Coach Zifchock HOF Induction Information

As many of you already know, former Valley Central wrestling coach Bob Zifchock will be entering the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Upstate New York Chapter this year. The induction ceremony will take place on Sunday, September 18th in Syracuse.  Below is the registration information for anyone interested in attending the ceremony.  Congratulations Coach!

Coach Zifchock 2016 NWHOF Registration Invite

NYS Well Represented On FloWrestling National Rankings

Barczak
Photo by Adam Burgos

Barczak Moves Up To #18 @ 145!!!

Take a look at the number of NYS wrestlers who have cracked the national rankings!  As a side note – 11 of the 13 wrestlers listed below competed in last year’s Eastern States Classic…7 won titles!

FloWrestling Ranked NYS Wrestlers 
106 – Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, S5) #13
113 – Adam Busiello (Eastport SM, S11) #8
126 – Vito Arujau (Syosset, S8) #1 … #5 P4P Rankings
132 – Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, S8) #4
138 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, S5) #1 … #2 P4P Rankings
145 – Connor Melbourne (John Jay CR, S1) #15
145 – Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, S9) #18
152 – Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield, S5) #7
152 – Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, S3) #8
170 – Louie Deprez (Hilton, S5) #4
182 – Jake Peru (Falconer, S6) #12
220 – Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman, S11) #18
285 – Andrew Tanner (Adirondack, S3) #15

Section 9 Results from NUWAY Summer Nationals; Barczak MOW

section9Several Section 9 wrestlers took to the mat this weekend for the NUWAY Summer Nationals held in Long Branch, NJ.  The event featured a dual meet tournament as well as an individual event.  The dual meet was won by Team NYWAY whose 155 pound wrestler was Monroe Woodbury senior Evan Barczak.  The team also featured nationally-ranked NY studs Yianni Diakomihalis, Vito Arujau, and Greg Diakomihalis. Barczak had a great tournament going 5-0 including wins over NJ state qualifier Evan Deluise (5-1), PA AA state placer Chase Anklam (8-1), and OH D1 state placer Eric Beck (4-0).  Evan was voted MOW of the tournament!

Apex wrestling, based out of NJ, entered two teams into the dual tournament, Apex Black and Apex Red.  Goshen seniors Ryan Ellefsen and Mike Kubick as well as recent New Paltz grad Theo Chazkel wrestled for Apex Black who finished tied for 3rd in the team race.  Ellefsen, a NYS runner-up last year,  finished 2-2 for the day while Kubick was 1-3 and Chazkel went 3-1.

Goshen wrestling was well represented on Apex Red by Nick Fea, Frank Fea, and Tom Kearns.  Both Fea brother went a perfect 4-0 while Kearns went 3-1 for the tournament!  Great job guys!

In the HS individual tournament Section 9 had only one place winner as Frank Fea finished in 4th at 117.  Tom Kearns went 2-2 at 220 and was a win away from winning while Ellefsen suffered a 2-1 loss to the eventual winner at HWT but needed to injury default out of the tournament in his next bout.  Nick Fea was the champion at 85 pounds for the MS tournament.

The tournament also had a girls division and Section 9 was very well represented by the Venom Girls Wrestling Club based in Otisville (Minisink Valley School District).  Several of the girls fared very well in their individual tournament brackets however they really shined in Sunday’s team tournament where they took home the team title!  Great job girls!!!

Section 9 Results from Fargo

Fargo 2016

Junior Freestyle
132 – Anthony Sountis (Monroe Woodbury)
Prelim: Keaton Geerts (IA) TF 10-0 Sountis
Con: Sountis dec 8-5 Alex Lucas (OH)
Con: Sountis inj Triston Lara (IA)
Con: Shawn Orem (MD) TF 10-0 Sountis

145 – Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury)
Prelim: Barczak TF 11-0 Preston Bunty (ID)
R64: Barczak WBF 2:17 Noah North (SC)
R32: Phil Conigliaro (MA) dec 13-7 Barczak
Con: Gabriel Dinette (CO) TF 14-3 Barczak

182 – Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury)
Prelim: Elfstrum TF 11-1 Chris Collins (FL)
R64: Elfstrum dec 8-0 Logan Rill (MD)
R32: Matthew Waddell (GA) TF 14-4 Elfstrum
Con: Elfstrum TF 12-0 Henry Rossiter (TX)
Con: Elfstrum TF 12-0 Hatcher  (AK)
Con: Elfstrum inj 0:00 James Handwerk (OH)
Con: Max Lyon (IA) TF 10-0 Elfstrum

220 – Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury)
R64: McShea TF 12-0 Ricardo Atkinson (GA)
R32: Zane Black (PA) WBF 5:48 McShea
Con: McShea dec 12-7 Henry Willoughby (TX)
Con: McShea WBF 1:58 Gunnar Cash (OK)
Con: McShea inj 0:00 Jared Campbell (OH)
Con: Brandon Reed (KY) WBF 2:21 McShea

Cadet Freestyle
120 – Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)
Prelim: Vespa TF 10-0 Matt Richardson (MD)
R64: Phil Moomey (NE) TF 14-4 Vespa
Con: Vespa TF 10-0 Mathew Jun (MD)
Con: Tylor Triana (IN) WBF 2:45 Vespa

170 – Adonis Morano (Middletown)
R64: Gillermo Escobedo (CA) TF 10-0 Morano
Con: Morano TF 12-1 Rockne Hurnley (IN)
Con: Morano WBF 1:36 Justin Segarra (FL)
Con: Morano TF 11-0 Jackson Punzel (IL)
Con: Waggonner (KS) TF 15-2 Morano

Junior Greco
126 – Chris Bouton (Kingston)
R64: Gabe Townsell (IL) TF 10-0 Bouton
Con: Bouton TF 11-0 Simon Potter (KS)
Con: Dante Tacchia (IA) dec 18-16 Bouton

132 – Anthony Sountis (Monroe Woodbury)
Prelim: Shawn Orem (MD) TF 10-0 Sountis
Con: Sountis WBF 2:55 Wyatt Gaspar (WA)
Con: Jacob Butler (OK) TF 10-0 Sountis

Cadet Greco
113 – Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury)
R64: Antonio Saldate (NV) WBF 1:24 Dylan Earl
Con: Kyle Kantola (MI) TF 10-0 Dylan Earl

170 – Adonis Morano (Middletown)
R64: Adonis Morano TF 13-2  Lincoln Coakley (IA)
R32: Quinn Simard (CA) WBF 1:27 Adonis Morano
Con: Adonis Morano TF 15-4 Aidan Hicks (OK)
Con: Adonis Morano dec 14-13 Ryan Vedner (IL)
Con: Gillermo Escobedo (CA) TF 13-2 Adonis Morano

 

Barczak Ranked #20 in Nation by FloWrestling!

MW's Evan Barczak - Ranked 20th in the nation by Flo!
Evan Barczak – Ranked 20th in the USA by Flo!

Congratulations to Monroe Woodbury’s Evan Barczak for being recognized by FloWrestling in their most recent rankings of the top wrestlers in the nation.  Barczak, who is a 2X NYS placewinner, was selected as the #20 ranked wrestler in the nation at 145 pounds.  The senior-to-be will have an opportunity to ascend up the rankings in a few weeks when he takes the trip to Fargo where he will likely face several other nationally ranked studs!  Congratulations Evan!

Link to FloWrestling’s Ranking Section