Vespa and Barczak in Akron

MW grad Evan Barczak went 4-2 at 70kg

Not many local wrestlers in action this weekend but we wanted to give some recognition to Vinny Vespa and Evan Barczak, both Monroe Woodbury graduates, who competed in the UWW U23 World Team Trials in Akron, OH on Saturday.  Vespa, who now wrestles at 141 pounds for Hofstra, competed at 65 kg and went 1-2 representing the Blue and Gold Wrestling Club.  Barczak, who wrestles at 157 for Drexel, competed at 70 kg and went 4-2 competing for the Pennsylvania RTC.  Match-by-match results are listed below.

Vinny Vespa (Hofstra, 65kg)
Rd 64: Cory Crooks (Sunkist Kids) dec 6-0 Vespa
Consie Rd 32 #1: Vespa dec 6-4 Colton Yapoujian (Pomona HS)
Consie Rd 32 #2: Nate Hagan (Edinboro RTC) tech 10-0 Vespa

Evan Barczak (Drexel, 70kg)
Rd 128: Grant Bond (Husky Elite WC) dec 8-7 Barczak
Consie Rd 64 #1: Barczak tech 10-0 Avery Shay (Clarion RTC)
Consie Rd 64 #2: Barczak tech 16-6 Brett Kaliner (Edge Wrestling)
Consie Rd 32 #1: Barczak tech 14-3 Greg Gaxida (Valley RTC)
Consie Rd 32 #2: Barczak dec Hunter Richard (Cornell)
Consie Rd 16 #1: Cole Martin (Wisconsin) tech 10-0 Barczak

Check out all of the All-Americans from NYS!!!

U23 – Freestyle
61kg – Vito Arujau (Syosset HS, Cornell) – CHAMPION
61kg – Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville HS, Ok St) – 6th place
74kg – Alex Smythe (Eden HS, Buffalo) – CHAMPION
97kg – Ben Honis (Jamesville Dewitt HS, Cornell) – 3rd place
125kg – Youssif Hemida (Mamaronack, Maryland) – CHAMPION
125kg – Michael Hughes (Smithtown West, Hofstra) – 6th place

Cadet – Freestyle
45kg – Stevo Poulin (Shenedehowa HS, Section 2) – 3rd place
48kg – Joe Scheeran (Galway HS, Section 2) – 8th place
51kg – Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton HS, Section 5) – 3rd place
80kg – Jacob Logan (New Rochelle HS, Section 1) – 7th place

U23 – Greco-Roman
77kg – Jesse Porter (Shenedehowa, NYAC) – CHAMPION

 

Vision Wrestling Barn at Pop & Flo National Duals

Vision Wrestling Barn sent a team of Section 9 wrestlers to the Pop & Flo National Duals in Lake Placid this weekend.  Coach Brian Vutianitis is taking a squad of 13 sectional placewinners including 4 Section 9 champions!  Roster and results posted below!

Vision Wrestling Barn
106 – Joey Curreri (Eldred) 2nd S9 D2
113 – Hunter Brown (Warwick) 3rd S9 D1
120 – Bryan MacDougal (Warwick) 2nd S9 D1
125 – Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) 1st S9 D2
130 – Joey Amato (Port Jervis) 3rd S9 D2
135 – Matt Romano (Valley Central) 1st S9 D1
140 – Evan Gibbons (Warwick)
145 – Nick Curreri (Eldred) 3rd S9 D2
152 – Nick Florin (Pine Bush) 4th S9 D1
160 – Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) 1st S9 D1
170 – William Harrison (Port Jervis) 1st S9 D2
182 – Tyshawn Moody (Middletown)
195 – Elijah Babb (Middletown) 5th S9 D1
220 – Amel Duke (Middletown)
285 – James Oosterum (Port Jervis) 2nd S9 D2

Journeymen Black 67 Vision Wrestling Barn 6
Superior Black 40 Vision Wrestling Barn 39
Vision Wrestling Barn 54 Catamount 21
Vision Wresting Barn 48 Razor 15
Vision Wrestling Barn 42 Blackstone 33

Box scores available at Tournaflex

other S9 wrestlers in the competing (please email me if I have missed anyone)….
Nathan Ross (Onteora) 145 for Journeymen Black
Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) 106 for Empire Gold
Doug Doherty (Monticello) 160 for Empire Gold

Rumble On The River: Beat the Streets 2018 Annual Benefit

When
Thursday May 17 @ 2:30
Where
Pier 17, South Street Seaport

Tickets are sold out and there is no public viewing area however the event will be broadcast live on FloWrestling!

Schedule
2:30 – BTS Youth Exhibition Matches
4:00 – NYC PSAL Girls Dual Meet Championship
6:00 – Main Event – USA vs Nigeria and Cuba plus Super Matches!

Women’s Freestyle Card
57kg: Helen Maroulis (USA) vs. Odunayo Adekuoroye (Nigeria)
59 kg: Alli Ragan (USA) vs. Adeniyi Aminat (Nigeria)
68 kg: Tamyra Stock (USA) vs. Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria)

Team USA vs. Cuba in men’s freestyle
57 kg – Josh Rodriguez (USA) vs. Reineri Andreeu Ortega (Cuba)
70 kg – James Green (USA) vs. Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba)
79 kg – Kyle Dake (USA) vs. Livan Lopez Azcuy (Cuba)
92 kg – J’den Cox (USA) vs. Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (Cuba)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA) vs. Reineris Salas Perez (Cuba)
125 kg– Nick Gwiazdowski (USA) vs. Yudenny Estevez (Cuba)

High School SuperMatch – Patrick Glory vs Gavin Teasdale
SuperMatch 1 – Jordan Burroughs (USA) vs Frank Chamizo (ITA)
SuperMatch 2 – Jordan Oliver (USA) vs Togrul Asgarov (AZE)

 

2018 Women’s National Championships

Sofia and Mia Mac, Grace Pauls Competing with the Nation’s Best Girl Wrestlers!!!

Best of luck to Minisink Valley wrestlers Sofia Macaluso, Mia Macaluso, and Grace Pauls who are competing in the 2018 Women’s National Championship in Irving, Texas.  All three are competing in the Cadet Division. Mia and Grace are sophomores while Sofia is just an 8th grader! Below are their match-by-match results…Good luck ladies!!!

 

Sofia Macaluso (53 kg)
Rd 64: Alexys Zepeda (Oregon) TF 10-0 Sofia Macaluso
Consie Rd 32 #2: Sofia Macaluso wbf 1:22 Kobie Mosier (CO)
Consie Rd 16 #1: Sofia Macaluso wbf 3:31 Devin Patton (TX)
Consie Rd 16 #2: Camille Fournier (TX) wbf :28 Sofia Macaluso

Mia Macaluso (57 kg)
Rd 64: Mia Macaluso wbf :34 Claire DiCugno (Washington)
Rd 32: Mia Macaluso wbf :23 Zoe Hussar (Ohio)
Rd 16: Mia Macaluso dec 13-10 Niya Teresita Gaines (CA)
Quarters: Mia Macaluso TF 19-5 Jordyn Knecht (Kansas)
Semis: Cheyenne Bowman (CA) TF 13-2 Mia Macaluso
Consie Semis: Mia Macaluso wbf :44 Mya Kretzer (KS)
3rd/4th Place Match: Mia Macaluso wbf :11 Sophia Smith (PA)

Grace Pauls (61 kg)
Rd 64: Grace Pauls wbf :46 Katherina Sotomayor (Arizona)
Rd 32: Shelby Ottum (Alaska) TF 10-0 Grace Pauls
Consie Rd 32 #2: Maya Porter (New York) wbf :27 Grace Pauls

NYS Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Vespa, McGinty Champs; Yanis 3rd @ Freestyle States!!!

Congratulations to Marco Vespa, Joe McGinty and Joey Yanis for punching their tickets to Fargo by placing in the top 3 at the NYS Freestyle Championships. Vepsa and McGinty, both from Monroe Woodbury, won their weights while Yanis, a senior at Minisink Valley, took 3rd at 195. Below are the match-by-match results for all of the Section 9 wrestlers who competed in the Cadet and Junior divisions at the 2018 NYS Freestyle Wrestling Championships. If I accidentally omitted anyone, please email the name, division and weight class of the wrestler to sectionixwrestling@gmail.com.

Cadet Division
113 – Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley)
Rd 16: Peyton White TF 10-0 Walsh
Consies: Cooper Rice TF 12-2 Walsh

113 – Jacob Chenier (Kingston)
Rd 16: Josiah Encarnacion TF 10-0 Chenier
Consies: Chenier TF 10-0 Joe Ferrara
Consies: Chenier TF 11-1 Peyton White
Consies: Thomas Diresta dec 10-4 Chenier

120 – Matthew Morris (Red Hook)
Rd 16: Morris TF 13-2 Eric Silva
Quarters: Jack Sciavo wbf 2:14 Morris
Consies: Naim Lynch TF 12-2 Morris

132 – Luke Fisher (Newburgh Free Academy)
Rd 16: Gage Denatale TF 14-4 Fischer
Consies: Fisher fft over Joe Marioni
Consies: Fischer TF 10-0 Jack Coffey
Consies: Drew Witham TF 14-4 Fischer

145 – Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)
Rd 32: McGinty dec 14-7 Jack Reusing
Rd 16: McGinty TF 10-0 Landon Sibley
Quarters: McGinty wbf 5:49 Zach Hannan
Semis: McGinty TF 14-4 Keon Ayala
Finals: McGinty wbf  4:25 Greg Hotaling…McGinty is Champ!!!!

Junior Division
120 – Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)
Quarters: Vespa TF 10-0 Dario Ciciarelli
Semis: Vespa TF 10-0 Brandon Mogul
Finals: Vespa TF 10-0 Matt Schreiber… Vespa is Champ!!!

126 – Brandon DeLaRosa (Newburgh Free Academy)
Rd 16: C. Encarnacion TF 16-6 DeLaRosa
Consies: DeLaRosa TF 10-0 Brian Besanson
Consies: Dove Bonjean-Al TF 10-0 DeLaRosa

132 – Ryan Muller (Kingston)
Quarters: Logan Patterson TF 10-0 Muller
Consies: Muller dec Nahual Rodrigues 11-10
Consies: Connor Llewelyn TF 10-0 Muller

145 – Robert Estevez (Monroe Woodbury)
Rd 32: Colin Realbuto TF 10-0 Estevez
Consies: Estevez TF 10-0 James Mejia
Consies: Nicholas Corsini wbf :56 Estevez

160 – Doug Doherty (Monticello)
Rd 32: Jakob Edwards WBF :21 Doherty
Consies: Mike McGowan TF 10-0 Doherty

170 – Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy)
Rd 32: Serafini TF 11-1 Padraig Lupole
Rd 16: Serafni dec 8-5 John Casamassina
Quarters: Serafini TF 14-4 Spencer Clements
Semis: Jacob Nolan TF 10-0 Serafini
Consie Semis: D. Palaszewski TF 10-0 Serafini
5th/6th Match: Mark Mullen wbf 2:07 Serafini

195 – Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley)
Rd 16: Yanis TF 10-0 Bradley Eisner
Quarters: Yanis TF Liam McIntyre 12-2
Semis: Pavel Drozdov dec Yanis 12-10
Consie Semis: Yanis TF 10-0 Braxon Stout-Moran
3rd/4th Place Match: Yanis TF 12-2 Paul Toscano

195 – Nicholas Rekuc (Ellenville)
Rd 16: Paul Toscano wbf :44 Rekuc
Consies: Rekuc wbf 2:39 Seth Dillworth
Consies: Matt Kelly TF 12-2 Rekuc

285 – Caleb Williams (Newburgh Free Academy)
Quarters: London Castillo wbf 5:12 Williams
Consies: Joshua Barber dec 7-0 Williams

Results for MAWA Eastern Nationals and Girls Freestyle States

Tigue Champ and MAWA Eastern Nationals
Congratulations to Port Jervis 8th grader Eric Tigue for winning his weight class at the 2018 MAWA Eastern Nationals this weekend.  Tigue went 3-0 at 128 pounds in the Intermediate Division en route to the title!  Minisink Valley freshman Adam Fenner, competing at 220 pounds in the Advanced Division, went 2-1 with 2 pins and took 2nd place. Other Section 9 placewinners from Section 9 were Middletown’s Justin Morales (4th @ 11, Elite Division), Washingtonville’s Drew Marchese (6th @ 100 pounds, Intermediate Division), and Eldred’s Luke Jones (8th @ 152, Advanced Division).

Sofia Mac, Venom Girls Shine at Freestyle States
In her first competition since suffering an arm injury four months ago, Minisink Valley’s Sofia Macaluso went un-scored upon going 5-0 in winning the 122 pound weight class.  Several other girls from Venom Girls Wrestling Club based in Otisville took home titles on Sunday.  The tournament, held at the Newburgh Armory in Newburgh, NY, was the NYS Girls Freestyle Championship and also served as a Fargo qualifier.  Listed below are all of the champs from Venom Girls…congrats!!!!

55-57 Intermediate – Gail Sullivan
70-76 Novice – Rebecca Venom
75-83 Novice – Brooke Tarshis
100 Cadet & Junior – Abby Duke
117 Cadet – Ally Fitzgerald
122 Cadet – Sophia Macaluso
132 Cadet – Mia Macaluso

Girls Freestyle State Championship – Sunday at Newburgh Armory

On Sunday May 6th the Newburgh Armory will be the site of the 2018 Girls Freestyle USA Wrestling State Championship.  This tournament will also serve as the qualifier for the NY Girls National Team which will represent Team New York in Fargo this summer!  Let’s pack the stands and watch some of the best girl wrestlers in NYS lay it on the line for a spot on the National Team!  Also…volunteers are needed for table help. If you are willing to help out please email me at sectionixwrestling@gmail.com and I will pass your information along to the tournament director.