Section 9 Wrestling Talk Show, Updated Rankings; Tonight @ 7:00

Tune into kjbroadcasting.com tonight at 7:00 for another installment of The Section 9 Wrestling Talk Show.  Tonight’s guest are Port Jervis Coach Eric Hartmann as well as PJ wrestlers Bret Sauschuck and Travis Edwards.  Mike and Tim will review the week that was, preview the week that will be, and, of course,  release their new rankings!

Weekend Results Summary…More to Follow…

MV goes 4-0 to win Jim Wilson Duals! Finals:  Minisink 42 William Floyd 27
Minisink 58 Averill Park 18   Minisink 64 Nanuet 6  Minisink 50 Plainedge 24

Highland crowns 5 champions to wins Lourdes Tournament!
Austin Ingraham (113), Sal Mazella (145), Sam Cruz (152), AJ Buchanan (170), and Kevin Rivera (285) all took home titles as Highland edged host Lourdes 282 to 262 in the team race.

Sommer gets 100th win; Rondout goes 2-2 at Dragon Duals!
RV 46 Pearl River 35   RV 60 Tri Valley 16   Cornwall 49 RV 30   Horace Greeley 39 RV 26

Terrence Cheeks wins 285 title as NFA takes 2nd at Clarkstown North!  Click below for a summary of NFA’s performance.
NFA at Clarkstown North Tournament

Mahopac defeats Valley Central for 1st place at Tri-State Holiday Tournament!  Click below for a summary of the team results.  (Individual results will appear in the “Results” section, as well as on each team’s personal page, as they become available.)
Tri-State Holiday Tournament

Monroe Woodbury goes 4-0 at Montgomery County Duals.  Vinny Vespa and AJ Voelker go 4-0!

 

Results from Jim Wilson Duals @ Minisink Valley

Round 1:
Minisink 50 Averill Park 12
William Floyd 64 John Jay East Fishkill 13
Nanuet 36 Plainedge 36 (Nanuet wins on criteria 8 matches won)

Round 2
Minisink 64 Nanuet 6
Massapequa 57 Washingtonville 20
Plainedge 43 Averill Park 36

Round 3
Minisink 49 Plainedge 24
William Floyd 38 Massapequa 34
Washingtonville 49 John Jay East Fishkill 29

Round 4
William Floyd 55 Washingtonville 21
Massapequa 66 John Jay East Fishkill 13
Averill Park 42 Nanuet 30

Medal Round
Minisink 42 William Floyd 27
Massapequa 51 Averill Park 27
Plainedge 49 Washingtonville 22
Nanuet 43 John Jay East Fishkill 36

Upcoming Action in S9 Wrestling!!!

Section 9 Wrestling has a busy weekend on tap for their fans!  Below is a list of some of the upcoming duals and tournaments, as well as some of the potential marquee individual match-ups that we could see over the next few days!

Friday 12/16
Saugerties @ Kingston….Stanley vs. Stauble II
Middletown @ Washingtonville…Nelson vs. Casey II
Monticello @ Pine Bush … Stramiello vs. Vargas???

Saturday 12/17
Cornwall, Rondout Valley, Tri-Valley at Cornwall Dragon Duals
Saugerties, Onteora @ Ravena Duals
NFA @ Clarkstown North Tournament
Eldred/Fallsburg @ Freeport Tournament (Long Island)
Minisink & Washingtonville @ Jim Wilson Duals (Minisink Valley HS)
Port Jervis, Middletown, Valley Central, Wallkill, Monticello, and Goshen  @ Port Jervis                  Holiday Tournament
Monroe Woodbury @ Amsterdam Duals
Liberty @ Cuneen-Doan Tournament (Walton HS)
Highland, Millbrook @ Lourdes Tournament (Our Lady of Lourdes HS)
Red Hook @ Lee Van Slyke Memorial Tournament (Burnt Hills HS)

NFA Loses Close One To Ketcham

Roy C. Ketcham of Section 1 nipped host NFA 38-36 in a dual meet on Tuesday.  Ketcham scored big victories from Mark Settembrino @ 126 and Murphy Wilson @ 195.   NFA received pins from Andrew Rivera (99), Damani Burns (106), Kyle McGuire (170), and Issac Serrano (220).  Click here for a complete box score.

Monroe Woodbury Dominates John Jay CR 66-12

Behind the strength of two pins and four technical falls, host Monroe Woodbury dominated John Jay Cross River in a non-league match on Tuesday.  The Crusaders also benefitted from four forfeits en route to a 66-12 victory over their Section 1 foe.  MW received pins from Neil Seth (182) and Matt Bullock (285).  Technical falls were recorded by Tom Murphy (138), Tom Curly (145), Drake Barzak (152), and AJ Voelker (160).  Click here  for complete box score.

Rankings #2 – Week of 12/12/2011

We definitely had a busy week of wrestling in Section 9!  There were some wrestlers moving into different weight classes, some marquee match-ups, and a few major upsets!  What does all of this mean???  Well of course it means new rankings….enjoy!!! 

New ranking will be announced every Monday on The Section 9 Wrestling Talk Show.  The show can be heard live, free of charge, every Monday at 7:00 PM on kjbroadcasting.com.  The broadcast is archived the next morning so you can enjoy the show at your convenience.  

Wt.          First                       Second                        Third                           Fourth___
99
         Daly (MV)               Vespa (MW)              Cuccolo (PB)              Greenlaw (War)
106       Bastone (NFA)       Raccioppi (MV)         Sweeney (Corn)         Booth (PJ)
113        Stramiello (PB)      Kreider (Corn)          Smoot (MW)              Vargas (Mont)
120       Jackson (Midd)      Mongiello (Wash)     Baum (MW)                Bolger (VC)
126       Corradino (War)    Hodes (RV)                Johnson (Corn)          Ginley (War)  
132       Dimler (RV)            Derham (NFA)         Robles (PB)                 Brown (Midd) 
138       Murphy (MW)        Roth (Corn)              Morse (RV)                Circelli (MW)  
145       Connolly (War)       Muller (PJ)               Fennel (MV)               Milisci (Wash)              
152       Wierzbicki (War)    Sauschuck (PJ)        Sommer (RV)             Voelker (MW) 
160       Bedross (War)         Weston (PB)            Vandercliff (MW)       Edwards (PJ) 
170       Casey (Wash)          Sause (PB)                DeCarlo (PJ)              Nelson (Midd)     
182       Sannella (MV)         Mentz (Saug)            Milano (MW)             Sakac (War) 
195       Leavell (War)          Hasan (VC)                Kelly (MW)               Gagnon (Corn)
220      Gorelov (War)         Edmond (King)         Giordano (War)         Winers (Wall) 
285       Stanley (Saug)        Stauble (King)          Cheeks (NFA)            Corcoran (El-Fa)   

**  Click here for a printable version including full names and grades **       

Ellenville Goes 4-0 Wins Goshen Duals

Ellenville went 4-0 to win the Goshen Duals on Saturday.  Goshen, Eldred-Fallsburg, and Chester all went 2-2 while Millbrook went 0-4.  By criteria, Goshen was awarded second place honors followed by Eldred-Fallsburg, Chester then Millbrook.  We are still waiting for complete results however we did learn that Tom Merenyi, Lance Golubinski, and Connor Gansrow all went 4-0 for host Goshen.