Eastern States Classic Seeds Released

Below are the seeds for this year’s Eastern States Wrestling Classic.  The event, now in its 10th year, takes place this Friday and Saturday on the campus of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake, NY.  Brackets are not finalized until after Friday morning’s weigh-in.


Teams and Schedule    Tournament Preview    Fan Information  

                                               2012 Eastern States Classic Seeds

                                             Top 8 In Each Weight Class:

                99                                                         106                                                               113       
1.  Jose Rodrigues – Wantagh        1. Lucas Malmberg – Marathon        1. Mark Raghunandan – Long B.   
2. Gerard Daly – Minisink              2. Krishna Sewkumar – Long B.       2. John Aslanian – Edgemont
3. Steven Sewkumar – Long B.      3. Mike Parise – Brewster                  3. Dylan Realbuto – Somers
4. Andrew Flanagan – Holley         4. Blaise Benderoth – N. Rock.         4. Brandon Lapi – Amsterdam
5. Brian Lantry – Wayne                  5. Kevin Jack – Danbury, CT            5. Dillon Stowell – Gouverneur
6. Danny Boychuck – Wy. Sem.     6. Kyler Agoney – Pery                       6. Laken Cook – Ilion
7. Nick Barberia – New Roch.        7. Anthony Donofrio – Longwood    7. Kyler Harrington – Hudson Falls
8. Vinny Vespa – MW                      8. Justin Cooksey – MacArthur        8. Alex DeLaCruz – Ossining       

               120                                                             126                                                        132
1. Evan Botwin – Wyoming Sem.      1. Dom Malone – Wyoming Sem.       1. Nick Kelley – Shenendehowa
2. Jeff O’Lena – E. Rochester             2. Nick Tighe – Phoenix                       2. Danny Ventura – Fox Lane
3. Matt Leshinger – Sayville               3. Dylan Caruana – Kenmore W.        3. Nick Mauriello – Hauppauge
4. TJ Fabian – SWR                             4. Alec Dierna – Web. Sch.                   4. Eric Lewandowski – Lancaster
5. Mark West – Hauppauge                5. Sam Speno – Fox Lane                     5. Tom Dutton – Rocky Point
6. Justin Corradino – Warwick         6. Maverick Passaro – Eastport SM    6. Jacob Goddeau – Peru
7. Brett Campbell – Westfield            7. Drew Longo – Ardsley                       7. Joey Butler – Burnt Hills
8. Chris Aaroz – Wantagh                   8. Noah Valastro – Hudson Falls        8. Jesse Holten – Wyoming Sem.

                138                                                                  145                                                          152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley               1. Tyler Button – Phoenix                     1. Brian Realbuto – Somers
2. James Dekrone – John Glenn        2. Jimmy Kloc – Iroquois                     2. Dylan Palacio – Long Beach
3. Ty White – Wyoming Seminary     3. Corey Rasheed – Longwood            3. Cohl Fulk – Wyoming Seminary
4. Malik Rasheed – Longwood            4. Stephen Aiello – Westfield              4. Beau Donahue – Westfield
5. David Almamiva – Shen.                  5. Richie Lupo – Union Endicott       5. Nick Hall – Longwood
6. Anthony Finocchioro – Canast.      6. Mike Caputo – North Rockland     6. Ryan Forrest – South Lakes
7. Brendan Goldup – LaSalle               7. Bret Sauschuck – Port Jervis          7. John Keck – Shoreham WR
8. Derek Arnold – Westfield                8. Dale White – John Jay EF               8. Brooks Boyle – Lyndonville

                     160                                                              170                                                            182
1. Connor Sutton – LaSalle                 1. Eric Morris – Wyoming Seminary    1. Tony Lock – Pioneer
2. Frank Affronti – Wayne                  2. Burke Paddock – Warsaw                  2. Matt Lashway – Queensbury
3. Matt Pasqualani – Fox Lane          3. Zack Zupan – Canastota                     3. Keegan Cerwinski – Greene
4. Aaron Dudley – Hudson Falls       4. Dylan Seybolt – Longwood                4. Jacob Berkowitz – Scarsdale
5. Mike Beckwith – Greene                 5. Chris Loew – Wantagh                      5. Conor Wasson – Wyoming Sem.
6. Tyler Grimaldi – HHHW                6. Rok Ndokaj – Mon. Farrell                6. Timmy Schaefer – Warsaw
7. Zak Mullen – Shoreham WR          7. Aaron Butler – New Rochelle            7. McZiggy Richards – Wingate
8. Jorge Jimenez – Grand SC             8. Troy Seymour – Peru                          8. Fumnanya Agbimson – ESM

                  195                                                             220                                                                 285
1. Tony Fusco – Shenendehowa       1. AJ Vizcarrondo – Wyoming Sem.   1. Michael Johnson – Wyoming Sem
2. Zack Diekel – Whitehall                 2. Kyle Stanton – Greene                      2. Kacee Sauer – Holley
3. Austyn Hayes – Phoenix                3. Pat Kopczynski – Brooklyn Tech.   3. Cole Lampman – Shenendehowa
4. Reggie Williams – Johnson C.      4. John Babson – LaSalle                      4. Ethan Stanley – Saugerties
5. Mike Spinelli – Mahopac               5. Tyler Lilly – New Rochelle               5. Tyler Bayer – Union Endicott
6. Deon Edmond – Kingston             6. Alex Pontiff – Queensbury               6. Seth Stauble – Kingston
7. Tyler Allen – Union Endicott        7. Dom DeVita – Somers                       7. Chris Rodriguez – Amsterdam
8. Matt Doggett – Wyoming Sem.    8. Dan Clune – Fox Lane                       8. Terrence Cheeks – NFA

Youth Wrestling Schedule

2011-2012 Youth League Schedule

Jan 12 Dual Middletown at Valley Central (Middle School) 6:30 pm

Jan 13 Quad Host Minisink (Middle School) 6:00 pm Minisink Monroe Pine Bush Valley Central

Jan 17 Dual Pine Bush at Cornwall (Middle School Auxiliary Gym/Wrestling Room) 6:30 pm

Jan 22 Quad Host New Paltz/Rondout at Rondout (Rondout High School Gymnasium), 9:00 am – 1:00 pm New Paltz/Rondout Monroe Pine Bush Middletown

Jan 27 Quad Host Minisink (Middle School) 6:00 pm Minisink Cornwall Middletown New Paltz/Rondout

Josh Allen Tourney FYI – Jan 28

Feb 4 Quad Host New Paltz/Rondout at New Paltz (New Paltz High School) 9:00 am New Paltz/Rondout Valley Central Cornwall Available – seeking 4th team

Feb 8 Dual Monroe at Cornwall (Storm King School) 6:30 pm

Eastern States Classic All-Star Team: 2003 to 2011

The Eastern States Wrestling Classic has quickly become one of the toughest high school wrestling tournaments in the country.  With the addition of several top-notch teams, including national powerhouse Wyoming Seminary, this year’s event will be tougher than ever!  The two-day tournament has 101 teams entered and begins Friday, January 13 at 10:30AM at SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake.  Below are a few links that will provide some helpful and interesting information about the 10th Annual Eastern States Wrestling Classic!

Teams and Schedule    Tournament Preview    Fan Information   

SectionIXWrestling.com has decided to put together an Eastern States Classic All-Star Team from the first nine years of the tournament (2003 – 2011).  This year’s weight class changes made it an ideal time to do this.  The number of big-time, marquee-name wrestlers who did not make this “team” is astonishing!  Please feel free to comment.  Enjoy!  

Weight                        Name / School / Championship Year(s) 

   96                        Jamie Franco – Monroe Woodbury (2005, 2008, 2009)
   103                      Arik Robinson – Peru (2009, 2011)
   112                       Lou Ruggirello – Valley Central (2004, 2005)
   119                       Steven Keith – Shoreham Wading River (2007, 2008, 2009)
   125                      Corey Jantzen – Shoreham Wading River (2006, 2007)
   130                      Cody Ruggirello – Valley Central (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)
   135                       Andrew Lenzi – Fordam Prep (2010)
   140                      Mike Roberts – Colonie (2003, 2004)
   145                      JP O’Connor – Oxford Academy (2005, 2006)
   152                      Gregor Gillespie – Webster Schroeder (2005)
   160                      Dave McCarty – LaSalle (2004, 2005)
   171                       Tyler Beckwith – Greene (2009, 2010)
   189                      Austin Meys – Shenendehowa (2005, 2008, 2009)
   215                      Nick Gwiazdowski – Duanesburg (2011)
   285                     Terry Tate – Tyrone, PA (2003, 2004, 2005)

   ** BOLD indicates the year(s) the wrestler won the title in the weight class he has been selected**
 
Here is a list of all of the champions….make up your own team and submit it to us through comments!

New Section 9 Rankings…Eastern States Classic begins Friday!

With the Eastern States Wrestling Classic only a few days away, we can safely assume that Section 9 wrestlers have been training hard, watching their diet, and getting primed for a two-day battle up in SUNY – Sullivan!  In preparation for the event, many of our athletes competed in some top-notch tournaments over the past weekend….others have decided to rest some nagging injuries.  Let’s take a look at the final Section 9 Wrestling Rankings prior to the ESC, and perhaps, the final “combined” ranking for the season!  Enjoy!

           99                            106                               113                               120                              126
1. Daly – MV             1. Smoot  – MW          1. Kreider – Corn          1. Corradino – War        1. Murphy – MW
2. Cuccolo – PB        2. Stramiello – PB      2. Rambrose – MV       2. Hodes – RV                2. Brown – Midd
3. Vespa – MW        3. Raccioppi – MV      3. Ferro – War              3. Ginley – War              3. Andreakis – Wash
4. Rivera – NFA      4. Ingraham – High    4. Vargas – Mont          4. Mongiello – Wash     4. Derham – NFA

       132                              138                              145                                 152                               160
1. Roth – Corn          1. Connolly – War      1. Wierzbicki – War        1. Bedross – War           1. Sause – PB
2. Dimler – RV         2. Muller – PJ             2. Sauschuck – PJ          2. Weston – PB             2. DeCarlo – PJ
3. Robles – PB          3. Morse – RV             3. Voelker – MW            3. Sommer – RV           3. Milano – MW
4. Circelli – MW       4. Milisci – Wash       4. Fennell – MV              4. Vandercliff – MW    4. Weigel – Ont

        170                            182                               195                                  220                             285
1. Casey – Wash        1. Sannella – MV       1. Edmond – King           1. Gorelov – War          1. Stanley – Saug
2. Nelson – Midd      2. Hasan – VC           2. Kelly – MW                  2. Winters – Wall         2. Stauble – King
3. Mayo – MV            3. Sakac – War          3. Leavell – War              3. Ortiz – Midd              3. Cheeks – NFA
4. Gagnon – Corn     4. Seth – MW             4. Giese – Corn                4. Vasco – MW             4. Smith – Midd

                                          Printer Friendly Version Including Full Names and Grades
                                                                                Week 6 Rankings 

SectionIXWrestling.com’s Individual State Rankings #2 (Combined D1/D2)

NYS Combined D1/D2 Individual Ranking #2 
Updated January 9, 2012

                  99                                                                    106                                                               113 
1. Kyle Kelley Chenango Forks – 4         1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11     1. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
2. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9        2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6              2. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5         3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11               3. Mark Raghunandan LB – 8
4. Jose Rodrigues Wantagh – 8              4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8             4. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
5. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8       5. Shawn Berman Albany – 2                     5. William Koll Lansing – 4
6. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1         6. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                    6. Jacob Green C. Forks – 4
7. Joe Nelson Oxford – 4                          7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4            7. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5
8. Joe Calderone W. Whitman – 11        8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C           8. Jeff O’Lena E. Roch. – 5

                      120                                                                     126                                                            132
1. TJ Fabian SWR – 11                              1. Nick Tighe Phoenix – 3                           1. Nick Kelley Shen. – 2
2. Tristan Rifenberg Norwich – 4          2. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6       2. Jamel Hudson St. Ant. – C
3. Santo Curatolo Tottenville – P           3. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                         3. Tom Page Eden – 6
4. Justin Corradino Warwick – 9           4. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM – 11    4. Tom Dutton Rocky Point 11
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11           5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5        5. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
6. Chris Aaroz Wantagh – 8                    6. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5                    6. Jacob Goddeua Peru – 7
7. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2            7. Noah Valastro Hudson Falls – 2           7. Nick Mauriello Haup. – 11 
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6                    8. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                         8. Wes Blanding Chitten. – 3

                     138                                                                 145                                                              152
1. Quinton Murphy Holley – 5              1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                       1. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
2. David Almaviva Shen. – 2                 2. Nick Hall Longwood – 11                    2. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
3. Tom Grippi Fox Lane – 1                   3. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2               3. Derek Pfuger Sandy Creek – 3
4. James Dekrone John Glen – 11        4. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1               4. Tyler Button Phoenix – 3         5. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9            5. Kyle Weirzbicki Warwick – 9             5. John Keck SWR – 11
6. Dan McDevitt Wantagh – 8              6. Dale White John Jay EF – 1                6. Steven Maier Spencerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5                 7. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
8. Anthony Finocchiaro Can. – 3         8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown – 3       8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                  160                                                                        170                                                         182
1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5        1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                   1. Jacob Berkowitz Scarsdale – 1
2. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6              2. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
3. Jorge Jimenez Grand St. – P           3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5                3. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                       4. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
5. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      5. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4                  5. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
6. Frank Affronti Wayne – 5                 6. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             6. Nick Ballanza John Glenn – 11
7. Joe Catalaon Lake Shore – 6            7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11            7. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8
8. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         8. Chris Loew Wantagh – 8                    8. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4

                        195                                                           220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shen. – 2                             1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Cole Lampman Shen. – 2
2. Reggie Williams Johnson City – 4      2. Nick Lupi Huntington – 11             2. Kacee Sauer Holley – 5
3. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3                    3. Derrek Dalton Indian River – 3     3. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                    4. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech – P    4. El Shad Gilmore-Vanhoesen Col – 2  
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5                   5. John Lackey Fairport – 5                5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6       6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8            6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9                 7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6         7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. W.  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1                  8. Tyler Lilly New Rochelle – 1            8. James Merritt Owego – 4

Printer Friendly Version
NYS Combined Individual Rankings #2
 

Shenedehowa dominates at U-E Duals; MW places 3rd!

Section 2 wrestling powerhouse Shenendehowa absolutely dominated the competition en route to capturing the title at the U-E Duals this past weekend.  Over the years, this tournament has developed the reputation of being the unofficial dual meet championship for New York State.  Shenendehowa rolled over perennial state power Spencerport (Section 5) by a score of 47 to 22 to win the title.  Section 9 was very well represented at U-E this year having Warwick, Monroe Woodbury, and Minisink Valley all entered in the tournament.

Monroe Woodbury, currently ranked #7 in the state, made a strong case for cracking the top 5 for the next NYSSWA poll as the Crusaders finished in 3rd place.  Monroe finished 3-1 for the tournament with their only loss coming to Shenendehowa.  Vinny Vespa, Tom Murphy, and John Vandercliff all finished 4-0 for MW.

Warwick, still battling through some illness and injury, managed to go 3-2 for the weekend and finished 6th.  The Wildcats posted victories over Chenango Forks (Section 4), Long Beach (Section 8), and Sayville (Section 11).  Warwick’s losses came to John Glenn (Section 11) and Brockport (Section 5) who finished 4th and 5th respectively.

Minisink Valley received a very tough draw being pooled with eventual champion Shenendehowa and 5th place Brockport.  The Warriors wrestled hard; however, they finished 1-4 for the tournament and failed to place.  The biggest bright spot for Minisink came from their smallest wrestler.  Minsink 99 pounder Gerard Daly finished the weekend 4-0 and posted convincing victories over a few state-ranked wrestlers.  Against Shenendehowa, Daly pinned Kevin Parker in the third period.  MW’s Vespa also pinned Parker later in the tournament.  Daly’s most impressive match, however, was his dismantling of Steven Sewkumar from Long Beach.  Sewkumar is considered by many to be one of the top two or three 99 pound wrestlers in the state.

Overall, it was a great couple of days for Section 9 wrestling…. not only at UE, but at all of the weekend tournaments. What better way to get ready for this coming weekend …The 10th Annual Eastern States Wrestling Classic!!!

 

Some Weekend Tournament Highlights

Led by tournament MOW Ethan Stanley, Saugerties finished third of 14 teams at the Oneonta tournament on Saturday.  After defeating a very tough Billy Holden from BGA in the second round, Stanley squared of with undefeated and state-ranked James Merritt from Owego in the finals.  Stanley was thrown to his back and down 5-0 before staging a comeback and eventually pinning Merritt at the 2:26 mark of the second period.  Biko Skalla(106),Chris Farrell(182), Keoni Nakapaahu(220) finished 2nd for Saugerties.  Click here for all of Saugerties individual results.

Aaron Barkstrom (126) and Ricky Treu (145) won individual titles as Red Hook placed second out of 12 teams at the Ravena tournament.  Red Hook at Ravena  Austin Weigel of Onteora also won the title at 160 pounds.

Ian Morse (138) and Paul Sommer (152) earned first place honors as Rondout Valley finished seventh as a team at The 31st Stan Elinsky Tournament at Deposit.  Also placing for Roundout Valley were John Hodes (2nd @ 120), Donavan Li (4th @220), Rudy Aguilar (4th @ 285), Eric Morse (5th @ 126), and Jonathan Nace (5th @ 113).

Cornwall defeated host Middletown by a score of 37-34 to cap off a perfect weekend going 6-0 as a team and winning the team title at the 2012 Middie Duals.  Check out the below links for team results as well as all individual results.
             Middie Duals Team Results      Middie Duals Individual Results

Pine Bush’s Jordan Robles (132) and Chris Weston (152) both finished second in the extremely competitive Shoreline Classic Wrestling Tournament held in New Rochelle on Saturday.  Also placing for Pine Bush were Johnny Stramiello (4th @ 106), AJ North (5th @ 99), and Patrick Sause (6th at 160).

Goshen’s results at the Roy C. Ketcham Duals (includes results against New Paltz, Highland, and Wallkill):  Arlington 63 Goshen 15         Brewster 75 Goshen 6
Colonie 73 Goshen 6     Goshen 45 East Ramapo 36      Goshen 48 New Paltz 36
Highland 54 Goshen 36      JJEF 65 Goshen 24             Ketcham 69 Goshen 18
Wallkill 62 Goshen 17  

 

 

Preview: Warwick, Monroe and Minisink at the UE Duals

Jon "Bones" Jones: Former Union Endicott wrestler, 2005 NYS Champ, and current UFC Light Heavyweight Champion

The Union Endicott (UE) Duals has become the unofficial dual meet state championship tournament for New York.  All three of Section 9’s top-10 state-ranked teams (Warwick, MW, and MV) will be attending.  Let’s take a look at some of the potential highlights for the upcoming weekend.

Third-ranked Warwick will compete in Day 1 pool matches against Long Beach (Section 8), John Glenn (Section 11), and Chenango Forks (Section 4) on Saturday.  Marquee match-ups for Warwick may include Justin Corradino taking on Oral Allen from Long Beach at 120lbs and Shane Connolly squaring off against James Dekrone of John Glenn at 138.  

At a glance, it would appear that Monroe Woodbury received a very favorable draw being pooled with host Union Endicott (Section 4) and Half Hollow Hills West (Section 11).  Section 6’s Clarence was originally in the pool, but has decided to pull out of the tournament.  That being said…there are typically no easy matches at UE.  Union Endicott is ranked 20th in NYS and has some outstanding wrestlers.  AJ Voelker taking on UE’s Richie Lupo at 145 could be war!  HHHW is also not without it’s heavy hitters as Tyler Grimaldi is one of the best 160 lb. wrestlers in the state.

Of the three S9 teams, Minisink Valley appears to have drawn the “short straw.”  The Warriors have been pooled with Shenedehowa (Section 2), Brockport (Section 5), Johnson City (Section 4).   Shenendehowa, the top-ranked team in New York State, has already beaten Warwick 60-15 earlier this year.  Warwick, however, was not at full-strength at the time and Minisink is young, tough, and rapidly improving…matches aren’t wrestled on paper.  This pool may contain some true, highlight-reel matches.  Watch as undefeated Warrior Gerard Daly takes on Shenedehowa’s Kevin Parker at 99 pounds and Minisink’s 106 pounder Michael Raccioppi puts his 22-0 record on the line against defending Section 5 champion Barton Peters III of Brockport. 

The four teams that win their respective pools during Day 1 advance to a championship bracket on Sunday.  It the top 4 seeds were to advance, the semifinals would pit Monroe Woodbury against Shenedehowa and Warwick would take on perennial state powerhouse Spencerport (Section 5).  Good luck to all three Section 9 teams…go for the gold!!!

New NYS Team Rankings Released…Warwick #3, Monroe Woodbury #7, and Minisink Valley #10

The New York State Sportswriters’ Association has released their NYS Team Rankings #2 and Section 9, once again, is very well represented.  Warwick holds onto their position as the 3rd ranked team in the state.  Monroe Woodbury and Minisink Valley, meanwhile, have improved their standing.  Monroe, previously ranked #8, improved by one position and is now the 7th ranked team in NYS.  Minisink Valley also improved by one slot and the Warriors are now ranked #10.  Thank’s right….Section 9 now has 3 of the top 10 ranked Division 1 (large school) wrestling teams in New York State!  Great job guys!  Click for complete list.

In Division 2 (small school), Red Hook and Onteora have both been dropped from the top 20.  The season, however, is only about half over, so they have plenty of time to get back on the list! 

***Congratulations Section 9 Wrestling!!!***

Wednesday’s Results

Results from Wednesday 1/4 as the come in:

MV 54 PJ 26  Raccioppi(MV) beats Booth(PJ) 4-3…Sauschuck(PJ) pins Fennell(MV)
MW 46 PB 22 Smoot(MW) defeats Stramiello(PB) 16-11 … Cuccolo(PB) pins Vespa(MW)
Washingtonville 64 Monticello 11  Milisci(Wash) majors Evans(Mont)
NFA 51 VC 14  Bastone(NFA) pins Campbell(VC)…Cuilty(NFA) returns, beats Florio(VC)
Cornwall 59 Wallkill 14  Storer(Corn) dec Sebesta(Wall); Johnson(Corn) dec Crespi(Wall)
Chester 42 TriValley 36  TriValley 48 Liberty 21  TriValley splits in 1st ever home duals!
Onteora 53 Tuxedo 30 Onteora’s Leighton and Weigel both record falls
Onteora 49 Ellenville 27  Ellenville 43 Tuxedo 30  Ellenville splits tri-meet 
Saugerties 75 Goshen 9 Merenyi(Gosh) dec. Farrell(S) 9-3; Stanley(S) remains unbeaten
RV 78 Millbrook 0    RV 63 Burke 6  Rondout Valley pounds opponents
Red Hook 51 New Paltz 30   Red Hook 52 Eld-Falls 23  Red Hook sweeps tri-meet