2021 Journeymen Fall Classic

The 2021 Journeymen Fall Classic has over 35 nationally ranked wrestlers in the field. This year’s tournament is taking place in Manheim, PA at Spooky Nook! Day 1 will feature the OverFlo, Middle School, and Girls divisions while Sunday’s action will showcase some of the top wrestlers in the nation for the main event!

All of the matches can be watched live on FloWrestling and brackets are available on FloArena! Below I will post all of the results for all of our local wrestlers! Good luck to all!

The Main Event
PJ Duke (Minisink Valley, 130A)
RR1: Duke maj 9-1 Sloan
RR2: Duke tech 23-4 Corbin
RR3: Duke dec 4-0 Conlin
1st-4th Semi: Duke dec 4-0 Barnhart
1st/2nd: Duke dec 2-1 2OT Vasquez…PJ is your JMen Fall Classic Champion!!!

Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville, 130A)
RR1: Taylor 3-1 utb Marchese
RR2: Marchese maj 9-0 Ziccardi
RR3: Barnhart maj 14-2 Marchese
9th-12th Semi: Corbin dec 7-0 Marchese
11th/12th: Langley wbf 1:00 Marchese…Drew takes 12th

Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury, 130B)
RR1: Paulino dec 1-0 Brown
RR2: Brown 8-7 Horsey
RR3: bye
9th-12th Semi: Brown dec 4-1 Avedissian
9th/10th: Brown dec 5-2 Harns…JB takes 9th!!

Jackson Merli (NFA, 140B)
RR1: Casey wbf 2:17 Merli
RR2: Evanitsky maj 17-4 Merli
RR3: Weaver dec 6-3 Merli
13th-16th Semi: bye
13th/14th: Roberts dec 4-3 Merli…Jackson finishes 14th

Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley, 170A)
RR1: Naylor maj 12-1 Tigue
RR2: bye
RR3: Lawrence wbf 4:06 Tigue
9th-12th Semi: Tuttle maj 16-3 Tigue
11th/12th: Tigue wins by forfeit…Eric takes 11th

OverFlo
Luke Satriano (Valley Central, 100)
RR 1: Desena dec 7-1 Satriano
RR 2: bye
RR 3: Filipos dec 3-0 Satriano
RR 4: Satriano maj 10-2 Olivo
RR 5: Satriano wbf 3:30 Hood..Luke takes 4th!

Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville – Don Bosco, 120)
Rd 16: Ketcham dec 3-0 Leischner
Quarters: Duncan wbf 3:30 Ketcham
Consi 8 #2: Ketcham maj 11-2 Sichelstiel
Consi 4: Ketcham maj 11-2 Oakes
Consi Semis: Ketcham dec 5-2 Adams
3rd/4th: Ketcham dec 4-2 Lucchiano…Mason takes 3rd!!

Matthew Mercado (NFA, 135)
Rd 32: Iamunno wbf :22 Mercado
Consi 16 #1: Reall wbf Mercado

Jackson Brady (Goshen, 140)
Rd 32: Thorpe dec 7-0 Brady
Consi 16 #1: Krystopa dec 5-2 Brady

Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley, 145)
Rd 32: Greiner bye
Rd 16: Greiner maj 9-0 Stubbs (Malvern Prep, PA)
Quarters: Ortega (NJ) dec 5-3 sv Greiner
Consi 8 #2: Butler (PA) dec 3-2 Greiner

Girls
Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush, 122)
RR 1: bye
RR 2: Tarshis wbf 1:38 Simoes
RR 3: Tarshis tech 15-4 Swaim
RR 4: Mahan wbf 4:07 Tarshis
RR 5: McNulty tech 14-3 Tarshis…Brooke take 3rd!

Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley, 127)
RR 1: Macaluso over Brown
RR 2: Macaluso bye
RR 3: Macaluso pin :17 Morris
RR 4: Macaluso tech 11-0 Fouse
RR 5: Macaluso tech 10-0 Quitt…Sofia is your Jmen Fall Classic Champ!!!

Middle School
William Soto (Newburgh, 75)
RR 1: Soto wbf 3:17 Lemovitz
RR 2: bye
RR 3: Soto maj 16-2 Galipeau
Semi: Catrabone dec 4-2 Soto
3rd/4th: Soto wbf :41 Bailey…William takes 3rd!


Cooper Merli (Newburgh, 90)
RR 1: bye
RR 2: Merli maj 10-0 Beckwith
RR 3: Merli dec 4-0 Davidheiser
Semi: Wilcox wbf 1:26 Merli
3rd/4th: Deputy maj 16-7 Merli…Cooper takes 4th!

Fargo – Section 9 Results

Let’s take a look at how our local wrestlers are doing at the 2021 US Marine Corps U16 and Junior National Championships in Fargo, ND!

Women 16U Freestyle
117 – Alyssa Reed (Port Jervis)
Rd 64 – bye
Rd 32 – Reed tech 10-0 Anderson (ND)
Rd 16 – Canales (TX) tech 11-1 Reed
Consi 16 #2 – Reed tech 12-1 Edwards (TX)
Consi 8 #1 – Rumsey pin 1:22 Reed

122 – Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush)
Rd 64 – bye
Rd 32 – Valdiviezo (CA) tech 10-0 Tarshis
Consi 16 #1 – Kaplan (IN) dec 6-5 Tarshis

Women Junior Freestyle
127 – Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64 – Macaluso tech 10-0 Campbell (IN)
Rd 32 – Macaluso tech 10-0 Gober (OK)
Rd 16 – Macaluso pin :10 Campbell (CA)
Quarters – Macaluso pin 6:00 Rule (WI)
Semis – Macaluso dec 7-2 Garcia (CA)
Finals – Janiak (IL) tech 10-0 Macaluso

16U Freestyle
152 – Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley)
Rd 128 – Ryder tech 11-0 Humphrey (OH)
Rd 64 – Ryder dec 3-1 Reisz (IA)
Rd 32 – Ryder tech 10-0 Shradsky (MN)
Rd 16 – Ryder dec 9-2 Greenley (ND)
Quarters – Ryder pin 3:22 Bambinelli (GA)
Semis – Ryder dec 5-0 Fox (IA)
Finals – Ryder dec 9-8 Evans (OK)…Zack is National Champ!!!

Junior Freestyle
145 – Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley)
Rd 256 – bye
Rd 128 – Colaiocco (NJ) tech 10-0 Lombardi
Consi 64 #1 – Travis (OK) tech 10-0 Lombardi

152 – Nick Fea (Goshen)
Rd 256 – bye
Rd 128 – Fea tech 10-0 Shvartsman (IL)
Rd 64 – Fea pin 2:28 Che (CA)
Rd 32 – Mesenbrink (WI) dec 14-8 Fea
Consi 32 #2 – Fea dec 13-4 Marko (WI)
Consi 16 #1 – Gayer (CA) tech 12-2 Fea

182 – Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley)
Rd 128 – bye
Rd 64 – Altomer tech 14-4 Roggio (ID)
Rd 32 – Altomer pin 1:13 Cordy (OK)
Rd 16 – Ruchti (OR) tech 14-2 Altomer
Consi 16 #2 – Ahrendsen (IA) tech 10-0 Altomer

16U Greco Roman
152 – Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley)

Junior Greco Roman
152 – Nick Fea (Goshen)

160 – Jaccob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley)

182 – Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley)

2021 NE Regionals and NYS USA Wrestling Freestyle and Greco Roman Championships

Mason Ketcham going for the throw!!!

Several local wrestlers took to the mat this weekend for the 2021 Northeast Regionals and the NYS USA Wrestling Freestyle and Greco Roman Championships. The top 3 finishers at the NE Regionals automatically qualify for the National Championships in Fargo while NYS-USA Wrestling is taking the top-4 finishers.

Match-by-Match Results

Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville, 114 lbs.) – 14U Boys Greco Roman
RR1: Ketcham dec 8-8 criteria Andrus
RR2: bye
RR3: Ketcham tech 10-0 Cofane
RR4: Ketcham tech 12-0 Swenson
RR5: Ketcham pin 2:54 Marks Jenkins – Mason takes 1st Place!

Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville, 114 lbs.) – 14U Boys Freestyle
Quarters: Ketcham tech 10-0 Swenson
Semis: Ketcham tech 12-2 Jones
Finals: Ketcham tech 10-0 Marks Jenkins – Mason takes 1st Place!

Alyssa Reed (Port Jervis, 106-122) – 16U Girls Freestyle
RR1: Reed tech 10-0 Peterson
RR2: Reed dec 11-9 Tarshis
RR3: Frost pin :38 Reed
RR4: Reed tech 12-1 Drake
RR5: bye – Alyssa takes 2nd place!

Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush, 106-122) – 16U Girls Freestyle
RR1: Tarshis tech 10-0 Drake
RR2: Reed dec 11-9 Tarshis
RR3: Tarshis tech 15-4 Peterson
RR4: bye
RR5: Tarshis pin 1:21 Frost – Brooke takes 3rd place!

Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley, 138) – NY Women’s USA Junior Freestyle
RR1: Macaluso tech 10-0 Connors
RR2: bye
RR3: Macaluso tech 10-0 Moore – Sofia takes 1st!

Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley, 145) – NY Men’s USA Junior Freestyle
Rd 16: Lombardi dec 13-9 Rehberg
Quarters: Hoffman tech 15-4 Lombardi
Consi 4: Welcome dec 10-8 Lombardi

Jaccob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley, 160) – NY Men’s USA Junior Greco Roman
RR1: Gonzalez tech 10-0 Truesdell
RR2: Gumble tech 10-0 Gonzalez
RR3: Gonzalez tech Hutton 10-0 – Jaccob takes 2nd!

Ethan Palanca (New Paltz, 170) – NY Men’s USA Junior Greco Roman
Quarters: Palanca tech 12-2 Douglass
Semis: Artsisheuskiy tech 11-1 Palanca
Consi Semis: Palanca tech 10-0 Davis
3rd/4th Place: Palanca dec Douglass 5-2 – Ethan takes 3rd!

Ethan Palanca (New Paltz, 170) – Junior Boys Greco Roman
Rd 16: Miller dec 8-3 Palanca
Consi 8 #1: Palanca dec 6-1 Macario
Consi 8 #2: Palanca tech 10-0 Glessner
Consi 4: Palanca tech 12-0 Cherry
Consi Semis: Palanca tech 11-1 Fairchild
3rd/4th Place: Palanca dec 5-1 Malia – Ethan takes 3rd!

Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley, 182) – NY USA Junior Greco Roman
RR1: Altomer tech 13-0 Marcus
RR2: bye
RR3: Altomer pin :50 Lumbra
RR4: Altomer pin :47 Ezzell
RR5: Altomer pin :09 Meshkov – Mikey takes 1st place!!!

Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley, 182) – Junior Boys Greco Roman
Quarters: Altomer pin :56 Lucian
Semis: Altomer pin 1:12 Gray
Finals: Altomer pin 1:22 Ayyoub – Mikey takes 1st Place

Tim Bova, a Section 1 Arlington HS wrestler who trains at Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy, took 1st place in both NYS USA Freestyle and NYS USA Greco Roman at 152 pounds!

Ryder, Ross and Altomer Among Several Section 9 Studs Competing at NHSCA Nationals

Several Section 9 wrestlers are entered in this weekend’s NHSCA High School and Middle School Nationals! Match-by-match results for all of our local wrestlers will appear below. If I have missed anyone please contact me at sectionixwrestling@gmail.com and I will add them to the list as soon as possible. Best of luck!

Senior Division
Matthew Davis (Wallkill, 132)
Rd 64: Colman (PA) wbf 3:08 Davis
Consi 32 #2: Ganley (MA) dec 5-3 Davis

Nick Ross (Onteora, 160)
Rd 32: N. Ross wbf :43 Huckins (ME)
Rd 16: Crow (WY) dec 6-4 N. Ross
Consi 16 #2: N. Ross dec 2-1 Alvarado (VA)
Consi 8 #1: N. Ross dec 6-5 Holguin (NM)
Consi 8 #2: N. Ross wbf Ortiz (CA)
Consi 4: Varner (UT) wbf 3:39 N. Ross
7/8 Place: N. Ross vs Crow (WY)

Patrick Ross (Onteora, 160)
Rd 32: Amaker (SC) maj 10-0 P. Ross
Consi 16 #1: P. Ross dec 6-4 Cunningham (PA)
Consi 16 #2: Varner (NC) dec 5-2 P. Ross

All NYS Senior All-Americans:
113 – Kevin Lopez (Long Beach, S8) – 4th Place
120 – Jace Schafer (Pal-Mac, S5) – 5th Place
138 – Nate Wade (West Genesee, S3) – 4th Place
152 – Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy, S3) – 6th Place
152 – Kaleb Burgess (Pal-Mac, S5) – 5th Place
160 – Nick Ross (Onteora, S9) – 8th Place
170 – Tyler Joseph (Harrison, S1) – 8th Place
182 – Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor, S8) – 3rd Place
285 – Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains, S1) – 1st Place – National Champ!!!

Junior Division
Nick Fea (Goshen, 152 – attend Wyoming Seminary)
Rd 64: Fea wbf :47 Barlger (CT)
Rd 32: Fea wbf :42 Alves (MA)
Rd 16: Fea dec 3-1 Poore (DE)
Quarters: Fea dec 3-1 Beckett (PA)
Semis: Fea dec 4-1 Takara (CA)
Finals: Vafiadis (VA) dec 3-2 Fea – Nicky takes 2nd!

Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley, 160)
Rd 64: Tigue wbf :52 Clemans (VA)
Rd 32: Matthews (ID) dec 6-1 Tigue
Consi 32 #2: Tigue dec 3-2 Gregory (VA)
Consi 16 #1: Faulk (GA) dec 6-0 Tigue

Mike Altomer (Minisink Valley, 170)
Rd 64: Altomer wbf :36 Vigstol (MA)
Rd 32: Altomer dec 9-2 Agloinga (WA)
Rd 16: Altomer wbf :20 Kimball (NV)
Quarters: Altomer dec 6-4 Bell (NC)
Semis: Conrad (FL) dec 2-1 Altomer
Consi Semis: Altomer dec 3-0 Cordia (MO)
3/4 Match – Altomer med fft Conley (OH) … Mikey takes 3rd!!!

George Racz (Minisink Valley, 170)
Rd 64: Conley (OH) wbf :32 Racz
Consi 32 #2: Racz dec 5-1 Carroll (OH)
Consi 16 #1: Racz wbf 3:39 Valdez (GA)
Consi 16 #2: Dagostino wbf :21 Racz

Max Winkler (Goshen, 182)
Rd 32: Deal (FL) dec 9-5 Winkler
Consi 32 #2: Shobel (ME) dec 6-4 Winkler

All NYS Junior All-Americans
106 – Jacob Levin (Tottenville, PSAL) – 5th Place
126 – Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor, S8) – 7th Place
132 – Jordan Soriano (Clarke, S8) – 3rd Place
132 – Angelo Centrone (Mahopac, S1) – 6th Place
138 – Benny Rogers (Wantagh, S8) – 2nd Place
138 – Jack Roszko (Manhasset, S8) – 7th Place
152 – Nick Fea (Goshen – Wyoming Seminary) – 2nd Place
152 – Nick Sanko (Pittsfield, S5) – 7th Place
160 – Carter Baer (Gouverneur, S10) – 7th Place
170 – Mikey Altomer (Minisink Valley, S9) – 3rd Place
182 – Kole Mulhauser (Central Square, S3) – 2nd Place
220 – Jairo Caceres (Lindenhurst, S11) – 8th Place

Sophomore Division
George Thomas (Wallkill, 145)
Rd 64: Blunt (CO) dec 5-0 Thomas
Consi 32 #1: Debrasky (NY) dec 7-3 Thomas

All NYS Sophomore All-Americans
132 – Frank Volpe (Hauppauge, S11) – 7th Place
195 – Justin Soriano (Clarke, S8) – 6th Place
220 – Sam Sorenson (Homer, S3) – 2nd Place
220 – Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg, S5) – 8th Place

Freshman Division
Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley, 138)
Rd 32: Greiner wbf 2:18 Aguirre (WV)
Rd 16: Greiner wbf 2:26 Smoot (UT)
Quarters: Birden (OH) maj 11-2 Greiner
Consi 8 #2: Greiner dec 5-2 Schaeffer (PA)
Consi 4: Greiner dec 5-4 Bauer (NJ)
Consi Semis: Bienus (NJ) dec 5-0 Greiner
5/6 Match: Nicolosi (MA) dec 5-0 Greiner… Luke takes 6th!

Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, 152)
Rd 32: Ryder wbf 1:59 LaPenna (PA)
Rd 16: Ryder wbf :17 Stevens (PA)
Quarters: Ryder wbf 1:28 Olivarria-Montilla (PA)
Semis: Ryder maj 15-1 Secoy (GA)
Finals: Ryder dec 8-1 Morgan (PA) – Zack is Freshman National Champ!

All NYS Freshman All-Americans
106 – Matt Marlow (Northport, S11) – 5th Place
132 – Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North/East, S6) – 1st Place…National Champ!!
138 – Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley, S9) – 6th Place
152 – Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, S9) – 1st Place…National Champ!!
160 – Sam Szerlip (Nyack, S1) – 7th Place
285 – Connor Bushey (Beekmantown, S7) – 8th Place

Middle School Division
Cooper Merli (Newburgh, 80)
Rd 16: Merli wbf 4:21 Richardson (CT)
Quarters: Merli dec 4-0 Rankin (VA)
Semis: Merli wbf 4:46 Bobotas (PA)
Finals: Mattin (OH) dec 3-2 Merli… Cooper takes 2nd!

Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville, 112)
Rd 32: Saldate (NV) dec 7-1 Ketcham
Consi 32 #2: Ketcham dec 5-0 Ananea (PA)
Consi 16 #1: Ketcham maj 14-0 Sowell (AL)
Consi 16 #2: Ketcham dec 7-0 Padilla (CA)
Consi 8 #1: Ketcham dec 7-1 Vargo (IN)
Consi 8 #2: Morris (SC) dec 7-3 Ketcham

Day 2 – Journeymen NYS Championships

Finals Match-Ups and Results
99: Damiani (1) dec 6-2 Florance (4)
106: Manfredi (8) dec 1-0 Manta (11)
113: Ferrara (4) dec 2-1 DeJesus Remchuck (5)
120: Echevarria (8) dec Lopez (8)
126: Poulin (2) maj 14-4 Marchese (9)
132: Titus (11) wbf 3:10 Levey (4)
138: Soriano (11) dec 1-0 Centrone (1)
145: Schubert (5) dec 1-0 Camillaci (5)
152: Ryder (9) dec 3-2 Burgess (5)
160: Baer (10) dec 5-1 Spahn (11)
170: Joseph (1) dec 4-3 Oleksak (4)
182: Mulhauser (3) dec 3-0 Altomer (9)
195: Delsignore (2) dec 9-4 Araneo (11)
220: Sorenson (3) dec 3-2 utb Gallo (9)
285: Garibaldi (1) dec 4-2 Fenner (9)

Semifinal Match-Ups and Results
99: Damiani (1) dec 4-3 L. English (2)
99: Florance (4) dec 5-0 G. English (2)
106: Manfredi (8) dec 7-0 Arrick (1)
106: Manta (11) dec 5-4 Browning (6)
113: Ferrara (4) dec 14-3 Adams (C)
113: DeJesus Remchuck (5) dec 3-1 Silvestri (4)
120: Lopez (8) fft Gallagher (11)
120: Echevarria (11) dec Kirsch (6)
126: Poulin (2) dec 13-6 Catrabone (6)
126: Marchese (9) dec 4-3 Bellis (4)
132: Titus (11) dec 5-0 Holmes (2)
132: Levey (4) inj def Sparacio
138: Centrone (1) dec 6-4 Leonard (3)
138: Soriano (11) dec 8-2 Lukas (11)
145: Camillaci (5) dec 14-7 Garofal-Heavner (1)
145: Schubert (5) dec 6-2 Rogers (8)
152: Ryder (9) maj 16-3 Bernstein (1)
152: Burgess (5) dec 3-2 Bova (1)
160: Baer (10) dec 9-2 Mascho (6)
160: Spahn (11) maj 10-1 Ross (9)
170: Joseph (1) dec 5-0 Slayton (5)
170: Olesak (4) dec 3-4 Poe (3)
182: Mulhauser (3) dec 13-0 Meshkov (2)
182: Altomer (9) wbf 1:57 Bell (8)
195: Delsignore (2) maj 19-5 McKusker (8)
195: Araneo (11) dec 8-4 Dorfman (2)
220: Gallo (9) dec Semenenko (P)
220: Sorenson (3) dec 3-1 Hines (11)
285: Garibaldi (1) wbf 3:19 Trago (3)
285: Fenner (9) wbf 3:07 Monchery (9)

Section 9 Wrestlers in Medal Rounds
160 Consi 4: Tigue (9) wbf 3:12 Unger (5)
160 Consi Semis: Ross (9) dec 3-1 Tigue (9)
160 3/4 Place: Ross (9) dec 6-2 Mascho (6)
160 5/6 Place: Tigue (9) dec 7-2 K. Slayton (5)

170: Consi 4: Palanca (9) dec 2-0 Barry (6)
170 Consi Semis: Poe (3) dec 6-1 Palanca (9)
170 5/6 Place: R. Slayton (5) dec 5-1 Palanca (9)

195: Consi 4: Soriano (11) dec 5-0 Filip (9)
195: 7/8 Place: Gomez (11) fft Filip (9)

285: Consi Semis: Tibbits (4) dec 6-3 Monchery (9)
285: 5/6 Place: Maiorano (8) 8-3 Monchery (9)

Section 9 Wrestlers at Journeymen/Rudis NYS Championships

Full brackets are on FloArena but I will post the results for all Section 9 wrestlers below:

113 – Alex Greco (Warwick) – 8th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Greco dec 2-0 Clem
Quarters: Ferrara maj 12-2 Greco
Consi 8 #2: Tietjen dec 4-2 Greco

113 – Isaiah Hockx (Saugerties)
Rd 32: Petteys wbf 1:27 Hockx
Consi 16 #2: Randisi wbf :34 Hockx

113 – Rian Kirker (Red Hook)
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Silvestri wbf 3:07 Kirker
Consi 8 #1: Meenaghan dec 6-3 Kirker

120 – Jaden Hansen (NFA)
Rd 64: Hansen dec 3-0 Brown
Rd 32: Waldman dec 7-6 Hansen
Consi 32 #2: Hansen dec 10-5 Reynolds
Consi 16 #1: Hansen maj 12-3 Lyness
Consi 16 #2: Hansen dec 7-0 Patanjo
Consi 8 #1: Hansen dec 2-0 Perlleshi
Consi 8 #2: Gillings wbf 2:22 Hansen

120 – Zack McKernan (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Wagner 7-4 McKernan
Consi 32 #2: Campbell wbf 1:19 McKernan

120 – Rocco Futia (Wallkill)
Rd 64: bye
Rd 32: Gallagher tech 18-2 Futia
Consi 16 #1: Ricciuto maj 14-0 Futia

120 – Sebastian Vidacovich (Valley Central)
Rd 64: bye
Rd 32: Vidacovich dec Russo 6-3
Rd 16: Kirsch dec 6-1 Vidacovich
Consi 16 #2: Vidacovich dec 1-0 Montalvo
Consi 8 #1: Petrone dec 6-0 Vidacovich

120 – Nicolo Ricciuto (Valley Central)
Rd 64: Perlleshi dec 2-0 Ricciuto
Consi 32 #2: Ricciuto maj 10-1 Motta
Consi 16 #1: Ricciuto maj 14-0 Futia
Consi 16 #2: Petrone maj Ricciuto 10-0

126 – Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) – 2nd seed
Rd 32: Marchese maj 11-0 Clancy
Rd 16: Marchese maj 10-0 Laplante
Quarters: Marchese dec 3-1 Booth
Semis: Marchese vs Bellis

126 – Jackson Merli (NFA)
Rd 32: Romano dec 6-3 Merli
Consi 16 #1: Haycook wbf :41 Merli

132 – Matt Davis (Wallkill)
Rd 32: Davis wbf 1:55 Campbell
Rd 16: Holmes dec 9-2 Davis
Consi 16 #2: Cracchiola dec 8-2 Davis

132 – Gavin Richter (Kingston)
Rd 32: Richter maj 10-0 Smith
Rd 16: Sparacio maj 10-0 Richter
Consi 16 #2: Gallub dec 7-0 Richter

138 – Drew Greco (Warwick)
Rd 64: bye
Rd 32: Coughenour maj 9-1 Greco
Consi 16 # Hoffman tech 21-4 Greco

152 – Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) – 1st seed
Rd 64: bye
Rd 32: Ryder wbf 1:39 Jablonski
Rd 16: Ryder wbf :44 Tansey
Quarters: Ryder wbf :32 Green
Semis: Ryder vs Bernstein

152 – Jacob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: bye
Rd 32: Gonzalez tech 21-4 Carter
Rd 16: Gonzalez maj 19-1 Pirozzolo
Quarters: Bova wbf :58 Gonzalez
Consi 8 #2: Walsh dec 8-5 Gonzalez

160 – Nick Ross (Onteora) – 3rd seed
Rd 32: Ross dec 6-0 Austin
Rd 16: Ross dec 6-4 Dinall
Quarters: Ross dec 3-2 Slayton
Semis: Ross vs Spahn

160 – Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley) – 4th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Tigue wbf 1:04 Buthfer
Quarters: Mascho dec 3-2 2OT Tigue
Consi 8 #2: Tigue dec 6-2 Poueriet
Consi 4: Tigue vs Unger

160 – Dylan Burgos (Pine Bush)
Rd 32: Poueriet wbf 4:59 Burgos
Cons 16 #2: Cirolli maj 15-7 Burgos

170 – Patrick Ross (Onteora) – 3rd seed
Rd 32: Beilec dec 7-2 Ross
Consi 16 #1: Ross dec 5-2 Forte
Consi 16 #2: Ross dec 4-2 Watkins
Consi 8 #1: Ross dec 3-1 Ortega
Consi 8 #2: Artsisheuskiy tech 15-0 Ross

170 – Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) – 5th seed
Rd 32: Palanca dec 7-2 Schell
Rd 16: Palanca dec 9-3 Ortega
Quarters: Slayton dec 3-0 Palanca
Consi 8 #2: Palanca dec 4-2 Douglass
Consi 4: Palanca vs Douglass

182 – Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley) – 3rd seed
Rd 32: Altomer wbf :57 Koodin
Rd 16: Altomer dec 7-0 Cantelmo
Quarters: Altomer maj 12-1 Aina
Semis: Altomer vs Bell

182 – Max Winkler (Goshen)
Rd 32: Monroe wbd 1:09 Winkler
Consi 16 #2: Cantelmo vs Winkler

182 – Bryson Tibbs (Middletown)
Rd 16: Santowsi wbf :53 Tibbs
Consi 16 #2: Tibbs by inj def Tedesco
Consi 8 #1: Tibbs wbf 3:43
Consi 8 #2: Aina maj 11-3 Tibbs

195 – Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley) – 7th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Filip dec 8-1 Woodworth
Quarters: Araneo tech 19-3 Filip
Consi 8 #2: Filip wbf 3:27 Zegras
Consi 4: Filip vs Soriano

195 – Scott Geysen (Minisink Valley) – 8th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Geysen wbf 1:26 Carlson
Quarters: Delsignore maj 14-5 Geysen
Cons 8 #2: Gomez dec 4-1 Geysen

220 – Joe Russell (NFA) – 7th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Bila dec 5-0 Russell
Consi 16 #2: Russell dec 4-1 Benjamin
Consi 8 #1: Harris wbf 1:01 Russell

220 – Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) – 4th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Gallo maj 11-0 Donohue
Quarters: Gallo 9-0 Walsh
Semis: Gallo vs Semenenko

285 – Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley) – 2nd seed
Rd 32: Fenner wbf 1:12 Frele
Rd 16: Fenner dec 4-0 Gadway
Quarters: Fenner dec 4-0 Albretch
Semis: Fenner vs Monchery

285 – Stephan Monchery (Middletown) – 6th seed
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Monchery wbf 3:27 Groncki
Quarters: Monchery wbf Stein 1:11
Semis: Fenner vs Monchery

285 – Aidan Deentremont (Goshen)
Rd 32: bye
Rd 16: Stein wbf :36 Deentremont
Consi 16 #2: Ganter wbf :26 Deentremont

Journeymen NYS Championships – Top Seeds and Brackets

Let’s take a look at the top 8 seeds at every weight class for the 2021 Journeymen NYS Wrestling Championships. The tournament is taking place on April 2nd and 3rd in Manheim, PA. These seeds can change if any seeded wrestlers withdraw or fail to make weight for the tournament.

Seeding this tournament was extremely difficult. Normally, a state tournament is seeded using results from the wrestler’s current season. Unless a wrestler is a defending state champion or high placewinner, very little “weight” is given to the results of prior years. Off-season results are not a factor in the current state seeding system. The current system allows for no subjectivity – it is a completely mathematical formula that requires no human opinions or input. Well….due to the fact that there really wasn’t much of a 2021 wrestling season, all of that went out the window! This tournament was seeded by a three-person committee which carefully evaluated each wrestler’s total body of work over the past 15+ months. Consideration was given to following: 2019-2020 regular season results, 2020 state qualifying tournaments, 2020 state championship tournaments, 2020/2021 off-season results, and the 2021 regular season when applicable. Is this a perfect system? Of course not…but I can say with absolute certainty that the committee made every effort to identify the top-8 wrestlers in every weight class. Please note – Journeymen Wrestling was NOT part of the seeding committee. Do not contact Frank or anyone else from Journeymen Wrestling if you have any questions about a seed.

Brackets on FloWrestling – Arena

99 Pounds
1. Cosmo Damiani – 1, senior
2. Darren Florance – 4, freshman
3. Ayden Buttery – 6, 8th grade
4. Mason Mangialino – 11, 8th grade
5. Liam English – 2, 8th grade
6. Gabe English – 2, 8th grade
7. Ken Schmitz – 6, sophomore
8. James Leuer – 6, sophomore

106 Pounds
1. Joe Manfredi – 8, freshman
3. Mikey Manta – 11, junior
4. Travis Browning – 6, junior
5. Jair Gomez – 2, junior
6. Dillon Arrick – 1, freshman
7. Carlos Arango – 8, junior
8. Anthony Clem – 8, freshman
8. Brendan Dellinger – 12, senior

113 Pounds
1. Tyler Ferrara – 4, sophomore
2. Gianni Silvestri – 4, freshman
3. Xavier Dejesus Remchuck – 5, junior
4. Christian Lievano – 11, junior
5. Michael Adams – C, junior
6. Chris Petteys – 2, senior
7. Shane Meehaghan – C, sophomore
8. Alex Greco – 9, sophomore

120 Pounds
1. Maxx Gallagher – 11, sophomore
2. Jeremiah Echeverria – 8, senior
3. Daniel Kirsch – 6, junior
4. Kevin Lopez – 8, senior
5. Anthony Surace – 5, senior
6. Joe Berenson – 5, junior
7. Michael Schiffhauser – 6, junior
8. Aiden Gillings – 6, 8th grade

126 Pounds
1. Stevo Poulin – 2, senior
2. Andrew Marchese – 9, junior
3. Caden Bellis – 4, freshman
4. Cameron Catrabone – 6, freshman
5. Cody Merwin – 4, senior
6. Nick Palso – 2, senior
7. Alex Booth – 3, junior
8. Owen Deutsch – 1, junior

132 Pounds
1. Jordan Titus – 11, senior
2. Jackson Polo – 8, junior
3. Joe Sparacio – 11, junior
4. Casper Stewart – 5, freshman
5. Jashon Holmes – 2, junior
6. Michael Cantazaro – 6, senior
7. Zach Levey – 4, senior
8. Kieran Cullen – 2, freshman

138 Pounds
1. Avery Leonard – 3, senior
2. Jordan Soriano – 8, junior
3. Jake Hoffmann – 1, junior
4. Jack Roszko – 8, junior
5. Angelo Centrone – 1, junior
6. Braidon Woodward – 5, freshman
7. Nicholas Noto – 5, sophomore
8. Greg Hotaling – 2, senior

145 Pounds
1. Rocco Camillaci – 5, junior
2. Ben Rogers – 8, junior
3. Carter Schubert – 5, junior
4. Nate Wade – 3, senior
5. Sean Garofal-Heavner – 1, senior
6. Zach Harrington – 4, senior
7. Kameron Riordan – 6, senior
8. Carson Alberti – 6, junior

152 Pounds
1. Zack Ryder – 9, freshman
2. Caleb Burgess – 5, senior
3. Tim Bova – 1, junior
4. Ryan Nugent – 6, senior
5. Ryan Caudill – 5, senior
6. Luca Pirozzolo – 3, senior
7. Nikko Walsh – 2, senior
8. Justin Hoffman – 2, senior

160 Pounds
1. Carter Baer – 10, junior
2. Jack Spahn – 11, senior
3. Nick Ross – 9, senior
4. Eric Tigue – 9, junior
5. Dakota Mascho – 6, senior
6. Kade Slayton – 5, senior
7. Jake Scherbyn – 5, junior
8. Brady Unger – 5, sophomore

170 Pounds
1. Tyler Joseph – 1, senior
2. Brody Oleksak – 4, senior
3. Patrick Ross – 9, senior
4. Mason Watkins – 1, senior
5. Ethan Palanca – 9, senior
6. Aiden Poe – 3, junior
7. Adrian Artsheuskiy – P, senior
8. Kalil Cuffe – 8, senior

182 Pounds
1. Kole Mulhauser – 3, junior
2. Gavin Bell – 8, senior
3. Michael Altomer – 9, junior
4. Gabe Monroe – 4, junior
5. Peter Meshkov – 2, senior
6. Jake Aina – 5, sophomore
7. Alec Richards – 2, senior
8. John Santowski – 5, junior

195 Pounds
1. Brock Delsignore – 2, senior
2. James Araneo – 11, senior
3. Cameron Bundy – 3, senior
4. Jack McKusker – 8, senior
5. Robert Gomez – 11, senior
6. Colden Dorfman – 2, senior
7. Andrew Filip – 9, sophomore
8. Scott Geysen – 9, senior

220 Pounds
1. Alex Semenenko – P, junior
2. Sam Sorenson – 3, sophomore
3. Jayshon Hines – 11, senior
4. Ethan Gallo – 9, sophomore
5. Conner Walsh – 6, senior
6. Nino Prisco – 1, senior
7. Joe Russell – 9, senior
8. Langdon Sibley – 4, senior

285 Pounds
1. Sebastian Giriabaldi – 1, senior
2. Adam Fenner – 9, senior
3. Ryan Stein – 2, junior
4. Charlie Tibbitts – 4, junior
5. Isaiah Trago – 3, senior
6. Stephan Monchery – 9, freshman
7. Evan Albrecht – 11, senior
8. Spencer Dickinson – 2, senior

2020-2021 Section 9 “Virtual” Championships

Since Section 9 was not able to have our Section 9 Championships this season due to Covid, our coaches had a seeding meeting and created a virtual championships. Trust me, everyone involved in this process wishes that our wrestlers were able to compete and have these championships the proper way – ON THE MAT! I guess this is the best we could do this year. Congratulations to all of our wrestlers.

NCAA Wrestling Championships

Section 9 has three former wrestlers who haver earned the privilege of competing in the 2021 NCAA Wrestling Championships. Eldred graduate Noah Curreri recently competed in the Division 2 Championships and became the first wrestler in school history to earn All-American status. Curreri, a senior at Queens University of Charlotte, took 8th in the nation at 174 pounds. The Division I tournament takes place on March 18-20 in St. Louis and Monroe Woodbury grads Vinny Vespa and Evan Barczak will be on the mat! Vespa, a senior at Hofstra wrestles at 141 pounds while Barczak, a junior at Drexel, is entered at 165 pounds. Army West Point wrestling also has 7 wrestlers who have qualified for the NCAAs! Take a look below for match-by-match results for all Section 9 and Army wrestlers!

Vinny Vespa (Hofstra, 141)
Prelim: Rooks (Indiana) maj 10-1 Vespa
Consi Outbracket: D’Emilio (Ohio State) maj 8-0 Vespa

Evan Barczak (Drexel, 165)
Rd 32: Wentzel (Pitt) dec 1-0 Barczak
Consi Outbracket: Stamm (Hofstra) dec 5-3 Barczak

Lane Peters (Army, 141)
Rd 32: Duncan (Illinois) maj 13-2 Peters
Consi 16 #1: D’Emelio (Ohio State) dec 10-4 Peters

PJ Ogunsanya (Army, 149)
Rd 32: Parco (Fresno State) dec 7-5 Ogunsanya
Consi 16 #1: Ogunsanya dec 5-3 Hunsake (Utah Valley)
Consi 16 #2: Ogunsanya wbf 5:45 Parriott (Purdue)
Consi 8 #1: Abas (Stanford) dec 9-2 Ogunsanya

Markus Hartman (Army, 157)
Rd 32: Carr (Iowa State) maj 16-2 Hartman
Consi Outbracket: Hartman dec 3-0 Frinzi (Lehigh)
Consi 16 #1: Hartman dec 8-4 Heller (Hofstra)
Consi 16 #2: Willits (Oregon State) maj 13-2 Hartman

Ben Pasiuk (Army, 174)
Rd 32: Pasiuk dec 8-3 Lautt (North Carolina)
Rd 16: Kemmerer (Iowa) tech 17-1 Pasiuk
Consi 16 #2: Pasiuk dec 6-5 Logan (Lehigh)
Consi 8 #1: Turley (Rutgers) wbf 2:40 Pasiuk

Taylor Brown (Army, 184)
Rd 32: Poznanki (Rutgers) maj 14-2 Brown
Consi 16 #1: Kane (North Carolina) dec 8-5 Brown

JT Brown (Army, 197)
Rd 32: Jakobsen (Lehigh) fall 7:50 Brown
Consi 16 #1: Brown dec 5-3 Janzer (Rutgers)
Consi 16 #2: Pentz (North Dakota State) maj 11-1 Brown

Bobby Heald (Army, 285)
– had to withdraw from tournament