Busy Opening Weekend in College Wrestling for Local Grapplers

NFA grad Da’mani Burns

Over 20 local grads competed in college wrestling tournaments this weekend and that doesn’t include the 10+ others who have not started yet! Great job S9 and special congratulations to NFA graduate Da’mani Burns (Johnson & Wales) who took 1st Place @ 149 at the Ithaca Invitational!!!

Ithaca Invitational
149: Da’mani Burns (Johnson & Wales/NFA) 4-0… Champion!!!
125: Johnny Stramiello (Ithaca/Pine Bush) 1-2 dnp
125: Anthony Stramiello (Ithaca/MW) 3-2 dnp
157: Frank Fea (Castleton/Goshen) 1-2 dnp
165: Ian Houck (RIT/Rondout Valley) 1-2 dnp

Brockport Open
184: Joe Yanis (Brockport/Minisink) 3-1… 2nd Place!
285: Sam Weinger (RIT/Washingtonville) 3-1… 2nd Place!
133: Pedro Rosales (Sullivan/Middletown) 3-1… 3rd Place!
125: Liam Bullock (Sullivan/Chester) 2-2 …4th Place!
174: Adonis Morano (Sullivan/Middletown) 4-2 …4th Place!
184: Brian Mascaro (Sullivan/Wallkill) 3-2 … 4th Place!
141: Zach Rosenthal (Sullivan/MW) 1-2 dnp
149: Destin Morano (Sullivan/Middletown) 0-2 dnp
149: Nick Curreri (Sullivan/Eldred) 3-2 dnp
157: Anas Samir (Sullivan) 1-2 dnp
174: Greg Salavac (Sullivan) 1-2 dnp
174: Dirani Haynes (Sullivan) 1-2 dnp
197: Tom Hubmaster (Sullivan) 0-2 dnp
285: Bryce Moore (Sullivan/VC) 1-2 dnp

Dual Meets of Local Interest
Army 29 Fresno State 9
Wisconsin 16 Army 15
… Wisconsin is ranked #6 in the nation!!!

Pitt-Johnstown 38 East Stroudsburg 8
Michael Raccioppi (ESU/Minisink) who is ranked 2nd in the nation at 174 teched Brock Biddle who sits at #4 in the polls by a 18-3 margin! Raccioppi lost to Biddle twice last season…sweet revenge!

Patriot Open
184: Noah Curreri (Queen’s University/Eldred) 3rd Place!!!

Michigan State Open
Open Division
165: Dillon Ross (Buffalo/Onteora) 0-2 dnp
Freshman/Sophomore Division
133: Tommy Maddox (Buffalo/Washingtonville) 1-2 dnp
285: Will Leonard (Buffalo/Cornwall) 0-2 dnp

Princeton Open
141: Vinny Vespa (Hofstra/MW) 0-1 then med fft out
184: Kendall Elfstrum (Princeton/MW) 1-2 dnp
West Point top-4 placewinners
133: Ryan Hetrick… 3rd Place
141: Logan Brown…2nd Place
174: Ben Pasiuk (WPWC)…3rd Place

Messiah Invitational
125: Hunter Brown (Ursinus/Warwick) 1-2 dnp

Lycoming Invitational
157: Nick Florin (Oneonta/Pine Bush) 3-0

Raccioppi, Burns, and Aeberli Nationally Ranked

A trio of former Section 9 wrestlers have cracked the top 5 on the national boards to begin the 2019-2020 college wrestling season! Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, ’14), Da’mani Burns (Newburgh Free Academy, ’16), and AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley, ’16) have been recognized by FloWrestling and InterMat as among the top wrestlers in their weight classes.

Michael Raccioppi (East Stroudsburg)

#2 @ 174 in DII – Michael Raccioppi (East Stroudsburg)
Raccioppi is a 2014 graduate of Minisink HS where he was a 5X Section 9 finalist, a 2X Section 9 champion, and finished 2nd in NYS state as a senior! Last season Raccioppi capped of an incredible season by finishing 3rd in the nation at 174 and he comes into his final season of collegiate wrestling as the 2nd ranked wrestler in the nation for DII.

Da’mani Burns
Johnson & Wales

#3 @ 149 in DIII – Da’mani Burns (Johnson & Wales)
Burns graduated from Newburgh Free Academy in 2016 where he finished his high school career as a 2X NYS placewinner including a 3rd place finish as a senior. Da’mani led all DIII wrestlers in pins last season and entered the 2019 NCAA DIII Tournament at the top ranked wrestler at 149. This year Burns is ranked as the preseason #3 and hopes to finish high on the podium in March!

AJ Aeberli (Coast Guard Academy)

#4 @ 174 in DIII – AJ Aeberli (Coast Guard Academy)
Aeberli started his high school career in Warwick but moved to Minisink Valley for his junior and senior years where he finished as a 2X NYS placewinner which included being crowned the 160 lb. NYS champion in 2016. Aeberli was an All-American last season, finishing 6th at 174, and comes into his senior campaign ranked #4 in the nation by both FloWrestling and InterMat.

Brett Perry Clinic @ HVWA

2019 NCAA qualifier Brett Perry is hosting a clinic at Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy in Newburgh on Sunday November 3 from 10:00 – 12:00. The fee is only $35 for non members. Perry wrestled for Division 1 Buffalo and was the 2019 MAC champion at 197. In high school, Perry was 2X NYS qualifier and a state finalist as a senior while wrestling for John Jay East Fishkill.

Team Vision @ Columbus Day Duals

Team Vision coach Brian Vutianitis is taking some of Section 9’s finest down to York Pennsylvania this weekend to compete at the Tyrant Columbus Day Duals. Take a look at Team Vision’s roster! Round-by-round results will be posted here!

98/106 – Alex Greco (Warwick)
98/106 – Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
113 – Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) *S9 Champ*
120 – Jaden Hansen (NFA)
126/132 – Matt Davis (Wallkill)
126/132 – Drew Greco (Warwick)
138 – Tim Bova (Arlington)
145 – Chris Fini (Goshen)
152 – Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) *2X S9 Champ*
160 – Evan Gibbons (Warwick)
170 – Marcus Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
182 – Steven Felice (Monroe Woodbury)
195 – Connor Boyer (O’Neil/NFA)
220 – Richard Grady (Arlington)

Team Vision

Day 1
Round 1: Gettysburg 51 Vision 21
Notching wins for Vision were Jordan Brown, Andrew Marchese, Jaden Hansen, Drew Greco, Tim Bova, and Connor Boyer.

Round 2: Vision 37 Terps Xpress 25
Helping Team Vision to victory were Alex Greco, Andrew Marchese, Tim Bova, Chris Fini, Marcus Brown, Steve Felice, Connor Boyer and Stephen Grady.

Round 3: Virginia Team Predator 47 Vision 24
Collecting wins for the local squad were Jordan Brown, Andrew Marchese, Evan Gibbons, Stephen Grady.

Other local wrestlers…
106 – Jackson Merli (NFA/Iron Horse Blue) 3-0 on Day 1
170 – Doug Doherty (Monticello/Empire Black) 1-0 on Day 1

Day 2 – 13th-18th Pool
Round 1: Keystone Elite 47 Vision 28
Getting their hand raised for Team Vision were Alex Greco, Jordan Brown, Andrew Marchese, Eric Tigue, Evan Gibbons, and Stephen Grady.

Round 2: Lost Boys 43 Vision 30
Notching victories for Team Vision were Chris Fini, Marcus Brown, Steve Felice, Connor Boyer, and Stephen Grady.

Round 3: Vision 42 Howell Rebels 33
Earning victories in this round were Alex Greco, Matt Davis, Drew Greco, Eric Tigue, Evan Gibbons, Steve Felice, Connor Boyer, and Stephen Grady.

Round 4: PANJA 39 Vision 28
Securing wins for our local squad were Alex Greco, Andrew Marchese, Drew Greco, Evan Gibbons, Steve Felice, and Stephen Grady

Round 5: Nauman Black 48 Vision 25
Notching wins for Team Vision in this dual were Alex Greco, Andrew Marchese, Marcus Brown, Connor Boyer, and Stephen Grady

Other local wrestlers…
106 – Jackson Merli (NFA) – Merli, who came in 3rd in S9 at 99 last season, went 3-2 on Day 2 and finished the weekend 6-2 wrestling for Iron Horse Blue.

170 – Doug Doherty (Monticello) – Doherty had a very strong weekend wrestling for Empire Wrestling Academy Black. The Monticello senior went 5-0 on Day 2 and finished the tournament a perfect 6-0!

2019 Hudson Valley Challenge

The 2019 Friends of Section 9’s Hudson Valley Challenge is in the books! Congratulations to all of the winners and a sincere “thank you” every wrestler, coach, parent, and fan that came out to support this event. A special thanks the Port Jervis wrestling program for hosting the event and we would be remiss if we didn’t give a special “thank you” to the Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy who brought approximately 30 wrestlers to the tournament!

Let’s take a look at the top 3 place winners in each weight!
99/106 Pounds
1. Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
2. Sebastian Vidacovich (Valley Central)
3. Kevin Segali (NFA)

113 Pounds
1. Ryan Ross (Port Jervis)
2. Will Hamilton (CT)
3. Kevin Rourke (Cornwall)

120 Pounds
1. Jacob Chenier (Kingston)
2. Gabe Giumarra (Cornwall)
3. Peter Bender (Highland)

126 Pounds
1. Mason Lishness (CT)
2. Jake Aldi (CT)
3. Santos Ocasio (Monroe Woodbury)

132 Pounds
1. John Antonelli (Marlboro)
2. Aaron Morocho (CT)
3. Caleb Harrison (Port Jervis)

138 Pounds
1. Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley)
2. Moises Diaz (Middletown)
3. Sage DiGuiseppe (NJ)

145/152 Pounds
1. Eric Tigue (Port Jervis)
2. Connor Blay (CT)
3. Chris Fini (Goshen)

160 Pounds
1. Giovanni Andino (CT)
2. Devin Doty (Minisink Valley)
3. Kyle Davidson (PA)

170 Pounds
1. Marcus Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
2. Aiden Maduro (Highland)
3. Logan Smith (Highland)

190 Pounds
1. Steven Felice (Monroe Woodbury)
2. Jordan Diaz (Middletown)

200 Pounds
1. Benjamin Swart (Highland)
2. Derion Mengiacia (NJ)

Brackets

Journeymen Classic – The Main Event

And The Hammers Go To…..
99: Anthony Knox (NJ) dec 5-2 Alessando Nini (NJ)
106: Tyler Vazquez (NJ) dec 1-0 August Higler (NJ)
113: Braxton Brown (TX) dec 4-0 Joe Cangro (NJ)
120: Dean Peterson (NJ) maj 9-1 Anthony Noto (NY)
125: Dylan Ragusin (IL) wbf 4:41 Nic Bouzakis (PA)
130: Patrick Noonan (PA) maj 12-2 Timothy Levine (CA)
135: Frankie Tal-Shahar (FL) dec 8-7 Kaden Cassidy (PA)
140: Lachlan McNeil (PA) dec 4-3 Justin Rivera (FL)
145: Ed Scott (PA) dec 5-2 Francis Morrissy(GA)
152: Peyton Hall (WV) dec 3-1 Anthony Tamburrino (PA)
160: Cael Valencia (CA) dec 7-2 Thayne Lawrence (PA)
170: Brock Delsignore (NY) dec 4-2 sv Graham Calhoun (IN)
182: Luke Stout (PA) maj 14-5 Luke Rada (NJ)
195: Nick Stemmet (IL) wbf 2:32 Mike Misita (NJ)
225: John Meyers (PA) wbf 2:24 Cam Bailey (RI)
285: Nick Sannino (NJ) dec 5-2 Antonio Ramos (MA)

Let’s take a look at the results for all of the Section 9 wrestlers who competed in Sunday’s Journeymen Fall Classic – The Main Event!

113A – Justin Morales (Middletown)
RR1: Cangro (NJ) wbf :46 Morales
RR2: Gonzalez (IL) maj 12-2 Morales
RR3: Treanor (PA) maj 8-0 Morales
13-16 Semis: Morales fft over Schafer (NY)
13th/14th Place: Shaw (FL) fft over Morales

120A – Nick Fea (Wyoming Seminary/Goshen)
RR1: Fea dec 8-6 Adrian (MA)
RR2: Fea dec Griffin 3-1 (NH)
RR3: Fea dec 4-2 ot Babin (NJ)
1-4 Semis: Noto (NY) maj 11-1 Fea
3rd/4th: Kayal (NJ) fft over Fea

125B – Matt Morris (Red Hook)
RR1: – bye
RR2: Morris wbf :38 Romero (VA)
RR3: Morris dec 11-5 Bosco (NY)
1-4 Semis: Latona (AL) dec 5-0 Morris
3rd/4th Place: Rondini (CT) wbf 3:54 Morris

152A – Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)
RR1: bye
RR2: McGinty dec 2-1 Boggiano (PA)
RR3: Kropman (NY) dec McGinty 3-1
5-8 Semis: Cates (NC) maj 15-3 McGinty
7th/8th Place: Strashinsky dec 9-6 McGinty

152B – Nicholas Ross (Onteora)
RR1: Quodala (VA) dec 8-6 Ross
RR2: bye
RR3: Ross dec 13-12 Deintinis (NJ)
RR4: Ross wbf 1:50 Guliani (NY)
RR5: Ross fft over Eller (CO)
3rd/4th Place: Weathersby (PA) dec 10-5 Ross

170B – Patrick Ross (Onteora)
RR1: Perkins (FL) maj 8-0 Ross
RR2: bye
RR3: Campo (NY) maj 10-0 Ross
5th/6th Place: Tobia (FL) dec 6-2 Ross

Day 1 Results from Journeymen Fall Classic

OverFlo

106 – Top 4
1. Josh Brault (CT)
2. Charlie Bunting (PA)
3. Colin Bradshaw (FL)
4. Evan Linder (CT)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Jordan Brown (MW) – 1-2 dnp
Prelim: Brown dec 5-0 Apellaniz (NY)
R16: Brault (CT) wbf :30 Brown
Consi Rd 8 #1: Randisi (NY) dec Brown 3-0

113 – Top 4
1. Donovan Chavis (NJ)
2. Cross Wasileski (NJ)
3. Andrew Marchese (NY)
4, Calan Bollman (PA)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) – 4-1 3rd Place
R16: Marchese dec 7-0 Pellicci (NJ)
Quarters: Marchese maj 9-0 McLaughlin (MA)
Semis: Wasilewski (NJ) dec 8-2 Marchese
Consi Semis: Marchese dec 5-4 ot Soda (MA)
3rd/4th: Marchese dec 9-7 sv Bollman (PA)
Jackson Merli (NFA) – 0-2 dnp
Prelim: Wasilewski (NJ) maj 9-0 Merli
Consi Rd 16 #2: Soda maj 15-5 Merli

120 – Top 4
1. Alex Booth (NY)
2. Chris Bacchioni (NJ)
3. Sean Wang (NY)
4. Mayson Harms (NJ)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Jaden Hansen (NFA) – 0-2 dnp
Prelim: Bacchioni (NJ) wbf 1:20 Hansen
Consi Rd 16 #1: Wang (NY) dec 5-1 Hansen

125 – Top 4
1. Jmari Lowman (RI)
2. Zachary Jones (NJ)
3. Aiden Hebert (CT)
4. Riley Halal (NJ)
Section 9 Wrestlers – none

130 – Top 4
1. Christian Colman (PA)
2. Luke Albanese (MA)
3. Evan Matias (NY)
4. Felix Lettini (NJ)
Section 9 Wrestlers – none

135 – Top 4
1. Myles Griffen (FL)
2. Will Kennedy (FL)
3. Devin Mathews (CT)
4. Eric Broadie (NJ)
Section 9 Wrestlers
John Antonelli (Marlboro) – 1-2 dnp
Rd 16: Hood (RI) dec 4-2 sv Antonelli
Consi 8 #1: Antonelli wbf 1:10 Lanuna (NY)
Consi 8 #2: Fenton (NJ) tf 4:11 Antonelli

140 – Top 4
1. Michael Cetta (NJ)
2. Saul Pera (CT)
3. Kaleb Burgess (NY)
4. Michael Bobola (MA)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Luke Fischer (NFA) 2-2 dnp
Prelim: Fischer dec 2-0 Rude (PA)
Rd 16: Burgess (NY) wbf 1:58 Fischer
Consi 16 #2: Fischer dec Saul (NJ)
Consi 8 #1: Zarrella (RI) wbf 3:25 Fischer
Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) 0-2 dnp
Rd 16: Marlow (NY) dec 5-2 Suarez
Consi 8 #1: Bobola (MA) dec 4-0 Suarez

145 – Top 4
1. Jack Janda (NJ)
2. Anson Dewar (NH)
3. Dara Heydarpor (CA)
4. Garrett Hughes (FL)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) – 2-2 dnp
Rd 16: Leon (NJ) dec 4-1 Palanca
Consi 8 #1: Palanca dec 6-2 Bernhardt (MA)
Consi 8 #2: Palanca wbf 4:47 Boltze (NJ)
Cons 4: Hughes (FL) dec 1-0 Palanca
Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley) 0-2 dnp
Prelim: Hughes dec 5-1 Lombardi
Consi 16 #2: Heydarpour (CA) dec 7-5 Lombardi

152 – Top 4
1. Jackson Ellar (GA)
2. Colin Calvetti (NJ)
3. Jacob Baier (VA)
4. Max Maquet (NY)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Jaccob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley) 3-2 dnp
Rd 16: Barrett (MA) wbf 3:20 Gonzalez
Consi 8 #1: Gonzalez wbf :32 Priest (NY)
Consi 8 #2: Gonzalez by dq Matthews (CT)
Consi 4: Gonzalez maj 13-3 Cirignano (MA)
Coni Semi: Baier (VA) wbf 4:01 Gonzalez

160 – Top 4
1. Bailey Flanagan (FL)
2. Blake Bahna (NJ)
3. Jack Reusing (NY)
4. Achilles Gikas (MA)
Section 9 Wrestlers – none

170 – Top 4
1. Peter Meshkov (NY)
2. Samuel Bergin (NY)
3. Lance Urbas (PA)
4. Adam Frost (VT)
Section 9 Wrestlers
Marcus Brown (Monroe Woodbury) 1-2 dnp
Rd 16: Jake Polansky (NC) dec 11-4 Brown
Consi Rd 8 #2: Brown dec Dougherty (NJ)
Consi Rd 4: Urbas (PA) wbf 1:46 Brown

182 – Top 4
1. Shane Quick (PA)
2. Elias Emery (NJ)
3. Luke Duthie (PA)
4. Alex West (PA)
Section 9 Wrestler – none

195 – Top 4
1. Scott Schlett (NJ)
2. Jamikael Lytle (CT)
3. Mike Edmonds (MA)
4. Isaiah Hughes (NY)
Section 9 Wrestlers – none

Girls Division – Section 9 Wrestlers

106 – Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush)
Rd 1: Moccia tf 10-0 Tarshis
Rd 2: Maliqui tf 12-2 Tarshis
Rd 3:Farnsworth wbf :21 Tarshis
Rd 4: Simoes wbf 1:53 Tarshis
Rd 5: Giangeruso wbf 1:48 Tarshis

125.5 – Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley) – Champion
Rd 1: Macaluso tf 1:02 Perez
Rd 2: Macaluso wbf :46 Moore
Rd 3: Macaluso def 1:12 Pichardo
Rd 4: Macaluso tf 10-0 Dalrymple
Rd 5: Macaluso def 4:17 Brisco…Sofia was up big against this Canadian World Team Member!!!