Section 9 Championships – Division 2 and Girls Tournament Seeds

Here are the top four seeds in every weight class for the Section 9 Wrestling Division 2 Championships and the Section 9 Girls Championships! The tournament takes place on Sunday at FDR Hyde Park. Division 2 Boys will get under way at 10:30 and the Girls Division will begin at 1:30. There will be a 1-mat final alternating boys and girls matches beginning at approximately 4:30.

Boys – Division 2

101 Pounds
1. Charlie Wylie – Port Jervis
2. Justin Jones – Port Jervis
3. Matthew Thonus – Chester
4. Matteo Walsh – Rondout

108 Pounds
1. Lorenzo Caserto – Marlboro
2. Bryce Reilly – OLL
3. Everett Giorgio – Red Hook
4. Carmello Massey – Red Hook

116 Pounds
1. Bradley Gatto – Highland
2. Richard O’Lena – Port Jervis
3. Cole Corcoran – Port Jervis
4. Max Mayer – New Paltz

124 Pounds
1. Justin Harrison – Port Jervis
2. Owen Celestine – Red Hook
3. Will Ford Owens – Red Hook
4. Dereck Chavez – Chester

131 Pounds
1. Reese Greathouse – Marlboro
2. Trent Edwards – Chester
3. Nick Laskowski – Rondout
4. Aaron Lonstein – Burke

138 Pounds
1. Thomas Shields – Onteora
2. Shane Cranna – Red Hook
3. Markus Ferrara – Port Jervis
4. Jackson Barcone – Rondout

145 Pounds
1. Justin Coiteux – New Paltz
2. Anthony Theodore – Port Jervis
3. Tristan McCormack – OLL
4. Grady Collins – OLL

152 Pounds
1. Connor Wilson – OLL
2. Quin Jones – Highland
3. Owen Curreri – Port Jervis
4. Nick Curci – Chester

160 Pounds
1. Ryan Ross – Port Jervis
2. Ivan Heunis – OLL
3. Sparrow Weiss – Onteora
4. Joe Perez – Rondout Valley

170 Pounds
1. Frankie Shaw – Burke
2. Michael Franco – Chester
3. Elvin Momanyi – Chester
4. Ivan Figueroa – Port Jervis

190 Pounds
1. Maddox McCormick – PJ
2. Mica King – Rondout Valley
3. Cole Matteson – Onteora
4. Shawn Bickham – Liberty

215 Pounds
1. Matt Oosterom – Port Jervis
2. Logan Storey – Onteora
3. Kwadwo Osei-Kwanin – Chester
4. Mason Alexander – Red Hook

285 Pounds
1. Mark Paschal – Red Hook
2. Nick Oosterom – Port Jervis
3. Mark Cozzupli – Highland
4. Tyler Santangelo – Chester

Girls Division

94 Pounds
1. Amelia Patzelt – Minisink
2. Natalia Tejada – FDR
3. —
4. —

100 Pounds
1. Victoria Barbarini – Minisink
2. Makenna Matone – Minisink
3. —
4. —

107 Pounds
1. Keira Filip – Minisink
2. Joelle Luke – Saugerties
3. Madyson Thorpe – Minisink
4. Arianna Gonzalez – Fallsburg

114 Pounds
1. Savannah Tittelback – Saug.
2. Kaleigh Polanis – Port Jervis
3. Peyton Matone – Minisink
4. Ely Menses – Highland

120 Pounds
1. Sara Pauls – Minisink
2. Sophia Franco-Coehlo – MV
3. Alyssa Reed – Port Jervis
4. Alexah Walsh – Rondout

126 Pounds
1. Ashley Aucancela – Chester
2. Ryleigh Jennings – Minisink
3. Kyra Talaniec – Saugerties
4. Avery Wingen – Minisink

132 Pounds
1. Jaida Macaluso – Minisink
2. Ni’ya Drake – Port Jervis
3. Anastasia Albornoz – Minisink
4. Rilee Kinsley – Valley Central

138 Pounds
1. Arica Pearsonleary – VC
2. Mckenzie Cooper – OLL
3. Ashlin Garcia – Monticello
4. Kalyani Ramkissoon – Midd.

145 Pounds
1. Meredith Mills – Saugerties
2. Kaitlyn Eisentraut – Midd.
3. Kyla Piper – MW
4. —

152 Pounds
1. Zoe Kip – Liberty
2. Brooke Besson – Minisink
3. Hailey Lichtenstein – Midd.
4. Carol Morocho – Middletown

165 Pounds
1. Alison McGovern – Chester
2. Leah Lofstedt – Minisink
3. —
4. —

185 Pounds
1. Cheyenne Graham – Liberty
2. Faith Villaneuva – Chester
3. Alexandra Ruiz – Fallsburg
4. Gianna Binder – Saugerties

235 Pounds
1. Patricia Deslandes – Minisink
2. Norma Avila – Middletown
3. Madeira Monchery – Midd.
4. Destinee Seward – Port Jervis

Section 9 Championships – Division 1 Tournament Seeds

Let’s take a look at the top-8 seeds in every weight for this weekend’s Section 9 Championships for the Division 1 tournament. Monroe Woodbury High School will once again serve as host for the Division 1 Championships. Action gets under way at 4:15 on Friday and will pick up again at 11:00 on Saturday with the semifinal round. The top 3 place finishers in each weight class will punch their ticket to the NYSPHSAA Championships in Albany!!!

101 Pounds
1. William Soto (Newburgh Free Academy)
2. EJ Vass (Valley Central)
3. Kelly Sullivan (Monroe Woodbury)
4. Gigi Sullivan (Monroe Woodbury)
5. Anthony Noboa (Middletown)
6. Israel Rosales (Middletown)
7. Garrett Judd (Warwick)
8. Ty Patterson (Wallkill)

108 Pounds
1. Cooper Merli (Newburgh Free Academy)
2. Marco Futia (Wallkill)
3. Jared Lupian Reyes (Middletown)
4. Gabe Simpson (Minisink Valley)
5. Owen Milmore (Washingtonville)
6. Keaton Venarchick (Cornwall)
7. Logan Shultis (Kingston)
8. Juan Landa Cruz (Saugerties)

116 Pounds
1. Brady Judd (Warwick)
2. Jordan Busby (Newburgh Free Academy)
3. Gianni Gennaro (Washingtonville)
4. Santiago Chrisjohn (Saugerties)
5. Liam McCarthy (Wallkill)
6. Greg Schaefer (Goshen)
7. Gabe McNally (Pine Bush)
8. Andrew Smith (Middletown)

124 Pounds
1. Luke Satriano (Valley Central)
2. Viktor Banda (Wallkill)
3. Elijah Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
4. Devin Strothers (Wallkill)
5. Jacob Burgos (Washingtonville)
6. Luke Dakin (FDR-Hyde Park)
7. Justin Noboa (Middletown)
8. Devin Charles (Monroe Woodbury)

131 Pounds
1. Matthew Mercado (Newburgh Free Academy)
2. Jacob Roger (Middletown)
3. Nate Racz (Minisink Valley)
4. Jacob Perales (Goshen)
5. Miguel Nieves (Middletown)
6. Rich Urena (Pine Bush)
7. Xavier Clavell (Cornwall)
8. Max Wickrath (Minisink Valley)

138 Pounds
1. Wyatt Boyce (Minisink Valley)
2. DJ Aviles (Middletown)
3. Griffin Petzold (Warwick)
4. Joseph Uhrig (Minisink Valley)
5. John Naparano (Wallkill)
6. Ivan Duran (Newburgh Free Academy)
7. Maximus Smith (Valley Central)
8. Logan Stipak (Wallkill)

145 Pounds
1. Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville)
2. Anthony Tresch (Minisink Valley)
3. Evan Weeden (Goshen)
4. Jayce Goldberg (Washingtonville)
5. Brandon Carcaterra (Monroe Woodbury)
6. Tom Cafaglione (Wallkill)
7. Christian Turingan (Cornwall)
8. Caeleb Smith (Beacon)

152 Pounds
1. Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley)
2. Logan Pennell (Pine Bush)
3. Ansatasios Tzezailidis (Warwick)
4. Jack Bucci (Saugerties)
5. Michael Accardo (Warwick)
6. Jude Betancourt (Beacon)
7. Liam Hayes (Monroe Woodbury)
8. Omar Martinez (Wallkill)

160 Pounds
1. PJ Duke (Minisink Valley)
2. Isaiah Hockx (Saugerties)
3. Dan Weeden (Goshen)
4. Isaiah Grant (Monroe Woodbury)
5. Mateo Morell (Newburgh Free Academy)
6. Patrick Cosgrove (Cornwall)
7. Manny Garcia (Minisink Valley)
8. Liam Dakin (FDR-Hyde Park)

170 Pounds
1. Quinten Morgan (Minisink Valley)
2. Anthony Annacone (Wallkill)
3. Musa Aljamal (Washingtonville)
4. Ethan Conrow (Pine Bush)
5. Tyler Desotle (Warwick)
6. Tray Bilyou (FDR-Hyde Park)
7. Avery Davis (Beacon)
8. Kayvon Hayes (Newburgh Free Academy)

190 Pounds
1. Zach Filip (Minisink Valley)
2. Keith Henry (Minisink Valley)
3. Chris Herriman (FDR-Hyde Park)
4. Johnny Accardo (Warwick)
5. Paul Lamparillo (Goshen)
6. William Coughlin (Newburgh Free Academy)
7. Ryan Calfe (Valley Central)
8. Nixon Salinas (Beacon)

215 Pounds
1. Bryson Tibbs (Middletown)
2. Christopher Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy)
3. Jacob Dejesus (Washingtonville)
4. Julani Graham (Middletown)
5. Ashton Capen (Monroe Woodbury)
6. Christian Lemus (Wallkill)
7. Timmy Duke (Minisink Valley)
8. Jayden Pressley (Minisink Valley)

285 Pounds
1. Stephan Monchery (Middletown)
2. Rahmiere Bradley (Middletown)
3. Kevin Crowe-Bailey (Minisink Valley)
4. Julian Aviles (Wallkill)
5. Greg Florin (Pine Bush)
6. Jose Hernandez Rosa (Monroe Woodbury)
7. Michael Hennesey (Warwick)
8. Patrick Curran (Pine Bush)

West Point RTC adds Sofia Macaluso

West Point WC recently announced the addition of Minisink Valley grad Sofia

Macaluso to their RTC roster.  Sofia will represent the club at the upcoming U23 Championships and World Team Trials, the Last Chance Qualifier and the Olympic Trials.

Macaluso has won a World Silver medal and is a multiple time All American.

“Adding a wrestler of Sofia’s ability is a huge boost to our RTC.  We have longed to make connections in the Hudson Valley and this is an opportunity to do just that” said Scott Green, WPWC coach.  “We are proud to support women’s wrestling and Sofia fits right into those plans”

Another WPWC athlete, Vayle-rae Baker recently won the senior national championship and will compete for a spot on the Olympic team in April.

Section 9 Championships

GO FAN -TICKETS FOR SECTION 9 TOURNAMENT

Tickets will be available at the door, but it is preferred that they be purchased online at GOFAN whenever possible.

YOUR PHONE WILL BECOME YOUR TICKET

DIVISION ONE
Link for Tickets for:
FRIDAY Feb 9th -MONROE WOODBURY HS
https://gofan.co/event/1268556?schoolId=NYSPHSAA9

Link for Tickets for:
SATURDAY Feb 10th -MONROE WOODBURY HS
https://gofan.co/event/1268557?schoolId=NYSPHSAA9

DIVISION TWO & GIRLS
Link for Tickets for:
SUNDAY Feb 11th -FDR HYDE PARK HS
https://gofan.co/event/1268563?schoolId=NYSPHSAA9

Week 9 Schedule and Results

Monday January 29, 2024

Wallkill 51 Beacon 21
Chester 51 Peekskill 16
Monroe Woodbury 47 Cornwall 6
Warwick 53 FDR-Hyde Park 13
Highland 60 Liberty 15
Middletown 51 Valley Central 15

Tuesday January 30, 2024

Our Lady of Lourdes 36 Highland 33
Saugerties 55 Monticello 9

Wednesday January 31, 2024

Beacon @ Monticello
Chester 57 Burke 12
Goshen 51 Cornwall 24
Eldred @ Fallsburg/Tri-Valley
Sullivan West @ Fallsburg/Tri-Valley
Minisink Valley 61 FDR-Hyde Park 4
Pine Bush 44 Kingston 24
Middletown 36 NFA 27
Monroe Woodbury @ Washingtonville
Red Hook 60 Rondout Valley 12
Wallkill @ Saugerties
Warwick 60 Valley Central 17

Thursday February 1, 2024

Our Lady of Lourdes @ Rondout Valley
New Paltz @ Red Hook

Friday February 2, 2024

Ellenville @ Onteora
Goshen @ Wallkill
Highland Multi Team Meet

NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships

Division 1 – Finals – 5:00
Plainedge 40 Minisink Valley 26

Division 1 – Semifinals – 2:30
Minisink Valley 40 North Babylon 18
Plainedge 30 Wantagh 29

Division 1 – Round 1 – 9:00
North Babylon 35 Niagara Wheat 25
Minisink Valley 60 Yorktown 12
Saratoga Springs 32 Horseheads 29
Carthage 37 Middletown 28

Division 1 – Round 2 – 10:30
North Babylon 29 Cicero N. Syracuse 27
Hilton 48 Yorktown 12
Plainedge 43 Saratoga Springs 18
Wantagh 39 Carthage 21

Division 1 – Round 3 – 12:00
Niagara Wheat 31 Cicero N Syracuse 29
Minisink Valley 45 Hilton 17
Plainedge 53 Horseheads 15
Wantagh 40 Middletown 32

Division 2 – Finals – 5:00
Tioga 56 John Glenn 12

Division 2 – Semifinals – 2:30
Tioga 51 Pal-Mac 24
John Glenn 35 Central Valley 30

Division 2 – Round 1 – 9:00
Tioga 51 Cobleskill R-ville 15
Pal-Mac 54 N. Adirondack 15
Port Jervis 41 Gouverneur 19
Central Valley 36 Sleepy Hollow 33

Division 2 – Round 2 – 10:30
Cobleskill R-ville 39 Island Trees 30
Chautauqua Lake 54 N. Adirondack 10
John Glenn 30 Port Jervis 29 – criteria
Clarke 43 Sleepy Hollow 30

Division 2 – Round 3 – 12:00
Tioga 78 Island Trees 0
Pal-Mac 38 Chautauqua Lake 26
John Glenn 39 Gouverneur 26
Central Valley 42 Clarke 27

Other Weekend Tournament Results

Jeff Cuilty Newburgh Duals
Warwick 50 Shoreham Wading River 22
Wallkill 37 Shoreham Wading River 33
NFA 48 Shoreham Wading River 25
NFA 39 Longwood 29
NFA 51 Brewster 15

Edgemont Tournament
FDR-Hyde Park crowned two champions and finished 2nd in the team race at the Edgemont Tournament. Luke Daking took home the title at 124 and Tray Bilyou was your champion at 170. Bilyou won his title by defeating fellow Section 9 wrestler Frankie Shaw from Burke in the finals by a score of 7-5. Other top-6 place winners at the Edgemont Tournament were FDR-Hyde Park’s Brennan Paul (4th @ 145), Chester’s Nick Curci (3rd @ 152), FDR-Hyde Park’s Malakhi Sellers (6th @ 152), FDR-Hyde Park’s Liam Dakin (4th @ 160), Chester’s Ryan Farley (6th @ 160), Chester’s Michael Franco (3rd @ 170), FDR-Hyde Park’s Chris Herriman (2nd @ 190), Chester’s Kwadwo Osei-Kwanin (4th @ 215), FDR-Hyde Park’s Dillon Scott (2nd @ 285), and FDR-Hyde Park’s Cashmiere Curtis (3rd @ 285).

Mahopac Tournament
Pine Bush had 5 wrestlers place in the top-6 at the Mahopac Tournament. Placing for the Bushmen were Rich Urena (3rd @131), Logan Pennell (3rd @ 152), Ethan Conrow (3rd @170), Greg Florin (4th @ 285), and Patrick Currin (5th @ 285).

Ridgefield, CT Tournament
The Wizards were in CT yesterday at the Gary Tiger’s Ridgefield Championship tournament. They crowned 2 champions at
106 🥇 Owen Milmore
215 🥇Jacob Dejesus
Also placing were
113 🥈 Gianni Gennaro
113 5th Joshua Goldberg
138 🥉 Jayce Goldberg
157 🥉 Musa Alijamal
165 6th Tyler Yhun

NYSPHSAA Girls Invitational – Recap

Section 9 had an outstanding showing at the 2024 NYSPHSAA Girls Wrestling Invitational. We crowned two champions and had six other ladies place in the top-6 in their weight class. Huge congratulations to Monroe Woodbury’s Gigi Sullivan and New Paltz’s Rebecca Brennan for taking home gold medals! Sullivan entered the tournament as the #7 seed yet pinned her way through the entire bracket including her :48 win by fall in the finals over defending champ Zoey Jewett from Section 3 General Brown. Brennan, the #6 seed, had to grind her way through her bracket with a pin, a 7-5 sudden victory win, a 3-0 decision before notching a pin at the 5:37 mark in the finals over defending champ Madison Westerberg from Section 5 Waterloo! Great job Gigi and Rebecca!!!

Six other Section 9 ladies earned their way to the podium. At 107 pounds, Minisink Valley’s Keira Filip lost her opening round match but reeled off four straight wins before losing a 2-1 decision in her medal match and took home 4th place honors. Filip’s teammate Sara Pauls made a podium appearance for the second year in a row. The Minisink Valley freshman followed up last year’s championship performance with a gutty 3rd place finish at 114 pounds at this year’s tournament. Pine Bush senior Brooke Tarshis was a finalist at last year’s Girls Invitational and once again only lost one match at this year’s tournament and placed 3rd at 120. Tarshis’s only loss was in the semis to eventual champion Yianna Foufas from Section 8 Mepham. Minisink Valley had another 2X place winner in Jaida Macaluso who placed third at 132 pounds. Macaluso went 4-1 with her only loss coming in the semifinals to eventual champion Mia Collins from Ballston Spa. Liberty senior Zoe Kip went 3-3 at a very tough 152-pound bracket and took home 6th place honors. Minisink Valley’s Patricia Deslandes went 4-1 at 235 pounds and took home the bronze. Her only loss was in the semis to eventual champion Peyton Mullin from Section 5 Dundee.

Congratulations to all of our Section 9 girl wrestlers for laying it all on the line and making history! Girls Wrestling is the fastest growing sport in America and YOU are the reason why!!!

Finals
94: Gigi Sullivan (Monroe Woodbury) f :47 Z. Jewett (General Brown)
100: Barone (N. Wheatfield) f 5:19 Severin (Bethpage)
107: Hernandez (Rocky Point) dec 5-2 Sibble (Bol-Rich)
114: Drake (Shaker) f 5:00 Peterson (Bay Shore)
120: Foufas (Mepham) maj 12-3 Viera (Rocky Point)
126: Retell (Tamarac) dec 9-5 Satarino (Columbia)
132: Collins (Ballston Spa) f 3:58 Doxey (Newfane)
138: Griffith (Gouverneur) dec 6-0 Guilmette (Shen)
145: Brennan (New Paltz) f 5:36 Westerberg (Waterloo)
152: Shepardson (Little Falls) f 3:43 Gretzinger (Shen)
165: Palumbo (Pleasantville) f 5:05 Thomas (Iroquois)
185: Sutton (Columbia) f 3:55 Mangual (Carmel)
235: Mullin (Dundee) f 1:05 Laforest (Waverly)

3rd/4th Place – Section 9 Girls
107: Phelps (Sidney) dec 2-1 Filip (Minisink Valley)
114: Pauls (Minisink Valley) f 1:00 Gonzales (Hicksville)
120: Tarshis (Pine Bush) dec 4-2 Diaz (Seaford)
132: Macaluso (Minisink Valley) f 3:39 Maragioglio (Bellport)
235: Deslandes (Minisink Valley) dec 4-0 Durdon (Windsor)

5th/6th Place – Section 9 Girl
152: Gonzales (Phoenix) f 3:34 Kip (Liberty)

Semifinals
94: Gigi Sullivan (MW) f 1:03 F. Jewett (General Brown)
94: Z. Jewett (General Brown) f 1:58 Kelley (Camden)
100: Barone (N. Wheatfield) f 1:25 Bonnie (Phoenix)
100: Severin (Bethpage) dec 14-7 Cozzali (Harrison)
107: Sibble (Bol-Rich) f 1:13 Zucker (Jericho)
107: Hernandez (Rocky Point) f 1:49 Phelps (Sydney)
114: Peterson (Bay Shore) dec 4-2 Pauls (Minisink Valley)
114: Drake (Shaker) maj 12-4 Gonzalez (Hicksville)
120: Viera (Rocky Point) maj 8-0 Diaz (Seaford)
120: Foufas (Mepham) maj 11-2 Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush)
126: Retell (Tamarac) dec 11-5 Paddock (Chatauqua)
126: Satarino (Columbia) maj 8-0 Hostetler (Warsaw)
132: Doxey (Newfane) dec 5-2 Bonilla (Great Neck South)
132: Collins (Ballston Spa) f 4:00 Jaida Macaluso (Minisink Valley)
138: Griffith (Gouverneur) f :45 Williams (Guilderland)
138: Guilmette (Shenendehowa) dec 8-1 Robles (Mepham)
145: Westerberg (Waterloo) f 2:36 Ortiz (RCS)
145: Rebecca Brennen (New Paltz) dec 3-0 Evans (West Seneca)
152: Gretzinger (Shen) f 1:45 Gonzales (Phoenix)
152: Shepardson (Little Falls) maj 13-5 Santiago (Cazenovia)
165: Palumbo (Pleasantville) f 5:26 Teppley (Harborsfield)
165: Thomas (Iroquois) dec 4-3 utb Sorenson (Homer)
185: Hutton (Columbia) f 4:33 Tamayo (Sweet Home)
185: Mangual (Carmel) f :37 Marshall (UE)
235: Mullin (Dundee) f :50 Patricia Deslandes (Minisink Valley)
235: Laforest (Waverly) maj 12-4 Gonzales (Valley Stream North)

Consi 4 – AKA Blood Round – Section 9 Girls
107: Keira Filip (Minisink Valley) dec 2-1 utb Singh (Shen)
114: Sutton (Marathon) dec 6-5 Savannah Tittleback (Saugerties)
152: Zoe Kip (Liberty) dec 4-2 Carrion (Harborfields)
235: Sochia (Gouverneur) f 2:37 Norma Avila (Middletown)

Consi Semis – Section 9 Girls
107: Filip (Minisink Valley) f 2:37 Zucker (Jerhico)
114: Pauls (Minisink Valley) f 3:20 Sutton (Marathon)
120: Tarshis (Pine Bush) f 2:48 Craft (Owego)
132: Macaluso (Minisink Valley) dec 7-0 Thuman (Lake Shore)
152: Santiago (Cazenovia) f 1:43 Kip (Liberty)
235: Deslandes (Minisink Valley) dec 7-2 Sochia (Gouverneur)

Round of 16Section 9 Girls
94: Gigi Sullivan (Monroe Woodbury) f 3:27 Murdie (Columbia)
94: Jewett (General Brown) f :54 Amelia Patzelt (Minisink Valley)
107: Fanning (SVEC) dec 7-4 Keira Filip (Minisink Valley)
114: Savannah Tittleback (Saugerties) f 1:23 Greene (Niagara Wheatfield)
114: Sara Pauls (Minisink Valley) f 1:55 Paone (Shenendehowa)
120: Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush) f 2:25 Zorich (Sweet Home)
126: Retell (Tamarac) f 1:55 Kyra Talaniec (Saugerties)
132: Jaida Macaluso (Minisink Valley) f 3:42 Smith (Chautauqua)
138: Santana (Maple Hills) inj over Meredith Mills (Saugerties)
145: Rebecca Brennan (New Paltz) f 1:00 Cogan (Johnson City)
145: Landon (Granville) f :18 Brooke Besson (Minisink Valley)
152: Zoe Kip (Liberty) maj 15-3 Quinn (Gowanda)
185: Vasquez (Bay Shore) f 1:48 Cheyenne Graham (Liberty)
235: Patricia Deslandes (Minisink Valley) dec 8-6 Gregg (Shaker)
235: Norma Avila (Middletown) f 1:38 O’Malley (Tonawanda)

Quarterfinals – Section 9 Girls
94: Gigi Sullivan (MW) f :53 Duro (Shaker)
114: Gonzalez (Hicksville) dec 6-4 Savannah Tittleback (Saugerties)
114: Sara Pauls (Minisink Valley) f 3:59 McCarley (Tonawanda)
120: Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush) f 1:38 Hodkin (Fredonia)
132: Jaida Macaluso (Minisink Valley) f 3:51 Owen (Horseheads)
145: Rebecca Brennan (New Paltz) dec 7-5 sv Moore (SE)
152: Gonzalez (Phoenix) f 3:14 Zoe Kip (Liberty)
235: Patricia Deslandes (Minisink Valley) f :35 Crofoot (Fulton)
235: LaForest (Waverly) f 1:48 Norma Avila (Middletown)

Consi 8 #1 – Section 9 Girls
94: Amelia Patzelt (Minisink Valley) tf 16-1 Karn (Oneonta)
107: Keira Filip (Minisink Valley) f 3:40 Waite (Fredonia)
126: Toomey (Tioga) f 1:56 Kyra Talaniec (Saugerties)
138: Kennedy (Guilderland) f :37 Meredith Mills (Saugerties)
145: Hidalgo (Walt Whitman) f 1:47 Brooke Besson (Minisink Valley)
185: Duers (Warrensburg) f :17 Cheyenne Graham (Liberty)

Consi 8 #2 – Section 9 Girls
94: Duro (Shaker) f :38 Amelia Patzelt (Minisink Valley)
107: Keira Filip (Minisink Valley) dec 2-0 Moore (Penfield)
114: Savannah Tittleback (Saugerties) tf 17-2 Paone (Shen)
152: Zoe Kip (Liberty) dec 8-2 Van Wormer (Cobleskill)
235: Norma Avila (Middletown) f 1:43 VanGuilder (Hadley)

Minisink Earns At-Large Bid, Joins Middletown and Port Jervis at NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships

The 2024 NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships at this Saturday, January 27th at the SRC Arena and Events Center on the campus of Onondaga Community College in Syracuse. This is an all-digital ticketed event! Link to purchase tickets.

Division 1 Pool A: Niag Wheat (S6), Cicero N. Syr (S3), N. Babylon (S11)
Division 1 Pool B: Minisink Valley (S9), Hilton (S5), Yorktown (S1)
Division 1 Pool C: Horseheads (S4), Plainedge (S8), Saratoga Springs (S2)
Division 1 Pool D: Middletown (S9), Wantagh (S8), Carthage (S3)

Division 2 Pool A: Tioga (S4), Island Trees (S8), Cobleskill-Rich (S2)
Division 2 Pool B: Pal-Mac (S5), Chautaugua Lake (S6), N. Adirondack (S7)
Division 2 Pool C: Gouverneur (S10), John Glenn (S11), Port Jervis (S9)
Division 2 Pool D: Central Valley (S3), Clarke (S8), Sleepy Hollow (S1)

Semis: Pool A winner vs Pool B winner; Pool C winner vs Pool D winner

Week 8 Schedule & Results

Monday January 22, 2024
Minisink Valley 60 Warwick 9
Port Jervis 78 Liberty 0
Girls-Only Multi Meet @ Minisink Valley (Senior Night)

Tuesday January 23, 2024
Middletown @ Pine Bush

Wednesday January 24, 2024
Pine Bush 42 Beacon 30
Chester 59 Monticello 9
Highland @ Liberty
Rondout Valley @ New Paltz
Red Hook 43 Our Lady of Lourdes 30

Thursday January 25, 2024
Goshen 63 Monticello 12
Monroe Woodbury 38 North Rockland 30
Arlington 61 Red Hook 12

Friday January 25, 2024
Onteora @ Burke
Sullivan West @ Chester
Eldred @ Chester
Fallsburg/Tri-Valley @ Ellenville
New Paltz @ Highland
Red Hook @ Our Lady of Lourdes

2024 NYSPHSAA Girls Invitational @ Onondaga CC, Syracuse, NY
(there will be a separate post for this event later in the week)

Weekend Tournament Results

Wallkill Wins the 2024 Wallkill Duals!
1st place: Wallkill (4-0)
2nd place: Brewster (3-1)
3rd place: Cornwall (2-2)
4th place: Mamaroneck (1-3)
5th place: Ketcham (0-4)

Round 1:
Wallkill 64 Ketcham 12
Mamaroneck 30 Brewster 48
Round 2:
Wallkill 48 Brewster 24
Mamaroneck 21 Cornwall 45
Round 3:
Brewster 30 Cornwall 28
Mamaroneck 38 Ketcham 33
Round 4:
Wallkill 69 Mamaroneck 6
Cornwall 66 Ketcham -1
Round 5:
Wallkill 51 Cornwall 21
Ketcham 6 Brewster 61

Minisink Valley Wins Gene Brigham Memorial
The Warriors crowned six champions and ran away with the team title at the 2024 Gene Brigham Memorial. Winning title for Minisink were Colin Matone (116), Wyatt Boice (138), Anthony Tresch (145), PJ Duke (160), Quinten Morgan (170), and Kevin Crowe-Bailey (285). Port Jervis finished 2nd in the team race and crowned two champs in Maddoc McCormick (190) and Matt Oosterom (215). Valley Central also had two champions in EJ Vass (101) and Luke Satriano (124). Congratulations to Luke for picking up career win #100!

Minisink Valley Results
Port Jervis Results

Middletown Wins the King Bison Tournament
Middletown crowned two individual champs and won the team title at the 2024 King Bison Tournament. Winning gold for Middletown were Bryson Tibbs at 215 pounds and Stephan Monchery at 285.
Middletown Results

Queen Bison Tournament
Saugerties Results

2024 Dames and Devils Scramble
Monroe Woodbury took home four individual titles and had four other finalists at the Dames and Devils Scramble at Columbia HS. Taking home first place hardware for the Crusaders were Kelly Sullivan (101), Elijah Brown (124), Brandon Carcaterra (145) and Liam Hayes (152). Other finalists for Monroe were Devin Charles (124), Jonathan Subacz (170), Ashton Capen (215) and Jada Lee (126, girls). Asanya Barham (145, girls) finished in 3rd place. Burke was also at the Dames and Devils and had one champion in Frankie Shaw at 170 who notched a 13-5 major decision win over Subocz from Monroe Woodbury in the finals.

Goshen Goes 7-2 at the Mustang Duals
The Gladiators had four wrestlers go undefeated and went 7-2 as a team at the 2024 Mustang Duals in Mount Markham. Going undefeated for Goshen were Greg Schaefer (116), Jacob Perales (131), Dan Weeden (160) and Paul Lamparillo (190).
Goshen 46 Mount Markam 30
Whitesboro 36 Goshen 35
Goshen 38 Saranac 29
Goshen 64 Herkimer 12
Goshen 36 New Hartford 34
Goshen 69 Dolgeville 6
Goshen 51 Cooperstown 18
Cazenozia 45 Goshen 21
Goshen 35 Beekmantown 34

Beacon Tournament
Pine Bush finished in 3rd place at the Beacon Tournament!
1st- Rich Urena 131
1st-Ethan Conrow 170
2nd-Griffyn Alfalla 101
2nd-Edward Morley 190
3rd-Gabe McNally 116
4th-Brooke Tarshis 124
4th-Greg Florin 285
5th-Patrick Curren 285
6th-Zack Amon 116

Tri-Valley/Fallsburg at the Guilderland Girls Round Robin
Tri-Valley/Fallsburg Results