Knights on a roll heading into All-Academy Championships

Second year Head Coach Joe Heskett had made “Build and Believe” the slogan for Army Wrestling.  Well the staff has been doing a great job “building”, the wrestlers are now “believing”, and the NCAA wrestling community is starting to take notice.

Over the past three weeks, Army wrestling has won 4 consecutive dual meets and also finished 1st out of 15 teams at the New York State Collegiate Championships.  Their recent dual meet victories were over Columbia 19-15, Drexel 26-12, Brown 24-15, and #25 Harvard 24-17.

The Black Knights return to action this weekend at the All-Academy Championships in Colorado Springs, CO. The event will take place on the campus of the United States Air Force Academy where Army will get a chance to wrestle against fellow service academies Air Force, The Citadel, Coast Guard, Merchant Marine, Navy, Norwich and VMI.

 

Thursday’s Results….Shocker at 285 as Cheeks upsets Stanley

Newburgh Free Academy 46 Saugerties 24 In one of the biggest upsets of the year, NFA’s Terrence Cheeks upended Saugerties’ defending S9 Champion Ethan Stanley 6-5!!!  How did it happen?  Here is a match summary provided by the NFA coaches:

In a scramble off the initial takedown in the first 15 sec Cheeks put Stanley on his back.
He kept him there for the rest of the period.  Nearly everyone in the gym thought he had pinned him.
Stanley chose down in 2nd, Cheeks immediately put him neutral 5-1.
Stanley took Cheeks down about 1 min in 5-3.  Stanley rode him out.
Cheeks chooses neutral to start the 3rd.  With about 45 sec left, Stanley took Cheeks down to tie it at 5-5.
With about 15 sec left Cheeks escaped and held on for the 6-5 win.

NFA Coach Jeff Cuilty had this to say about Cheeks’ stunning performance.

“Stanley is a great wrestler, a hard worker and a great kid. I felt bad for him as it was his last home match as a senior.  He battled for 1:45 to get off his back and that took a lot out of him.

This is HUGE for CHEEKS.  The fact that he didn’t get the pin and was still able to get the win going the full 6 min is even more impressive.  As great kids go, and guys you want to have on your team to be able to coach, he jumps to the top of the list.  Everyone I know likes Cheeks.  This will be a tremendous boost to his confidence.  It probably doesn’t change a thing with respect to S9 seedings,…. but the night belongs to Cheeks.  He beat possibly the best kid in the state and you cant help but be happy for him.” 

Minisink Valley Loses Community Icon Bob Perino

 

Bob Perino with his grandson Steven Lloyd

Last Thursday, January 26, 2012, the Minisink Valley community lost a dear friend.  Bob Perino, the long-time owner of Perino’s Market in Slate Hill, passed away surrounded by his loving family and friends.

If you’ve ever attended an event at Minisink Valley, chances are you’ve been to Perino’s which is located a few hundred yards down the street from the school on Rt. 6.  Whether it was for a cup of coffee, a sandwich, or to grab a quick snack for before or after the match, Perino’s Market has become synonymous with Minisink Valley athletics.  Perino’s Market is only a store though.  Bob Perino, the man, however, was the epitome of what “community” is all about. 

Always there to greet you with a smile and a friendly “hello”, Bob’s legacy extends far beyond the four walls of any store.  His generosity to Minisink Valley extra curricular activities was unparalleled.  Nearly every team (youth through varsity), club, or program at Minisink Valley has approached Bob over the past 30 years for a donation, contribution, or sponsorship….and without exception, Bob would help out.  Why?  Because Bob Perino believed in sports.  He believed in the life lessons learned through competition: preparation, perseverance, team work, winning with humility, and accepting defeat with character. 

In an almost “chilling” coincidence, Bob passed away exactly six years to the day of another Minisink Valley icon, long-time wrestling and football coach John Bell.  Mr. Perino and Coach Bell were good friends.  Bob always made sure that Coach Bell was “treated” to his cup of coffee on game/match day.  Perino was Coach Bell’s oldest son Chris’s first little league coach.  Bell was the JV baseball coach for Bob’s two sons Robby and Jeffrey.

The Minisink Valley community will never be the same.  Rest in peace Mr. Perino.

Wednesday’s Results; MW 43 Warwick 27 in Battle of NYS Ranked Teams

MW 43 Warwick 27  Murphy majors Corradino 14-6, Ferro over Smoot 7-2
Middletown 48 Kingston 32  Middletown’s Jackson strong in return; Stauble over Smith
Port Jervis 57 Goshen 30  Wilson over Merenyi 2-0
Ellenville 45 Highland 24     Ellenville 54 Millbrook 6
NFA 48 Pine Bush 30   Stramiello over Foschini 9-4 @ 113
Cornwall 52 Saugerties 21  Mentz over Gagnon; Mann over Farrell
Onteora 54 Liberty 15     Onteora 51 Eldred 21

Updated Rankings; Huge Matches This Week

With a relatively quiet week of wrestling, the Section 9 Wrestling rankings did not change much….definitely not the case this week!!!  Below is a printer friendy version of the entire slate of action in Section 9 this week.  One of the marquee matches occurs on Wednesday when Warwick travels to Monroe Woodbury to take on the Crusaders.   Monroe would like to avenge its early season one-point loss to Warwick when the two teams met in the finals of the Section 9 Duals.  The other highly anticipated match is Friday’s showdown between Minisink Valley and Warwick.  Year after year, this dual meet proves to be one of the most intense and hotly-contested matches of the season.  This year should prove to be no different.  Monroe Woodbury, Warwick, and Minisink Valley are all ranked in the top 20 in New York State.
                                                   This Week’s Section 9 Wrestling Schedule

                                                           Rankings # 9

          99                            106                               113                                120                                126
1. Daly – MV            1. Stramiello – PB           1. Kreider – Corn          1. Corradino – War        1. Murphy – MW
2. Cuccolo – PB       2. Raccioppi – MV          2. Rambrose – MV       2. Januszkiewcz – NP   2. Brown – Midd
3. Vespa – MW        3.  Smoot – MW              3. Baum – MW              3. Hodes – RV                3. Derham – NFA
4. Rivera – NFA      4. Ingraham – High        4. Andreakis – Wash    4. Mongiello – Wash    4. Gomez – Mont

          132                           138                               145                                152                                160
1. Roth – Corn          1. Connolly – War      1. Wierzbicki – War        1. Bedross – War          1. Sause – PB
2. Dimler – RV         2. Muller – PJ             2. Sauschuck – PJ          2. Weston – PB             2. DeCarlo – PJ
3. Robles – PB          3. Morse – RV             3. Voelker – MW            3. Sommer – RV           3. Milano – MW
4. Circelli – MW       4. Milisci – Wash       4. Fennell – MV              4. Edwards – PJ           4. Weigel – Ont

        170                             182                               195                                  220                             285
1. Casey – Wash        1. Sannella – MV       1. Edmond – King           1. Gorelov – War          1. Stanley – Saug
2. Nelson – Midd      2. Hasan – VC           2. Kelly – MW                  2. Winters – Wall         2. Stauble – King
3. Mayo – MV            3. Sakac – War          3. Leavell – War              3.  Ortiz – Midd            3. Cheeks – NFA
4. McGuire – NFA    4. McWeeney – King         4. Nastro – Gosh             4. Vasco – MW            4. Smith – Midd

                                                                    Printer Friendly Version
                                                                           Week 9 Rankings

 

NYS Combined Individual Rankings #4

                                                                                  

                                   New York State Combined Individual Rankings#4
                                                                 January 28, 2012
     
                                                
                99                                                             106                                                           113
1. Kyle Kelly Chenango Forks – 4        1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11    1. Mark Raghunandan LB – 11
2. Jose Rodriguez Wantagh – 8           2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6            2. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5      3. Mike D’Angelo Commack – 11            3 . Sean Peacock Midlakes – 5    4. Bryan Lantry Wayne – 5                   4. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11             4. Brandon Lapi Amst. – 2 5.  Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1      5.  Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8         5. Corey Jamisom Hunt. – 11    
6. Joe Nelson Oxford – 4                       6. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                 6. William Koll Lansing – 4
7. Joe Calderone Walt Whit – 11         7. Mike Parise Brewster – 1                       7. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C  8. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9     8. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4          8. Jacob Green Ch. Forks – 4  

                      120                                                      126                                                                 132
1. Tristan Rifanburg Norwich – 4     1. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                      1. Nick Kelley Shenendehowa – 2 2. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5           2. Maverick Passaro East SM – 11           2. Jamel Hudson  St. Ant’s – C 3. Mark West Hauppauge – 11          3. Nick Tighe  Phoenix – 3                       3. Nick Mauriello Haup – 11 4. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11     4. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6    4. Tom Page Eden – 6
5. Chris Araoz Wantagh – 8               5. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                      5. Tom Dutton Rocky Roint – 11
6. Jakob Restrepo Sachem E. – 11    6. Alec Dierna Web. Sch. – 5                   6. Jacob Goddeau Peru -7
7. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6              7. Justin Seim Hackley – Prep                7. Wes Blanding Chitt. – 3 
8.  TJ Fabian Shoreham WR – 11     8. Noah Valastro Husdon Falls – 2        8. James Porteus Brockport – 5

                  138                                                        145                                                                152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley – 5          1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                 1. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8    2. James Dekrone John Glenn – 11     2. Tyler Button Phoenix – 11             2. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Sam Schwartzapfel Haup. – 11        3. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2            3. Derek Pfluger Sandy Creek – 3
4. Malik Rasheed Longwood -11         4. Mike Caputo North Rockland – 1   4. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
5. Anthony Finocchiaro Canast. -3     5. Corey Rasheed Longwood – 11       5. John Keck Shoreham WR – 11
6. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11         6. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown -3     6. Steven Maier Specerport – 5
7. Dan McDevitt Wantagh – 8              7. Dylan Cohen Baldwin – 8                 7. Nick Hall Longwood – 11
8. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9          8. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5             8. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4

                 160                                                               170                                                      182
1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5       1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                1. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
2. Frank Affronti  Wayne – 5               2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6           2. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P 3. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5             3. Tim Schaefer Warsaw – 5
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8           4. Jacob Berkowitz  Scarsdale – 1 5. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         5. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                      5. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4 6. Joe Cataldo MacArthur – 8             6.  Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11         6. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2 7. Jorje Jimenez Grand SC – P             7.  Marcus Dwaileebe Olean – 6          7. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
8. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               8. Joe Piccolo HHHW – 11                    8. Ryan Todd Lansing – 4

                 195                                                            220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shenendehowa – 2       1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Kacee Sauer Holly – 5
2. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3               2.  Derrick Dalton Indian River – 3   2. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
3. Reggie Williams John. City – 4       3.  Josh Lackey Fairport – 5                3. Cole Lampmann Shen. – 2
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                4.  Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6        4. El Shaddai Gilmore VanHoesen Col. – 2
5. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6   5. Kenny Drew Connetquot – 11          5.  Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
6.  Deon Edmund Kingston – 9           6. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech. – P    6. Brandon Lathrop Ken. West  6
7. Bryce Mazurowski Avon – 5             7.  Andrew Auriemma St. Ant.’s – C    7. James Merritt Owego – 4        
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac –1               8.   Tyler Lilly New Rochelle – 1           8. Sean Barry Hen. Hud. – 1
                                                                            
                                                                          Printer Friendly Version
                                                                       NYS Combined Rankings #4
                                                                    

Weekend Tourneys

After a relatively quiet week of wrestling, we are happy to announce that there are some outstanding tournaments coming up this weekend involving quite a few local teams.  Most notably, NFA is hosting the Newburgh Duals on Saturday.  This all-day, two-gymnasium tournament will showcase local teams NFA, Kingston, Port Jervis, and Warwick Valley.  Also participating are Arlington, Chaminade, Hauppauge, Port Chester, Cold Spring Harbor, and Shoreham Wading River.  Click below for a complete tourament schedule.
                                                    2012 Newburgh Duals

The very competitive Big Ten Tournament also takes place this weekend up in Albany.  Section 9 will be well repesented by both Middletown and Pine Bush.  Best of luck to all Section 9 teams this weekend.   Section 9 Championships are just a few weeks away!!!

The Amazing Recovery of Aaron Paddock

Aaron (l) and Burke Paddock

Last year, as a 7th grader, Warsaw’s Aaron Paddock compiled a 50-5 record and placed 6th at the NYS Championships.  This year, Aaron has not stepped onto the mat.  Back in August, he and some family members were cutting down trees on their property when a 14lb. branch fell 50 feet and struck Aaron in the head.  Click on the link below for a wonderful story about how perseverence, a loving family, and the wrestling mentality have contributed to this young man’s amazing recovery.

 Family and the Wrestling Mentality: The “Miracle” Story of Aaron Paddock