SectionIXWrestling.com NYS Tournament Preview…Parts 1&2

The “big dance” is right around the corner.  This weekend 480 student-athletes will storm the Times Union Center in Albany, NY with a common goal….to be crowned NYS Champion!  Wrestling will begin on Friday at 10:00 a.m. and will continue through Saturday evening’s finals.  For a complete schedule, go to www.nysphsaawrestling.com.
For once, treacherous weather will not be an issue!!!  The brackets are set and available below.  SectionIXWrestling.com has put together a tournament preview for both D1 and D2.  Enjoy! 

                                                    2012 NYS Tournament Preview (99-145)
                                            2012 NYS Tournament Preview Part 2  (152-285)

                                    Division 1 Brackets                                      Division 2 Brackets

Wildcards Released… Six Section 9 Wrestlers Selected!!!!

The wildcard selection process is complete and Section 9 did quite well.  Six S9 wrestlers were selected to compete in next week’s NYS Wrestling Championships held at the Times Union Center in Albany, NY.  One wrestler was also selected as an alternate.  Below is a list of all S9 selections and you can click on the below link to view all of the wrestlers who have qualified for the 2012 NYS Wrestling Championships.

Section 9 Wildcard Selections:

99:    Vinny Vespa               (MW)     A1
106:  Michael Raccioppi    (MV)      A4
145:  Bret Sauschuck          (PJ)        A2
182:  Anthony Sannella      (MV)     A3
195:  Pavel Gorelov             (War)     A1
285:  Seth Stauble               (King)    A2

285:  Terrence Cheeks        (NFA)   A6 (alternate)

                                                     2012 NYS Qualifiers by Weight

Sectional Results From Around The State

As I am able to get results from other state qualifying tournaments around the state, I will “link” them below.

 

 

Section 1 D1   D2            Section 7
Section 2 D1  D2            Section 8 D1  D2
Section 3 D1  D2            Section 9 D1  D2
Section 4 D1  D2            Section 10 D1 D2
Section 5 D1  D2            Section 11 D1  D2
Section 6 D1  D2            PSAL D1  D2
                                          CHSAA

Team Scores Recounted…Red Hook Is New D2 Champ; Rondout Valley makes debut with 4 champs!

After a recount in the team scores….we have a new D2 champ.  Congratulations to Red Hood for capturing the team title at this Sunday’s Section 9 D2 Championships held at Rondout Valley High School.  It was originally reported that Onteora had won for the 4th consecutive year however an honest mistake was made in the team score calculations and the final team results are now: 1) Red Hook (119.5 points), 2) Onteora (114.5) and 3) Rondout Valley (91).  Host Rondout Valley, who is participating at D2 for the first time, made a huge “splash” by crowning 4 individual champions including MOW John Hodes at 126.  Click below for complete finals results!

                                  Team Scores                 2012 Section 9 D2 Brackets

Wildcats Reign Supreme Again!

The 2012 Warwick wrestling team has proved that last year was no fluke.  The Wildcats dominated the competition and was once again crowned the Section 9 Wrestling D1 Tournament Champions.  Warwick had eight finalists, crowned five champions, and outscored second place Monroe Woodbury by over 50 points.  They also captured all of the individual awards as Kyle Wierzbicki was chosen as MOW and also received a share of the Mike DeCapua award for Most Exciting Match of the Night for his 15-6 victory over Port Jervis’ Bret Sauschuck.  Seventh-grader Ryan Ferro received the Cody Terry Award for the best first year varsity wrestler.  Ferro placed second to Cornwalls TJ Kreider at 113 pounds.

Top 5 Team Scores:                    
Warwick                       259
Monroe Woodbury    201
Minisink Valley           180
Cornwall                       146
Port Jervis                    131

Finals Results:
99:   Gerald Daly (Minisink Valley) pin Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) :53
106: John Stramiello (Pine Bush) d. Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) 3-1
113: T.J. Kreider (Cornwall) d. Ryan Ferro (Warwick) 10-1 
120: Justin Corradino (Warwick) pin Bryan Mongiello (Washingtonville) 1:42
126: Tom Murphy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Brett Johnson (Cornwall) 7-3
132: Luke Roth (Cornwall) d. Tom Wightman (Warwick) 12-4
138: Shane Connolly (Warwick) pin Dylan Muller (Port Jervis) 3:53
145: Kyle Wierzbicki (Warwick) d. Bret Sauschuck (Port Jervis) 15-6
152: Ryan Bedross (Warwick) d. J.P. Vandercliff (Monroe-Woodbury) 7-2
160: Dan DeCarlo (Port Jervis) d. Pat Sause (Pine Bush) 7-2
170: Colin Casey (Washingtonville) tech. fall Kyle McGuire (Newburgh Free Academy) 18-3, 5:00.
182: Bilal Hasan (Valley Central) d. Anthony Sannella (Minisink Valley) 10-4
195: Deon Edmond (Kingston) d. Pavel Gorelov (Warwick) 3-2
220: Connor Leavell (Warwick) d. Shane Hanlon (Minisink Valley) 8-0
285: Ethan Stanley (Saugerties) d. Seth Stauble (Kingston) 5-2

S9 D1 Finals Match-Ups

Finals begin at 6:00!!!

99:  Daly vs Vespa
106:  Stramiello vs Raccioppi
113:  Kreider vs. Ferro
120:  Corradino vs. Mongiello
126:  Murphy vs. Johnson
132:  Roth vs. Wightman
138:  Connolly vs. Muller
145:  Sauschuck vs. Wierzbicki
152:  Bedross vs. Vandercliff
160:  DeCarlo vs. Sause
170:  Casey vs. McGuire
182:  Sannella vs. Hasan
195:  Edmond vs. Gorelov
220:  Hanlon vs. Leavell
285:  Stanley vs. Stauble

D1 Semifinal Match-Ups

Section 9 Division 1 Semifinal Matches

99:    Daly(MV) vs North(PB)                                  Vespa(MW) vs Cuccolo(PB)
106:  Stramiello(PB) vs Bastone(NFA)                Booth(PJ) vs. Raccioppi(MV)
113:   Kreider(Corn) vs Baum(MW)                       Ferro(War) vs Andreakis(Wash)
120:  Corradino(War) vs  Truglio(MV)                Rodriguez(Midd) vs. Mongiello(Wash)
126:  Murphy(MW) vs Lewis(MW)                          Johnson(Corn) vs. Brown(Midd)
132:  Roth(Corn) vs Robles(PB)                              Wightman(War) vs McGuire(NFA)
138:  Connolly(War) vs Curley(MW)                    Zsido(Corn) vs Muller(PJ)
145:  Sauschuck(PJ) vs  Giannett(Corn)             Fennell(MV) vs Wierzbicki(War)
152:  Bedross(War) vs Edwards(PJ)                    Voelker(MW) vs Vandercliff(MW)
160:  DeCarlo(PJ) vs Weston(PB)                         Hoffman(MV) vs Sause(PB)
170:  Casey(Wash) vs Mayo(MV)                         McGuire(NFA) vs Nelson(Midd)
182:  Sannella(MV) vs Wilson(PJ)                       Giese(Corn) vs Hasan(VC)                          
195:  Edmond(King) vs Nastro(Gosh)                Armstrong(Midd) vs. Gorelov(War)
220:  Rampe(PB) vs Hanlon(MV)                         Vasco(MW) vs Leavell(War)
285:  Stanley(Saug) vs Smith(Midd)                   Cheeks(NFA) vs Stauble(King)   

Section 9 D1 quarterfinal match-ups

Here are your Section 9 Division 1 quarterfinal match-ups.  Wrestling will begin at 9:30 at Monroe Woodbury High School.  Semifinals should begin at approximately 11:45 and the finals are slated to start at 6:30!  Good luck to all of our wrestlers.

99
Gerard Daly(MV) vs. Mack Philips(VC)                                  Evan Barzack(MW) vs. Andrew North(PB)
Vinny Vespa(MW) vs. Isaiah Gutierrez-Vera(Mid)              Steven Slepoy(NFA) vs. Chris Cuccolo(PB)

106
John Stramiello(PB) vs. Damani Burns(NFA)                     Sean Sweeney(Corn) vs. Johnny Bastone(NFA)
Dylan Booth(PJ) vs. Justin Clavell(Wash)                            Gabe Campbell(VC) vs. Michael Raccioppi(MV)

113
TJ Kreider (Corn) vs. Hussain Hasan(VC)                           Alex Baum(MW) vs. Mason Rambrose(MV)
Ryan Ferro(War) vs. Jordan Jackson(Midd)                       Luis Andreakis(Wash) vs. PJ Smoot(MW)

120
Justin Corradino(War) vs. Angel Martinez(MW)              Ryan Bolger(VC) vs. Chris Truglio(MV)
Tyler Rodriguez(Midd) vs. Sean Foshini(NFA)                 Nick Sebesta(Wall) vs. Bryan Mongiello(Wash)

126
Tom Murphy (MW) vs. Justin Guarno(Wash)                   Brandon Lewis(MW) vs. Lance Golubinski(Gos)
Brett Johnson(Corn) vs. Wyatt Lendle(VC)                        Mike Yaeger(Saug) vs. Donald Brown(Midd)

132
Luke Roth (Corn) vs. Kenny Lumbrazo(MV)                    Ray Isales(Corn) vs. Jordan Robles(PB)
John Derhan(NFA) vs. Thomas Wightman(War)            Coby McGuire(NFA) vs. Mohamed Shidid(Wash)

138
Shane Connolly (War) vs. Tyler Owen(Wall)                    Luke Evans(Mont) vs. Tom Curley(MW)
Mark Milisci(Wash) vs. Quinn Zsido(Corn)                      Antonio Fracasse(NFA) vs. Dylan Muller(PJ)

145
Bret Sauschuck(PJ) vs. Tyler Blasko(Wall)                      Drake Barzack(MW) vs. Dante Giannetta(Corn)
Devyn Fennell(MV) vs. Shane Ginley(War)                     Ryan Sause(PB) vs. Kyle Wierzbicki(War)

152
Ryan Bedross(War) vs. Tim Yurgel(Corn)                       Bryan Cuilty(NFA) vs. Travis Edwards(PJ)
AJ Voelker(MW) vs. Francesco Pichardo(Wash)           Nick Wentland(MV) vs. JP Vandercliff(MW)

160
Dan DeCarlo(PJ) vs. Harley Rogers(War)                       Luke Zsido(Corn) vs. Chris Weston(PB)
Jake Hoffman(MV) vs. Andrew Bragado(Wash)            Anthony Milano(MW) vs. Pat Sause(PB)

170
Colin Casey(Wash) vs. Rob Cuomo(Saug)                      Andrew Mentz(Saug) vs. Frank Mayo(MV)
Kyle McGuire(NFA) vs. Ryan Gagnon(Corn)                 Andy Sliter(War) vs. Kirk Nelson(Midd)

182
Anthony Sannella(MV) vs. Chris Farrell(Saug)             John McWeeney(King) vs. Randy Wilson(PJ)
Andrew Giese(Corn) vs. TJ Mann (Corn)                       Tom Merenyi(Gosh) vs. Bilal Hasan(VC)

195
Deon Edmond(King) vs. James Bethel(Saug)                  Vinny Nastro(Gosh) vs. Travis Curreri(PJ)
Ty’Mare Armstrong(Midd) vs. Joe Santianno(Gosh)     Luke Durland(MV) vs. Pavel Gorelov(War)

220
Rob Kelly(MW) vs. Damion Rampe(PB)                          Keoni Nakapaahu(Saug) vs. Shane Hanlon(MV)
Jorge Vasco(MW) vs. Sam Weinger(Wash)                    Josh Bonneau(MV) vs. Connor Leavell(War)

285
Ethan Stanley(Saug) vs. Joe Boccia(War)                       Tim Wade(Midd) vs. Blaise Smith(Midd)
Terrence Cheeks(NFA) vs. Steven Melgar(Wash)         Andrew Connors(Wall) vs. Seth Stauble(King)

 

D1 Section 9 Tournament Seeds Released!

Below are the top 8 seeds in each weight class for this weekend’s Division 1 Section 9 Wrestling Tournament taking place at the Monroe Woodbury High School.  Wrestling will get underway on Friday at 4:45 with outbrackets, Round of 16, and wrestlebacks.  Saturday’s schedule has the quarter-finals beginning at 9:30, semis at 11:45 and finals should begin at 6:30.

99:    1. Daly(MV)  2. Cuccolo(PB)  3. Vespa(MW)  4. North(PB)  5. Barzack(MW)  6.Gutierrez(Mid)  7. Slepoy(NFA)  8. Greenlaw(War)
106:  1. Stramiello(PB) 2. Raccioppi(MV) 3. Booth(PJ) 4. Bastone(NFA) 5. Sweeney(Corn) 6. Lewis(Mid) 7. Campbell(VC) 8. Burns(NFA)
113:  1. Kreider(Corn) 2. Smoot(MW) 3. Ferro(War) 4. Rambrose(MV) 5. Baum(MW) 6. Jackson(Mid) 7. Andreakis(Wash) 8. Hasan(VC)
120:  1. Corradino(War) 2. Mongiello(Wash) 3. Rodriguez(Mid) 4. Truglio(MV) 5. Bolger(VC) 6. Storer(Corn) 7. Sebesta(Wall) 8. Vargas(Mont)
126:  1. Murphy(MW) 2. Brown(Mid) 3. Gomez(Mont) 4. Johnson(Corn) 5. Golubinski(Gosh) 6. Lewis(MW) 7. Lendle(VC) 8. Yaeger(Saug)
132:  1. Roth(Corn) 2. Derham(NFA) 3. Circelli(MW) 4. Robles(PB) 5. Isales(Corn) 6. Wightman(War) 7. McGuire(NFA) 8. Lumbrazo(MV)
138:  1. Connolly(War) 2. Muller(PJ) 3. Milisci(Wash) 4. Curley(MW) 5. Evans(Mont) 6. Zsido(Corn) 7. Fracasse(NFA) 8. Owen(Wall)
145:  1. Sauschuck(PJ) 2. Wierzbicki(War) 3. Fennell(MV) 4. Giannetta(Corn) 5. Barzack(MW) 6. Ginley(War) 7. Carlyon(NFA) 8. Blasko(Wall)
152:  1. Bedross(War) 2. Vandercliff(MW) 3. Voelker(MW) 4. Edwards(PJ) 5. Cuilty(NFA) 6. Pichardo(Wash) 7. Smith(VC) 8. Grandson(Midd)
160:  1. DeCarlo(PJ) 2. Sause(PB) 3. Hoffman(MV) 4. Weston(PB) 5. Zsido(Corn) 6. Bragado(Wash) 7. Milano(MW) 8. Rogers(War)
170:  1. Casey(Wash) 2. Nelson(Midd) 3. McGuire(NFA) 4. Mayo(MV) 5. Mentz(Saug) 6. Gagnon(Corn) 7. Sliter(War) 8. Porter(VC)
182:  1. Sannella(MV) 2. Hasan(VC) 3. Giese(Corn) 4. Wilson(PJ) 5. McWeeney(King) 6. Mann(Corn) 7. Merenyi(Gosh) 8. Farrell(Saug)
195:  1. Edmond(King) 2. Gorelov(War) 3. Kelly(MW) 4. Armstrong(Midd) 5. Curreri(PJ) 6. Mascaro(Wall) 7. Nastro(Gosh) 8. Rispoli(PB)
220:  1. Leavell(War) 2. Ortiz(Midd) 3. Vasco(MW) 4. Hanlon(MV) 5. Nakapaahu(Saug) 6. Weinger(Wash) 7. Bonneau(MV) 8. Giordano(War)
285:  1. Stanley(Saug) 2. Stauble(King) 3. Cheeks(NFA) 4. Ortiz(Midd) 5. Wade(Midd) 6. Melgar(Wash) 7. Connors(Wall) 8. Lawrence(Saug)