Weekend Summary

Before I begin to summarize a busy weekend in Section 9 wrestling, I would like to first congratulate NFA’s Johnny Bastone and Roundout Valley’s Ian Morse who both recorded their 100th career victory this weekend.  Bastone earned his milestone with a victory via technical fall versus Ellenville at the Highland Duals while Morse got his 100th win in the quarter-finals of the Gene Brigham Invitational at Minsink Valley.  I would also like to offer congratulations to Washingtonville’s Colin Casey who became his school’s all-time wins leader by recording his 136th career victory en route to earning the 170 pound title at the Beacon Tournament.  Great job guys!

Gene Brigham Invitational @ Minisink Valley:  Host Minsink Valley crowned three champions and edged out Section 11 power Longwood 183-181.5 to take the team title at 2012 Gene Brigham Memorial Wrestling Tournament.  Earning individual titles for Section 9 were Michael Raccioppi (MV, 106), Mason Rambrose (MV, 113), John Hodes (RV, 120), Donald Brown (Middletown, 126), Anthony Sannella (MV, 182), Vinny Nastro (Goshen, 195), and Alex Ortiz (Middletown, 220).  Click below for finals results, awards, and top-5 team standings.  
                                     2012 Gene Brigham Invitational Results

Beacon Wrestling Tournament:  Valley Central and Washingtonville finished first and second, respectively, and each team crowned an individual champion at this weekend’s Beacon Wrestling Tournament.  Valley Central’s Bilal Hasan captured the 182 pound title while Washingtonville’s Colin Casey was the 170 pound champion.  Casey’s victory, the 136th of his career, has earned him the distinction of now being Washingtonville’s all-time wins leader.  Click below for a brief tournament summary.
                                         2012 Beacon Wrestling Tournament

Conklin Memorial Tournament in Carmel:   The Pine Bush Wrestling Team placed second at the Conklin Memorial Tournament on Sunday in Nanuet.  Seven wrestlers placed first: Chris Cuccolo 99, John Stramiello 106, Damon Bennett 113, Max Marie 138, Ryan Sause 145, Pat Sause 160, and Damion Rampe 220.  Three wrestlers placed second: Andrew North 99, Andrew Dutchatellier 120, and Jordan Robles 132.  Damion Rampe also won the award for the most pins in the least amount of time.

Kohl Tournament in Suffern:  Monroe Woodbury crowned two individual champions and won the team title at this weekend’s Kohl Tournament held at Suffern High School.  Vinny Vespa (99) and JP Vandercliff (152) won titles for the Crusaders.  PJ Smoot (113), Dan Circelli (138), AJ Voelker (145), and Jorge Vasco (220) took second while Evan Barczak (99), Brandon Lewis (126), and Drake Barczak (145) earned third place honors for MW.

Highland Duals:  Newburgh Free Academy finished 4-0 in their pool and 106 pounder Johnny Bastone recorded his 100th career victory.  Congrats Johnny!

Edgemont Tournament:  Monticello’s Paul Gomez (126) and Mike D’Abbraccio (285) won titles while Adam Kaiser took 5th at 160.  Tuxedo also competed and received a 2nd place finish from Dylan Lynn at 106.  Dean Stanton placed 4th at 99 and Zach Williams placed 6th at 170 for the Tornadoes.

Weekend Tournament Updates

Kohl Tournament at Suffern (MW, PJ) is now scheduled for Sunday 9:30 AM start.

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament at Minisink Valley (MV, RV, Middletown, Onteora, Goshen, and Wallkill) is now scheduled for Sunday 9:00 AM start.

Edmont Tournament (Monticello, Tuxedo) is now scheduled for Sunday.

Lansingburgh Tournament (NFA) is still on for Sat./Sun.

Section 9 Refs Selected to Work State Tournament!

Congratulations to Section 9 referees Wayne Carroll, Greg Tavano, and Gunnar DeJong.  All three of these veteran officials have been selected to work the New York State Wrestling Championship Tournament in February.  Jeff Traver, who works both Section 1 and Section 9 matches, has been selected to work the state tournament as well.  Traver, however, will be representing Section 1.  Congratulations and good luck to all four of these outstanding officials!

New Team State Rankings; MW, Warwick, and MV in Top 20!

Glen Irving of the New York State Sports Writers Association has released his new team state rankings.  Monroe Woodbury (13), Warwick (14), and Minisink Valley (18) are all ranked in the top 20 for the Division 1 (large) schools.  Congratulations to all three programs…great job and keep it up!!!  Click below for a link to the complete list.

                                                   

Wednesday’s Results

Minisink Valley 42 Cornwall 23          Monroe Woodbury 40 Middletown 37
Warwick 60 Valley Central 12             Washingtonville 63 Goshen 24
Eldred-Fallsburg 41 TriValley 32       Ellenville 48 TriValley 26  
Ellenville 39 Eld/Falls 36                    Red Hook 48 Liberty 12   
Red Hook 42 Tuxedo 18                      Rondout Valley 41 Highland 39  
Onteora 63 Chester 12                         Onteora 69 Burke Catholic 12
Saugerties 66 Wallkill 15                     Rondout Valley 39 New Paltz 27

Individual State Rankings #3

                                         New York State Combined Individual Rankings # 3
                                                                      January 16, 2012   
                           
                        99                                                             106                                                        113
1. Kyle Kelly Chenango Forks – 4        1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11    1. Mark Raghunandan LB – 11
2. Jose Rodriguez Wantagh – 8           2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6            2. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5      3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11             3. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
4. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1      4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8          4. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
5. Bryan Lantry Wayne – 5                    5. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                5. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2
6. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9     6. Mike Parise Brewster – 1                     6. William Koll Lansing – 4
7. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8     7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4          7. Jacob Green Ch. Forks – 4
8. Joe Calderone Walt Whitman – 11  8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C        8. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5

                      120                                                      126                                                                 132
1. Tristan Rifanburg Norwich – 4     1. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                      1. Nick Kelley Shenendehowa – 2
2. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5           2. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM  11  2. Jamel Hudson  St. Anthony’s – C
3. TJ Fabian Shoreham WR – 11      3. Nick Tighe  Phoenix – 3                       3. Nick Mauriello Hauppauge – 11
4. Mark West Hauppauge – 11          4. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6    4. Tom Page Eden – 6
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11     5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5       5. Tom Dutton Rocky Roint – 11
6. Matt Leshinger Sayville – 11         6. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                       6. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
7. Chris Araoz Wantagh – 8              7. Justin Seim Hackley – Prep                 7. Jacob Goddeua Peru -7
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6             8. Noah Valastro Husdon Falls – 2         8. Wes Blanding Chitt. – 3    

                  138                                                        145                                                                152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley – 5           1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                   1. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
2. James Dekrone John Glenn – 11
     2. Dale White John Jay EF – 1            2. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Sam Schwartzapfel Haup. – 11        3. Tyler Button Phoenix – 11                3. Derek Pfluger Sandy Creek – 3
4. Malik Rasheed Longwood -11         4. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2            4. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
5. Anthony Finocchiaro Canast. -3     5. Mike Caputo North Rockland – 1  5. John Keck Shoreham WR – 11
6. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1             6. Corey Rasheed Longwood – 11      6. Steven Maier Specerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5            7. Nick Hall Longwood – 11
8. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9          8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown -3    8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                 160                                                               170                                                      182
 1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5       1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                1. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
2. Frank Affronti  Wayne – 5                2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6           2. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
3. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5             3. Tim Schaefer Warsaw – 5
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                      4. Jacob Berkowitz  Scarsdale – 1
5. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         5. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             5. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4
6. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               6. Joe Piccolo HHHW – 11                     6. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
7. Joe Cataldo MacArthur – 8              7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11           7. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
8. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4               8. Marcus Dwaileebe Olean – 6            8. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8

                 195                                                            220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shenendehowa – 2       1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Kacee Sauer Holly – 5
2. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3               2. Nick Lupi – Huntington – 11           2. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
3. Reggie Williams John. City – 4       3. Derrick Dalton Indian River – 3    3. Cole Lampmann Shen. – 2
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                4. Josh Lackey Fairport – 5                4. El Shaddai Gilmore VanHoesen Col. – 2
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5               5. Dom Devita Somers – 1                   5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6   6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8           6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9             7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6        7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. West  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1               8. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech. – P  8. James Merritt Owego – 4 

                                                                         Printer Friendly Version
                                                                     NYS Individual Rankings # 3

Eastern States Classic Seeds Released

Below are the seeds for this year’s Eastern States Wrestling Classic.  The event, now in its 10th year, takes place this Friday and Saturday on the campus of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake, NY.  Brackets are not finalized until after Friday morning’s weigh-in.


Teams and Schedule    Tournament Preview    Fan Information  

                                               2012 Eastern States Classic Seeds

                                             Top 8 In Each Weight Class:

                99                                                         106                                                               113       
1.  Jose Rodrigues – Wantagh        1. Lucas Malmberg – Marathon        1. Mark Raghunandan – Long B.   
2. Gerard Daly – Minisink              2. Krishna Sewkumar – Long B.       2. John Aslanian – Edgemont
3. Steven Sewkumar – Long B.      3. Mike Parise – Brewster                  3. Dylan Realbuto – Somers
4. Andrew Flanagan – Holley         4. Blaise Benderoth – N. Rock.         4. Brandon Lapi – Amsterdam
5. Brian Lantry – Wayne                  5. Kevin Jack – Danbury, CT            5. Dillon Stowell – Gouverneur
6. Danny Boychuck – Wy. Sem.     6. Kyler Agoney – Pery                       6. Laken Cook – Ilion
7. Nick Barberia – New Roch.        7. Anthony Donofrio – Longwood    7. Kyler Harrington – Hudson Falls
8. Vinny Vespa – MW                      8. Justin Cooksey – MacArthur        8. Alex DeLaCruz – Ossining       

               120                                                             126                                                        132
1. Evan Botwin – Wyoming Sem.      1. Dom Malone – Wyoming Sem.       1. Nick Kelley – Shenendehowa
2. Jeff O’Lena – E. Rochester             2. Nick Tighe – Phoenix                       2. Danny Ventura – Fox Lane
3. Matt Leshinger – Sayville               3. Dylan Caruana – Kenmore W.        3. Nick Mauriello – Hauppauge
4. TJ Fabian – SWR                             4. Alec Dierna – Web. Sch.                   4. Eric Lewandowski – Lancaster
5. Mark West – Hauppauge                5. Sam Speno – Fox Lane                     5. Tom Dutton – Rocky Point
6. Justin Corradino – Warwick         6. Maverick Passaro – Eastport SM    6. Jacob Goddeau – Peru
7. Brett Campbell – Westfield            7. Drew Longo – Ardsley                       7. Joey Butler – Burnt Hills
8. Chris Aaroz – Wantagh                   8. Noah Valastro – Hudson Falls        8. Jesse Holten – Wyoming Sem.

                138                                                                  145                                                          152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley               1. Tyler Button – Phoenix                     1. Brian Realbuto – Somers
2. James Dekrone – John Glenn        2. Jimmy Kloc – Iroquois                     2. Dylan Palacio – Long Beach
3. Ty White – Wyoming Seminary     3. Corey Rasheed – Longwood            3. Cohl Fulk – Wyoming Seminary
4. Malik Rasheed – Longwood            4. Stephen Aiello – Westfield              4. Beau Donahue – Westfield
5. David Almamiva – Shen.                  5. Richie Lupo – Union Endicott       5. Nick Hall – Longwood
6. Anthony Finocchioro – Canast.      6. Mike Caputo – North Rockland     6. Ryan Forrest – South Lakes
7. Brendan Goldup – LaSalle               7. Bret Sauschuck – Port Jervis          7. John Keck – Shoreham WR
8. Derek Arnold – Westfield                8. Dale White – John Jay EF               8. Brooks Boyle – Lyndonville

                     160                                                              170                                                            182
1. Connor Sutton – LaSalle                 1. Eric Morris – Wyoming Seminary    1. Tony Lock – Pioneer
2. Frank Affronti – Wayne                  2. Burke Paddock – Warsaw                  2. Matt Lashway – Queensbury
3. Matt Pasqualani – Fox Lane          3. Zack Zupan – Canastota                     3. Keegan Cerwinski – Greene
4. Aaron Dudley – Hudson Falls       4. Dylan Seybolt – Longwood                4. Jacob Berkowitz – Scarsdale
5. Mike Beckwith – Greene                 5. Chris Loew – Wantagh                      5. Conor Wasson – Wyoming Sem.
6. Tyler Grimaldi – HHHW                6. Rok Ndokaj – Mon. Farrell                6. Timmy Schaefer – Warsaw
7. Zak Mullen – Shoreham WR          7. Aaron Butler – New Rochelle            7. McZiggy Richards – Wingate
8. Jorge Jimenez – Grand SC             8. Troy Seymour – Peru                          8. Fumnanya Agbimson – ESM

                  195                                                             220                                                                 285
1. Tony Fusco – Shenendehowa       1. AJ Vizcarrondo – Wyoming Sem.   1. Michael Johnson – Wyoming Sem
2. Zack Diekel – Whitehall                 2. Kyle Stanton – Greene                      2. Kacee Sauer – Holley
3. Austyn Hayes – Phoenix                3. Pat Kopczynski – Brooklyn Tech.   3. Cole Lampman – Shenendehowa
4. Reggie Williams – Johnson C.      4. John Babson – LaSalle                      4. Ethan Stanley – Saugerties
5. Mike Spinelli – Mahopac               5. Tyler Lilly – New Rochelle               5. Tyler Bayer – Union Endicott
6. Deon Edmond – Kingston             6. Alex Pontiff – Queensbury               6. Seth Stauble – Kingston
7. Tyler Allen – Union Endicott        7. Dom DeVita – Somers                       7. Chris Rodriguez – Amsterdam
8. Matt Doggett – Wyoming Sem.    8. Dan Clune – Fox Lane                       8. Terrence Cheeks – NFA

SectionIXWrestling.com’s Individual State Rankings #2 (Combined D1/D2)

NYS Combined D1/D2 Individual Ranking #2 
Updated January 9, 2012

                  99                                                                    106                                                               113 
1. Kyle Kelley Chenango Forks – 4         1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11     1. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
2. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9        2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6              2. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5         3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11               3. Mark Raghunandan LB – 8
4. Jose Rodrigues Wantagh – 8              4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8             4. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
5. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8       5. Shawn Berman Albany – 2                     5. William Koll Lansing – 4
6. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1         6. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                    6. Jacob Green C. Forks – 4
7. Joe Nelson Oxford – 4                          7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4            7. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5
8. Joe Calderone W. Whitman – 11        8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C           8. Jeff O’Lena E. Roch. – 5

                      120                                                                     126                                                            132
1. TJ Fabian SWR – 11                              1. Nick Tighe Phoenix – 3                           1. Nick Kelley Shen. – 2
2. Tristan Rifenberg Norwich – 4          2. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6       2. Jamel Hudson St. Ant. – C
3. Santo Curatolo Tottenville – P           3. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                         3. Tom Page Eden – 6
4. Justin Corradino Warwick – 9           4. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM – 11    4. Tom Dutton Rocky Point 11
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11           5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5        5. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
6. Chris Aaroz Wantagh – 8                    6. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5                    6. Jacob Goddeua Peru – 7
7. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2            7. Noah Valastro Hudson Falls – 2           7. Nick Mauriello Haup. – 11 
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6                    8. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                         8. Wes Blanding Chitten. – 3

                     138                                                                 145                                                              152
1. Quinton Murphy Holley – 5              1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                       1. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
2. David Almaviva Shen. – 2                 2. Nick Hall Longwood – 11                    2. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
3. Tom Grippi Fox Lane – 1                   3. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2               3. Derek Pfuger Sandy Creek – 3
4. James Dekrone John Glen – 11        4. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1               4. Tyler Button Phoenix – 3         5. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9            5. Kyle Weirzbicki Warwick – 9             5. John Keck SWR – 11
6. Dan McDevitt Wantagh – 8              6. Dale White John Jay EF – 1                6. Steven Maier Spencerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5                 7. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
8. Anthony Finocchiaro Can. – 3         8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown – 3       8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                  160                                                                        170                                                         182
1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5        1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                   1. Jacob Berkowitz Scarsdale – 1
2. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6              2. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
3. Jorge Jimenez Grand St. – P           3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5                3. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                       4. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
5. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      5. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4                  5. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
6. Frank Affronti Wayne – 5                 6. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             6. Nick Ballanza John Glenn – 11
7. Joe Catalaon Lake Shore – 6            7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11            7. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8
8. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         8. Chris Loew Wantagh – 8                    8. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4

                        195                                                           220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shen. – 2                             1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Cole Lampman Shen. – 2
2. Reggie Williams Johnson City – 4      2. Nick Lupi Huntington – 11             2. Kacee Sauer Holley – 5
3. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3                    3. Derrek Dalton Indian River – 3     3. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                    4. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech – P    4. El Shad Gilmore-Vanhoesen Col – 2  
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5                   5. John Lackey Fairport – 5                5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6       6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8            6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9                 7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6         7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. W.  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1                  8. Tyler Lilly New Rochelle – 1            8. James Merritt Owego – 4

Printer Friendly Version
NYS Combined Individual Rankings #2