Week #3 – Weekend Tournaments Results

Minisink, Cornwall, Washingtonville at Jim Wilson Duals @ Minisink Valley
Host Minisink Valley rolled to another team title by going 4-0 at the Jim Wilson Duals.  The Warriors finished the day in convincing fashion with a 47-21 victory over Massapequa, the top ranked team in Section 8.  The Warrior’s 126 pounder Gerard Daly was selected as the tournament’s MOW.

Minisink 78 Nanuet 6           Plainedge 43 Carmel 25    Cornwall 43 Washingtonville 27
Plainedge 56 Nanuet 21       Minisink 74 Carmel 6         Massapequa 63 Minisink-B 18
Mass 51 Cornwall 24            W-ville 45 MV-B 24            Minisink  57 Plainedge 21
Carmel 58 Nanuet 30          Mass 58 W-Ville 24             Cornwall 61 Minisink-B 24

Finals:  Minisink Valley 47 Massapequa 21
3rd Place: Plainedge 62  Cornwall 24
Washingtonville 42 Nanuet 27            Minisink Valley-B 37 Carmel 27

Monroe Woodbury, NFA, and Warwick at Carlucci Duals @ Port Chester
NFA 53 Warwick 33               NFA 76 Iona Prep 8                MW  64 New Rochelle 7
MW 70 Tappan Zee 3            Iona Prep 45 Warwick 42      Fox Lane 56 Warwick 30
MW 81 Yorktown 3               MW 84 East Chester 6            NFA 66 White Plains 21
NFA 57 Harrison 24              MW 85 Port Chester 0

Finals:  Monroe Woodbury 67 Newburgh Free Academy 12

Port Jervis , Goshen, and Valley Central @ Port Jervis Holiday Tournament
VC 47 Huntington 30      Goshen 48 Port Jervis 34     Mahopac 66 Port Jervis 18
Huntington 53 Goshen 27

Monticello, Eldred/Falls/Liberty at Cuneen Doane Tournament @ Walton

Saugerties at Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals @ Ravena
Saugerties finished 2nd as a team going 4-1.  The Sawyers only loss came to Brewster.  Jamie Pulver, Biko Skalla, and Nathan Donah all went undefeated while Brian Bucci went4-1 for Saugerties.

Onteora at Midnight Madness Tournament
Corinth 45 Onteora 24

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Week #3 Schedule and Results

S9sitelogo
With the Section 9 Duals scheduled to take place on Tuesday and Wednesday, week #3 should prove to be one of the most exciting weeks of the season!  Will we see a repeat of last years incredible finals match where Monroe Woodbury edged Minisink Valley on criteria?  Don’t sleep on Wallkill though…they have a core of top level wrestlers who can compete with anyone!  The D2 final between Highland and Red Hook promises to be exciting as well!

Day      Date        Event
Tue       12/16        Section 9 Duals Day 1 @ Warwick                                   Day 1 Results
Tue       12/16        Section 9 Duals Day 1 @ Wallkill                         Day 2 Semifinal Results

Wed     12/17         Section 9 Duals Day 2 @ NFA  Semis & Finals      Day 2 Finals Results
Wed     12/17         New Paltz, Burke, and Rondout Valley @ Tuxedo
Wed     12/17         Onteora 52 Chester 36
Wed     12/17         Tri-Valley @ Ellenville

Fri        12/19        Monticello 41 Pine Bush 40

Posted in Uncategorized | 5 Comments

Bear Cave Youth Tournament January 25

2014 Bear Cave Youth Tournament Flyer

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 Duals – D1 and D2 Finals

Minisink Valley, Red Hook Crowned Champions

Division 1 – Minisink Valley vs Monroe Woodbury    Team Score  MV 43 MW 21
138: Truglio (MV) dec 9-5 Barczak (MW)  285: Robertson (MV) dec 6-0 Mazzamuto (MW)
145: Bracco (MW) dec 12-10 Hoffman (MV)       99: J. Greiner (MV) pin M. Vespa (MW)
152: Raccioppi (MV) tech 24-7 Smith (MW)      106: C. Greiner (MV) pin Minnies (MW)
160: Aeberli (MV) tech 18-2 Cordero (MW)       113: T. Daly (MV) dec 5-0 Ricci (MW)
170: Wentland (MV) pin Tully (MW)                   120: Kelly (MW) ot dec Lopez (MV)
182: Moore (MV) dec 4-2 Elfstrum (MW)          126: V. Vespa (MW) dec 4-2 Daly (MV)
195: Gennaro (MW) pin Gelardi (MV)                132: Mayo (MV) dec 5-1 Eckerson (MW)
220: McShea (MW) pin Wix (MV)

Division 2 – Highland vs Red Hook   Team Score Red Hook 50  Highland 24
138: Suleiman (H) dec Torre (RH) (SV11-6) 145: Kiluba (RH) pin Castellanos (H) (1:14) 152: Thiry (RH) pin Miller (H) (2:47)            160: Oliver (H) dec Hobson (RH) (5-1)
170: Sokolowski (H) fft                                      182: Mapes (H) pin Coolbaugh (R) (1:01)
195: Coon (RH) pin Bellacicco (H) (4:32)     220: Chichkov (RH) maj Valentino (H) (14-6) 285: Coon (RH) pin Beal (H) (3:09)                 99: Double Forfeit
106: Harris (RH) pin Canino (H) (0:47)         113: Feliciano (H) pin Winchester (RH) (2:29) 120: Suzuki (RH) pin Declair (H) (0:49)       126: Benson (RH) pin DiSciullo (H) (1:26)
132: Schiafo (RH) maj Milligan (H) (11-0)

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 Duals – Day 2 Division 1 Semifinal Results

Mat 1:  Minisink Valley vs Cornwall       Team Score  MV 64 Cornwall 12
132:  Mayo (MV) pin M. Schuyler (C)              220:  Lynch (C) dec 2-1 0t Robertson (MV)
138:  Truglio (MV) maj Vizethann (C) 20-6   285: Smith (MV) fft
145:  Raccioppi (MV) fft                                       99: J. Greiner (MV) fft
152:  Neretich (MV) maj 10-0 D. Schuyler      106: C. Greiner (MV) pin Roman (C)
160:  Aeberli (MV) tech 15-0 Russo (C)           113: T. Daly (MV) fft
170: Wentland (MV) pin Keller (C)                  120: Lopez (MV) tech 20-2 Gazillo (C)
182: Zsido (C) dec 8-1 Moore (MV)                 126: G. Daly (MV) tech 16-0 Mannion (C)
195: Masterson (C) pin Gelardi (MV)

Mat 2: Monroe Woodbury vs Wallkill    Team Score  MW 57 Wallkill 18
132:  Vespa (MW) tech 17-2 Losito (W)              220: Gennara (MW) pin Zimmerman
138:  Barczak (MW) maj 8-0 N. Sebesta (W)    285: Demy (W)dec 5-3 Mazzamuto (MW)
145:  Bracco (MW) pin Doering (W)                   99: M. Vespa (MW) pin Ellison (W)
152: R. Sebesta (W) dec 4-3 Smith (MW)         106: Davis (W) pin (MW)
160: Cordero (MW) pin Mascaro (W)                113: Ricci (MW)  tech 15-0 Cruz (W)
170: Guevara (W) pin Tully (MW)                      120: Kelly (MW) pin Bonner (W)
182: Elfstrum (MW) pin Kras (W)                      126: Eckerson (MW) maj 13-2 Formato (W)
195: McShea (MW) dec 11-4 Betcher (W)

Posted in 2014-2015 Results, Uncategorized | 6 Comments

Section 9 Duals Day 2…Plus Some Perspective

S9sitelogoAny wrestling fan who has a pulse should be excited about tonight’s conclusion of the Section 9 Duals at Newburgh Free Academy!  The evening will begin at 5:30 with the D1 semifinals where we will see top-seeded Minisink Valley take on #4 seed Cornwall on one mat while the #2 seed Monroe Woodbury will be on the adjacent mat battling #3 Wallkill.  Immediately following the semis, both the D1 and D2 will take place side-by-side.  The D2 final matchup is already set.  We will see Highland take on Red Hook in what promises to be an exciting match. If the top two seeds in D1 are able to advance to the finals, we may see a match between two of the best teams in NYS – Minisink Valley and Monre Woodbury!  Some of the potential matchups…Vinny Vespa vs Gerard Daly, Chris Truglio vs Evan Barczak, Jarred Greiner vs Marco Vespa…plus several more!!!  It should be epic!

As excited as we all may be to watch some of these matches tonight, it is important that we keep things in perspective.  In my opinion, the Section 9 Duals finale is not the most important wrestling event taking place in our area today.  Tonight, at approximately 6:45 in Milford, PA, Frankie Carrozza will wrestle in his one and only match of his senior year.  As many of you know, Frankie has been diagnosed with testicular cancer.  He has already had one surgery, and he undergo his second procedure on Friday.  While we are cheering like absolute maniacs for our favorite teams at NFA tonight, let’s keep Frankie and his family in our thoughts and prayers.  You’ve got this buddy!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 Duals – Day 1 Results

Warwick Location                                             Wallkill Location
Middletown 1 Port Jervis 0*                           Valley Central 61 NFA 18
Kingston 42 Warwick 31                                  Pine Bush 41 Washingtonville 31

*Due to some confusion about the starting weight class, Port Jervis accidentally sent out a wrestler who was ineligible to wrestle at the weight for first competed match.  By rule, Middletown wins the dual meet 1-0.  All matches were wrestled, however, because the individual results will still apply to each wrestler’s personal record.

Minsink Valley 65 Middletown 16                 Wallkill 41 Valley Central 37
Cornwall 56 Kingston  25                                Monroe Woodbury 82 Pine Bush 3

Semifinals are all set for tomorrow at NFA!  Minisink Valley takes on Cornwall while Monroe Woodbury will square off against Wallkill!

Posted in 2014-2015 Results, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Due to the limited action as result of the weather, we will skip rankings for this week. However with S9 Duals happening this week, we expect many changes in Week 4 Rankings!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Weekend Action Updates

Minisink Valley at Colonie
The Warriors were dominant in all 10 matches in claiming the team title at the Colonie Duals.  Undefeated wrestlers for Minisink included Jarred Greiner, Connor Greiner, Gerard Daly, Chris Truglio, Mike Raccioppi, and AJ Aeberli.  Daly was selected as the Lightweight MOW while Raccioppi grabbed MOW honors for the Middleweights!

Minisink Valley 75 Schenectady 6                 Minisink Valley 77 Division 6
Minisink Valley 60 Colonie 27                       Minisink Valley 67 Roy C. Ketcham 18
Minisink Valley 70 Saranac 9                         Minisink Valley 75 Hudson Falls 9
Minisink Valley 66 Queensbury 12               Minisink Valley 52 Fulton 18
Minisink Valley 56 Burnt Hills 21                 Minisink Valley 64 Indian River 9

Monroe Woodbury Romps at North Rockland Tourney; Kingston Places Five
The Crusaders crowned 8 champions and took home the team title outpacing the second place team by more than 100 points.  Winning titles for MW were Marco Vespa (99), Mike Shapiro (106), Kevin Kelly (120), Vinny Vespa (126), Evan Barczak (138), Kendel Elfstrum (182), Nick McShea (220), and Cellestino Mazzamuto (285).       MW Results

Kingston also had three finalists and five wrestlers place at Saturday’s event. Chris Bouton took 4th at 113, Dayvon Casiano  took 2nd at 132, Nijee Noble was 3rd at 152, Malik Nelson came in 2nd at 220 and Nick Smith placed 2nd at 285.           Kingston Results

Dragon Duals
Host Cornwall went 3-1 and finished in 2nd place at the 2014 Dragon Duals.  Quin Zsido, wrestling at 182 pounds was the Dragon’s lone undefeated wrestler.  Columbia went 4-0 to take home the team title.  John Devine, Columbia’s 120 pounder, was selected as tournament MOW.  Pearl River finished in 3rd place followed by Horace Greeley and Rondout Valley.

Columbia 56 Cornwall 23                  Cornwall 52 Horace Greeley 21
Cornwall 69 Rondout Valley 18        Cornwall 42 Pearl River 39

Patriot Invitational @ John Jay East Fishkill
Wallkill, competing with out three of their best wrestlers, was still able to send four to the finals and capture the team title at the 2014 Patriot Invitational.  Logan Losito took home gold at 120 while Andrew Davis (113), Ryan Sebesta (152), and Garrett Betcher (195) also made it to the finals.  NFA’s Da’mani Burns won the crown at 138 and was voted the MOW for the tournament.  Burns’ teammate, Isaac Serrano was the champ at 285.  Middletown crowned three champions and finished third as a team.  Middie titlists included Oscar Lainez (99), Christan Matos (170) and Joe Humphrey (220).  New Paltz’s Karl Linneman was Sections 9’s other chanpion taking home the 152 pound title.  Great job by all!

Team Scores and Medal Matches

Pine Bush at Mamaroneck
Pine Bush finished 2nd as a team behind Wantagh and crowned two champions.  Dylan Green took 1st at 126 while Emig Bennett took the title at 138.  Anthony Stramiello pinned his way through his side of the bracket before losing a hard-fought 10-8 decision to Wantagh’s Jonathan Loew in the finals!  Andrew Crusco (145) and Jacob Smith also took second for Pine Bush.  Great job guys!

Port Jervis at Huntington Holiday Tournament
Port Jervis placed 5th at the Huntington holiday tournament.  Joe Bock 285lbs, Nate Cohen 160lbs and William Harrison 138lbs all took 1st place.  Hunter Curreri 152lbs took 2nd, Carson Saischuck 99lbs and Alex Quick 145lbs took 4th Griffin Roddy 145lbs. and Matt Reilly 170lbs took 6th.  Joe bock also won the most pins award with 5 pins in 10 mins 10 seconds.

Goshen at Titan Duals
Goshen came in second at the Titan Duals losing only to East Ramapo in the finals by a score of 46-41.
East Ramapo 46 Goshen 31        Goshen 70 Croton Harmon 12      Goshen 78 Hastings 6
Goshen 57 Nyack 24                     Goshen 66 Westlake 18

Posted in 2014-2015 Results, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Week #2 Schedule & Results

S9sitelogoDay         Date           Event/Result

Wed         12/10      Cornwall 51 Kingston 24
Wed         12/10      Wallkill 68 Roy C. Ketcham 15

Thu         12/11        Monroe Woodbury 68 Warwick 13

Fri            12/12       Monticello 53 Warwick 27
Fri            12/12       Monroe Woodbury 49 Valley Central 19

Weekend Tournaments
NFA, Highland, Middletown, and Wallkill @ Patriot Invitational at JJEF  (Fri and Sat)
Port Jervis @ Huntington Tournament (Saturday)
Cornwall, Rondout Valley @ Dragon Duals at Cornwall (Saturday)
Goshen @ Titan Duals at East Ramapo (Saturday)
Pine Bush @ Tiger Tournament at Mamaroneck (Saturday)
Monroe Woodbury @ Jerry McGuire Tournament at North Rockland (Saturday)
Minisink Valley @ Colonie Duals (Saturday and Sunday)

Posted in 2014-2015 Results, Uncategorized | Leave a comment