NYSPHSAA Championships – Division 1 Tournament Preview

Let’s take a weight by weight look at the 2020 NYSPHSAA Division 1 Championship tournament! The tournament takes place on Friday 2/28 and Saturday 2/29 at The Times Union Center in Albany, NY. Click here for tournament schedule!

2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling – Unofficial Brackets

Top Seed PJ Duke

99 Pounds
Section 1 Carmel 7th grader PJ Duke is looking to make history by becoming the first 7th grader to become a NYS champion! The middle school phenom is undefeated this season sporting a perfect 41-0 record which includes a first place finish at the Eastern States Classic. Duke has head to head wins over a few of the other contenders here however one wrestler he hasn’t yet met is Section 8 champ Joe Manfredi. The Herricks 8th grader is 43-2 and both of his losses are to kids from Wyoming Seminary. Section 11 has two studs in the tournament in Mikey Manta from Hauppauge and Christian Lievano from Ward Melville. Section 9 champ Jordan Brown placed 7th at the ESC and has a win over CHSAA champ Michael Adams who wound up finishing 6th at ESC. A few others to watch here are Cal Russo from Section 5 Spencerport, Gage LaPlante and Travis Browning from Section 6 and Alex Greco from Section 9 Warwick!

Section 3 Champ Hofmann

106 Pounds
This weight class is wide open!!! One of the things that will make this weight class interesting is that many of the top kids have not wrestled each other this year. Dominick Hofmann from Section 3 Fulton is 41-1 and has only lost to D2 hammer Lucinski. Section 4 champ Tyler Ferrara is 33-1 and has only lost to D2 state champ Gieslinger. Elijah Rivera from Section 11 is 33-3 and placed 6th at the ESC while Section 1’s Chris Crawford is 37-3 with his losses coming to Lucinski, Section 9 113 runner-up Jaden Hansen, and an out-of-state wrestler. Section 9 champion Justin Morales has only lost to 2 matches – both at ESC – one to an out-of-state wrestler and another to Owen Deutsch who is not in the tournament. Section 9 also had a wildcard entry here in NFA’s Jackson Merli. Others to watch here are Section 11 wildcard Vincent Ziccardi, CHSAA champ Sal Esposito, and Section 8 entries Matt Huggard and Isaiah Jackson.

Top seed Stevo Poulin from Shen

113 Pounds
Stevo Poulin is a 2X NYS champion and he is the 2nd ranked 113 pound wrestler in the nation. He is 40-0 this season and has won titles at the Beast of the East and the Eastern States Classic. He is the top seed here and the heavy favorite to take home state title #3! Last year Poulin was also the heavy favorite but was pushed to the brink in the 106 final by Minisink Valley 7th grader Zack Ryder. Can someone in this year’s field push Stevo? Jeremiah Echeverria from Section 8 has only lost two matches this year – both at ESC and both to an out-of-state wrestler. The Section 8 wildcard Killian Foy was a state finalist last year and has had a great year as has Dan Adams from Monsignor Farrell. Section 9 champ Andrew Marchese has three losses all year and two are to Poulin – he will definitely contend here as will Anthony Surace from Section 5. Don’t sleep on Angelo Centrone from S1 or Casey Carus0 from S3, both are having outstanding seasons!

4X NYS Champ Greg Diakomihalis

120 Pounds
This is an outstanding weight class with a lot of talent but the odds on favorite to win 120 is Greg Diakomihalis from Section 5 Hilton. Greg has missed the majority of the season recovering from off season knee surgery but he is back, he is healthy, and he is looking for state title #5! He would be only the 4th person in NYS history to be a 5X NYS champion joining Troy Nickerson, Jacori Teemer, and Adam Busiello in this very exclusive club! This field is loaded however and Diakomihalis could be tested. Josiah Encarnacion from Section 8 Wantagh was Greg’s opponent in the state finals last year. He is in this bracket however he needed a wildcard because he was defeated by another former state finalist Chase Liardi from Massapequa. Section 4 also has two hammers entered in Dante Rigal and Zach Levey and the same can be said for Section 3 with Alex Booth and Andru Walts. Section 9 champ Nick Picariello is having a great year as is Section 11 champ Jake Eckerle. Catrabone from Section 6 and Hoffman from Section 1 will contend here as well! Diakomihalis will likely come out on top but 2-8 will be a battle at 120!

Ryder battling Stevo in last year’s state final

126 Pounds
Most agree that 126 will be the marquee weight class to follow! There are at least a half of a dozen wrestlers with a legitimate chance of winning the gold! Minisink Valley 8th grader Zack Ryder put NYS wrestling on notice last year when he stormed into the 106 pound finals and lost a hard fought 4-3 decision to Stevo Poulin. Ryder is having another monster years however did suffer 2 losses at the Eastern States Classic to Section 11 champ Anthony DiBartolo from Hauppauge. DiBartolo punched his ticked to Albany by defeating his teammate Luke Smith in the S11 finals. Smith finished 3rd in NYS last year and will be a contender here as will Hilton’s Rocco Camillaci who also finished 3rd in last year’s state tournament. Sound like a tough field? Not done yet! The top seed at this weight class is Ivan Garcia from Section 1. Garcia finished 4th in NYS last year and was an ESC finalist this year where he picked up a win over DiBartolo in the semis before losing to the #1 126 pounder in the nation, Nic Bouzakis from Wyoming Seminary. Did I mention that Goerge Oroudjov from Syosset is also in this bracket? Oroudjav is the younger brother of Vito and Nick Arujau. He is undefeated this season and also has a win over DiBartolo and has defeated David Correa from PSAL who is another contender here. Logan Patterson from S3 and Michael Catanzaro from S6 should not be overlooked either! This weight is absolutely loaded!

Iowa State bound Zach Redding

132 Pounds
This is another weight that is loaded with talented wrestlers however the two favorites here are Zach Redding from Section 11 and Jayden Scott from Section 5. Both wrestlers finished 3rd in NYS last year – Redding was a state champ in 2018 and Scott was a finalist that year. Redding, an Iowa State commit, was this year’s ESC champ at 132 where he defeated the 2nd ranked 132 pounder in the nation, Ryan Jack from Danbury, CT, in the finals. Scott finished 3rd at the same tournament where he lost a 6-5 heart breaker to Ryan Jack in the semis. Several other kids in this bracket competed well at ESC including Jayden Cardenas from PSAL and Drew Witham from Section 4. Witham lost 3-2 to Scott and 4-3 to Cardenas in the tournament where Cardenas also lost a 5-4 decision to Scott. Section 9 champ Jordan Suarez is having a great year at 41-4 and will contend for a medal here as will Jake Schneider from Section 8. This weight is deep – Garofal from S1, Catrambone from S2, Wade from S3, and Forrest from S6 all have potential to place and we shouldn’t for get about Matt Romano who is a 3X state tournament qualifier.

2019 State Champ Ryan Burgos

138 Pounds
This is going to be another weight that will be a blast to watch! Ryan Burgos from Section 5 Hilton is the top seed here. He was the 126 pound state champion last year and he is 45-1 this year with his only loss coming in the ESC finals to Wyoming Seminary’s Beau Bartlett, the #1 ranked 138 pound wrestler in the nation. Burgos will definitely be tested though. In the semis of the ESC Burgos was pushed to the limit by Section 6’s Justin McDougald who finished 5th in the state last year. Also a contender here will be Gavin Damasco from Section 11 Commack. Damasco only lost 6-5 to Burgos in the ESC quarters however he needed a wildcard to get to Albany because he lost in the S11 finals to former NYS placer Logan Sciotto from Rocky Point. Ben Rogers from Section 8 Wantagh and Sean Savacool from Section 9 Minisink Valley are both tough as nails and will contend here as will Chase Daudelin from Section 4, Tim Bova from Section 1 and Section 4 wildcard Logan Gumble.

Section 6 Champ Willie McDougald

145 Pounds
This will be another very entertaining weight to watch unfold. There are several contenders here but let’s start with Section 6 stud Willie McDougald. The Niagara Falls senior was a state finalist last year and his only loss this year was a 5-4 loss in the ESC finals to Wyoming Seminary’s Lachlan McNeil, the top ranked 145 pound wrestler in the nation. McDougald is the top seed and favorite here but there are several wrestlers here that will test him. Section 3 champion Mulhauser finished 3rd at ESC. His only loss was to Nick Sanko who he later defeated in the medal match. Section 8 champ Lee Mauras is is undefeated this year and was a state placer as was Sanko from Section 5 Pittsford. Section 11 champ Lobo is a grinder who wins a lot of close matches and will be a factor here as will Section 5 wildcard Wersinger from Spencerport. Others to watch here are Section 9 champ Ethan Palanca, Section 2 champ Griskowitz, Section 1 winner Harrison, and Section 8 wildcard Szilaygi.

Eastern States Classic Champ Tommy Askey

152 Pounds
If the seeds hold up in this weight class, a 152 final between CHSAA’s AJ Kovacs and Section 9’s Tommy Askey will be one of the most anticipated matches of the tournament! Kovacs was the the 145 state champion last year and he is currently ranked 5th in the nation by InterMat Wrestling. Askey finished 4th in state last year but seems to have taken his game to the next level. He is a perfect 37-0 this season and won the 152 pound title at the Eastern States Classic. This bout could be worth the price of admission however in order for it to happen, both wrestlers will need to beat some very tough opponents. Section 11 has excellent wrestlers here. Hunter Hughes placed in the state last year and was undefeated until he lost the S11 finals to Wenchard Pierre Louis. Seam Malefant from Section 2 is also undefeated however hasn’t wrestled anyone in the bracket. Dennis Robin placed 4th in NYS last year and is 41-2 this year. Both of his losses were 5-3 decisions to Section 9 champs – Tommy Askey and Nick Ross. One of Robin’s wins was over another contender here, Karamvir Hothi from Section 5. Jason Scibek from Section 4 is talented and will make noise here as may Jeremy Scutellaro from S8 and Dylan Collins from S6.

Section 9 Champ Joe McGinty

160 Pounds
This definitely a solid weight class but the favorite to take home the title is Section 5 champ Cooper Kropman. The Penfield junior finished 2nd in NYS at this exact weight last year and is a perfect 38-0 on the season. This weight by no means will be a runaway as there are several wrestlers with the game to upend Kropman. One of those wrestlers is Section 9 champion Joe McGinty from Monroe Woodbury. The Hofstra bound senior finished 4th in NYS at 152 last season and has yet to lose to a D1 wrestler this season. The same can be said for S11 champ Jack Spahn – he is 39-3 but all of his losses are to D2 wrestlers. Section 3 champ Camrin Galvin placed 4th in NYS at this weight last year. This year he is 43-2 and both of his wrestlers were at the ESC and came from Section 9 wrestlers – Joe McGinty and Pat Ross. Another wrestler to keep an eye on here is Section 2 champ Colden Dorfman. The senior from Shenendehowa finished 5th in the state last year and is having a very good year.

2019 State Champ Danny Mauriello

170 Pounds
This is a wide open weight class with several wrestlers in the running for the top spot on the podium. The top seed here is Section 11 champ Danny Mauriello. The Hauppauge senior was the NYS champion at 160 last year which would normally make him a prohibitive favorite; however Mauriello missed most of the season recovering from an injury and may be susceptible to an upset! One of those in the running is James Araneo from Ward Melville who narrowly lost a 3-2 decision to Mauriello in the S11 finals. Fellow Long Islander JD Moore will be in the hunt. He is having a great year and his only two losses came at the ESC. Section 1 has two strong entries here in Quincy Downs from Fox Lane and Tyler Albis from John Jay East Fishkill. Adam Daghestani from Section 6 received an at-large bid after missing the qualifying tournament and he is definitely a contender. He finished 4th in NYS last year and has not lost a wrestled match all year – his two defeats at ESC were injury default. Section 9 champ Joe Velzquez placed at ESC and is someone to watch here as is Peter Meshkov from Section 2.

NC State bound Brock Delsignore

182 Pounds
This is without question one of the most highly anticipated weight classes on this year’s tournament! There some extremely talented wrestlers here and some of them have yet to lock horns this year! Brock Delsignore had an incredible performance in winning the Eastern States making him one of the favorites here. Delsignore is 41-4 this season with all four losses coming to out of state wrestlers at The Beast of the East where he placed 8th and the Bethlehem Holiday Classic where he took 2nd. Section 8 champion Matthew Rogers is definitely a top contender here. The Wantagh senior placed 5th in NYS last year at 170. He is 35-2 this year but both of his losses came to out-of-state wrestlers at the Walsh Ironman back in December. Section 6 champ Ryan Stencel is as tough as nails and will definitely make noise here as will Section 9 champ Ethan Gallo from Minisink Valley who is only a freshman. Section 11 has three hammers entered here in Joe LoPresti , Michael Tyrell, and Tyler Pelech. PSAL champ Andrew Grechko is as good as anyone in the field and we definitely can’t sleep on Section 1 champ Alex Behar both of whom placed at the ESC. Let’s also keep an eye on Pannell and Aina from S5 and Watterson from CHSAA!

Top seed Matt Kelly from Iona Prep

195 Pounds
Iona Prep senior Matt Kelly finished 3rd at 195 in NYS last year and is the heavy favorite to win the weight this year! Kelly is having a great year which includes a 38-3 record. All three of his looses came to out-of-state opponents at the Walsh Ironman and the Eastern States Classic. PSAL has two absolute hammers entered here in
Anthony Cascen and Azamat Davlyatov – both will be in the high medal hunt. Section 3 champ Fombo Azah is dangerous and we definitely should keep an eye on Section 5 champ Silas Eganlauf. Others to watch here are Section 9 champ Brian Giacchi and Section 6 champ Codie Scotland. Kelly is the definite favorite but this weight is wide open after him!

PSAL sophomore Alexander Semenenko

220 Pounds
This weight class is wide open! The top seed is a sophomore from PSAL Alexender Semenenko. He’s having a great year however he needed a wildcard to get into the tournament because he was defeated 7-5 sv in the PSAL finals by Mohammed Diop, a wrestler he pinned earlier this season. Section 11 has three outstanding wrestlers entered here in Mark Leftenant, who has a win over Semenenko, Peter Magiliocci, and Jashon Hines. Section 1 champ Sebastian Garabaldi was an ESC finalist and will defintely contend here as will Section 2 champ Ryan Stein. Keysin Cooper from Section 3 is undefeated and must be watch as well as Section 6 champ Beilec and Section 8 champ Funchess. Can Section 9 champ JC Cabrera keep his momentum rolling? Did I mention that this class is wide open.

Section 9 champ Adam Fenner

285 Pounds
With five returning state place winners plus an Eastern States Classic champion this weight class is absolutely stacked! Section 4 champion Lucas Scott was a state finalist at 220 last year and is the top seed here. He’s a perfect 33-0 this year and has the strength and athleticism to make himself a difficult match-up for anyone. Section 5 champ Colin Burns placed 3rd at this weight last year and is back this year. He has been out nearly the entire year but is definitely a contender here. Long Island has a couple wrestlers who will be in the medal hunt – Section 11 champ London Castillo and Section 8 champ Myles Norris are returning state placers and Section 8 wildcard Sam Khodaparast won the ESC. Minisink Valley junior Adam Fenner placed 5th at 285 last year and took 3rd at the ESC – he definitely has the chops to win it all here. We should also keep an eye on S11 wildcard Powell, PSAL champ Bogdanov, and S3 champ Null as all will be in the medal hunt.

Meet the Teams – 2020 Section 9 D1 & D2 State Qualifiers

All Division 1 Entries <————> All Division 2 Entries

99 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury, 9)
Season Record: 27-4
Record Against The Field: 3-1
Results Against The Field:
11/26 – Brown (S9) dec 5-1 Greco (S9)
1/10 – Brown (S9) dec 4-2 Adams (C)
1/10 – Lievano (S11) wbf 3:47 Brown (S9)
2/15 – Brown (S9) dec 3-0 Greco (S9)
What To Watch For…
PJ Duke from Section 1 is the heavy favorite here but Brown can wrestle with anyone in this field. The MW freshman can definitely place and do not be surprised if he ends up on one of the top 4 steps – and Brown is new to the sport so this probably won’t be his last trip to the state tournament!

99 – Section 9 D1 Wildcard
Alex Greco (Warwick, 9)

Season Record: 35-5
Record Against The Field: 1-2
Results Against The Field:
11/26 – Brown (S9) dec 5-1 Greco (S9)
1/21 – Greco (S9) dec 8-7 Damiani (S1)
2/15 – Brown (S9) dec 3-0 Greco (S9)
What To Watch For….
Greco lost a close 3-0 match to Jordan Brown in the finals and is now a 2X S9 placer at 99 pounds which was enough to earn him a 2020 wildcard to the state tournament. Greco is tough and has a win over another wrestler in the field. He can definitely win a few matches in Albany!

99 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis, 10)

Season Record: 29-7
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Devins (S7) wbf 3:17 Tufano (S9)
What To Watch For….
Tufano is making his second trip to Albany. He is now battle tested and is primed to improve on last year’s 0-2 showing. The PJ sophomore is having a great season which has included a Day 2 showing at the Eastern States Classic.

106 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Justin Morales (Middletown, 12)

Season Record: 35-2
Record Against The Field: 1-0
Results Against The Field:
2/15 – Morales (S9) wbf 3:28 Merli (S9)
What To Watch For….
Morales is now a 2X Section 9 champ and a 3X state tournament qualifier. He went 0-2 in Albany at 99 pounds in 2018 and 1-2 last year as a 106 pound wildcard. This year, however, Morales looks ready to break through and make it onto the podium!

106 – Section 9 D1 Wildcard
Jackson Merli (NFA, 10)

Season Record: 37-5
Record Against The Field: 1-2
Results Against The Field:
12/21 – Merli (S9) dec 2-0 Esposito (PSAL)
12/28 – Crawford (S1) maj 12-4 Merli (S9)
2/15 – Morales (S9) wbf 3:28 Merli (S9)
What To Watch For….
Merli earned his first trip to the state tournament via the wildcard. He is having a great season which includes a win over one of the wrestlers in the field. This will be a great learning experience for Merli and he is definitely capable of picking up a few wins up in Albany!

106 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Rian Kirker (Red Hook, 9)

Season Record: 25-13
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For….
Kirker is making his first trip to the state tournament. He’s a scrappy young wrestler but this is an extremely talented field. He will definitely learn from this experience and might even be able to pick up a win.

113 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville, 10)
Season Record: 36-3
Record Against The Field: 1-2
Results Against The Field:
12/14 – Poulin (S2) tech 18-3 Marchese (S9)
1/10 – Marchese (S9) maj 11-1 Schaefer (S6)
1/11 – Poulin (S2) tech 23-6 Marchese (S9)
What To Watch For...
Marchese is now a 2X Section 9 champion. Last year in Albany he went 1-2 as a 99 pounder. This year Marchese has been dominating the competition. He is 32-3 with one of his losses coming to an out-of-state wrestler and the other two to Stevo Poulin. Marchese is definitely capable of placing this year – possibly placing high on the podium!

113 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Ryan Ross (Port Jervis, 8)

Season Record: 31-3
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
12/21 – Wainwright (S1) dec 8-7 Ross (S9)
What To Watch For…..
Ross picked off defending Section 9 champ Peter Bender to capture his first Section 9 title! Why do I say “his first”??? Because Ross is only an 8th grader and will likely make several trips to the top of the Section 9 D2 podium!

120 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley, 12)

Season Record: 35-7
Record Against The Field: 2-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Picariello (S9) f 3:28 Eckerle (S11)
2/1 – Walts (S3) dec 8-6 Picariello (S9)
2/1 – Picariello (S9) dec 3-1 Eckerle (S11)
What To Watch For….
The Minisink Valley senior is making his second trip to the state championships and is primed to improve on his 1-2 performance from last year’s tournament. He’s definitely battle tested having faced several in this bracket already this season as well as other hammers Stevo Poulin, Jordan Titus, Michael Schaefer, and Joe Sparacio.

120 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Joey Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/SW, 11)

Season Record: 26-8
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Contrastano (S8) f 4:41 Curreri
What To Watch For….
Curreri has had a very good year and is hoping to leave Albany with a few wins under his belt. 120 is D2 is loaded with Noto, Bush, Contrastano, Sparacio and Balducci but steel sharpens steel and Curreri will leave Albany a tougher wrestler than he arrived!

126 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, 8)

Season Record: 44-3
Record Against The Field: 2-2
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – DiBartolo (S11) dec 3-2 Ryder (S9)
1/10 – Ryder (S9) wbf :50 Sanfillipo (C)
1/11 – DiBartolo (S11) dec 3-2 utb Ryder
1/18 – Ryder (S9) tech 15-0 Santore (S2)
What To Watch For….
Ryder put NYS on notice last year when he pushed Stevo to the limit in their 106 pound final. This season the MV 8th grader has adjusted well to the weight jump and has his sights set on a state title in an extremely tough weight class – arguably the toughest weight in the tournament!

126 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Matt Morris (Red Hook, 12)

Season Record: 36-5
Record Against The Field: 1-1
Results Against The Field:
12/28 – Morris (S9) dec 5-2 Murphy (S8)
2/1 – Svingala (S2) wbf 3:48 Morris
What To Watch For
Morris placed 6th in the state tournament last year and is looking to climb higher onto to podium this year. He’s a scrappy wrestler but is in a very tough weight which includes other state placers Titus, Roes, Svingala, and Merwin.

132 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley, 12)

Season Record: 42-4
Record Against The Field: 3-1
Results Against The Field:
1/11 – Witham (S4) wbf 1:20 Suarez (S9)
1/24 – Suarez (S9) dec 4-2 Romano (S9)
2/1 – Suarez (S9) dec 7-0 French (S3)
2/15 – Suarez (S9) dec 7-2 Romano (S9)
What To Watch For….
The Minisink Valley senior is making his second appearance in the state tournament. Last year Suarez went 1-2 at 126 but this year he is laser focused on making it to the podium. This is a tough weight with wrestlers like Zach Redding and Jayden Scott but Suarez is very talented and can compete with anyone in the field!

132 – Section 9 D1 Wildcard
Matt Romano (Valley Central, 12)

Season Record: 32-7
Record Against The Field: 0-2
Results Against The Field:
1/24 – Suarez (S9) dec 4-2 Romano (S9)
2/15 – Suarez (S9) dec 7-2 Romano (S9)
What To Watch For….
Romano has received a wildcard birth into the state tournament and is now a 3X state qualifier. He has had another great season and is hoping the third time is a charm as he is trying to make his first trip to the medal stand in Albany.

132 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Joey Amato (Port Jervis, 12)

Season Record: 32-6
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For….
Amato took home one half of the “Most Exciting Match” award at the Sections after he overcame an early deficit to defeat Marlboro’s John Antonelli in the finals. The Port Jervis senior is scrappy and could definitely win some matches up in Albany.

138 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley, 12)

Season Record: 30-3
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Rogers (S8) dec 3-2 Savacool (S9)
What To Watch For……
Savacool won his 2nd Section 9 title this year by defeating teammate Brian Lombardi 4-3 in the finals. Savacool went 0-2 at the state tournament last year but he’s as tough and as scrappy as they come. We should not be surprised at all if we see him standing on the podium on Saturday night in Albany.

138 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Alex Lopez (Red Hook, 12)

Season Record: 26-7
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For….
The Red Hook senior is making his first trip to the state tournament in Albany. Lopez is having a great year and he’s a very good wrestler but he’s in a very tough bracket in Albany!

145 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Ethan Palanca (New Paltz, 11)

Season Record: 30-4
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Joseph (S1) dec 5-4 Palanca (S9)
What To Watch For….
This will be Palanca’s 2nd trip to the state tournament. He was the D2 champ at 120 two years ago as a freshman. Palanca is the first S9 wrestler to win titles in both D1 and D2. 145 is always a tough weight in Albany and this year is no exception but Palanca is crafty and can hang with almost anyone.

145 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook, 12)

Season Record: 29-13
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
2/1 – Treshock (S2) tech 16-0 Benincasa (S9)
What To Watch For….
Benincasa is a tough wrestler who isn’t afraid to go for a big move. This weight is pretty loaded but Tyler has a chance to grab a win or two! That’s why we shake hands and blow the whistle!

152 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Tommy Askey (Pine Bush, 12)

Season Record: 37-0
Record Against The Field: 3-0
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Askey (S9) maj 15-7 Burlingham(S3)
1/11 – Askey (S9) dec 8-4 Scutellaro (S8)
1/11 – Askey (S9) dec 5-3 Robin (S1)
What To Watch For
Askey is making his second trip to Albany and this year he is laser focused on one thing – a state title! The Pine Bush senior finished 4th in NYS last year at 145. The champ at 145 was AJ Kovacs and he’s in this bracket this year. An Askey vs Kovacs final will be one of the most anticipated matchups of this year’s tournament!

152 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Nicholas Ross (Onteora, 11)

Season Record: 24-3
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Smith (S7) f 4:26 Ross (S9)
What To Watch For
Ross is no stranger to Albany – this will be his 4th trip to the state tournament! Ross finished 3rd at 138 last year and he’s having a very good year. If he has his “A Game” going, Ross could make it to the top of the podium this year!

160 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Joey McGinty (Monroe Woodbury, 12)

Season Record: 33-4
Record Against The Field: 1-0
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – McGinty (S9) dec 6-0 Galvin (S3)
What To Watch For
McGinty is now a 2X Section 9 champion.He placed 4th in NYS last year at 152 and he is definitely one of the favorites to take the gold at this year’s tournament. He has 4 losses this season but none are to a D1 wrestler.

160 – Section 9 D2 Chmapion
Patrick Ross (Onteora, 11)

Season Record: 32-3
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Ross (S9) dec 3-1 sv Carano (S1)
What To Watch For
Patrick is making trip #2 to the state tournament and this time he’s looking for a spot near the top of the medal stand! Ross is having an awesome year and already has a win over one of the other top contenders here Carano.

170 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Joe Velazquez (Middletown, 12)

Season Record: 40-6
Record Against The Field: 2-1
Results Against The Field:
12/6 – Velzquez (S9) wbf Massangale (S4)
1/10 – Velazquez (S9) dec 11-5 Downes (S1)
1/11 – Araneo (S11) maj 18-4 Velazquez (S9)
What To Watch For
Velazquez is a senior who is making his first trip to the state tournament however he will not be content making this “a learning experience” – he’s looking to place! Velazquez placed 6th at an ultra tough 170 at ESC and has a few wins over guys in the bracket!

170 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Nathan Ross (Onteora, 12)

Season Record: 27-4
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For
Nathan is making his 4th trip to the state tournament and the Buffalo bound senior has a legitimate shot at finishing on top! He took 5th at last year’s tournament and is on a collision course with Section 4 champ Mikey Squires this year!

182 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley, 9)

Season Record: 39-4
Record Against The Field: 1-2
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Behar (S1) dec 3-2 Gallo (S9)
1/10 – Gallo (S9) dec 4-3 LoPresti (S11)
1/11 – Stencel (S6) wbf 3:50 Gallo (S9)
What To Watch For
The Minisink Valley freshman has an extremely bright future ahead of him – and that future might start this year in Albany! Gallo has proven he can wrestle with many of the guys in this bracket and could definitely end up on the medal stand on Saturday night!

182 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Hayden Campolong (Red Hook, 11)

Season Record: 21-7
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For
The Red Hook junior has improved week after week and it all came together at the Section 9 D2 tournament. Campalong is scrappy and not afraid to open up so a win or two in Albany would not be a big surprise.

195 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Brian Giacchi (Middletown, 12)

Season Record: 31-6
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Bold (S11) dec 4-3 Giacchi (S9)
What To Watch For
Giacchi was the 3rd seed in the Section 9 tournament and he defeated the #2 and #1 seeded wrestlers to take home the title! He’s a tough wrestler who leaves it all on the mat. He could definitely surprise a few people up in Albany!

195 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Hunter Roberts (Eldred/Liberty/SW, 12)

Season Record: 26-6
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For
Roberts battled some injuries this season but he seems to be healthy and peaking at the right time. His win over Boyer in the S9 D2 final was impressive so let’s see if his momentum carries over to Albany.

220 – Section 9 D1 Champion
JC Cabrera (Minisink Valley, 12)

Season Record: 18-4
Record Against The Field: 0-1
Results Against The Field:
1/18 – Stein (S2) maj 16-2 Cabrera (S9)
What To Watch For
Cabrera was arguably the biggest surprise of the 2020 Section 9 D1 Tournament! The Minisink Valley senior saw limited action throughout the season but really turned it on late and got hot when it matters most. Cabrera is strong and athletic. He could definitely win some matches in Albany!

220 – Section 9 D2 Champion
James Oosterom (Port Jervis, 12)

Season Record: 35-2
Record Against The Field: 0-2
Results Against The Field:
2/1 – Bouyer (S8) wbf 3:54 Oosterom (S9)
2/1 – Clark (S2) wbf 1:26 (S9)
What To Watch For
Oosterom is making his 2nd trip to Albany after placing 5th at the state championships last year! The Port Jervis is having a great year however both of his losses came to wrestlers in this bracket. Let’s see if the Oosterom can exact revenge when it really matters!

285 – Section 9 D1 Champion
Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley, 11)

Season Record: 43-1
Record Against The Field: 2-1
Results Against The Field:
1/10 – Fenner (S9) wbf :40 Iodice (S1)
1/11 – Fenner (S9) dec 3-2 Null (S3)
1/11 – Castillo (S11) dec 7-6 Fenner (S9)
What To Watch For
Fenner is making his 2nd trip to the state tournament and his hoping to improve upon his 5th place finish from last year! He is having a great year – literally one point away from having an undefeated record! This weight class is tough but so is Fenner. This will be a fun one to follow!

285 – Section 9 D2 Champion
Devin McGovern (Chester, 12)

Season Record: 20-4
Record Against The Field: 0-0
Results Against The Field: NA
What To Watch For
McGovern wrestled a great Section 9 D2 tournament and will enjoy every moment of the big stage at the Times Union Center. There are a few hammers in his bracket however there are also a few kids that could provide interesting matches for McGovern.

2020 Section 9 Division 1 Team
2020 Section 9 Division 2 Team

Wildcards Now Official!!!

Congratulations to the following Section 9 wrestlers for receiving at large bids into the 2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships!!!

Wildcard Entries:
99 – Alex Greco (Warwick)
106 – Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy)
132 – Matthew Romano (Valley Central)

Alternates:
113 – Jaden Hansen (Newburgh Free Academy)
182 – Darwin Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy)

Complete List of Division 1 Entries

Complete List of Division 2 Entries

NYSPHSAA Division 2 Tournament Qualifiers

99 Pounds
Section 1 – Christian Perlleshi (Pleasantville)
Section 2 – Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane)
Section 3 – Trey Kimball (Camden)
Section 4 – Gianni Silvestri (Tioga)
Section 5 – Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Section 6 – Aidan Gillings (Newfane)
Section 7 – Ryan Devins (Saranac)
Section 8 – Erick Velasquez (Oyster Bay)
Section 9 – Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis)
Section 10 – Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Brayden Fahrbach (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL – Cameron Mayfield (Eagle Academy)
At Large #1 – Gavin Bob (Canisteo-Greenwood, S5)
At Large #2 – Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake, S6)
At Large #3 – Avi Berg (Glens Falls, S2)
At Large #4 – Chace Nevills (Copenhagen, S3)
At Large #5 – Teddy Raes (Midlakes, S5)

106 Pounds
Section 1 – Matthew Shaw (Pearl River)
Section 2 – Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls)
Section 3 – Carl Santariello (MAR/OCS)
Section 4 – Caden Bellis (Tioga)
Section 5 – Jace Schafer (Palmyra Macedon)
Section 6 – Andrew Lucinski (Newfane)
Section 7 – Ashton Seymour (Peru)
Section 8 – Gabe Cubero (Clarke)
Section 9 – Rian Kirker (Red Hook)
Section 10 – Brayden Wall (Ogdensbug)
Section 11 – Craig Jablonski (Shoreham Wading River)
PSAL – Matt Gatto (Petrides)
Independents – Nick Moreira (Horace Mann)
At Large #1 – Joey Florance (BGAH, S4)
At Large #2 – Brayden Newman (Falconer, S6)
At Large #3 – Kieran Cullen (Greenvile, S2)
At Large #4 – Mark Amedore (Schalmont, S2)

113 Pounds
Section 1 – Jackson Wainwright (Lourdes)
Section 2 – Logan Campbell (Coxsackie Athens)
Section 3 – Bryar Croniser (Adirondack)
Section 4 – Dante Geislinger (Norwich)
Section 5 – Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Section 6 – Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer)
Section 7 – Collin Clancy (Saranac)
Section 8 – Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 – Ryan Ross (Port Jervis)
Section 10 – Matt Haycook (Canton)
Section 11 – Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point
PSAL – Steven Sereno (Petrides)
Independents – Cole Joseph (Hackley)
At Large #1 – David Ball (Fredonia, S6)
At Large #2 – Dominic Affronti (Pal-Mac, S5)
At Large #3 – Michael Schifhauer (Iroquois, S6)
At Large #4 – Torin Bishop (Tamarac, S2)

120 Pounds
Section 1 – Len Balducci (Pleasantville)
Section 2 – John Freebern (Corinth)
Section 3 – Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy)
Section 4 – Donovan Smith (Tioga)
Section 5 – Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Section 6 – Carson Alberti (Depew)
Section 7 – Kadin Johnson (Peru)
Section 8 – Joe Contrastano (Wheatley)
Section 9 – Joey Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West)
Section 10 – Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Joe Sparacio (Bayport-Blue Point)
PSAL – Joe Ferrara (Petrides)
Independents – Dano Tyrell (Martin Luther)
At Large #1 – Avery Leonard (Cooperstown, S3)
At Large #2 – Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois, S6)
At Large #3 – Andrew Walseman (Beaver River, S3)
At Large #4 – Mason Welsh (Tioga, S4)

126 Pounds
Section 1 – Hunter Lundberg (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 – Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill)
Section 3 – Micah Roes (Lowville)
Section 4 – Cody Merwin (Walton)
Section 5 – Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg)
Section 6 – Alex Skowronski (East Aurora)
Section 7 – Hunter Devins (Saranac)
Section 8 – Jordan Soriano (Clarke)
Section 9 – Matt Morris (Red Hook)
Section 10 – Vandavian Way (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Jordan Titus (Center Moriches)
PSAL – Brandon Fallon (Petrides)
Independents – Jack Bosco (Hackley)
At Large #1 – Kyle Willard (Groton, S4)
At Large #2 – Hunter White (Hannibal-Cato, S3)
At Large #3 – Jake Murphy (Seaford, S8)
At Large #4 – Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, S3)

132 Pounds
Section 1 – Sander Miller (Edgemont)
Section 2 – Aidan Cullen (Greenville)
Section 3 – Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy)
Section 4 – Josh Post (Newark Valley)
Section 5 – Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander)
Section 6 – Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois)
Section 7 – Alex Christman (Saranac)
Section 8 – Gage DeNatale (Locust Valley)
Section 9 – Joe Amato (Port Jervis)
Section 10 – Lucas Martin (Malone)
Section 11 – Brendan Goodrich (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL – Mitchell Barcus (Eagle Academy)
Independents – Tyler Wyman (Hackley)
At Large #1 – Dean Shambo (Mexico, S3)
At Large #2 – Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove, S6)
At Large #3 – Jullian Martin (Lake Shore, S6)
At Large #4 – Patrick Moore (Watervliet, S2)

138 Pounds
Section 1 – Riley McHale (Lourdes)
Section 2 – Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill Richmondville)
Section 3 – Dylan Price (MAR/OCS)
Section 4 – Brady Worthing (Tioga)
Section 5 – Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra Macedon)
Section 6 – Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake)
Section 7 – Robert Foley (Saranac)
Section 8 – Tom Lynch (Seaford)
Section 9 – Alex Lopez (Red Hook)
Section 10 – Carter Baer (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Mike O’Brien (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL – Edwin Kent (Eagle Academy)
Independents – Jonathan Ho (Collegiate)
At Large #1 – Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy, S3)
At Large #2 – Zachary Harrington (Sydney, S4)
At Large #3 – Ryan Caudill (Pavillion/York, S5)
At Large #4 – Davis O’Neill (General Brown, S3)

145 Pounds
Section 1 – Ian Schwam (Irvington)
Section 2 – Bobby Treshock (Tamarac)
Section 3 – Ande Klosner (CVA)
Section 4 – Brody Oleksak (BGAH)
Section 5 – Ethan Ferro (Palmyra Macedon)
Section 6 – Ryan Nugent (Newfane)
Section 7 – Alijah Seymour (Peru)
Section 8 – Michael Leandrou (Oyster Bay)
Section 9 – Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook)
Section 10 – Tristan Richardson (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 – Willy Kraus (Hampton Bays)
PSAL – Hector Rodriguez (Eagle Academy)
Independents – Sean Tansey (Collegiate)
At Large #1 – Kameron Riordan (Pioneer, S6)
At Large #2 – David Austin (White Hall-Ft. Ann, S2)
At Large #3 – Seamus Costello (Rochester, S5)
At Large #4 – Bobby Brotherson (Dryden, S4)

152 Pounds
Section 1 – Aidan Canfield (Pleasantville)
Section 2 – Hunter Mckenna (Warrensburg/Bolton)
Section 3 – Keagen Case (Central Valley Academy)
Section 4 – Emmitt Wood (Tioga)
Section 5 – Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen)
Section 6 – Dakota Mascho (Portville)
Section 7 – Bryce Smith (Saranac)
Section 8 – Christian Hansen (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 – Nick Ross (Onteora)
Section 10 – Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Thomas Giaramita (John Glenn)
PSAL – Xavier Giles (Eagle Academy)
Independents – Liam Futterman (Horace Mann)
At Large #1 – Branton Carpenter (South Lewis)
At Large #2 – Bryce Baglia (Falconer)
At Large #3 – Justin Hoffman (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George)
At Large #4 – Kade Slayton (Hornell)

160 Pounds
Section 1 – Will Carano (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 – Nick Pino (LaSalle)
Section 3 – Jacob Null (Dolgeville)
Section 4 – Ethan Stotler (Waverly)
Section 5 – Andrew Englerth (Leroy)
Section 6 – Giovanni Schifano (Eden)
Section 7 – Zach Swyers (Peru)
Section 8 – Lucas Abbatiello (Clarke)
Section 9 – Patrick Ross (Onteora)
Section 10 – Alfred MacNeil (Malone)
Section 11 – Jackson Cantelmo (Mattituck)
PSAL – Mike DiForte (Petrides)
Independents – Colin Southwood (Trinity)
At Large #1 – Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Pen Yan, S6)
At Large #2 – Gavin Kulp (Olean)
At Large #3 – Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood)
At Large #4 – David Leon (Schalmont, S2)

170 Pounds
Section 1 – Mason Watkins (Pawling)
Section 2 – Alec Richards (Corinth)
Section 3 – Ethan Randall (Dolgeville)
Section 4 – Mike Squires (Norwich)
Section 5 – Jake Minier (North Rose Wolcott)
Section 6 – Jason Frazer (Tonawanda)
Section 7 – Devin Blake (Peru)
Section 8 – Dean Sheinman (Wheatley)
Section 9 – Nathan Ross (Onteora)
Section 10 – Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL – Patrick Tellewoyan (Petrides)
Independents – Henry Morris (Poly Prep)
At Large #1 – Cam Bundy (Owego)
At Large #2 – Karl Runfola (Letchworth)
At Large #3 – Langdon Sibley (Windsor)
At Large #4 – Jayden Lassiter (Portville)

182 Pounds
Section 1 – Joe Krauza (Lourdes)
Section 2 – Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill Richmondville)
Section 3 – Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC)
Section 4 – Gabe Monroe (Windsor)
Section 5 – Brock Conaway (Perry)
Section 6 – Hudson Johnson (Falconer)
Section 7 – Tyler Trombley (Northern Adirondack)
Section 8 – Max Deleon (Clarke)
Section 9 – Hayden Campolong (Red Hook)
Section 10 – Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur)
Section 11 – Joe Goodrich (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL – Ethan Cregin (Petrides)
Independents – Joshua Khoshayev (Poly Prep)
At Large #1 – Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley)
At Large #2 – Ceric Kristan (Fredonia)
At Large #3 – Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville)
At Large #4 – Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)

195 Pounds
Section 1 – Edison Scutari (Croton)
Section 2 – Brendan Covey (Whitehall/Ft Ann)
Section 3 – Tyler Mousaw (SJSC)
Section 4 – Brandon Butler (Windsor)
Section 5 – Hudson Evingham (Bolivar-Richburg)
Section 6 – Dontae Hoose (Southwestern)
Section 7 – Tim Gadway (Saranac)
Section 8 – Kolton Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 – Hunter Roberts (Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West)
Section 10 – Connor House (Canton)
Section 11 – Justin Vega (John Glenn)
PSAL – Isaac Levy (Longwood Prep)
Independents – Eze Barrah (Stony Brook)
At Large #1 – Nate Degroff (Warsaw)
At Large #2 – Bryce Dare (Holland Patent)
At Large #3 – Noah Kennedy (Oxford-Greene)
At Large #4 – Nick McNulty (Watervliet)

220 Pounds
Section 1 – Billy Fon (Ardsley)
Section 2 – Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill Richmondville)
Section 3 – Sam Sorenson (Homer)
Section 4 – Scotty Barnhart (Walton)
Section 5 – Tyler Smith (Bolivar-Richburg)
Section 6 – Connor Walsh (Olean)
Section 7 – Dustin Goddeau (Peru)
Section 8 – Osmond Bouyer (Clarke)
Section 9 – James Oosterom (Port Jervis)
Section 10 – Archie Green (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 – Colby Suglia (Mattituck)
PSAL – Angelo Sereno (Petrides)
Independents – Luke Shank (Long Island Lutheran)
At Large #1 – Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville)
At Large #2 – Collin Bidwell (Windsor)
At Large #3 – Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville)
At Large #4 – Alex Christy (Fredonia)


285 Pounds
Section 1 – George Lebberes (Ardsley)
Section 2 – Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall/Ft Ann)
Section 3 – Mike Leibl (Canastota)
Section 4 – Tyler Rice (Norwich)
Section 5 – Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester)
Section 6 – Jaden Heers (Newfane)
Section 7 – Connor Bushey (Beekmantown)
Section 8 – Ethan Burdo (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 – Devin McGovern (Chester)
Section 10 – Brody Fountain (Malone)
Section 11 – Tyler Marlborough (Mattituck)
PSAL – Erijon Skenderi (Petrides)
At Large #1 – Isaiah Trago (Mt. Markham)
At Large #2 – Cody Wilson (Albion)
At Large #3 – Jake Skinner (Fredonia)
At Large #4 – Jacob Clear (Warrensburg)
At Large #5 – Josh Miles (Haverling, S5)

NYSPHSAA Division 1 Tournament Qualifiers

99 Pounds
Section 1 – PJ Duke (Carmel)
Section 2 – Clayton O’Connor (Mohonasen)
Section 3 – Freddy Pagan (Fulton)
Section 4 – Ryan Massengale (Horseheads)
Section 5 – Cal Russo (Spencerport)
Section 6 – Gage LaPlante (Starpoint)
Section 8 – Joseph Manfredi (Herricks)
Section 9 – Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11 – Mikey Manta (Hauppauge)
PSAL – Jacob Levin (Tottenville)
CHSAA – Michael Adams (Monsignor Farrell)
At Large #1 – Christian Lievano (Ward Melville)
At Large #2 – Travis Browning (Frontier)
At Large #3 – Cosmo Damiani (Suffern)
At Large #4 – Joseph Clem (Wantagh)
At Large #5 – Alex Greco (Warwick Valley)

106 Pounds
Section 1 – Chris Crawford (Beacon)
Section 2 – Nick Palso (Ballston Spa)
Section 3 – Dominick Hoffman (Fulton)
Section 4 – Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 – Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder)
Section 6 – Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North)
Section 8 – Matthew Huggard (MacArthur)
Section 9 – Justin Morales (Middletown)
Section 11 – Elijah Rivera (Bay Shore)
PSAL – Sal Esposito (Tottenville)
CHSAA – Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade)
At Large #1 – Vincent Ziccardi (Kings Park)
At Large #2 – Isaiah Jackson (Glen Cove)
At Large #3 – Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder)
At Large #4 – Jackson Merli (Newburgh)
At Large #5 – Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls)

113 Pounds
Section 1 – Angelo Centrone (Mahopac)
Section 2 – Stevo Poulin (Shenedehowa)
Section 3 – Casey Caruso (New Hartford)
Section 4 – Tommy Dale (Horseheads)
Section 5 – Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder)
Section 6 – Michael Schaefer (Lancaster)
Section 8 – Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach)
Section 9 – Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville)
Section 11 – Nick Lamorte (Rocky Point)
PSAL – Joshua Correa (Tottenville)
CHSAA – Dan Adams (Mons. Farrell)
At Large #1 – Killian Foy (MacArthur)
At Large #2 – Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia)
At Large #3 – Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills)
At Large #4 – Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy)
At Large #5 – Kevin Lopez (Long Beach)

120 Pounds
Section 1 – Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane)
Section 2 – Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills)
Section 3 – Alex Booth (Indian River)
Section 4 – Dante Rigal (Johnson City)
Section 5 – Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Section 6 – Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North)
Section 8 – Chase Liardi (Massapequa)
Section 9 – Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 – Jake Eckerle (Commack)
PSAL – Isaias Torres (Grand Street)
CHSAA – Sean Flick (St Anthonys)
At Large #1 – Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)
At Large #2 – Zach Levey (Horseheads)
At Large #3 – Andrew Finateri (Yorktown)
At Large #4 – Andru Walts (Fulton)
At Large #5 – Steven Wilkinson (Connetquot, S11)

126 Pounds
Section 1 – Ivan Garcia (Port Chester)
Section 2 – Michael Santore (Shaker)
Section 3 – Logan Patterson (Indian River)
Section 4 – Daniel Parker (Ithaca)
Section 5 – Rocco Camillaci (Hilton)
Section 6 – Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North)
Section 8 – George Oroudjav (Syosset )
Section 9 – Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley)
Section 10 – Colden Hardy (Massena)
Section 11 – Anthony Dibartolo (Hauppauge)
PSAL – David Correa (Tottenville)
CHSAA – Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade)
At Large #1 – Luke Smith (Hauppauge)
At Large #2 – Kai Yudelson (Brooklyn Tech)
At Large #3 – Jack Randle (Grand Island)
At Large #4 – Evan Matias (Rocky Point, S11)

132 Pounds
Section 1 – Sean Garofal (North Rockland)
Section 2 – Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna)
Section 3 – Nate Wade (West Genesee)
Section 4 – Drew Witham (Corning)
Section 5 – Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta)
Section 6 – Ryan Forrest (Hamburg)
Section 8 – Jake Schneider (MacArthur )
Section 9 – Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 – Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor)
PSAL – Jayden Cardenas (Grand Street)
CHSAA – Rocco DeMartino (Chaminade)
At Large #1 – Matthew Romano (Valley Central)
At Large #2 – Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield)
At Large #3 – James Sullivan (Clarkstown North)
At Large #4 – Cole French (Fulton)
At Large #5 – Beckett Herman (Hendrick Hudson)

138 Pounds
Section 1 – Tim Bova (Arlington)
Section 2 – Jake Dequire (Mohonasen)
Section 3 – Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn)
Section 4 – Chase Daudelin (Corning)
Section 5 – Ryan Burgos (Hilton)
Section 6 – Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 – Ben Rogers (Wantagh Sr High)
Section 9 – Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley)
Section 10 – Ethan Donnely (Massena)
Section 11 – Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point)
PSAL – Guy Rozenman (Tottenville)
CHSAA – Stephen Crisci (St John The Baptist)
At Large #1 – Brendan Carroll (Ketcham)
At Large #2 – Ryan Stern (Clarkstown North)
At Large #3 – Gavin Damasco (Commack)
At Large #4 – Tommy Dell’Aera (Eastchester)
At Large #5 – Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks)

145 Pounds
Section 1 – Tyler Joseph (Harrison)
Section 2 – Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs)
Section 3 – Kole Mulhauser (Central Square)
Section 4 – Ethan Hart (Corning)
Section 5 – Nick Sanko (Pittsford)
Section 6 – Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)
Section 8 – Lee Mauras (Hempstead)
Section 9 – Ethan Palanca (New Paltz)
Section 10 – Mac LaPage (Massena)
Section 11 – Marvin Lobo (Copiague)
PSAL -Marquis Larmond (Grand Street)
CHSAA – Ramon Perez (Mons. Farrell)
At Large #1 – Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)
At Large #2 – Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)
At Large #3 – Thomas Szilaygi (MacArthur)
At Large #4 – Francis Whitehouse (Islip)

152 Pounds
Section 1 – Dennis Robin (Arlington)
Section 2 – Sean Malenfant (Averill Park)
Section 3 – Peyton Rupracht (Central Square)
Section 4 – Jacob Scibek (Horseheads)
Section 5 – Karamvir Hothi (Rush Henrietta)
Section 6 – Dylan Collins (Hamburg)
Section 8 – Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa)
Section 9 – Tommy Askey (Pine Bush)
Section 11 – Wenchard Pierre Louis (Brentwood)
PSAL – Jack Reusing (Brooklyn Tech)
CHSAA – AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep)
At Large #1 – Hunter Hughes (Newfield)
At Large #2 – Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton)
At Large #3 – CJ Riccobono (Sewanhaka East)
At Large #4 – Max Yahre (Plainview Old Bethpage)
At Large #5 – Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport)

160 Pounds
Section 1 – Gavin Fiacco (John Jay-Cross River)
Section 2 – Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa)
Section 3 – Camrin Galvin (Fulton)
Section 4 – Jarrett O’Connell (Horseheads)
Section 5 – Cooper Kropman (Penfield)
Section 6 – Brian Bielec (Grand Island)
Section 8 – Tyler DeSena (Garden City Sr High)
Section 9 – Joey McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11 – Jack Spahn (Islip)
PSAL – Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Midwood)
CHSAA – Ryan Siller (Mons. Farrell)
At Large #1 – Steven Burrell (New Rochelle)
At Large #2 – Tyler Roa (Mahopac)
At Large #3 – Jalees Briggs (Farmingdale)
At Large #4 – Daniel Cassera (Ward Melville)
At Large #5 – Nicholas Otero (Copiague)

170 Pounds
Section 1 – Quincy Downes (Fox Lane)
Section 2 – Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna)
Section 3 – Aiden Poe (Indian River)
Section 4 – Jack Massengale (Horseheads)
Section 5 – Derek Woodall (Irondequoit)
Section 6 – Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier)
Section 8 – J.D. Moore (Levittown Division HS)
Section 9 – Joe Velazquez (Middletown)
Section 11 – Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge)
PSAL – Max Gwertzman (Brooklyn Tech)
CHSAA – Elias Emery (Xavier)
At Large #1 – Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill)
At Large #2 – Adam Daghestani (Grand Island)
At Large #3 – Jack McCusker (Manhasset)
At Large #4 – James Araneo (Ward Melville)
At Large #5 – Jackson Hulse (Westhampton Beach)
At Large #6 – Joseph Dixon (Canisius)

182 Pounds
Section 1 – Alex Behar (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Westlake/Valhalla)
Section 2 – Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa)
Section 3 – Tyriq Block (JD/CBA)
Section 4 – Cole Rivell (Union Endicott)
Section 5 – Chris Pannell (Webster Thomas)
Section 6 – Ryan Stencel (Lancaster)
Section 8 – Matthew Rogers (Wantagh Sr High)
Section 9 – Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 – Joe Lopresti (Sayville)
PSAL – Andrew Grechko (Brooklyn Tech)
CHSAA – James Watterson (Kellenberg)
At Large #1 – Michael Tyrell (Hauppauge)
At Large #2 – Tyler Pelech (Longwood)
At Large #3 – Nicholas Thomas (New Rochelle)
At Large #4 – Josh Leidig (Bellport)
At Large #5 – Jake Aina (Spencerport)
At Large #6 – Frank Kempton (Massapequa)

195 Pounds
Section 1 – Desmond Kivlehan (Tappan Zee)
Section 2 – Cameron Durant (Guilderland)
Section 3 – Fombo Azah (Carthage)
Section 4 – Isaiah Colon (Elmira)
Section 5 – Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport)
Section 6 – Codie Scotland (Lancaster)
Section 8 – Matt Hegi (Mepham)
Section 9 – Brian Giacchi (Middletown)
Section 10 – Preston Guynup (Massena)
Section 11 – Christopher Bold (Miller Place)
PSAL – Anthony Cascen (Harry S Truman)
CHSAA – Matt Kelly (Iona Prep)
At Large #1 – Azamat Davlyatov (James Madison)
At Large #2 – Nicholas Franco (Farmingdale)
At Large #3 – Ericson Velasquez (Mineola)
At Large #4 – Michael Altomer (Columbia)

220 Pounds
Section 1 – Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains)
Section 2 – Ryan Stein (Shaker)
Section 3 – Keyshin Cooper (Auburn)
Section 4 – John Robyck (Elmira)
Section 5 – Louis Rocca (Pittsford)
Section 6 – Blake Bielec (Grand Island)
Section 8 – Jeremiah Funchess (Westbury Sr High)
Section 9 – JC Cabrera (Minisink Valley)
Section 10 – Bailey O’Leary (Massena)
Section 11 – Malik Leftenant (Copiague)
PSAL – Muhamed Diop (MLK)
CHSAA – Brian Holder (Holy Trinity)
At Large #1 – Josh Barber (Attica-Batavia)
At Large #2 – Alex Semenenko (McKee-SIT)
At Large #3 – Jashon Hines (North Babylon)
At Large #4 – Peter Magiliocco (Northport)

285 Pounds
Section 1 – Nino Prisco (Fox Lane)
Section 2 – Camrin Russell (Mohonasen)
Section 3 – Collin Null (Carthage)
Section 4 – Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 – Collin Burns (Hilton)
Section 6 – Ryan Bitka (Amherst)
Section 8 – Myles Norris (Freeport)
Section 9 – Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley)
Section 10 – Nathan Rourke (Massena)
Section 11 – London Castillo (Brentwood)
PSAL – Daniel Bogdanov (James Madison)
CHSAA – Caleb Lesswing (St. Joe’s Collegiate)
At Large #1 – Sam Khodaparast (Massapequa)
At Large #2 – Joe Nolan (Ossining)
At Large #3 – Chris Powell (Centereach)
At Large #4 – Salvatore Iodice (Clarkstown South)

Section 9 Division 2 Championships – Full Results and Recap

Port Jervis
Team Champions 3 Years Running!

Port Jervis Crowns 4 Champs; Takes Team Title for 3rd Straight Year
Congratulations to the Port Jervis wrestling program for capturing their 3rd consecutive team title at the Section 9 Division 2 Championships on Sunday! The Red Raiders crowned four champions and finished with 262.5 points! Red Hook finished 2nd in the team race with 226 points and they crowned five champions! Onteora took home three individual titles and placed 3rd as a team with three champions and 157 points followed by Highland and Chester!

Onteora 152 pound junior Nick Ross was voted MOW of the tournament. Ross finished 3rd in NYS last season and will be a legitimate contender to win it all up in Albany in two weeks!

The Mike DeCapua Most Exciting Match went to our 132 pound finalists – Joey Amato from Port Jervis and John Antonelli from Marlboro. Congratulations to both wrestlers for putting on a great show for fans and then ending the match with a great display of respect and sportsmanship – well deserved recognition!

Championship Finals and Consolation Finals Results

99 Pounds
1st – Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis) wbf 3:30 Isaiah Hockx (Saugerties)
3rd – Thomas Shields (Onteora) wbf 2:28 Anthony Theodore (PJ)

106 Pounds
1st – Ryan Kirker (Red Hook) wbf 5:45 Brandon McKay (Red Hook)
3rd – Alyssa Reed (Port Jervis) wbf 2:40 Quinton Herzog (ELSW)

113 Pounds
1st – Ryan Ross (Port Jervis) dec 7-2 Peter Bender (Highland)
3rd – Lucas Ospina (Rondout Valley) wbf 3:53 Robert Drost (Saugerties)

120 Pounds
1st – Joey Curreri (ELSW) wbf :49 Maddox McCormick (Port Jervis)
3rd – Chris Gatto (Highland) wbf 4:00 Brenon Thiel (Onteora)

126 Pounds
1st – Matt Morris (Red Hood) wbf 3:44 Caleb Harrison (Port Jervis)
3rd – Wyatt Konjas (Onteora) maj 8-0 Cole Nelson (Red Hook)

132 Pounds
1st – Joey Amato (Port Jervis) dec 7-6 John Antonelli (Marlboro)
3rd – Mark Bruckenstein (Chester) maj 10-0 Nate Van Kleek (PJ)

138 Pounds
1st – Alex Lopez (Red Hook) wbf 1:06 Walter Evans (Ellenville)
3rd – Crew Belnap (Saugerties) wbf 4:55 James Melitski (Red Hook)

145 Pounds
1st – Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook) wbf 2:30 Logan Zehr (Highland)
3rd – Dan Klotz (Port Jervis) wbf 4:36 Avery Burns (Onteora)

152 Pounds
1st – Nick Ross (Onteora) wbf 1:28 Logan Smith (Highland)
3rd – Owen Allison (Onteora) dec 8-5 DJ Perrin (Port Jervis)

160 Pounds
1st – Pat Ross (Onteora) wbf 1:45 Bryce Horner (Port Jervis)
3rd – Nick Dicurcio (Chester) wbf 2:01 Nick Tsironis (Red Hook)

170 Pounds
1st – Nate Ross (Onteora) wbf :36 Kwalin Gonzalez (Chester)
3rd – Maverick Sanchez (Red Hook) maj 10-1 Danny Fratz (Highland)

182 Pounds
1st – Hayden Campolong (Red Hook) maj 15-4 Aiden Maduro (Highland)
3rd – Henry Peters (ELSW) dec 7-3 Brendan Douthit (Burke)

195 Pounds
1st – Hunter Roberts (ELSW) wbf 1:00 Connor Boyer (James I. O’Neill)
3rd – Erik Quick (Port Jervis) dec 6-1 Teddy Szymanski (Chester)

220 Pounds
1st – James Oosterom (Port Jervis) wbf 1:24 Jacob Southard (Port Jervis)
3rd – Dylan Bullock (Chester) wbf 3:32 Jimmy Bucci (Saugerties)

285 Pounds
1st – Devin McGovern (Chester) dec 5-2 Shammar Gittens (Highland)
3rd – Christian Kuster (Rondout Valley) wbf :35 Jon Perez (Highland)

Section 9 Division 1 Championships – Finals and Medal Matches

99 Pounds
1st – Jordan Brown (MW) dec 3-0 Alex Greco (War)
3rd – Mason Ketham (Wash) wbf 2:02 Rocco Futia (Wall)
5th – Marco Giumarra (Corn) dec 3-2 Anthony Tresch (MV)

106 Pounds
1st – Justin Morales (Midd) wbf 3:28 Jackson Merli (NFA)
3rd – Zak McKernan (MV) wbf 4:11 S. Vidacovich (VC)
5th – Cole Cuppett (NP) wbf 3:54 Jacob Roger (Midd)

113 Pounds
1st – Andrew Marchese (Wash) dec 7-0 Jaden Hansen (NFA)
3rd – Giumarra (Corn) dec 1-0 Ricciuto (VC)
5th – Reed (Corn) dec 4-2 Greiner (MV)

120 Pounds
1st – Nick Picariello (MV) dec 2-1 2OT Santos Ocasio (MW)
3rd – Chenier (King) wbf 1:47 Norris (Midd)
5th – Austin Maddox (Wash) wbf 2:03 Matt Davis (Wall)

126 Pounds
1st – Zack Ryder (MV) wbf :44 Moises Diaz (Midd)
3rd -Drew Greco (War) dec 9-2 Mia Macaluso (MV)
5th – Steve Armendariz (NFA) dec 5-0 Ferro (King)

132 Pounds
1st – Jordan Suarez (MV) dec 7-2 Matt Romano (VC)
3rd – Josh Sam (Midd) dec 5-1 Travis Phillips (VC)
5th – Braydon Pennell (PB) dec 10-6 Eli Weinstein (Gosh)

138 Pounds
1st – Sean Savacool (MV) dec 4-3 Brian Lombardi (MV)
3rd – Dan Downs (MW) dec 13-9 Liam Eberlein (War)
5th – Francisco (King) dec 6-4 Gibson (NP)

145 Pounds
1st – Ethan Palanca (NP) 5-4 utb Gabe Galarza (PB)
3rd – Jaccob Gonzalez (MV) dec 8-4 Aiden Cuppett (NP)
5th – Burgos (PB) wbf 2:01 Richter (King)

152 Pounds
1st – Tommy Askey (PB) maj 15-6 Andrew Filip (MV)
3rd – Zrelak (MW) dec 6-5 Gordon (King)
5th – Ponesse (NFA) inj def Wyns (NP)

160 Pounds
1st – Joe McGinty (MW) wbf 4:37 Jace Hirsch (MV)
3rd – Gibbons (War) dec 5-3 Paulino (MW)
5th – Manzi (NFA) wbf 2:40 Tibbs (Midd)

170 Pounds
1st – Joe Velazquez (Midd) dec 7-3 Marcus Brown (MW)
3rd – Wernicki (MW) dec 5-0 Paterson (NFA)
5th – McLaughlin (MV) wbf 1:56 Karystinakis (Gosh)

182 Pounds
1st – Ethan Gallo (MV) wbf 2:25 Darwin Banegas (NFA)
3rd – Michael (NP) dec 5-2 Mazzella (War)
5th – Felice (MW) dec 4-2 Harvey (Midd)

195 Pounds
1st – Brian Giacchi (Midd) dec 2-1 2OT Joe Russell (NFA)
3rd – Bennet (King) wbf 2:41 Burgoa (NFA)
5th – Wilkins (PB) inj def over Geysen (MV)

220 Pounds
1st – JC Cabrera (Minisink Valley) dec 9-4 Armel Duke (Midd)
3rd – Maxx DeCapua (NFA) dec 8-2 Carson Henry (MV)
5th – Holmes (King) wbf 3:36 Augustus (Wall)

285 Pounds
1st – Adam Fenner (MV) wbf 1:33 Stephan Monchery (Midd)
3rd – Hernandez (MW) wbf 4:54 Garcia (Wash)
5th – Jansen (NP) dec 6-5 Nguyen (NFA)

Top 5 Teams
1. 369 Minisink Valley
2. 217.5 Monroe Woodbury
3. 217 Middletown
4. 179.5 NFA
5. 110.5 New Paltz

Mike DeCapua Most Exciting Match: 145 – Palanca & Galarza
MOW: 152 – Tommy Askey (Pine Bush)

Section 9 Division 1 Wrestling Championships – Day 2 – Semifinals and Consie Semifinals

Semifinals

99 – Jordan Brown (MW) tech 20-5 Anthony Tresch (MV)
99 – Alex Greco (War) wbf 3:32 Mason Ketcham (Wash)

106 – Justin Morales (Midd) dec 10-5 Cole Cuppett (NP)
106 – Jackson Merli (NFA) tech 16-1 Sebastian Vidacovich (VC)

113 – Andrew Marchese (Wash) dec 9-3 Gabe Giumarra (Corn)
113 – Jaden Hansen (NFA) dec 6-2 Nicolo Ricciuto (VC)

120 – Santos Ocasio (MW) dec 4-2 Matt Davis (Wall)
120 – Nick Picariello (MV) dec 1-0 Jacob Chenier (King)

126 – Zack Ryder (MV) maj 13-0 Steve Armendariz (NFA)
126 – Moises Diaz (Midd) wbf 4:32 Mia Macaluso (MV)

132 – Jordan Suarez (MV) 4:43 Travis Phillips (VC)
132 – Matt Romano (VC) dec 4-3 Josh Sam (Midd)

138 – Sean Savacool (MV) maj 12-0 Liam Eberlein (War)
138 – Brian Lombardi (MV) wbf 3:54 Dan Downs (MW)

145 – Gabe Galarza (PB) dec 7-5 Jaccob Gonzalez (MV)
145 – Ethan Palanca (NP) dec 7-4 Aiden Cuppett (NP)

152 – Tommy Askey (PB) dec 10-6 Mike Zrelak (MW)
152 – Andrew Filip (MV) tech 15-0 Levi Wyns (NP)

160 – Joe McGinty (MW) wbf 4:15 Anthony Manzi (NFA)
160 – Jace Hirsch (MV) dec 4-3 Evan Gibbons (War)

170 – Joe Velazquez (Midd) wbf Nick Patterson (NFA)
170 – Marcus Brown (MW) dec 4-3 Max Wernicki (MW)

182 – Ethan Gallo (MV) wbf 3:25 Logan Michael (NP)
182 – Darwin Banegas (NFA) dec 4-3 Jeremy Mazzella (War)

195 – Joe Russell (NFA) wbf 5:39 Zavier Bennet (King)
195- Brian Giacchi (Midd) dec 9-3 Scott Geysen (MV)

220 – Armel Duke (Midd) wbf 5:38 Maxx DeCapua (NFA)
220 – JC Cabrera (MV) wbf 3:37 Carson Henry (MV)

285 – Adam Fenner (MV) wbf 3:24 Frankie Hernandez (MW)
285 – Stephan Monchery (Midd) wbf 2:07 Fredy Garcia (Wash)

Consolation Semifinals

99 – Ketcham (Was) dec 2-1 Giumarra (Corn)
99 – Futia (Wall) dec 5-3 Tresch (MV)

106 – Vidacovich (VC) tech 15-0 Roger (Midd)
106 – McKernan (MV) wbf 3:30 Cuppett (NP)

113 – Ricciuto (VC) dec 7-4 Reed (Corn)
113 – Giumarra (Corn) dec 3-2 Greiner (MV)

120 – Chenier (King) wbf 2:39 Maddox (Wash)
120 – Norris (Midd) dec 6-4 Davis (Wall)

126 – Macaluso (MV) dec 8-5 Ferro (King)
126 – Greco (War) dec 9-4 Armedariz (NFA)

132 – Sam (Midd) dec 8-5 Weinstein (Gosh)
132 – Phillips (VC) wbf 2:02 Pennell (PB)

138 – Downs (MW) wbf :24 Francisco (King)
138 – Eberlein (War) dec 5-3 Gibson (NP)

145 – Cuppett (NP) wbf 2:51 Burgos (PB)
145 – Gonzalez (MV) wbf 1:57 Richter (King)

152 – Gordon (King) inj def Wyns (NP)
152 – Zrelak (MW) maj 15-2 Ponesse (NFA)

160 – Gibbons (War) dec 6-2 Tibbs (Midd)
160 – Paulino (MW) dec 705 Manzi (NFA)

170 – Wernicki (MW) dec 8-2 Karystinakis (Gosh)
170 – Patterson (NFA) dec 5-0 McLaughlin (MV)

182 – Mazzella (War) wbf 1:57 Harvey (Midd)
182 – Michael (NP) dec 4-2 Felice (MW)

195 -Burgoa (NFA) fft over Geysen (MV)
195 – Bennet (King) maj 12-3 Wilkins (PB)

220 – Henry (MV) dec 5-0 Holmes (King)
220 – DeCapua (NFA) dec 8-4 Augustus (Wall)

285 – Garcia (Wash) wbf 6:13 Nguyen (NFA)
285 – Hernandez (MW) wbf :56 Jansen (NP)

Section 9 Division 1 Tournament – Day 1 Recap

Minisink Valley’s Takes Charge in the Team Race
All 18 of Minisink Valley’s wrestlers have advanced to Day 2 and will place in the top 6! That’s right – 18 for 18! The Warriors have 15 wrestlers in the semifinals and 3 in wrestlebacks. Monroe Woodbury has 8 in the semis and 2 in wrestlebacks and sit in 2nd place in the team standings with a one point lead over 3rd place Middletown. The Middies have 7 in the semis and 4 in wrestlebacks. NFA has 7 in the semis and 3 wrestling back and sit in 4th in the team race.

  1. Minisink Valley – 177
  2. Monroe Woodbury – 118
  3. Middletown – 117
  4. Newburgh Free Academy – 103
  5. New Paltz – 75.5
  6. Kingston – 60
  7. Washingtonville – 56
  8. Warwick – 54
  9. Valley Central – 52
  10. Pine Bush – 45

Girls Division Takes Center Stage

Minisink Valley’s Grace Pauls
126 Pound Section 9 Girls Champion

The inaugural Girls Division for the Section 9 Wrestling Championships was a success! All wrestling was stopped for about 15 minutes so the girls finalists could be introduced to a captive audience. All seven of the girls finals were wrestled on Mat #1 so they could receive the recognition which they absolutely deserve. Perhaps this is a prelude to what will happen in the future at the state level? Great job ladies!

Girls Division Championship Finals

126 – Grace Pauls (MV) wbf :53 Citrus Triplett (Red Hook)
132 – Sanyadia Wheeler (Fallsburg) dec 10-4 Kaida Miller (Midd)
138 – Carolyn Santiago (NFA) wbf 3:47 Eneka Goicolea-Cid (NP)
145 – Alexa Ligouri (FDR) win by dq 4:45 Shakira Morris (King)
152 – Eliyah Constant (PB) wbf Jazmine Taylor (Midd)
170 – Jo Jo Tanzi (NP) vs Gabrielle Colon (NFA)

Teammates Going Head-To-Head
Now with teams permitted to enter 18 wrestlers into the tournament we are seeing even more situations where teammates have to wrestle one another. This is nothing new as it happens every year but the addition of the 2 additional wrestlers per team seems to have increased these rather uncomfortable situations. Let’s take a look at some of the teammate vs teammate matches which have already occurred, will occur today and could possible happen in the finals!

Rd 16 – Gordon (Kingston) vs Straker (Kingston) @ 152
Quarters – Giumarra (Cornwall) vs Reed (Cornwall) @ 113
Consie Quarters – Felice (MW) vs Paravati (MW) @ 182

Semis – Palanca (New Paltz) vs Cuppett (New Paltz) @ 145
Semis – Brown (MW) vs Wernicki (MW) @ 170
Semis – Henry (Minisink) vs Cabrera (Minisink) @ 220

Possible Finals – Ryder (Minisink) vs Macaluso (Minisink) @ 126
Possible Finals – Savacool (Minisink) vs Lombardi (Minisink) @ 138

Mia Mac Busts Up The 126 Bracket

Mia Mac (right) with sister Sofia

One year ago at this tournament Minisink Valley freshman Sofia Macaluso made history when she became the first ever girl to place at the Section 9 Wrestling Division 1 Championships. Sofia suffered an injury so she could not compete this year – so her sister Mia decided to see if she could top little sis! Mia, a senior at Minisink, came into the tournament as the #10 seed but everyone knew that she was a “dangerous” 10 seed. Wow they were right! Mia began her incredible day by pinning the #7 seed Elliot Crocco from New Paltz in 4:35. The win would pit her against the #2 seed, Drew Greco from Warwick in the quarters. The match began with a takedown by Greco but Mia Mac was able to score a reversal and tie the score at 2. After a quick scramble, Macaluso hit a chin whip and put Greco to his back securing the fall at the 1:28 mark! Macaluso advances to the semis where she will take on Middletown’s Moises Diaz. A win in the semis would earn Mia Mac a spot in the finals and guarantee her at least a 2nd place finish and a potential showdown with her teammate and close friend Zack Ryder. Congratulations Mia – what an incredible way to closeout a spectacular high school wrestling career!