | 12 | CA |
2 | 145 | BURNT HILLS | BH | BUTLER | JOEY | 12 | D1 |
3 | 145 | ROCKY POINT | RP | DUTTON | THOMAS | 11 | D1 |
4 | 145 | SACHEM EAST | SAC | RESTREPO | JAKE | 11 | D1 |
5 | 145 | NEWARK VALLEY | NV | HOFFMIER | TREVOR | 12 | D1 |
6 | 145 | WARWICK VALLEY | WV | WIGHTMAN | THOMAS | 11 | D1 |
7 | 145 | FOX LANE | FX | ETTLINGER | BEN | 12 | D1 |
8 | 145 | HOLAND PATENT | HP | HERRINGSHAW | ALEX | 10 | D2 |
9 | 145 | LOCUST VALLEY | LV | DUSOLD | MICHAEL | 11 | D2 |
10 | 145 | WARWICK VALLEY | WV | AEBERLI | AJ | 10 | D1 |
11 | 145 | FARMINGDALE | FAR | BROWN | DAVE | 12 | D1 |
12 | 145 | MINISINK VALLEY | MV | HERNANDEZ | FRANKIE | 12 | D1 |
13 | 145 | FOX LANE | FX | SURACE | FRANK | 11 | D1 |
14 | 145 | LaSALLE | LA | CLEMENTE | JOSEPH | 10 | D1 |
15 | 145 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | KELLY | CONNOR | 12 | D1 |
16 | 145 | DUANESBURG | DUA | MOLLEVIK | ANDY | 12 | D2 |
17 | 145 | WARSAW | WAR | GRIFFITH | JOSH | 11 | D2 |
18 | 145 | SOMERS | SOM | COURTIEN | LARRY | 12 | D1 |
19 | 145 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | LEWIS | BRANDON | 11 | D1 |
20 | 145 | RC KETCHAM | RCK | MURPHY | DANNY | 11 | D1 |
21 | 145 | COLUMBIA | CLM | MCHUGH | MATTHEW | 10 | D1 |
1 | 152 | MEPHAM | MEP | HERNANDEZ | LOUIS | 12 | D1 |
2 | 152 | NORWICH | NOR | GARCIA | FRANK | 11 | D2 |
3 | 152 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | ZIMMER | TYLER | 12 | CA |
4 | 152 | COLUMBIA | CLM | KRESS | ANGELO | 12 | D1 |
5 | 152 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | PORTER | JESSE | 11 | D1 |
6 | 152 | SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL | SP | VIRUET | RICHARD | 12 | MA |
7 | 152 | GENERAL BROWN | GB | SILVERTHORN | TYLER | 12 | D2 |
8 | 152 | EAST ISLIP | EI | FERRO | DENNIS | 12 | D1 |
9 | 152 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | BENDEROTH | BLAISE | 11 | D1 |
10 | 152 | ALFRED ALMOND | AA | WOUGHTER | DAN | 12 | D2 |
11 | 152 | DEER PARK | DP | LUGO | ZACH | 12 | D1 |
12 | 152 | EAGLE ACADEMY | EAG | WILLIAMS | NIGEL | 12 | D1 |
13 | 152 | WARWICK VALLEY | WV | FERRO | RYAN | 9 | D1 |
14 | 152 | JAMES MADISON | JM | D’CHIUTIIS | MARC | 12 | D1 |
15 | 152 | WALLKILL | WAL | GUEVARA | ALEC | 11 | D1 |
16 | 152 | MIDDLETOWN | MID | GRANDSON | JOHNNY | 12 | D1 |
17 | 152 | HAYFIELD | HAY | ALLAN | MARK | 12 | VA |
18 | 152 | MSGR FARRELL | MF | MORALES | BRIAN | 11 | D1 |
19 | 152 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | BISONO | FRANCISCO | 11 | D1 |
1 | 160 | LONGWOOD | LW | RASHEED | COREY | 12 | D1 |
2 | 160 | PORT JERVIS | PJ | DECARLO | DANIEL | 12 | D1 |
3 | 160 | JOHNSON CITY | JC | COLGAN | ZACH | 12 | D1 |
4 | 160 | PERU | P | BUSHEY | JORDAN | 11 | D2 |
5 | 160 | DUANESBURG | DUA | LAWRENCE | CONNOR | 11 | D2 |
6 | 160 | SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL | SP | VIRUET | JONATHAN | 11 | MA |
7 | 160 | JAMES MADISON | JM | PARFIRYEV | KONSTANTIN | 12 | D1 |
8 | 160 | NEWARK VALLEY | NV | HOLCOMB | DEREK | 12 | D1 |
9 | 160 | NORTH ROCKLAND | NRK | DIDIO | NICK | 12 | D1 |
10 | 160 | HORACE GREELEY | HG | KLEIN | MITCHELL | 12 | D1 |
11 | 160 | PUTNAM VALLEY | PV | ZEGARELLI | ANGELO | 12 | D2 |
12 | 160 | LOCUST VALLEY | LV | FORMICOLA | JORDAN | 12 | D2 |
13 | 160 | PORT JEFFERSON | PF | WOODWARD | RYAN | 12 | D2 |
14 | 160 | SOMERS | SOM | CELLI | DOM | 12 | D1 |
15 | 160 | ITHACA | ITH | VANVALEN | IAN | 12 | D1 |
16 | 160 | BURNT HILLS | BH | SISLER | NATE | 12 | D1 |
17 | 160 | WARSAW | WAR | COVENY | RYAN | 12 | D2 |
1 | 170 | WARSAW | WAR | PADDOCK | BURKE | 12 | D2 |
2 | 170 | POLY PREP | PP | RADONCIC | ADIS | 12 | P |
3 | 170 | MacARTHUR | MAC | SCHNEIDER | STEVEN | 12 | D1 |
4 | 170 | QUEENSBURY | Q | NASSIVERA | FRANKY | 12 | D1 |
5 | 170 | NEWBURGH | NFA | McGUIRE | KYLE | 12 | D1 |
6 | 170 | BURNT HILLS | BH | ASHCRAFT | JAKE | 11 | D1 |
7 | 170 | DANBURY | DAN | GARCIA | JOHNNY | 11 | CT |
8 | 170 | HUDSON FALLS | HF | BRANCATI | GENO | 11 | D2 |
9 | 170 | SACHEM EAST | SAC | PISTONE | MIKE | 12 | D1 |
10 | 170 | ROCKY POINT | RP | RUSSO | JOE | 12 | D1 |
11 | 170 | WALLKILL | WAL | BLASKO | TYLER | 12 | D1 |
12 | 170 | CORNWALL | COR | ZSIDO | QUINN | 11 | D1 |
13 | 170 | PORT JERVIS | PJ | SEXTON | TANNER | 12 | D1 |
14 | 170 | BREWSTER | BRW | GIOIELLI | GINO | 12 | D1 |
15 | 170 | MARTIN L KING | MLK | PALMER | ALEXANDR | 12 | D1 |
16 | 170 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | GLIKBARG | ERIC | 12 | CA |
1 | 182 | GREENE | GR | DIETRICH | CHRISTIAN | 10 | D2 |
2 | 182 | SCHALMONT | SHL | GALLO | NICK | 11 | D2 |
3 | 182 | ADDISON | AD | DuVALL | TREY | 12 | D2 |
4 | 182 | JOHN JAY-EF | JJE | PERRY | BRETT | 12 | D1 |
5 | 182 | SACHEM EAST | SAC | TRACY | MARK | 12 | D1 |
6 | 182 | SOUTH JEFFERSON | SJ | SMITH | DANIEL | 12 | D2 |
7 | 182 | WARSAW | WAR | PADDOCK | AARON | 10 | D2 |
8 | 182 | BURNT HILLS | BH | PAPA | ANTHONY | 12 | D1 |
9 | 182 | WARD MELVILLE | WM | ARANEO | CHRISTIAN | 10 | D1 |
10 | 182 | SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL | SP | ESCRIBANO | JERED | 11 | MA |
11 | 182 | SHOREHAM | SWR | PIRRAGLIA | DOM | 12 | D1 |
12 | 182 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | McSHEA | NICK | 10 | D1 |
13 | 182 | DEER PARK | DP | HAMIL | DAVID | 11 | D1 |
14 | 182 | EDGEMONT | EDG | KIM | CHRIS | 12 | D2 |
15 | 182 | JOHNSON CITY | JC | BIDWELL | NICK | 12 | D1 |
16 | 182 | SUFFERN | SU | PJETRI | PETER | 11 | D1 |
17 | 182 | AMSTERDAM | AMS | TORRES | MARCUS | 10 | D1 |
1 | 195 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | ASHLEY | LEVI | 12 | D1 |
2 | 195 | JOHNSON CITY | JC | WILLIAMS | REGGIE | 12 | D1 |
3 | 195 | JAMESVILLE-DEWITT-CBA | JDC | HONIS | BEN | 12 | D1 |
4 | 195 | COLONIE | COL | BURT | WAYNE | 12 | D1 |
5 | 195 | BEACON | BEA | GRELLA | ANDREW | 12 | D1 |
6 | 195 | EAGLE ACADEMY | EAG | ROSE | NATHANAEL | 11 | D1 |
7 | 195 | LANCASTER | LAC | EMPFIELD | JAMES | 12 | D1 |
8 | 195 | SOUTHINGTON | SOU | MAXWELL | ZACH | 12 | CT |
9 | 195 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | KU | ALEX | 12 | CA |
10 | 195 | SOUTH JEFFERSON | SJ | LAFLAMME | LOGAN | 12 | D2 |
11 | 195 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | HOLDER | DOMINIC | 12 | D1 |
12 | 195 | HACKLEY | HAC | CARMONA | XAVIER | 12 | P |
13 | 195 | HORACE GREELEY | HG | CVIJANOVICH | BROCK | 11 | D1 |
14 | 195 | KINGSTON | KHS | WOOD | JAKE | 12 | D1 |
15 | 195 | FORDHAM PREP | FP | PAPADATOS | GABE | 12 | D1 |
16 | 195 | SCHALMONT | SHL | FLOWER | TIM | 12 | D2 |
17 | 195 | SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY | SV | STORTI | TEDDY | 11 | D2 |
1 | 220 | MSGR FARRELL | MF | SISTI | RICH | 12 | D1 |
2 | 220 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | MORALES | CORTES | 12 | CA |
3 | 220 | CHURCHVILLE-CHILI | CC | EAGAN | SAM | 12 | D1 |
4 | 220 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | KELLY | ROB | 12 | D1 |
5 | 220 | FARMINGDALE | FAR | TENNY | BRYAN | 12 | D1 |
6 | 220 | TAPPEN ZEE | TZ | HARTNETT | JOHN | 12 | D1 |
7 | 220 | NEWBURGH | NFA | SERRANO | ISAAC | 11 | D1 |
8 | 220 | BURNT HILLS | BH | FRAGALE | NICO | 12 | D1 |
9 | 220 | WALLKILL | WAL | MASCARO | BRANDON | 11 | D1 |
10 | 220 | WALT WHITMAN | WW | FEOLA | VIN | 11 | D1 |
11 | 220 | DANBURY | DAN | JAKOBSON | TRISTON | 12 | CT |
12 | 220 | SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE | SE | DUVALL | GRRETT | 11 | D2 |
13 | 220 | SOUTHAMPTON | SMP | ROKOSZ | RAFAL | 12 | D2 |
14 | 220 | SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY | SV | ROCHE | TRISTAN | 12 | D2 |
15 | 220 | MAHOPAC | MAH | DELAHANTY | RYAN | 11 | D1 |
16 | 220 | SHENENDEHOWA | SHE | LEONARD | KEVIN | 12 | D1 |
17 | 220 | EAGLE ACADEMY | EAG | PEREZ | MIGUEL | 11 | D1 |
18 | 220 | NEW PALTZ | NP | GRANT | TROY | 12 | D2 |
1 | 285 | ALFRED ALMOND | AA | CALKINS | CONNOR | 12 | D2 |
2 | 285 | COLONIE | COL | DICERBO | AUSTIN | 12 | D1 |
3 | 285 | TAPPEN ZEE | TZ | MANNI | MICHAEL | 12 | D1 |
4 | 285 | CANASTOTA | CAN | MORRIS | JAKE | 12 | D2 |
5 | 285 | DEPOSIT-HANCOCK | DH | BABCOCK | DAN | 12 | D2 |
6 | 285 | JOHN GLENN | JG | RUBIO | EDWIN | 10 | D1 |
7 | 285 | CLOVIS WEST | CLO | COX | AUSTIN | 12 | CA |
8 | 285 | SOUTHAMPTON | SMP | STRASSFIELD | PETER | 11 | D2 |
9 | 285 | SALEM | SAL | KEYS | JORDAN | 11 | D2 |
10 | 285 | SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL | SP | ANDERSON | KAMRON | 12 | MA |
11 | 285 | BROOKLYN INTRNTL | BRK | GERVACIO | ELVIN | 12 | D2 |
12 | 285 | SCHALMONT | SHL | RAMUNDO | MARCUS | 12 | D2 |
13 | 285 | PORT JEFFERSON | PF | FISKE | KYLE | 12 | D2 |
14 | 285 | MSGR FARRELL | MF | HASSAN | MAZAN | 12 | D1 |
15 | 285 | JOHNSON CITY | JC | CEJIC | NIKOLA | 11 | D1 |
16 | 285 | HAUPPAUGE | HAU | LOUISON | JAMES | 12 | D1 |
17 | 285 | MONROE WOODBURY | MW | VERVALIN | TYLER | 12 | D1 |
Day 1 Mat Assignments By Weight
Number of entries by weight class is currently as follows:
99+4=103 (33) -Friday: Mat #7
106+4=110 (39) -Friday: Mat #5
113+4=117 (44) -Friday: Mat #3
120+4=124 (41) -Friday: Mat #7
126+4=130 (48) -Friday: Mat #9
132+4=136 (45) -Friday: Mat #2
138+4=142 (46) -Friday: Mat #1
145+4=149 (47) -Friday: Mat #8
152+4=156 (43) -Friday: Mat #6
160+4=164 (38) -Friday: Mat #5
170+4=174 (30) -Friday: Mat #4
182+4+186 (39) -Friday: Mat #4
195+4=199 (28) -Friday: Mat #6
220+4=224 (34) -Friday: Mat #2
285+4=289 (26) -Friday: Mat #3
1/8 Boxscores
Wallkill Sr HS (WSH) 72.0 Monticello HS (MOHS) 10.0
160: Michael Fekishazy, WSH, pinned Matt Doherty, MOHS, 1:23. 170: Tyler Blasko, WSH, pinned Nick Fiore, MOHS, 2:58. 182: Travis Kelly, MOHS, maj. dec. Joe Lamonica, WSH, 16-6. 195: Garrett Betcher, WSH, forf. . 220: Brandon Mascaro, WSH, pinned Frank Smith, MOHS, 1:25. 285: John Demy, WSH, forf. . 99: Andrew Davis, WSH, pinned Najee Shackleford, MOHS, 0:59. 106: Bradley Bonner, WSH, dec. Patrick Owens, MOHS, 8-7. 113: Gus Formato, WSH, maj. dec. Caleb McCallion, MOHS, 11-2. 120: Logan Losito, WSH, forf. . 126: Michael LaRuffa, MOHS, pinned Albert Marshall, WSH, 5:20. 132: Nick Sebesta, WSH, tech. fall Bryan Escobar Ramirez, MOHS, 0:00 21-6. 138: Brandon Crespi, WSH, pinned Ben Ulrich, MOHS, 3:14. 145: Tyler Owen, WSH, pinned Justyn Kelly, MOHS, 2:53. 152: Alec Guevara, WSH, pinned Anthony Caballero, MOHS, 0:49.
Port Jervis Sr HS (PJSH) 42.0 Highland Sr HS (HSH) 25.0
195: Domenic Bellacicco, HSH, pinned Scyler Phillips, PJSH, 3:37. 220: Joseph Bock, PJSH, pinned Omar Ruiz, HSH, 2:55. 285: Alex Oliver, HSH, forf. . 99: double forfeit. 106: Mike Feliciano, HSH, maj. dec. Jason Butler, PJSH, 8-0. 113: Jacob DiSciullo, HSH, forf. . 120: Dylan Booth, PJSH, dec. Austin Ingraham, HSH, 3-1. 126: Colin Lanterman, PJSH, dec. Zachary Milligan, HSH, 6-2. 132: Andrew Suleiman, HSH, dec. Alex Quick, PJSH, 7-0. 138: Gary Lanterman, PJSH, pinned Storm Malone, HSH, 3:44. 145: Hunter Curreri, PJSH, forf. . 152: Nathaniel Cohen, PJSH, dec. Joseph Schupp, HSH, 4-2. 160: Dan DeCarlo, PJSH, pinned Lester Sokolowski, HSH, 3:01. 170: Tanner Sexton, PJSH, pinned Scott Parise, HSH, 0:31. 182: Noah Knesel, PJSH, dec. Theodore Mapes, HSH, 12-5.
Onteora Sr HS (OSH) 48.0 New Paltz Sr HS (NPSH) 39.0
99: Jonathan Peters, NPSH, forf. . 106: Dillon Ross, OSH, pinned Christopher Massaro, NPSH, 3:54. 113: Finbar Stuart, OSH, pinned Eric Mccord, NPSH, 3:21. 120: Brandon Moore, OSH, pinned Ahsan Khan, NPSH, 5:51. 126: Shafi Traeger-Payne, OSH, pinned Nicholas Savosh, NPSH, 2:37. 132: Mark Vianello, OSH, forf. . 138: Dominick Massaro, NPSH, dec. Zach Chartrand, OSH, 2-1. 145: Sebastian Pannuto, NPSH, forf. . 152: Karl Linneman, NPSH, pinned Luke Muller, OSH, 1:31. 160: Ryan Vanvalkenburg, OSH, pinned Teddy Chaskel, NPSH, 4:51. 170: Tyler Green, NPSH, forf. . 182: Mitchell Rigano, NPSH, pinned Austin Becker, OSH, 5:02. 195: Dustin Mackenzie, OSH, pinned Jared Hinson, NPSH, 0:35. 220: Troy Grant, NPSH, pinned Noah Magrane, OSH, 0:49. 285: Andrew Freidel, OSH, pinned Michael Hull, NPSH, 3:35.
Valley Central Sr HS (VCSH) 40.0 Middletown Sr HS (MSH) 31.0
145: Billy Cavalluzzo, VCSH, pinned Brandon Gonzalez-Patton, MSH, 1:21. 152: Osman Hasan, VCSH, maj. dec. Johnny Grandson, MSH, 13-3. 160: Christian Matos, MSH, maj. dec. Joe Ramos, VCSH, 14-5. 170: Draven Nieves, MSH, pinned Alex Bonanno, VCSH, 2:21. 182: Paul Green, MSH, dec. Michael Kania, VCSH, 8-7. 195: Juan Velazquez, MSH, pinned Matthew Deronda, VCSH, 2:36. 220: Joe Humphrey, MSH, maj. dec. Matthew Macagne, VCSH, 11-3. 285: Jonathan Zambrano, VCSH, pinned Anthony Conde, MSH, 2:13. 99: Oscar Lainez, MSH, pinned Robert Satriano, VCSH, 1:58. 106: Tyler Lynch, VCSH, dec. Isaiah Gutierrez-Vera, MSH, 8-2. 113: Pedro Rosales, MSH, dec. OT Gabriel Campbell, VCSH, 5-3. 120: Danial Romano, VCSH, pinned Parker Christner, MSH, 4:50. 126: Mack Phillips, VCSH, pinned Martin Aguilar, MSH, 4:30. 132: Hussain Hasan, VCSH, pinned Tyler Rodriguez, MSH, 3:33. 138: Mark Ohanian, VCSH, dec. Brandon Gonzalez-Patton, MSH, 14-12. (MSH Unsportsmanlike -1.000)
Red Hook Sr HS (RHSH) 60.0 Ellenville HS (ELHS) 21.0
170: Javier Cortes, ELHS, forf. . 182: Nicholas Disessa-Leon, ELHS, forf. . 195: Darren Coon, RHSH, pinned Eric Cox, ELHS, 2:30. 220: Ben Zitz, RHSH, pinned Preston Gibson, ELHS, 2:27. 285: Travis Coon, RHSH, pinned John Avery, ELHS, 1:16. 99: Wade Harris, RHSH, forf. . 106: Noah Winchester, RHSH, forf. . 113: Liam O`Farrell, RHSH, pinned Justin Rodriguez, ELHS, 2:13. 120: Taylor Benson, RHSH, pinned Micheal Doolittle, ELHS, 1:56. 126: Matthew Rauch, RHSH, pinned Jonathan Candelaria, ELHS, 0:55. 132: Aaron Calabrese, RHSH, dec. Terrence Santiago, ELHS, 5-2. 138: Kyle Torre, RHSH, pinned Greg Avery, ELHS, 3:58. 145: Tristen Schiafo, RHSH, dec. Willie Bruce, ELHS, 6-5. 152: David Lonstein, ELHS, dec. Jeffrey Kiluba, RHSH, 7-2. 160: Chris Maerling, ELHS, pinned Aidan O`Shea, RHSH, 0:55.
Onteora Sr HS (OSH) 42.0 Rondout Valley Sr HS (RVSH) 32.0
99: double forfeit. 106: Ian Houck, RVSH, dec. Dillon Ross, OSH, 4-1. 113: Finbar Stuart, OSH, dec. Andrew Parete, RVSH, 8-7. 120: Brandon Moore, OSH, pinned Jade Cruz, RVSH, 2:50. 126: Brandon LaCroix, RVSH, pinned Shafi Traeger-Payne, OSH, 5:54. 132: Zach Chartrand, OSH, forf. . 138: Josh Santiago, RVSH, pinned Mark Vianello, OSH, 1:55. 145: Kelly Sherman, RVSH, forf. . 152: Luke Muller, OSH, dec. William Hoffstatter, RVSH, 8-1. 160: Eric Morse, RVSH, tech. fall Ryan Vanvalkenburg, OSH, 0:00 15-0. 170: Eric Ulbrich, RVSH, forf. . 182: Austin Becker, OSH, pinned Steven Snyder, RVSH, 3:30. 195: Dustin Mackenzie, OSH, pinned Frank Cincotta, RVSH, 1:48. 220: Noah Magrane, OSH, pinned William Sutherland, RVSH, 1:26. 285: Andrew Freidel, OSH, pinned Brendan Copeland, RVSH, 2:44.
Saugerties Sr HS (SSH) 55.0 Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 25.0
99: Tyler Serafini, NFA, pinned Dylan Amell, SSH, 1:23. 106: Jamie Pulver, SSH, forf. . 113: Aaron Turner, SSH, forf. . 120: Brian Every, SSH, maj. dec. Jeffrey Rodriquez, NFA, 14-4. 126: Da`mani Burns, NFA, forf. . 132: Sean Foschini, NFA, maj. dec. John Lerczak, SSH, 14-5. 138: Jerome McKeever, NFA, dec. Nicholas Skalla, SSH, 5-4. 145: Brian Bucci, SSH, pinned Steven Slepoy, NFA, 0:58. 152: Tyler Mentz, SSH, pinned Michael DeCapua, NFA, 5:49. 160: Alexander Munoz, SSH, pinned Bruno Hernandez, NFA, 1:21. 170: Kyle McGuire, NFA, pinned Jacob Demarest, SSH, 2:41. 182: Robert Schmadel, SSH, pinned Ryan McGuire, NFA, 3:52. 195: Robert Cuomo, SSH, forf. . 220: James Bethel, SSH, dec. Isaac Serrano, NFA, 7-0. 285: Noah Vanderbeck, SSH, pinned Kiernan Johnson, NFA, 2:25.
New Paltz Sr HS (NPSH) 54.0 Rondout Valley Sr HS (RVSH) 36.0
99: Ian Houck, RVSH, pinned Shane Gullikson, NPSH, 3:17. 106: Christopher Massaro, NPSH, forf. . 113: Andrew Parete, RVSH, pinned Christopher Hiesel, NPSH, 1:32. 120: Eric Mccord, NPSH, pinned Jade Cruz, RVSH, 3:51. 126: Brandon LaCroix, RVSH, pinned Ahsan Khan, NPSH, 2:38. 132: Nicholas Savosh, NPSH, forf. . 138: Josh Santiago, RVSH, pinned Dominick Massaro, NPSH, 4:24. 145: Karl Linneman, NPSH, pinned Kelly Sherman, RVSH, 1:51. 152: Teddy Chaskel, NPSH, pinned Jared Litwanenko, RVSH, 1:41. 160: Eric Morse, RVSH, pinned Miles Whitmore-Parr, NPSH, 0:37. 170: Mitchell Rigano, NPSH, pinned Eric Ulbrich, RVSH, 5:23. 182: Steven Snyder, RVSH, pinned William Kay, NPSH, 1:13. 195: Jared Hinson, NPSH, pinned Frank Cincotta, RVSH, 0:59. 220: Troy Grant, NPSH, pinned William Sutherland, RVSH, 0:51. 285: Michael Hull, NPSH, pinned Brendan Copeland, RVSH, 0:48.
“Heavyweights” 170 – 285
170 pounds
The Favorites:
Burke Paddock (Warsaw, S5) – Ranked # 14 USA by Flo; 2013 NYS & ESC champ; Iowa commit; 26-0
Adis Radoncic (Poly Prep, Private) – Ranked #19 nationally by Intermat; 2013 NYS champ
Steve Schneider (MacArthur, S8) – 2013 NYS finalist; 2013 ESC 3rd; 18-0 this year
Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills, S2) – 2013 SQ; 24-1 this year with only loss being a 9-7 loss to Weber
Jake Weber (Clarence, S6) – 2013 SQ; 26-1 this year with only loss coming to Schneider
Johnny Garcia (Danbury, CT) – 2X CT placewinner; finished 3rd in New England last year
Keep An Eye On:
Mike Pistone (Sachem East, S11) – 15-1 with his only loss coming to Adon
Frankie Nassivera (Queensbury, S2) – 2013 6th NYS; 2013 8th ESC; win over Brancati
Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls, S2) – 15-2 with losses to Nassivera and Ashcraft
Erik Adon (East Islip, S11) – 18-0 with a 6-0 win over Pistone; 2013 Suffolk finalist
Quinn Szido (Cornwall, S9) – 18-1 with only loss being med. ft; wins over McGuire and Sexton
Tyler Blasko (Wallkill, S9) – one of the most improved wrestlers in NY; loss to Perry
Kyle McGuire (NFA, S9) – 18-2 with only loss at 170 being to Zsido; other loss was at 182 to Perry
Tanner Sexton (Port Jervis, S9) – 13- 2 this year with only losses coming to Zsido and PA kid
182 Pounds
The Favorites:
Christian Dietrich (Greene, S4) – Sophomore is ranked 16th USA by Flo; 2013 NYS & ESC finalist
Brett Perry (JJEF, S1) – 2013 5th NYS & ESC; 18-0 with wins over Blasko, McGuire, and Burt (195)
Nick Gallo (Schalmont, S2) – 2013 NYS 2nd; 2013 ESC 7th; incredible athlete
Daniel Smith (South Jefferson, S3) – 2013 SQ; 15-1 this year with only loss being a 4-0 dec to Dietrich
Mark Tracy (Sachem East, S11) – 16-0 with all but 2 matches being bonus point wins
Trey Duvall (Addison, S5) – 2013 5th NYS; 18-1 this season with loss being 5-0 to Dietrich
Keep An Eye On:
Aaron Paddock (Warsaw, S5) – only a sophomore; 26-0; placed 6th NYS @ 103 as a 7th grader
Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, S9) – only a sophomore; undefeated this year; very talented
David Hamil (Deer Park, S11) – 19-1 with his only loss a 3-2 decision to Pirraglia
Dom Pirraglia (Shoreham WR, S11) – 15-1 with his only loss coming from Mark Tracy
195 Pounds
The Favorite:
Levi Ashley(Shenendehowa, S2)-Ranked #11 USA by Intermat; 2013 2nd NYS & 4th ESC; win over Williams
Reggie Williams (Johnson City, S4) – Ranked #15 by Intermat; 2013 ESC champ; 3X NYS placewinner
Ben Honis (Jamesville-Dewitt, S3) – 2013 3rd ESC; 2013 SQ; 17-0 with 13 pins this season
Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy, PSAL) – 2013 NYS 7/8; 13-1 with loss coming to nationally ranked Sisti
Wayne Burt (Colonie, S2) – 2013 4th ESC; 16-1 with only loss to Perry
Zach Maxwell (Southington , CT) – 2013 CT state champ; 2X CT place winner
Keep An Eye On:
James Empfield (Lancaster, S6) – 2013 SQ; 18-4 with close losses to Ashley and Williams
Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson, S3) – 16-1 with only loss coming to Spencerport’s Egenlauf
Andrew Grella (Beacon, s1) – 15-0 with 3 pins in under :15 seconds this year
Xavier Carmona (Hackley School, Private) – 2013 NY Private School Champ; pinned by Grella
220 Pounds
The Favorites:
Richard Sisti (Monsignor Farrell, C) – Ranked #15 USA by Flo; 2013 NYS champ; undefeated
Cortes Morales (Clovis West, CA) – 2013 7th CA; 3rd @ Doc Buchanan
Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili, S5) – 2013 5th NYS; 11-1 with only loss to Egenlauf
Rob Kelly (Monroe Woobury, S9) – undefeated including wbf over Harnett
John Harnett (Tappan Zee, S1) – 2013 NYS SQ; 15-2 with losses to Kelly and Feola
Keep An Eye On:
Rafal Rokosz (Southampton, S11) – 2013 NYS SQ; 12-0 this season
Vincent Feola (Walt Whitman, S11) – 18-2 with 12 pins
Triston Jakobson (Danbury, CT) – 2013 3rd CT
Tenny Bryan (Farmingdale, S8) – 17-2 with one loss being a 3-2 decision to Anthony Puca
Isaac Serrano (NFA, S9) – 2013 S9 finalist; 17-1 this season
285 Pounds
The Favorites:
Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond, S5) – 2013 NYS 5th D2; beat nationally ranked Webb at Journeymen Classic
Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, S11) – sophomore; much improved from last season; undefeated; beat Manni
Mike Manni (Tappan Zee, S1) – 2013 NYS 5th D1; 17-1 with one loss to Rubio
Austin DeCerbo (Colonie, S2) – 2013 ESC 3rd; undefeated this season
Jacob Morris (Canastota, S3) – 2013 ESC 7th; undefeated this season
Keep An Eye On:
Kamron Anderson (Sprinfied Central, MA) – 2013 3rd MA
Nikola Cejic (Johnson City, S4) – undefeated; Teike-Bernabi champion
Peter Strassfield (Southampton, S11) – 2013 NYS SQ D2
“Middleweights” 132 – 160
132 Pounds
The Favorites:
Will Koll (Lansing, S4) – 2X NYS Champ; Cornell; only loss this year is to a nationally ranked PA stud
John Muldoon (Pearl River, S1) – 2013 2nd ESC; 2013 4th NYS; 3-2 win over D’Angelo at Shoreline
Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge, S11) – sophomore is 22-0 with 20 bonus point matches; great off season
Saidyokub Kahramonov (New Utrecht, PSAL) – 2013 6th NYS; 7-4 win over Sean O’Hagan this year
Mike D’Angelo (Commack, S11) – 2013 5th NYS; only losses this year are to O’Hagan and Muldoon
Jawan Jones (St. Benedicts Prep, NJ) – don’t be misled by his 10-6 record, he’s wrestled some studs!
Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley, S9) – 2013 SQ lost lo Lapi 4-2 in Albany; very tough on top
Keep An Eye On:
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield, S5) – only an 8th grader; placed at 2013 ESC as a 7th grader @ 126
Cody McGregor (Tonawanda, S6) – 2X NYS placewinner; 21-0 with 15 pins this year
Kyle Greene (Columbia, S2) – junior; 17-2 this year with one point losses to Retell and Merecki
Jack Reina (Garden City, S8) – gritty wrestler who only lost 3-2 to Islip’s Wade
Carter Merecki (Salem, S2) – 2X state place winner D2 is undefeated this year with a win over Greene
138 pounds
The Favorites:
Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich, S4) – 2013 ESC champ, 2010 NYS champ, 4X NYS placewinner; only a jr.
Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam, S2) – 2013 NYS finalist; 3X NYS placewinner; 2013 ESC 5th
Sam Ward (Locust Valley, S8) – 2013 5th NYS D2; 17-0 this season with a 5-1 win over Cooksey
Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, S9) – 2X SQ; 2013 ESC 6th; wins over Caputo and Matias this year
Justin Cooksey (MacArthur, S8) – 2012 2nd NYS; 2013 8th ESC; only loss is to Ward; win over Raccioppi
Matt Caputo (North Rockland, S1) – 2X NYS placewinner; 2013 7th ESC; only loss is to Raccioppi
Rocco Russo (Frontier, S6) – 3X SQ; 26-0 this year with a win over Graham
Keep An Eye On:
Danny Graham (West Seneca East, S6) – 2013 SQ; 15-1 with only loss to Russo
Jimmy Leach (Eastport SM, S11) – 18-0 this season; very strong wrestler; good off season
Liam Erickson (Brewster, S1) – 2013 SQ; 22-0 this year with a OT win over Mid Hudson champ Murphy
Matt Fields (Danbury, CT) – 3rd in CT last year
Brett Johnson (Cornwall, S9) – tough and gritty; 15-2 with one loss being med. fft.
145 Pounds
The Favorites:
Joey Butler (Burnt Hills, S2) – 2013 3rd NYS; 25-0 wins over Lapi, Silverthorn, Dutton & Benderoth
Chris Garcia (Clovis West, CA) – 2X CA placewinner is currently ranked 2nd in CA; 2nd Doc Buchanan
Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point, S11) – 2013 4th NYS & ESC; great preseason beating NJ’s Dinmore 2X
Jacob Restrepo (Sachem East, S11) – 17-0 with bonus points in every match so far
Keep An Eye On:
Ben Ettlinger (Fox Lane, S1) – Shoreline champ notches wins over Aeberli and Ferro
Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent, S3) – 2012 6th NYS D2; perfect 22-0 this year
Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley, S4) – 2013 SQ; only loss this year has been to Rifanburg
Michael Dusold (Locust Valley, S8) – 2013 SQ; 20-2 this season
AJ Aeberli (Warwick, S9) wrestling @160 most of the year so should be strong @ 145
Tom Wightman (Warwick, S9) – 2013 SQ; only loss this year was 8-5 to Cooksey
152 Pounds
The Favorites:
Louis Hernandez (Mepham, S8) – Ranked #5 nationally by Flo; 2013 NYS & ESC champion; nuff said
Tyler Zimmer (Clovis West, CA) – ranked in the top 3 in CA; finished 2nd at Doc Buchanan
Frank Garcia (Norwich, S4) – 2013 NYS finalist; 2X NYS & ESC placewinner; undefeated this season
Rich Viruet (Springfield Central, MA) – 2013 MA champ; 3X MA placewinner
Angelo Kress (Columbia, S2) – 2012 NYS placewinner; 2013 SQ; extremely talented; 20-0
Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa, S2) – a stud in all 3 styles; very powerful and talented
Zach Lugo (Deer Park, S11) – has improved tremendously; undefeated with an 11-7 win over Ferro
Keep An Eye On:
Dennis Ferro (East Islip, S11) – 2013 NYS 7/8; only loss is to Lugo
Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, S1) – talented physical wrestler is always a threat
Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown, S3) – 2X NYS placewinner D2; only loss at 152 this year was to Butler
Nik Hansen (Oxford Academy, S4) – 23-3 with 16 pins
Dan Woughter (Alfred Almond, S5) – 2013 NYS 7/8 placewinner; 27-1 this year only loss at 160
Nigel Williams (Eagle Academy, PSAL) – 2013 SQ; 15-0 this year
Alec Guevara (Wallkill, S9) – vastly improved wrestler may surprise people; only lost 7-4 to Kress this year
Ryan Ferr0 (Warwick, S9) – extremely talented; only a freshman but very savvy
160 Pounds
The Favorites:
Corey Rasheed (Longwood, S11) – Ranked 7th in USA by Flo; 2013 NYS & ESC champ; 3X NYS placewinner
Dan DeCarlo (Port Jervis, S9) – 2013 4th ESC; 2013 5th NYS; 2X NYS placewinner; undefeated this year
Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central, MA) 2013 MA champ; 2012 MA runner-up
Zach Colgan (Johnson City, S4) – 2013 4th NYS; 2013 7th ESC; undefeated with a major over Schwab
Konstantin Parfiryev (James Madison, PSAL) – 2013 6th NYS; lost 3-1 to nationally ranked Radoncic
Keep An Eye On:
Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg, S2) – 2013 NYS 7/8; only loss this year has been to Weiler from Sem.
Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley, S4) – 2013 SQ; undefeated this year with 8 pins
Nate Schwab (Clarence, S6) – 4 losses this year…2 to A. Deprez and 2 to Colgan; very tough wrestler
Jordan Bushey (Peru, S7) – 2013 NYS 7/8; 18-1 this year with only loss at 170 to Engle; placed in Fargo