Section 9 Preview

For anyone who missed the Section 9 preview that I put together for New York Wrestling News, click below!  Practice starts next week!!!  Let’s go Section 9 Wrestling….Last year was special…Let’s make this season even better!!!

Section 9 Wrestling Preview

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

SUNY Sullivan 2014-2015 Schedule & Roster

Highlights Include Appearances at NYS Collegiate Championships and the Grapple at the Garden

SUNYSullivanlogoIn only their second year as a program, SUNY Sullivan’s wrestling program is already started to make some noise!  Head Coach Jared Kahmar has released this year’s schedule which includes an appearance at the NYS Collegiate Championships at Cornell University as well as a match at the Grapple at the Garden in Madison Square Garden.

Competing in the NYS Championships will allow SUNY Sullivan wrestlers the opportunity to possibly lock horns with some of the best wrestlers in the county from Division 1, Division 2, and Division 3!  This tournament will take place on  Sunday, November 23.  There will be over a dozen former Section 9 wrestlers entered in this field and www.sectionixwrestling.com will be providing updates on their results throughout the course of the tournament.

The Grapple at the Garden promotes “the world’s greatest sport at the world’s greatest arena!”  The Grapple, only in it’s third year, is quickly becoming a sought after tournament from many of the best teams in the nation.  This year’s event will take place on Sunday, December 21 and will include D1 powerhouses Cornell, Northern Iowa, Edinboro, Lehigh, and Maryland.  Here the SUNY Sullivan Generals will take on Middlesex CC in a dual meet on Mat #5 on Round 1.  Also competing at the Grapple at the Garden will be Army (located in Section 9), Hofstra (Cody Ruggirello at 149), and Southern Maine (coached by Middletown grad Joe Pistone).  Sectionixwrestling.com will likely be at the event and provide round by round updates on all things Section 9!!!

SUNY Sullivan head wrestling coach Jared Kahmar would like to see a large Section 9 contingent down at the Grapple at the Garden!  He has tickets available and anyone interested in attending should contact Coach Kahmar at jkahmar@pjschools.org or (845) 258-0862.

Click HERE for the 2014-2015 SUNY Sullivan Wrestling schedule.

SUNY Sullivan Wrestling

Wrestler                           Home Town                     High School
Dylan Booth                     Port Jervis                     Port Jervis HS
Austin Ingraham             Highland                       Highland HS
Richard Dennison           Port Jervis                    Minisink Valley HS
AJ Voelker                        Monroe                          Monroe Woodbury HS
Johnny Grandson           Middletown                   Middletown HS
Bret Johnson                    Cornwall                        Cornwall HS
Tyshawn Baker                 Bronx                             HS For Excellence
Deon Edmond                   Kingston                       Kingston HS
Jonathan Cirino                Middletown                 Middletown HS
Quincy Jones                     Bronx                            HS For The Arts
DJ Shindler                        Jeffersonville               Sullivan West

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NYS Flexes Some Muscle at Super 32 Challenge

The Super 32 Challenge, the toughest preseason HS tournament in the country, is in the books and once again NYS showed that our caliber of wrestling is among the best in the nation.  NYS finished with 13 place winners including 3 finalists and one champion, Yianni Diakomilhalis from Section 5!  Only Pennsylvania and Ohio had more medal winners.  PA was as dominating as always with 22 place winners and 5 champions.  Ohio had 16 medal winners but had no champions.  New Jersey also did well with 8 place winners however they also had no champions.  Great job NYS…maybe next year we will have a Section 9 wrestler climb the podium!

NYS wrestlers who placed in the top 8 at the 2014 Super 32 Challenge:
Thomas Cox (Deer Park, S11) 2nd at 106
Dane Heberlein (Alexander, S5) 3rd at 106
Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, S11) 8th at 106
Jay Albis (John Jay EF, S1) 8th at 113
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, S5) Champion at 120!!! Beats #2 in nation Daton Fix!
Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, S11) 4th at 126
Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony’s, CHSAA) 7th at 126
Mike D’Angelo (Commack, S11) 2nd at 132
Trevor Allard (Mexico, S3) 4th at 170
Tom Lane (Garden City, S8) 6th at 195
Christian Araneo (Ward Melville, S11) 7th at 195
Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck, S1) 2nd at 220
Vin Feola (Walt Whitman, S11) 7th at 220

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Super 32 This Weekend…Up To Date Results For Barczak and McShea

Barczak and McShea Ready To Take On Nation’s Best

S9sitelogoThe Super 32 Challenge has, without question, become the premier high school preseason tournament in the nation.  This year’s event has approximately 1,500 wrestlers registered including several nationally ranked wrestlers in each weight class.  Some weights, 120 pounds for example, have so many studs entered that we will likely see nationally ranked wrestlers lose….in the Round of 16!!!

Section 9 has two of our very best entered.  Monroe Woodbury wrestlers Evan Barczak and Nick McShea will make the trip down to Greensboro, NC and lay it on the line against the best high school wrestlers in the country.  Barczak, still only a sophomore, is entered at 132 pounds where there will be at least 150 other wrestlers entered.  Crusader junior Nick McShea is entered at 195 pounds where he can expect to see at least 50 other wrestlers at his weight.

SectionIXWrestling.com will be following the tournament all weekend and will provide match by match updates for our Section 9 competitors.  Best of luck Evan and Nick!!!

Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, 132)
Jared Prince (FL) maj dec over Barczak 12-2…Prince is ranked #5 in nation by Flo!
Justin Ruffin (GA) dec over Barczak 6-0

Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
Steven Allen (OK) wbf over McShea 3:01
McShea wbf over Conor Myers (PA) 3:14
McShea over Hunter Goulart (VA)
Lane (NY, S8) dec over McShea 8-3

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Army Wrestle-Offs Tonight…Matchups Set!

Stop by Gillis Fieldhouse this Friday at 7:00PM for Army Wrestling’s Black vs. Gold intersquad match!  The annual event is used to help determine the starting lineup for Army wrestling and promises to be an action packed night!  Below are the final matchups!

Exhibition – Sean Badua vs. Christian Doyle
141 – Logan Everett vs. Matt Kelly
149 –  Mark Marchetti vs. Lincoln Mallinger
157 – Russ Parsons vs. Javier Rodriguez
165 – Chandler Smith vs. Cole Gracey
174 – Brian Harvey vs. Jack Wedholm
184 – Tyler Mclees vs. Austin Wilding
197 – Bryce Barnes vs. Stephen Snyder
Hwt. – Trevor Smith vs. Mason Kumashiro

Click here for the 2014-2015 Army Wrestling schedule

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Iowa Style Wrestling Clinic in Goshen on November 5th

logo

The Goshen Wrestling Program is excited to welcome John Degl of Iowa Style Wrestling for a preseason wrestling clinic! John Degl is the owner and head coach of Iowa Style Wrestling. He wrestled under the great Dan Gable at the University of Iowa and was a 1991 NYS high school wrestling champion! Come out and join us for this special event!

What: Championship drilling, advanced technique and live wrestling
When: November 5th from 6pm-8:30 pm
Where: Goshen H.S. Wrestling Room
Who’s Invited: All Section IX wrestlers, grades 7-12
Cost: 5$ entry fee

WHAT IS ISW ABOUT?
We do not measure success with medals or trophies. We believe that an individual succeeds when he continually commits to close the gap between his performance and his potential and when he understands that such a commitment represents a way of life, not merely a means to an end. Iowa Style Wrestling provides the tools that student-athletes need in order to undertake such commitments. Success is a journey, not a destination.

At Iowa Style Wrestling, our goal is to use wrestling as a vehicle to promote a healthy lifestyle. Wrestling provides young men with mental tools to approach life in a positive “can do” manner. Obstacles are looked at as challenges by wrestlers not problems. Excuses are not part of our culture.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Gene Mills Clinic In Middletown This Sunday…There Is Still Time To Register…This Is A Great Opportunity To Learn From One Of The Best Clinicians In The Country!!!

GeneMills-Poster

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

2014 Hudson Valley Challenge Results

Congratulations to Matt Lopez (Minisink Valley), Da’mani Burns (NFA), Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill), Aiden Matthews (Marlboro), and Brandon Mascaro (Wallkill) on winning their respective weight classes at this year’s Hudson Valley Challenge.  Click below for the complete results.

2014 Hudson Valley Challenge Results

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2014 Hudson Valley Challenge Is This Sunday!!!

2014 HVC flyer&clinic 082814-page-001

Posted in Uncategorized | 4 Comments

NFA Senior Da’mani Burns Wins Pool At Journeymen Classic

DamaniJMen2014

Da’mani Burns 2014 Journeymen Classic champion at 140B

In four short years, The Journeymen Classic has become one of the premier preseason high school wrestling tournaments in the nation.  The round robin event attracts some of the nation’s best wrestlers.  This year’s Journeymen Classic included over 40 nationally ranked wrestlers including the #1 ranked wrestlers at 120, 125, and 152…Nick Suriano, Nick Piccininni, and Isaiah White respectively.

The competitors at the Journeymen Classic are separated into pools according to credentials but make no mistake about, there are NO soft weights!  The 140B pool, for instance, had a 2X state champ, two one-time state champions, three state place winners, one state qualifier, and the top ranked freshman at his weight in the nation.  When the day was over, Newburgh Free Academy senior Da’mani Burns stood on top of the podium as 2014 Journeymen Classic champion at 140B!  Congratulations Da’mani….great job!!!

Section 9 had several stand out performances this weekend including Minisink Valley seniors Gerard Daly and Michael Raccioppi who both finished 3rd in their pools.  Below is a summary of the all of our Section 9 wrestlers who competed this weekend.

Marco Vespa (MW) finished 2-2 at 100lbs in Saturday’s middle school competition
Anthony Stramiello (PB) went 0-4 and finished 6th at  106B
Vinny Vespa (MW) went 2-2 and finished 6th at 120B
Johnny Stramiello (PB/Sem) went 1-3 and finished 7th at 120C
Gerard Daly (MV) went 2-1 and finished 3rd at 130B
Evan Barczak (MW) went 1-2 and finished 5th at 130B
Da’mani Burns (NFA) went 4-0 and finished 1st at 140B
Michael Raccioppi (MV) went 3-1 and finished 3rd at 145B
AJ Aeberli (MV) went 2-2 and finished 4th at 160B
Nick McShea (MW) went 0-3 and finished 6th at 195

Journeymen Classic Results – A Pools                   Journeymen Classic Results – BCD Pools

Former Section 9 Champ Rissler Brings 6 From Alabama
Washingtonville High School graduate and former Section 9 Champion Shad Rissler is now a wrestling coach in the state of Alabama.  Rissler entered six wrestlers in the Journeymen Classic and the boys from down south responded very well!  Three of Rissler’s wrestlers won their pool, two took 3rd place and one finished 5th!  Great job Shad…Section 9 Wrestling is proud to call you one of our own!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment