Journeymen NYS Championships

As many of you already know, there will not be a NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship this season. However, thanks to Frank Popolizio and his tireless efforts, we will still have the opportunity to see who is the best wrestler at every weight in New York State at the 2021 Journeymen NYS Championships! The tournament will take place on April 2nd and 3rd at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim, PA. This will be a one division tournament to determine the best of the best! Additional information regarding viewership will be available as the tournament nears, but for right now…let’s check out this absolutely loaded field!

Tournament Information

Suffern’s Cosmo Damiani

99 Pounds
AJ Didas – Clarence, Section 6 – 8th grade
Darren Florance – BGAH, Section 4 – Freshman
Cosmo Damiani – Suffern, Section 1 – Senior
Dillon Arrick – Arlington, Section 1 – Freshman
Isaiah Hockx – Saugerties, Section 9 – Freshman
Shane Dobbins – Plainedge, Section 8 – Freshman
Carlos Arango – Massapequa, Section 8 – Junior
James Leuer – Starpoint, Section 6 – Sophomore
Joseph Tornambe – Yorktown, Section 1 – Freshman
Ayden Buttery – Newfane, Section 6 – 8th grade
Ken Schmitz – Hamburg, Section 6 – Sophomore
Gabriel English – Coxsackie, Section 2 – 8th grade
Liam English – Coxsackie, Section 2 – 8th grade
Mason Mangialino – Comsewogue, Section 11 – 8th grade
Austin Zimmerman – St. Joe’s Collegiate, CHSAA – Freshman

D2 State Finalist
Xavier DeJesus Remchuck

106 Pounds
Xavier DeJesus-Remchuck – Canisteo Greenwood, Section 5 – Junior
Christian Lievano – Ward Melville, Section 11 – Junior
Travis Browning – Frontier, Section 6 – Junior
Mikey Manta – Hauppauge, Section 11 – Junior
Jair Gomez – Ichabod Crane, PSAL – Junior
Brendan Dellinger – Williamsville North/East, Section 6 – Senior
Ryan Massengale – Horseheads, Section 4 – Sophomore
Rian Kirker – Red Hook, Section 9 – Sophomore
Joe Clem – Wantagh, Section 8 – Freshman
Mason Ketcham – Washingtonville, Section 9 – 8th grade
Jackson Koppers – Rush Henrietta, Section 5 – 8th grade
Jaden Krumpler – Niagara Falls, Section 6 – Sophomore
Johnny Tietjen – Sachem East, Section 11 – Junior
Justin Shayew – East Islip, Section 11 – Sophomore
Matthew Dougherty – Jamesville DeWitt, Section 3 – Sophomore
Jazz Spaulding – Honeoye Falls Lima, Section 5 – Sophomore
Trevor Cortright – Chenango Valley, Sectio 4 – Sophomore

Nationally Ranked
Tyler Ferrara

113 Pounds
Brayden Fahrbach – Mount Saini, Section 11 – Freshman
Gianni Silvestri – Tioga, Section 4 – Freshman
Tyler Ferrara – Chenango Forks, Section 4 – Sophomore
Alex Greco – Warwick Valley, Section 9 – Sophomore
Chris Petteys – Hudson Falls, Section 2 – Senior
Michael Adams – Monsignor Farrell, CHSAA – Junior
Chase Nevills – Copenhagen, Section 2 – Freshman
Clayton O’Connor – Mohonasen, Section 2 – Junior
Jacob Levin – Tottenville, PSAL – Junior
Ryan Devins – Saranac, Section 7 – Sophomore
Lucas Randisi – Webster Schroeder, Section 5 – Senior
Ashton Seymour – Peru, Section 7 – Sophomore
Anthony Mirando – John Glenn, Section 11 – Sophomre
Gavin Ciarfella – Royal Hartland, Section 6 – Sophomore
Michael Giugliano – Milletr Place, Section 11 – Freshman
Tyler Whiteley – Burnt Hills, Section 2 – 8th grade
Zach Dellinger – Williamsville North/East, Section 6 – Junior
Wyatt Gentzel – Bellport, Section 11 – Junior
Nikolas Massaro – Grand Island, Section 6 – Freshman
Chris Colon – Shoreham Wading River, Section 11 – Freshman
Brandon McKay – Red Hook, Section 9 – Junior
John Vicario – Eden, Section 6 – Junior
Raymond Adams – Calhoun, Section 8 – Sophomore
Sean Campbell – Copiague, Section 11 – Sophomore

Returning State Champ
PJ Duke

120 Pounds
PJ Duke – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – 8th grade
Jace Schafer – Palmyra Macedon, Section 5 – Senior
Max Gallagher – Bayport Blue Point, Section 11 – Sophomore
Jeremiah Echevarria – Long Beach, Section 8 – Senior
Nicholas Palso – Ballston Spa, Section 2 – Senior
Daniel Kirsch – Pioneer, Section 6 – Junior
Anthony Surace – Webster Schroeder, Section 5 – Senior
Joseph Florance – BGAH, Section 4 – Sophomore
Jordan Brown – Monroe Woodbury, Section 9 – Sophomore
Shane Meenaghan – Chaminade, CHSAA – Sophomore
Michael Schiffhauer – Iroquois, Section 6 – Junior
Kevin Lopez – Long Beach, Section 8 – Senior
Vincent Ziccardi – Kings Park, Section 11 – Junior
Aidan Gillings – Newfane, Section 6 – 8th grade
Justin Fortugno – Byram Hills, Section 1 – Junior
Dominick Hofmann – Fulton, Section 3 – Senior
Cal Russo – Spencerport, Section 5 – Sophomore
Joe Berenson – Webster Schroeder, Section 5 – Junior
Joshua Correa – Tottenville, PSAL – Senior
Brian Laplante – Starpoint, Section 6 – Freshman
Logan Campbell – Coxsackie Athens, Section 2 – Senior
Brayden Newman – Falconer, Section 6 – Senior
Myles Gronowski – Lancaster, Section 6 – Junior
Jaden Hansen – Newburgh Free Academy, Section 9 – Senior
Branden Deuel – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Sophomore
Cody Dale – Horseheads, Section 4 – Freshman
Sebastian Vidacovich – Valley Central, Section 9 – Sophomore
Rocco Futia – Wallkill, Section 9 – Sophomore
Nicolo Ricciuto – Valley Central, Section 9 – Senior
Riley Walker – Corning, Section 4 – Sophomore
Carlos Montalvo – Amsterdam, Section 2 – Junior
Aiden Cali – Baldwinsville, Section 3 – Junior
Thomas Wagner – South East Cyclones, Section 8 – Junior
Zachary McKernan – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Sophomore
Dylan Lyness – Starpoint, Section 6 – Senior
David Connolly – Farmingdale, Section 8 – Senior
Ryan Arbeit – Wantagh, Section 8 – Sophomore
Dhilan Patel – Edgemont, Section 1 – Junior
Reynolds Amarfio Jr. – Niagara Falls, Section 6 – Sophomore
Peter Gaglio – Iroquois, Section 6 – Junior
Tavyn MacDonell – Bolivar Richburg, Section 5 – 8th grade
Andrew Brown – Norwich, Section 4 – Senior
Dylan Campbell – South Seneca, Section 5 – Senior
Jack Lamson – Cato Hannibal, Section 3 – Senior
Jose Bivar – BGAH, Section 4 – Sophomore
Joseph Petrone – Huntington, Section 11 – Senior
Alex Motta – Mechanicville Stillwater, Section 2 – Senior
Ariel Waldman – Hewlett, Section 8 – Senior

3X NYS Champ Stevo Poulin is ranked #4 in the nation by FloWrestling

126 Pounds
Stevo Poulin – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Senior
Chase Liardi – Massapequa, Section 8 – Senior
Andy Lucinski – Newfane, Section 6 – Senior
Joe Sparacio – Mattituck, Section 11 – Junior
Caden Bellis – Tioga, Section 4 – Freshman
Craig Jablonski – Shoreham Wading River, Section 11 – Junior
Cameron Catrabone – Williamsville North/East, Section 6 – Freshman
Andrew Marchese – Washingtonville, Section 9 – Junior
Martin Ohlsson – Chautauqua Lake, Section 6 – Sophomore
Kieran Cullen – Greenville, Section 2 – Freshman
Cody Haig – Canajoharie, Section 2 – Junior
Gavin Bob – Canesteo Greenwood, Section 5 – Freshman
Nicholas Lamorte – Rocky Point, Section 11 – Sophomore
Isaias Torres – Grand Street Campus, PSAL – Junior
Connor Pearce – Shoreham Wading River – Senior
Jonathan Freebern – Corinth, Section 2 – Senior
Joseph Curreri – Eldred, Section 9 – Senior
Christian Perlleshi – Pleasantville, Section 1 – Sophomore
Hunter Lundberg – Putnam Valley, Section 1 – Senior
Benny Merrill – Alexander, Section 5 – Sophomore
Owen Deutsch – Mamaroneck, Section 1 – Junior
Danny Riorden – Rush Henrietta, Section 5 – Senior
Grady Peterson – Niagara Falls, Section 6 – Sophomore
Carter Tadusz – Lancaster, Section 6 – Sophomore
Jayden Rampolla – Arlington, Section 1 – Senior
Charles Foster – Vernon Verona Sherill, Section 3 – Freshman
Rishabh Jajoo – Manhasset, Section 8 – Senior
Torin Bishop – Tamarac, Section 2 – Junior
Caleb Sweet – South Seneca, Section 5 – Sophomore
Troy Hayes – Windsor, Section 4 – Senior
Ethan Coleman – Bolivar Richburg, Section 5 – Freshman
Noah Green – Addison, Section 5 – Senior
Tristan Petretti – Shoreham Wading River, Section 11 – Junior
Colton Havens – Canisteo Greenwood, Section 5 – 8th grade
Matthew Cracchiola – Ward Melville, Section 11 – Senior
Jacob Rice – Homer, Section 3 – Senior
Kirk Smith – Hewlett, Section 8 – Freshman
Brogan Fielding – Carthage, Section 3 – Freshman
Matthew Davis – Wallkill, Section 9 – Senior
Alex Clancy – Saranac, Section 7 – Freshman
Najuan Williams – South Jefferson Sandy Creek, Section 3 – Senior
Adam Huntington – Newfane, Section 6 – Junior

Jordan Titus
Ranked #5 in the Nation by Flo

132 Pounds
Jordan Titus – Center Moriches, Section 11 – Senior
Mason Bush – Central Valley Academy, Section 3 – Senior
Jackson Polo – Cold Spring Harbor, Section 8 – Junior
Jordan Soriano – Clarke, Section 8 – Junior
Cody Merwin – Walton, Section 4 – Senior
Darren Christian – Niagara Falls, Section 6 – Junior
Casper Stewart – Batavia, Section 5 – Freshman
Jashon Holmes – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Senior
Jared Weinhaus – Sachem East, Section 11 – Junior
Michael Catanzaro – Williamsville North/East, Section 6 – Senior
Julian Martin – Lake Shore, Section 6 – Senior
Mason Welch – Tioga, Section 4 – Junior
Jackson Merli – Newburgh Free Academy, Section 9 – Junior
Ryan Ross – Port Jervis, Section 9 – Freshman
Alex Booth – Indian River, Section 3 – Junior
Michael Santore – Shaker, Section 2 – Junior
Matt Haycook – Canton, Section 10 – Senior
Dawsen Yates – Bolivar Richburg, Section 5 – Senior
Mason Drew – Hornell, Section 5 – Junior
Andrew Walseman – Beaver River, Section 3 – Senior
Kyle Burback – Vernon Verona Sherrill, Section 3 – Senior
Colin Carlin – Burnt Hills, Section 2 – Sophomore
Joshua Warland – Burnt Hills, Section 2 – Sophomore
Kaiden Laluna – Queensbury, Section 2 – Senior
Noah Smith – Columbia, Section 2 – Junior
Gavin Richter – Kingston, Section 9 – Senior
Nick Germano – Smithtown West, Section 11 – Senior
Thomas Huxtable – Smithtown East, Section 11 – Senior
Rimere Rollog – Webster Schroeder, Section 5 – Senior
David Ordonez – Putnam Valley, Section 1 – Senior
William Tennity – Wayne, Section 5 – Senior
Aden Munz – Vernon Verona Sherrill, Section 3 – Senior
Hunter Harris – Chautauqua Lake, Section 6 – Senior
Connor Stotler – Waverly, Section 4 – Sophomore
Darren Ketcham – Rocky Point, Section 11 – Senior
Jayden Norris – Middletown, Section 9 – Sophomore
Joey Pillitteri – Falconer, Section 6 – Senior
Wyatt Parker – Long Beach, Section 8 – Junior
Jared Gallub – Half Hollow Hills East, Section 11 – Senior
Kyber Henry – Colbeskill Richmondville, Section 2 – 8th Grade

Multiple Time State Placer
Avery Leonard

138 Pounds
Avery Leonard – Copenhagen, Section 3 – Senior
Angelo Centrone – Mahopac, Section 1 – Junior
Killian Foy – MacArthur, Section 8 – Junior
Zach Levey – Horseheads, Section 4 – Senior
Luke Altman – Mattituck, Section 11 – Senior
Braidon Woodward – Canisteo Greenwood, Section 5 – Freshman
Jake Hoffmann – Fox Lane, Section 1 – Junior
Nicholas Noto – Honeoye Falls Lima, Section 5 – Sophomore
Carson Alberti – Depew, Section 6 – Junior
Nate Wade – West Genesee, Section 3 – Senior
Zachary Harrington – Sidney, Section 4 – Senior
Donavan Bukaczeski – Iroquois, Section 6 – Senior
Gregory Hotaling – Colbeskill Richmondville, Section 2 – Senior
Chase Daudelin – Corning, Section 4 – Senior
Collin Coughenour – Niagara Wheatfield, Section 6 – Sophomore
Michael Sanfilippo – Chaminade, CHSAA – Senior
Michael Schaefer – Lancaster, Section 6 – Freshman
Tyler Rossini – Burnt Hills, Section 2 – Junior
Colden Hardy – Massena, Section 10 – Sophomore
Donovan Smith – Tioga, Section 4 – Sophomore
Brandon Ramsey – Chautauqua Lake, Section 6 – Senior
Ryan Sweeney – Iroquois, Section 6 – Junior
Trayton Tupper – Gouverneur, Section 10 – Junior
Luke Tomlinson – Maple Grove, Section 6 – Junior
Ryan Caudill – Avon, Section 5 – Senior
Isaac Crane – Caledonia Mumford, Section 5 – Senior
David O’Neil – General Brown, Section 3 – Junior
Brian Lombardi – Minisink valley, Section 9 – Senior
Reece Breyer – North Rockland, Section 1 – Senior
Frank Volpe – Hauppauge, Section 11 – Sophomore
Sean Wang – Great Neck South, Section 8 – Senior
Chatries Loucks – Corning, Section 4 – Junior
Cael Owen – Horseheads, Section 4 – Sophomore
Renso Montalvo – Amsterdam, Section 2 – Sophomore
Kyle Moore – Division, Section 8 – Junior
Jack Roszko – Manhasset, Section 8 – Junior
Dan Downs – Monroe Woodbury, Section 9 – Senior
Andrew Maiorini – Hauppauge, Section 11 – Senior
Chris Moscola – Plainedge, Section 8 – Senior
Dominic Vinci – Spencerport, Section 5 – Junior
Terry Ellis – Freeport, Section 8 – Junior
Justin Gierum – Fox Lane, Section 1 – Sophomore
Nolan Liess – Penfield, Section 5 – Sophomore
Jesse VanOrden – Wantagh, Section 8 – Freshman
Sean Beatty – Patchogue Medford, Section 11 – Senior
Jake Jablonski – Shoreham Wading River, Section 11 – Senior
Owen Hicks – Fonda Johnstown, Section 3 – Junior
Mykyta Khremli – New Utrech, PSAL – Senior
Kace Cook – Central Valley Academy, Section 3 – Junior
Dan Puluc – Mattituck, Section 11 – Senior
Connor Gregory – Ballston Spa, Section 2 – Sophomore

Journeymen Classic Champ
Rocco Camillaci

145 Pounds
Rocco Camillaci – Hilton, Section 5 – Junior
Marek Bush – Central Valley, Section 3 – Senior
Anthony Connetta – Massapequa, Section 8 – Junior
Carter Schubert – Honeoye Falls Lima, Section 5 – Junior
Sean Garofal Heavner – North Rockland, Section 1 – Senior
Benny Rogers – Wantagh, Section 8 – Junior
Kemeron Riorden – Pioneer, Section 6 – Senior
Timothy Bova – Arlington, Section 1 – Junior
Charlie Welcome – Columbia, Section 2 – Junior
Dylan Price – Marcellus Onondoga, Section 3 – Senior
Vandavian Way – Gouverneur, Section 10 – Freshman
Alexander Giuliani – Massapequa, Section 8 – Junior
Lucas Riley – Elmira, Section 4 – Senior
Sal Esposito – Tottenville, PSAL – Senior
Luca Pirozzolo – Auburn, Section 3 – Senior
Cole Joseph – Hackley, Independents – Sophomore
Jake Murphy – Seaford, Section 8 – Senior
Sander Miller – Edgemont, Section 1 – Junior
Jaccob Gonzalez – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Senior
Drew Greco – Warwick Valley, Section 9 – Senior
TJ Roszko – Manhasset, Section 8 – Senior
Walter Crofoot – Fulton, Section 3 – Sophomore
Travis Kaufman – Attica Batavia, Section 5 – Senior
Nick Tempel – Averill Park, Section 2 – Junior
Tristan Degrace – Iroquois, Section 6 – Senior
Matthew Hole – Islip, Section 11 – Junior
Michael Waxman – Commack, Section 11 – Senior
Christian Paredes – Connetquot, Section 11 – Junior
Dakota Asuncion – Half Hollow Hills West, Section 11 – Senior
Justin Klein – Miller Place, Section 8 – Junior
Nate Gabler – Olean, Section 6 – Senior
David Austin – Whitehall, Section 2 – Senior
Brady Smith – Norwich, Section 4 – Junior
Aidan Green – Addison, Section 5 – Senior
Shane Walczyk – Eden, Section 6 – Junior
Jack Forte – Clarke, Section 8 – Sophomore
Dylan Petrie – Copenhagen, Section 3 – Sophomore
Ryan Kennedy – Windsor, Section 4 – Junior
Jesse Armendariz – Manhasset, Section 8 – Senior
Eric Shindel – Bellmore, Section 8 – Senior
Frankie Theroux – St. Anthony’s, CHSAA – Junior
Liam Eberlein – Warwick, Section 9 – Senior
Liam Edwards – St. Francis, CHSAA – Junior
Nathan Snow – General Brown, Section 3 – Junior

Returning State Champ
Zack Ryder

152 Pounds
Zack Ryder – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Freshman
Nick Sanko – Pittsford, Section 5 – Junior
Gabe Lynch – Indian River, Section 3 – Junior
Kaleb Burgess – Palmyra Macedon, Section 5 – Senior
Ryan Nugent – Newfane, Section 6 – Senior
Justin Hoffman – Hadley Luzerne Lake George, Section 2 – Senior
Cuinn Burlingham – Fulton, Section 3 – Senior
Anderson Klosner – Central Valley Academy, Section 3 – Senior
Sean Tansey – Collegiate School, Independents – Sophomore
Marc Kleyman – James Madison, PSAL – Senior
Christian Schifano – Chaminade, CHSAA – Senior
Robert Gierum – Fox Lane, Section 1 – Senior
Chris Boudreau – Hauppauge, Section 11 – Senior
Nikko Walsh – Columbia, Section 2 – Senior
Jesiere Carter – Niagara Falls, Section 6 – Junior
Trevor Sheehan – St. Mary’s, CHSAA – Junior
Daniel Johnson – Suffern, Section 1 – Senior
Johan Poueriet – Bellport, Section 8 – Senior
Jonathan Palozzi – Clarence, Section 6 – Senior
Dylan Coe – Orchard Park, Section 6 – Senior
Noah Bernstein – Edgemont, Section 1 – Junior
Maddox McCormick – Port Jervis, Section 9 – 8th Grade
Ciaran Edwards – Lewiston Porter, Section 6 – Senior
Holt Reed – Phoenix, Section 3 – Senior
Dylan Burgos – Pine Bush, Section 9 – Senior
Nicholas Brown – Springfield Griffith, Section 6 – Junior
Mason Rowley – Little Falls, Section 3 – Freshman

Returning State Champ
Carter Baer

160 Pounds
Carter Baer – Gouverneur, Section 10 – Junior
Christian Hansen – Cold Spring Harbor, Section 8 – Senior
Nick Ross – Onteora, Section 9 – Senior
Ethan Ferro – Palmyra Macedon, Section 5 – Senior
Dakota Mascho – Portville, Section 6 – Junior
Jack Spahn – Islip, Section 11 – Senior
Jacob DeGuire – Mohonasen, Section 2 – Senior
Brody Oleksak – BGAH, Section 4 – Senior
Mitchell Gaiser – Alexander, Section 5 – Junior
Eric Tigue – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Junior
Kade Slayton – Hornell, Section 5 – Senior
Ethan Palanca – New Paltz, Section 9 – Senior
Brian Bielec – Grand Island, Section 6 – Junior
Sam May – Fulton, Section 3 – Senior
Hunter Devins – Saranac, Section 7 – Junior
Jack Clough – Watertown, Section 3 – Sophomore
Jake Scherbyn – Spencerport, Section 5 – Junior
Anthony Gentile – East Meadow, Section 8 – Senior
Nathan Casper – Hilton, Section 5 – Sophomore
Keon Ayala – Bay Shore, Section 11 – Senior
Bryce Bolognese – Lancaster, Section 6 – Senior
Kalil Cuffe – Baldwin, Section 8 – Senior
Hollis Berry – Columbia, Section 2 – Senior
Adam Ortega – Copenhagen, Section 3 – Junior
Ryan Buthfer – Burnt Hills, Section 2 – Junior
Joshua Cohen – Ardsley, Section 1 – Senior
Tyler Barry – Iroquois, Section 6 – Senior
Joplin Hess – East Aurora, Section 6 – Senior
Carl Hoppel – Lowville, Section 3 – Senior
Raymond Hutton – LaSalle, Section 2 – Junior
Troy Austin – Whitehall, Section 2 – Sophomore
Seth Richardson – Canajoharie, Section 2 – Senior
Aiden Scaringi – Fulton, Section 3 – Junior

State Placewinner
Gaven Bell

170 Pounds
Gaven Bell – Cold Spring Harbor, Section 8 – Senior
Alec Richards – Corinth, Section 2 – Senior
Tyler Joseph – Harrison, Section 1 – Senior
Mason Watkins – Pawling, Section 1 – Senior
Aiden Poe – Indian River, Section 3 – Junior
Adrian Artsisheuskiy – Midwood, PSAL – Senior
Pat Ross – Onteora, Section 9 – Senior
Will Carano – Putnam Valley, Section 1 – Senior
Landen Smith – Saranac, Section 7 – Sophomore
Michael Stanley – Red Creek, Section 5 – Senior
Ryder Slayton – Canisteo Greenwood, Section 5 – Senior
Marcus Brown – Monroe Woodbury, Section 9 – Senior
Sam Bergin – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Junior
Evan Brophy – Williamsville North/East, Section 6 – Senior
Jonathan Aina – Spencerport, Section 5 – Senior
Dylan Schell – Queensbury, Section 2 – Junior
Jack Coffey – East Meadow, Section 8 – Senior
Jason Figueroa – Freeport, Section 8 – Senior
Michael Forte – Clarke, Section 8 – Senior
Jayden Lassiter – Portville, Section 6 – Senior
Josh Armstrong – Wayne, Section 5 – Senior
Aidan Maduro – Highland, Section 9 – Senior
Shane Appell – Putnam Valley, Section 1 – Senior
Alex Miley – Pioneer, Section 6 – Senior
Seamus Leavey – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Senior
Colston Volpe – Chenango Valley, Section 4 – Senior
Ethan Morrison – Marathon, Section 4 – Junior
James Hoover – Windsor, Section 4 – Senior
Connor Shaw – Altmar Parish Williamstown, Section 3 – Sophomore
Douglass Reed – Canajoharie, Section 2 – Junior

Kole Mulhauser is Ranked #6 in the Nation by FloWrestling

182 Pounds
Kole Mulhauser – Central Square, Section 3 – Junior
Cameron Bundy – Owego, Section 4 – Senior
Peter Meshkov – Niskayuna, Section 2 – Senior
Gabriel Monroe – Windsor, Section 4 – Junior
Jack McCusker – Manahasset, Section 8 – Senior
Jackson Cantelmo – Mattituck, Section 11 – Senior
Jake Aina – Spencerport, Section 5 – Sophomore
Ronnie Jones – St. Joseph’s, CHSAA – Senior
John Santowski – Pittsford, Section 5 – Junior
Bryson Tibbs – Middletown, Section 9 – Freshman
Laurence Koodin – Suffern, Section 1 – Senior
Jake Trovato – Lindenhurst, Section 11 – Junior
Fletcher Goodman – Hewlett, Section 8 – Senior
Brennan Fingler – Churhville Chili, Section 5 – Senior
Jake Miller – Grand Island, Section 6 – Senior
Jonathan Walston – Rome Free Academy, Section 3 – Senior
Austin Eggleston – BGAH, Section 4 – Senior
Vikram Ostrander – Edgemont, Section 1 – Senior
Evan Farrell – Avon, Section 5 – Senior
Daniel Defilippo – Bellmore JFK, Section 8 – Senior
Trevor Harrington – Windsor, Section 4 – Sophomore

NC State Commit
Brock Delsignore
#10 in Nation by Flo

195 Pounds
Brock Delsignore – Shenendehowa, Section 2 – Senior
Colden Dorfman – Shenedehowa, Section 2 – Senior
Hudson Evingham – Bolivar Richburg, Section 5 – Senior
Michael Altomer – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Junior
James Araneo – Ward Melville, Section 11 – Senior
Matt Woodworth – Fulton, Section 3 – Senior
Griffin Zegras – Fox Lane, Section 1 – Senior
Andrew Filip – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Sophomore
Robert Gomez – Kings Park, Section 11 – Senior
Ryan Current – Iroquois, Section 6 – Senior
Scott Geysen – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Senior
Cain Roberts – Watertown, Section 3 – Junior
Bobby Foltz – Pittsford, Section 5 – Junior
Muaweyah, El-Hindi – Jamesville Dewitt, Section 3 – Senior
Dexter Seeley – Edgemont, Section 1 – Senior
Trent Sibble – Bolivar Richburg, Section 5 – Sophomore
Gage Tedesco – Waverly, Section 4 – Sophomore
Justin Soriano – Clarke, Section 8 – Sophomore
Jake Ekert – Shoreham Wading River, Section 11 – Senior
Brock Johnson – Falconer, Section 6 – Senior
Camden McConnel – Corning, Section 4 – Junior
Joshua Beckley – Odessa Montour Watkins Glen, Section 4 – Senior

State Finalist
Alex Semenenko

220 Pounds
Alex Semenenko – McKee Staten Island Tech – Junior
Jashon Hines – North Babylon, Section 11 – Senior
Konrad Krzyszton – Frontier, Section 6 – Junior
Dontae Hoose – Southwestern, Section 6 – Junior
Connor Walsh – Olean, Section 6 – Senior
Ethan Gallo – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Sophomore
Sam Sorenson – Homer, Section 3 – Sophomore
Langdon Sibley – Windsor, Section 4 – Senior
Darien Insogna – Ballston Spa, Section 2 – Sophomore
Nino Prisco – Fox Lane, Section 1 – Senior
Scotty Barnhart – Walton, Section 4 – Senior
Timothy Gadway – Saranac, Section 7 – Senior
Joseph Russell – Newburgh Free Academy, Section 9 – Senior
Darryl Harris – Grand Street Campus, PSAL – Senior
Connor Boyer – Newburgh, Section 9 – Senior
Jairo Caceres – Lindenhurst, Section 11 – Junior
Jake Whitmore – Indian River, Section 3 – Junior
Noah Bila – Miller Place, Section 11 – Senior
Shain Constantin – Ken-Ton, Section 6 – Senior
Nicholas Rogers – General Brown, Section 3 – Junior
Tristan Hitchcock – Warrensburg, Section 2 – Sophomore
Ryan Everson – Beaver River, Section 3 – Senior
Masen Cooper – Colbeskill Richmondville, Section 2 – Junior
Zacheriah Padd – Maple Grove, Section 6 – Senior
Tyler Benjamin – Superior, Section 5 – Senior
Logan Marissal – Hadley Luzerne Lake George, Section 2 – Junior
Beckham Pheeler – Starpoint, Section 6 – Senior
Joel Venables – Carmel, Section 1 – Junior

2X State Placewinner
Adam Fenner

285 Pounds
Ryan Stein – Shaker, Section 2 – Junior
Adam Fenner – Minisink Valley, Section 9 – Senior
Tyler Rice – Norwich, Section 4 Senior
Sebastian Garibaldi – White Plains, Section 1 – Senior
Connor Bushey – Beekmantown, Section 10 – Freshman
Spencer Dickinson – Whitehall, Section 2 – Senior
Stephan Monchery – Middletown, Section 9 – Freshman
Tyree Orande – Amherst, Section 6 – Senior
Gannon Johnston – Horseheads, Section 4 – Junior
Fredy Garcia – Washingtonville, Section 9 – Senior
Evan Albretch – Patchogue Medford, Section 11 – Senior
Cole Blatter – Comsewogue, Section 11 – Junior
Anthony Addotta – Olean, Section 6 – Senior
Jacob Muller – Canisteo Greenwood, Section 5 – Senior
Patrick Ganter – Newfield, Section 11 – Senior
Collin Beichner – Falconer, Section 6 – Senior
Rocco Arduini – BGAH, Section 4 – Senior

12 thoughts on “Journeymen NYS Championships”

  1. Is this the final list? If not, when wil it be posted?
    Will there be wildcards added?
    Is this a double elimination format?

    1. There will definitely be changes…kids will drop out and be replaced with kids who are anxiously waiting on a wait list…yes it’s a double elimination tournament

  2. Hi Mike,
    Just wondering if there is a time schedule and what time Friday, 04/02, the matches begin? Booking a room right now!
    Zach Ryder, great nephew! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *