Section 9 Refs Selected to Work State Tournament!

Congratulations to Section 9 referees Wayne Carroll, Greg Tavano, and Gunnar DeJong.  All three of these veteran officials have been selected to work the New York State Wrestling Championship Tournament in February.  Jeff Traver, who works both Section 1 and Section 9 matches, has been selected to work the state tournament as well.  Traver, however, will be representing Section 1.  Congratulations and good luck to all four of these outstanding officials!

New Team State Rankings; MW, Warwick, and MV in Top 20!

Glen Irving of the New York State Sports Writers Association has released his new team state rankings.  Monroe Woodbury (13), Warwick (14), and Minisink Valley (18) are all ranked in the top 20 for the Division 1 (large) schools.  Congratulations to all three programs…great job and keep it up!!!  Click below for a link to the complete list.

                                                   

Wednesday’s Results

Minisink Valley 42 Cornwall 23          Monroe Woodbury 40 Middletown 37
Warwick 60 Valley Central 12             Washingtonville 63 Goshen 24
Eldred-Fallsburg 41 TriValley 32       Ellenville 48 TriValley 26  
Ellenville 39 Eld/Falls 36                    Red Hook 48 Liberty 12   
Red Hook 42 Tuxedo 18                      Rondout Valley 41 Highland 39  
Onteora 63 Chester 12                         Onteora 69 Burke Catholic 12
Saugerties 66 Wallkill 15                     Rondout Valley 39 New Paltz 27

Individual State Rankings #3

                                         New York State Combined Individual Rankings # 3
                                                                      January 16, 2012   
                           
                        99                                                             106                                                        113
1. Kyle Kelly Chenango Forks – 4        1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11    1. Mark Raghunandan LB – 11
2. Jose Rodriguez Wantagh – 8           2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6            2. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5      3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11             3. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
4. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1      4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8          4. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
5. Bryan Lantry Wayne – 5                    5. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                5. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2
6. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9     6. Mike Parise Brewster – 1                     6. William Koll Lansing – 4
7. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8     7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4          7. Jacob Green Ch. Forks – 4
8. Joe Calderone Walt Whitman – 11  8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C        8. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5

                      120                                                      126                                                                 132
1. Tristan Rifanburg Norwich – 4     1. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                      1. Nick Kelley Shenendehowa – 2
2. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5           2. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM  11  2. Jamel Hudson  St. Anthony’s – C
3. TJ Fabian Shoreham WR – 11      3. Nick Tighe  Phoenix – 3                       3. Nick Mauriello Hauppauge – 11
4. Mark West Hauppauge – 11          4. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6    4. Tom Page Eden – 6
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11     5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5       5. Tom Dutton Rocky Roint – 11
6. Matt Leshinger Sayville – 11         6. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                       6. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
7. Chris Araoz Wantagh – 8              7. Justin Seim Hackley – Prep                 7. Jacob Goddeua Peru -7
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6             8. Noah Valastro Husdon Falls – 2         8. Wes Blanding Chitt. – 3    

                  138                                                        145                                                                152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley – 5           1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                   1. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
2. James Dekrone John Glenn – 11
     2. Dale White John Jay EF – 1            2. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Sam Schwartzapfel Haup. – 11        3. Tyler Button Phoenix – 11                3. Derek Pfluger Sandy Creek – 3
4. Malik Rasheed Longwood -11         4. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2            4. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
5. Anthony Finocchiaro Canast. -3     5. Mike Caputo North Rockland – 1  5. John Keck Shoreham WR – 11
6. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1             6. Corey Rasheed Longwood – 11      6. Steven Maier Specerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5            7. Nick Hall Longwood – 11
8. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9          8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown -3    8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                 160                                                               170                                                      182
 1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5       1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                1. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
2. Frank Affronti  Wayne – 5                2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6           2. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
3. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5             3. Tim Schaefer Warsaw – 5
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                      4. Jacob Berkowitz  Scarsdale – 1
5. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         5. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             5. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4
6. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               6. Joe Piccolo HHHW – 11                     6. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
7. Joe Cataldo MacArthur – 8              7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11           7. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
8. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4               8. Marcus Dwaileebe Olean – 6            8. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8

                 195                                                            220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shenendehowa – 2       1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Kacee Sauer Holly – 5
2. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3               2. Nick Lupi – Huntington – 11           2. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
3. Reggie Williams John. City – 4       3. Derrick Dalton Indian River – 3    3. Cole Lampmann Shen. – 2
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                4. Josh Lackey Fairport – 5                4. El Shaddai Gilmore VanHoesen Col. – 2
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5               5. Dom Devita Somers – 1                   5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6   6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8           6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9             7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6        7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. West  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1               8. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech. – P  8. James Merritt Owego – 4 

                                                                         Printer Friendly Version
                                                                     NYS Individual Rankings # 3

Eastern States Classic Seeds Released

Below are the seeds for this year’s Eastern States Wrestling Classic.  The event, now in its 10th year, takes place this Friday and Saturday on the campus of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake, NY.  Brackets are not finalized until after Friday morning’s weigh-in.


Teams and Schedule    Tournament Preview    Fan Information  

                                               2012 Eastern States Classic Seeds

                                             Top 8 In Each Weight Class:

                99                                                         106                                                               113       
1.  Jose Rodrigues – Wantagh        1. Lucas Malmberg – Marathon        1. Mark Raghunandan – Long B.   
2. Gerard Daly – Minisink              2. Krishna Sewkumar – Long B.       2. John Aslanian – Edgemont
3. Steven Sewkumar – Long B.      3. Mike Parise – Brewster                  3. Dylan Realbuto – Somers
4. Andrew Flanagan – Holley         4. Blaise Benderoth – N. Rock.         4. Brandon Lapi – Amsterdam
5. Brian Lantry – Wayne                  5. Kevin Jack – Danbury, CT            5. Dillon Stowell – Gouverneur
6. Danny Boychuck – Wy. Sem.     6. Kyler Agoney – Pery                       6. Laken Cook – Ilion
7. Nick Barberia – New Roch.        7. Anthony Donofrio – Longwood    7. Kyler Harrington – Hudson Falls
8. Vinny Vespa – MW                      8. Justin Cooksey – MacArthur        8. Alex DeLaCruz – Ossining       

               120                                                             126                                                        132
1. Evan Botwin – Wyoming Sem.      1. Dom Malone – Wyoming Sem.       1. Nick Kelley – Shenendehowa
2. Jeff O’Lena – E. Rochester             2. Nick Tighe – Phoenix                       2. Danny Ventura – Fox Lane
3. Matt Leshinger – Sayville               3. Dylan Caruana – Kenmore W.        3. Nick Mauriello – Hauppauge
4. TJ Fabian – SWR                             4. Alec Dierna – Web. Sch.                   4. Eric Lewandowski – Lancaster
5. Mark West – Hauppauge                5. Sam Speno – Fox Lane                     5. Tom Dutton – Rocky Point
6. Justin Corradino – Warwick         6. Maverick Passaro – Eastport SM    6. Jacob Goddeau – Peru
7. Brett Campbell – Westfield            7. Drew Longo – Ardsley                       7. Joey Butler – Burnt Hills
8. Chris Aaroz – Wantagh                   8. Noah Valastro – Hudson Falls        8. Jesse Holten – Wyoming Sem.

                138                                                                  145                                                          152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley               1. Tyler Button – Phoenix                     1. Brian Realbuto – Somers
2. James Dekrone – John Glenn        2. Jimmy Kloc – Iroquois                     2. Dylan Palacio – Long Beach
3. Ty White – Wyoming Seminary     3. Corey Rasheed – Longwood            3. Cohl Fulk – Wyoming Seminary
4. Malik Rasheed – Longwood            4. Stephen Aiello – Westfield              4. Beau Donahue – Westfield
5. David Almamiva – Shen.                  5. Richie Lupo – Union Endicott       5. Nick Hall – Longwood
6. Anthony Finocchioro – Canast.      6. Mike Caputo – North Rockland     6. Ryan Forrest – South Lakes
7. Brendan Goldup – LaSalle               7. Bret Sauschuck – Port Jervis          7. John Keck – Shoreham WR
8. Derek Arnold – Westfield                8. Dale White – John Jay EF               8. Brooks Boyle – Lyndonville

                     160                                                              170                                                            182
1. Connor Sutton – LaSalle                 1. Eric Morris – Wyoming Seminary    1. Tony Lock – Pioneer
2. Frank Affronti – Wayne                  2. Burke Paddock – Warsaw                  2. Matt Lashway – Queensbury
3. Matt Pasqualani – Fox Lane          3. Zack Zupan – Canastota                     3. Keegan Cerwinski – Greene
4. Aaron Dudley – Hudson Falls       4. Dylan Seybolt – Longwood                4. Jacob Berkowitz – Scarsdale
5. Mike Beckwith – Greene                 5. Chris Loew – Wantagh                      5. Conor Wasson – Wyoming Sem.
6. Tyler Grimaldi – HHHW                6. Rok Ndokaj – Mon. Farrell                6. Timmy Schaefer – Warsaw
7. Zak Mullen – Shoreham WR          7. Aaron Butler – New Rochelle            7. McZiggy Richards – Wingate
8. Jorge Jimenez – Grand SC             8. Troy Seymour – Peru                          8. Fumnanya Agbimson – ESM

                  195                                                             220                                                                 285
1. Tony Fusco – Shenendehowa       1. AJ Vizcarrondo – Wyoming Sem.   1. Michael Johnson – Wyoming Sem
2. Zack Diekel – Whitehall                 2. Kyle Stanton – Greene                      2. Kacee Sauer – Holley
3. Austyn Hayes – Phoenix                3. Pat Kopczynski – Brooklyn Tech.   3. Cole Lampman – Shenendehowa
4. Reggie Williams – Johnson C.      4. John Babson – LaSalle                      4. Ethan Stanley – Saugerties
5. Mike Spinelli – Mahopac               5. Tyler Lilly – New Rochelle               5. Tyler Bayer – Union Endicott
6. Deon Edmond – Kingston             6. Alex Pontiff – Queensbury               6. Seth Stauble – Kingston
7. Tyler Allen – Union Endicott        7. Dom DeVita – Somers                       7. Chris Rodriguez – Amsterdam
8. Matt Doggett – Wyoming Sem.    8. Dan Clune – Fox Lane                       8. Terrence Cheeks – NFA

SectionIXWrestling.com’s Individual State Rankings #2 (Combined D1/D2)

NYS Combined D1/D2 Individual Ranking #2 
Updated January 9, 2012

                  99                                                                    106                                                               113 
1. Kyle Kelley Chenango Forks – 4         1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11     1. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
2. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9        2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6              2. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5         3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11               3. Mark Raghunandan LB – 8
4. Jose Rodrigues Wantagh – 8              4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8             4. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
5. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8       5. Shawn Berman Albany – 2                     5. William Koll Lansing – 4
6. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1         6. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                    6. Jacob Green C. Forks – 4
7. Joe Nelson Oxford – 4                          7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4            7. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5
8. Joe Calderone W. Whitman – 11        8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C           8. Jeff O’Lena E. Roch. – 5

                      120                                                                     126                                                            132
1. TJ Fabian SWR – 11                              1. Nick Tighe Phoenix – 3                           1. Nick Kelley Shen. – 2
2. Tristan Rifenberg Norwich – 4          2. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6       2. Jamel Hudson St. Ant. – C
3. Santo Curatolo Tottenville – P           3. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                         3. Tom Page Eden – 6
4. Justin Corradino Warwick – 9           4. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM – 11    4. Tom Dutton Rocky Point 11
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11           5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5        5. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
6. Chris Aaroz Wantagh – 8                    6. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5                    6. Jacob Goddeua Peru – 7
7. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2            7. Noah Valastro Hudson Falls – 2           7. Nick Mauriello Haup. – 11 
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6                    8. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                         8. Wes Blanding Chitten. – 3

                     138                                                                 145                                                              152
1. Quinton Murphy Holley – 5              1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                       1. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
2. David Almaviva Shen. – 2                 2. Nick Hall Longwood – 11                    2. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
3. Tom Grippi Fox Lane – 1                   3. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2               3. Derek Pfuger Sandy Creek – 3
4. James Dekrone John Glen – 11        4. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1               4. Tyler Button Phoenix – 3         5. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9            5. Kyle Weirzbicki Warwick – 9             5. John Keck SWR – 11
6. Dan McDevitt Wantagh – 8              6. Dale White John Jay EF – 1                6. Steven Maier Spencerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5                 7. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
8. Anthony Finocchiaro Can. – 3         8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown – 3       8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                  160                                                                        170                                                         182
1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5        1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                   1. Jacob Berkowitz Scarsdale – 1
2. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6              2. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
3. Jorge Jimenez Grand St. – P           3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5                3. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                       4. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
5. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      5. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4                  5. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
6. Frank Affronti Wayne – 5                 6. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             6. Nick Ballanza John Glenn – 11
7. Joe Catalaon Lake Shore – 6            7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11            7. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8
8. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         8. Chris Loew Wantagh – 8                    8. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4

                        195                                                           220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shen. – 2                             1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Cole Lampman Shen. – 2
2. Reggie Williams Johnson City – 4      2. Nick Lupi Huntington – 11             2. Kacee Sauer Holley – 5
3. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3                    3. Derrek Dalton Indian River – 3     3. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                    4. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech – P    4. El Shad Gilmore-Vanhoesen Col – 2  
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5                   5. John Lackey Fairport – 5                5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6       6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8            6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9                 7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6         7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. W.  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1                  8. Tyler Lilly New Rochelle – 1            8. James Merritt Owego – 4

Printer Friendly Version
NYS Combined Individual Rankings #2
 

Shenedehowa dominates at U-E Duals; MW places 3rd!

Section 2 wrestling powerhouse Shenendehowa absolutely dominated the competition en route to capturing the title at the U-E Duals this past weekend.  Over the years, this tournament has developed the reputation of being the unofficial dual meet championship for New York State.  Shenendehowa rolled over perennial state power Spencerport (Section 5) by a score of 47 to 22 to win the title.  Section 9 was very well represented at U-E this year having Warwick, Monroe Woodbury, and Minisink Valley all entered in the tournament.

Monroe Woodbury, currently ranked #7 in the state, made a strong case for cracking the top 5 for the next NYSSWA poll as the Crusaders finished in 3rd place.  Monroe finished 3-1 for the tournament with their only loss coming to Shenendehowa.  Vinny Vespa, Tom Murphy, and John Vandercliff all finished 4-0 for MW.

Warwick, still battling through some illness and injury, managed to go 3-2 for the weekend and finished 6th.  The Wildcats posted victories over Chenango Forks (Section 4), Long Beach (Section 8), and Sayville (Section 11).  Warwick’s losses came to John Glenn (Section 11) and Brockport (Section 5) who finished 4th and 5th respectively.

Minisink Valley received a very tough draw being pooled with eventual champion Shenendehowa and 5th place Brockport.  The Warriors wrestled hard; however, they finished 1-4 for the tournament and failed to place.  The biggest bright spot for Minisink came from their smallest wrestler.  Minsink 99 pounder Gerard Daly finished the weekend 4-0 and posted convincing victories over a few state-ranked wrestlers.  Against Shenendehowa, Daly pinned Kevin Parker in the third period.  MW’s Vespa also pinned Parker later in the tournament.  Daly’s most impressive match, however, was his dismantling of Steven Sewkumar from Long Beach.  Sewkumar is considered by many to be one of the top two or three 99 pound wrestlers in the state.

Overall, it was a great couple of days for Section 9 wrestling…. not only at UE, but at all of the weekend tournaments. What better way to get ready for this coming weekend …The 10th Annual Eastern States Wrestling Classic!!!

 

Some Weekend Tournament Highlights

Led by tournament MOW Ethan Stanley, Saugerties finished third of 14 teams at the Oneonta tournament on Saturday.  After defeating a very tough Billy Holden from BGA in the second round, Stanley squared of with undefeated and state-ranked James Merritt from Owego in the finals.  Stanley was thrown to his back and down 5-0 before staging a comeback and eventually pinning Merritt at the 2:26 mark of the second period.  Biko Skalla(106),Chris Farrell(182), Keoni Nakapaahu(220) finished 2nd for Saugerties.  Click here for all of Saugerties individual results.

Aaron Barkstrom (126) and Ricky Treu (145) won individual titles as Red Hook placed second out of 12 teams at the Ravena tournament.  Red Hook at Ravena  Austin Weigel of Onteora also won the title at 160 pounds.

Ian Morse (138) and Paul Sommer (152) earned first place honors as Rondout Valley finished seventh as a team at The 31st Stan Elinsky Tournament at Deposit.  Also placing for Roundout Valley were John Hodes (2nd @ 120), Donavan Li (4th @220), Rudy Aguilar (4th @ 285), Eric Morse (5th @ 126), and Jonathan Nace (5th @ 113).

Cornwall defeated host Middletown by a score of 37-34 to cap off a perfect weekend going 6-0 as a team and winning the team title at the 2012 Middie Duals.  Check out the below links for team results as well as all individual results.
             Middie Duals Team Results      Middie Duals Individual Results

Pine Bush’s Jordan Robles (132) and Chris Weston (152) both finished second in the extremely competitive Shoreline Classic Wrestling Tournament held in New Rochelle on Saturday.  Also placing for Pine Bush were Johnny Stramiello (4th @ 106), AJ North (5th @ 99), and Patrick Sause (6th at 160).

Goshen’s results at the Roy C. Ketcham Duals (includes results against New Paltz, Highland, and Wallkill):  Arlington 63 Goshen 15         Brewster 75 Goshen 6
Colonie 73 Goshen 6     Goshen 45 East Ramapo 36      Goshen 48 New Paltz 36
Highland 54 Goshen 36      JJEF 65 Goshen 24             Ketcham 69 Goshen 18
Wallkill 62 Goshen 17  

 

 

Preview: Warwick, Monroe and Minisink at the UE Duals

Jon "Bones" Jones: Former Union Endicott wrestler, 2005 NYS Champ, and current UFC Light Heavyweight Champion

The Union Endicott (UE) Duals has become the unofficial dual meet state championship tournament for New York.  All three of Section 9’s top-10 state-ranked teams (Warwick, MW, and MV) will be attending.  Let’s take a look at some of the potential highlights for the upcoming weekend.

Third-ranked Warwick will compete in Day 1 pool matches against Long Beach (Section 8), John Glenn (Section 11), and Chenango Forks (Section 4) on Saturday.  Marquee match-ups for Warwick may include Justin Corradino taking on Oral Allen from Long Beach at 120lbs and Shane Connolly squaring off against James Dekrone of John Glenn at 138.  

At a glance, it would appear that Monroe Woodbury received a very favorable draw being pooled with host Union Endicott (Section 4) and Half Hollow Hills West (Section 11).  Section 6’s Clarence was originally in the pool, but has decided to pull out of the tournament.  That being said…there are typically no easy matches at UE.  Union Endicott is ranked 20th in NYS and has some outstanding wrestlers.  AJ Voelker taking on UE’s Richie Lupo at 145 could be war!  HHHW is also not without it’s heavy hitters as Tyler Grimaldi is one of the best 160 lb. wrestlers in the state.

Of the three S9 teams, Minisink Valley appears to have drawn the “short straw.”  The Warriors have been pooled with Shenedehowa (Section 2), Brockport (Section 5), Johnson City (Section 4).   Shenendehowa, the top-ranked team in New York State, has already beaten Warwick 60-15 earlier this year.  Warwick, however, was not at full-strength at the time and Minisink is young, tough, and rapidly improving…matches aren’t wrestled on paper.  This pool may contain some true, highlight-reel matches.  Watch as undefeated Warrior Gerard Daly takes on Shenedehowa’s Kevin Parker at 99 pounds and Minisink’s 106 pounder Michael Raccioppi puts his 22-0 record on the line against defending Section 5 champion Barton Peters III of Brockport. 

The four teams that win their respective pools during Day 1 advance to a championship bracket on Sunday.  It the top 4 seeds were to advance, the semifinals would pit Monroe Woodbury against Shenedehowa and Warwick would take on perennial state powerhouse Spencerport (Section 5).  Good luck to all three Section 9 teams…go for the gold!!!