Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy Adds Ng To Coaching Staff

Newly Added HVWA Coach Anthony Ng

One of the premier wrestling clubs in the area, The Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy or HVWA, has added Anthony Ng to their coaching staff. Ng is currently the head wrestling coach at both SUNY Sullivan and Wallkill High School. Prior to taking the reigns at Wallkill, Ng was the wrestling coach at his alma mater Monticello. Coach Ng was a decorated high school where he was a Virginia Beach All-American, an Eastern States Classic finalist, and a 2X Section 9 finalist. After high school, Ng went on the wrestle at Division 1 Buffalo before transferring to D1 Boston University for the remainder of his college career.

About Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy
The Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy is one of the premier wrestling training facilities in the Hudson Valley. Located at 784 Broadway in Newburgh, HVWA is a 1700 square feet facility owned by Pat Ketcham and Ricky Gomez which provides instruction for all age levels in both folkstyle and freestyle wrestling. The head coach at Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy is Ricky Scott. Coach Scott is a 2005 graduate of Valley Central High School where he was a 4X Section 9 Champion, a 3X NYS Placewinner, and a 2X NYS Champion! As a senior he was considered one of the top 171 pound wrestlers in the nation and was selected to represent Team USA at the prestigious Dapper Dan Classic! Scott went on to wrestle in college at D1 University of Buffalo.

For additional information about the Hudson Valley Wrestling Academy check at their website at hudsonvalleywrestlingacademy.com.

History of Section 9 Wrestling at NYSPHSAA Championships – By the Numbers

1990 NYS Champions with MOW Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126) and Mike Bucci (Red Hook , 215)

Now that the 2019 high school season is officially in the books, let’s take a “By the Numbers” look at the history of Section 9 – specifically how we have performed at the NYSPHSAA Championships. Just a few notes before we get started. Rockland County was part of Section 9 until 1984. Starting in the 1985, Rockland County became part of Section 1. From 1963 until 1973, the state tournament only recognized the top 4 finishers as placewinners. In 2004, the NYSPHSAA split into its current two-division format. Division 1 is the large schools, Division 2 is the the small schools. Lastly, in 2007 the NYSPHSAA instituted the wildcard or at-large system which makes it possible for a section to have multiple entries in each weight class. Special thanks to my friends Tim Monahan and Tracy Sutera for helping me with this post. If I have omitted anyone, please email me at sectionixwrestling@gmail.com.

Individual New York State Champions

3X NYS Champions
Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush) 1986 @91lb, 1987 @105lb, 1990 @126lb
Lou Ruggirello Jr. (VC) 2004 @ 96lb, 2005 @ 112lb, 2006 @ 119lb

2X NYS Champions
Lee Klepper (Suffern) 1968 @ 95lbs, 1969 @ 103lbs
Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo) 1971 @ 105lbs, 1972 @ 112lbs
Paul Paquin (Cornwall) 1996 @ 112lbs, 1997 @ 125lbs
Rocco Mansuato (Middletown) 1997 @ 96lbs, 1998 @ 112lbs
Ricky Scott (Valley Central) 2004 @ 171lbs, 2005 @ 171lbs
Ryan Ferro (Warwick) 2016 @ 152lbs, 2017 @ 160lbs

1X NYS Champions
1965 – Eric Walls (Suffern) 112lbs
1968 – Al Favata (NFA) 138lbs
1968 – William Sweet (Pearl River) 165lbs
1972 – Jim Horvath (Ramapo) 167lbs
1975 – Steve Silverberg (Ramapo) 126lbs
1975 – Paul Georgeades (Nanuet) 132lbs
1975 – Scott Ketcham (Clarkstown South) 250lbs
1977 – Lou Banach (Port Jervis) 177lbs
1978 – Ed Banach (Port Jervis) 167lbs
1983 – Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury) 145lbs
1984 – Phil Consiglio (North Rockland) 105lbs
1985 – Doug Keys (Port Jervis) 105lbs
1989 – Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central) 138lbs
1990 – Mike Bucci (Red Hook/Rhinebeck) 215lbs
1991 – David Hardwick (Valley Central) 91lbs
1991 – Mike Castro (Washingtonville) 126lbs
1991 – Joe Yanis (Minisink Valley) 250lbs
1997 – Phil Mansueto (Middletown) 103lbs
2001 – Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury) 112lbs
2001 – Jason Jones (Port Jervis) 135lbs
2003 – Pat Lloyd (Valley Central) 130lbs
2005 – Ed Bordas (Valley Central) 215lbs
2007 – Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) 103lbs
2008 – Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury) 125lbs
2011 – Mitchell Wightman (Warwick) 160lbs
2016 – AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley) 160lbs
2017 – Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) 195lbs
2019 – Will Leonard (Cornwall) 220lbs

Section 9 NYS Tournament MOW’s
1987 – Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 105)
1990 – Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126)
2001 – Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 112)

Multiple Time New York State Placewinners

5X NYS Placewinners
Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush) – 1,1,3,2,1
Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) – 3,1,2,3,2
Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury) – 4,2,4,1,2

4X NYS Placewinners
Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central) – 3,1,1,1
Phillip Manueto (Middletown) – 6,2,1,2
Mike Bucci (Red Hook) – 6,6,3,1

3X NYS Placewinners
John Scanlon (Pearl River) – 4,4,2
Ryan Ferro (Warwick) – 3,1,1
Ed Banach (Port Jervis) – 5,2,1
Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury) – 5,3,1
Kevin Troche (Port Jervis) – 2,5,5
Phil Consiglio (North Rockland) – 6, 6,1
Kevin Lawrence (NFA) – 6,6,5
Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury) – 3,2,1
Ricky Scott (Valley Central) 5,1,1
Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) – 5,3,5
Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) – 6,6,3
Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) – 4,3,6

2X NYS Placewinners
Al Favata (NFA – 4,1); William Sweet (Pearl River – 4,1); Lee Klepper (Suffern – 1,1); Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo – 1,1); Jim Horvath (Ramapo – 3,1); Mike Harris (NFA – 5,3); Steve Bello (Tappan Zee – 6,3); Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet – 4,2); Paul Margulies (Tappan Zee – 4,5); Todd Giles (Ramapo – 6,3); Lou Banach (Port Jervis – 1,3); Tim Ferranti (New Paltz – 6,2); Brian Keys (Port Jervis – 4,2); Jeff Keys (Port Jervis – 4,5); Peter Valois (Clarkstown South – 4,2); Paul Bailey (Nanuet – 6,5); Jeff Duque (Valley Central – 2,3); Jeff Lewis (Valley Central – 2,3); Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central – 3,1); Mike Zigrossi (Goshen – 5,4); Marcus Hutchings (Monticello – 4,5); Paul Paquin (Cornwall – 1,1); Steve Garland (Middletown – 2,2); Rocco Mansueto (Middletown – 1,1); Nick Rasenberger (NFA – 4,3); Chris Cartwright (NFA – 6,5); John Gartiser (Monroe Woodbury – 5,2); Jason Jones (Port Jervis – 6,1); Pat Lloyd (Valley Central – 5,1); Ed Bordas (Valley Central – 6,1); Eric Biccum (Port Jervis – 5,5); Darrel Ford (Minisink Valley – 4,3); Taylor Laraia (NFA – 3,2); Ricky Scott (Valley Central – 5,1); JD Zitone (Port Jervis – 4,2); Steven Butler (Port Jervis – 4,2); Mike Santella (Warwick – 5,4); Corey James (Kingston – 4,2); Mitchell Wightman (Warwick – 5,1); Johnny Stramiello (Pine Bush – 6,6); Daniel DeCarlo (Port Jervis – 5,3); AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley – 5,1); Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury – 4,1); Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury – 5,2); Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen – 2,3); Da’mani Burns (NFA – 5,3); Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill – 6,2); Noah Curreri (Eldred – 5,2); Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury – 5,5); Will Leonard (Cornwall – 6,1); Maxx DeCapua (NFA – 6,3)

NYS Finalists from Section 9 – Champions in ITALIC BOLD
1963: Tom Human (Haverstraw, 138)
1965: Eric Walls (Suffern, 112)
1968: Lee Klepper (Sufferm, 95), Mike Steckler (Clarkstown, 133), Al Favata (NFA, 138), William Sweet (Pearl River, 165)
1969: Lee Klepper (Suffern, 103), John Scanlon (Pearl River, 120), Art Trovei (Port Jervis, 127)
1971: Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo, 105), Rubin Salero (Middletown, 119), Jim Hohman (Pearl River, 177)
1972: Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo, 112), Willie Manning (Ramapo, 155), Jim Horvath (Ramapo, 167)
1975: Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet, 105), Steve Silverburg (Ramapo, 126), Paul Georgeades (Nanuet, 132), Scott Ketcham (Clarkstown South, 250)
1977: Matt Roth (Nanuet, 132), Ed Banach (Port Jervis, 155), Lou Banach (Port Jervis, 177)
1978: Kevin Troche (Port Jervis, 138), Ed Banach (Port Jervis, 167)
1980: John Stewart (Port Jervis, 132)
1981: Brian Keys (Port Jervis, 105)
1983: Tim Ferrante (New Paltz, 138), Gary Fischbein (Monroe Woodbury, 145), Tom Ladka (Monroe Woodbury, 215)
1984: Phil Consiglio (North Rockland, 105)
1985: Doug Keys (Port Jervis, 105), Dick Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126)
1986: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 91)
1987: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 105), Jeff Lewis (Valley Central, 119)
1988: Johan Duque (Valley Central, 138)
1989: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 119), Lou Ruggirello Sr. (Valley Central, 138)
1990: Troy Bouzakis (Pine Bush, 126), Mike Bucci (Red Hook, 215)
1991: David Hardwick (Valley Central, 91), Mike Castro (Washingtonville, 126), Joe Yanis (Minisink Valley, 250)
1994: Steve Garland (Middletown, 91)
1995: Steve Garland (Middletown, 98)
1996: Phillip Mansueto (Middletown, 98), Paul Paquin (Cornwall, 112), Rob Padilla (NFA, 167)
1997: Rocco Mansueto (Middletown, 96), Phillip Mansueto (Middletown, 103), Paul Pauquin (Cornwall, 125)
1998: Rocco Mansueto (Middletown, 112), Phillip Manueto (Middletown, 119)
1999: Keith Pickell (Ellenville, 103), Brian Benson (Valley Central, 119), Joe Sahl (Valley Central, 215)
2000: Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 103), Alva Conklin (Middletown, 275)
2001: Mike Mormile (Monroe Woodbury, 112), John Gartiser (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Jason Jones (Port Jervis, 135), Scott Proscia (Port Jervis, 215)
2002: Scott Prutzman (Valley Central, 96)
2003: Pat Lloyd (Valley Central, 130)
2004 D1: Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 96), Ricky Scott (Valley Central, 171)
2005 D1: Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 112), Sean Bauer (Valley Central, 125), Ricky Scott (Valley Central, 171), Ed Bordas (Valley Central, 215)
2006 D1: Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 112), Lou Ruggirello Jr. (Valley Central, 119)
2007 D1: Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 103)
2008 D1: Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 119), Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Sean Floor (Port Jervis, 140), Corey James (Kingston, 285)
2009 D1: Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, 125), Matt Parlier (Port Jervis, 171), Steven Butler (Port Jervis, 215), JD Zitone (Port Jervis, 285)
2010 D1: Taylor Laraia (NFA, 130), Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, 135)
2011 D1: Mitchell Wightman (Warwick, 160), Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley, 160)
2015 D1: Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 145), Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
2016 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 152), AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley, 160), Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, 220)
2017 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 160), Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, 182), Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
2017 D2: Noah Curreri (Eldred, 160)
2018 D2: Dillon Ross (Onteora, 170)
2019 D1: Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, 106), Will Leonard (Cornwall, 215)

Most NYS Champions – By School
10 – Valley Central
4 – Monroe Woodbury, Port Jervis, Ramapo
3 – Cornwall, Middletown, Pine Bush, Warwick, Suffern
2 – Minisink Valley
1- Clarkstown South, Nanuet, NFA, North Rockland, Pearl River, Red Hook, Washingtonville

Most NYS Placewinners by School – Top 10
48 – Monroe Woodbury
46 – Valley Central
44 – Port Jervis
31 – Minisink Valley
27 – Newburgh Free Academy
19 – Middletown
13 – Cornwall
13 – Warwick
13 – Pine Bush
12 – Ramapo

Top 5 Best Finishes as a Section
1975 – Champions!!!
2005 – 2nd Place (Division 1)
1999 – 4th Place
1968 – 4th Place
2016 – 4th Place (Division 1)

Wildcat Summer Wrestling Camp – August 5th – 8th

About Camp
The Wildcat Summer Wrestling Camp is designed to promote the sport of wrestling. This camp is open to students grades 2-12 (first graders going into second are welcome). There will be practice Monday-Thursday from 9am-12pm (Aug 5-8). The purpose of our camp is to expose new children to the sport of wrestling in addition to helping our veteran wrestlers improve upon their technique. Campers will be split up according to age, ability level and weight. MUST BE REGISTERED WITH NYWAY TO ATTEND (provide proof upon arrival)

War at the Shore and NYWAY Results

NYWAY Spring National Duals
Rd 1: Vision Wrestling 32 Wolverine Den 29
Team Vision gets wins from Drew Marchese (113), Eric Tigue (145), Tommy Askey (152), Eric Gibbons (160), Nick Florin (170), Steve Felice (182), and Maxx DeCapua (285)!
Rd 2: Team Burgos 44 Vision Wrestling 21
Team Vision gets wins from Jordan Brown (99), Jayden Hansen (120), Tommy Askey (152), Nick Florin (160), Steve Felice (170), and Maxx DeCapua (220)! Askey defeated Ty Raines (3rd NYS D1 @ 152) and DeCapua beat Keagan Carmenatty (2nd NYS D2 @ 220)….great wins boys!!!
Rd 3: Vision Wrestling 34 McKean County MudDowgs 29
Team Vision gets wins from Alex Greco (99), Jordan Brown (106), Drew Marchese (113), Matt Davis (126), Eric Tigue (145), Tommy Askey (152), Eric Gibbons (160), and Nick Florin (170).
Rd 4: Vision Wrestling 42 Mixed Nuts 20
Team Vision gets wins from Alex Greco (106), Drew Marchese (113), Jayden Hansen (120), Joey Amato (138), Eric Tigue (145), Tommy Askey (152), Nick Florin (160), Eric Gibbons (170), Steven Felice (182), and Maxx DeCapua (220). Florin notched a nice win over state qualifier Giovanni Schifano.

King of the Mat
Special congratulations to Eric Tigue, Tommy Askey, and Nick Florin for taking home first place honors at Saturday’s King of the Mat Tournament! Tigue, a freshman at Port Jervis, won the title at 145 by going 4-0 including a pin. Pine Bush junior Askey went 3-0 with a tech fall and a major on his way to the top spot at 152. Florin, a senior at Pine Bush, won the title at 160 via two tech falls and a decision! Great job guys!

Team Vision Wrestling – 2nd Place at NYWAY Spring Duals

War at the Shore
Justin Morales (Middletown) – 115 HS
Rd 64: Morales dec 4-1 Crescimano
Rd 32: Morales dec 4-2 Houston
Rd 16: Nadera dec 3-2 Morales
Consi 16 #2: Flory dec 8-7 Morales
John Antonelli (Marlboro) – 128 HS
Rd 64: Messina dec 12-5 Antonelli
Consi 32 #2: Antonelli wbf :29 Zapada
Consi 16 #1: Antonelli dec 2-0 Kuehn
Consi 16 #2: Hucke wbf 2:48 Antonelli
Josh Sam (Middletown) – 147 HS
Rd 64: Bolletino maj 10-2 Sam
Consi 32 #2: Sam dec 3-1 LaMar
Consi 16 #1: Klimas dec 6-5 Sam
Elijah Babb (Middletown) – 197 HS
Rd 16: Bell maj 11-1 Babb
Consi 16 #2: Pelech dec 3-2 Babb
Armel Duke (Middletown) – 222 HS
Rd 32: Gabburo dec 3-1 Duke
Consi 16 #1: Cercioglu wbf 3:00 Duke
Stephan Monchery (Middletown) 250 Intermediate
RR #1: Monchery wbf 1:05 Shore
RR #2: Monchery wbf 1:10 Deans
RR #3: Monchery wbf :36 Novello
Stephan is your 250 Intermediate Champion!!!!

Vision Wrestling Taking an All-Section 9 Team to NYWAY Duals

Take a look at the team that Coach Brian Vutianitis and Vision Wrestling is taking to the NYWAY Duals in Rochester this weekend! All of the results will be posted right here throughout the day on Saturday! Good luck boys!

99- Alex Greco (Warwick) 5th in S9 D1
99 – Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury)
106- Dylan Winters (Monroe Woodbury) 4th in S9 D1
113- Drew Marchese (Washingtonville) S9 D1 Champion
120- Jaden Hansen (Newburgh) 3rd in S9 D1
126- Matt Davis (Wallkill) 5th in 2018 S9 D1
132- Drew Greco (Warwick) 5th/4th in S9 D1
132 -Dom Genero (Washingtonville)
138- Joey Amato (Port Jervis) 2nd in S9 D2
145- Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) 2X S9 D2 Champion
152- Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) 4th in NYS D1
160- Nick Florin (Pine Bush) 2nd in S9 D1
160 – Evan Gibbons (Warwick) 4th in S9 D1
170- Vincent Genaro (Washingtonville)
182- Steve Felice (Monroe Woodbury) 3rd in S9 D1
195-
220- Max Decapua (Newburgh) 3rd and 6th in NYS

NHSCA Nationals in Virginia Beach

Let’s take a look at how our local wrestlers are doing down in Virginia Beach for the NHSCA Nationals! For this tournament, wrestlers are separated by weight and grade….plus they now have a girls only division! Good luck Section 9!!!

Senior Division
113 – Joe Habert (Minisink Valley)
Rd 32: Rowland (FL) dec 9-2 Habert
Consi 32 #2: Cartwright (AZ) dec 3-1 Habert
138 – Mat Malheiro (Highland)
Rd 64: Cook (NJ) dec 9-5 Malheiro
Consi 32 #1: Malheiro dec 4-1 Cutright (WV)
Consi 32 #2: Blando (NY) dec 4-0 Malheiro
145 – Nicholas Albornoz (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Albornoz dec 10-4 Corwin (NC)
Rd 32: Lundy (TN) dec 11-7 Albornoz
Consi 32 #2: Albornoz wbf 3:36 Silver (VA)
Consi 16 #1: Caltagirone (RI) wbf 1:42 Albornoz
152 – Robert Estevez (Monroe Woodbury)
Rd 64: Daugherty II (MD) wbf 2:53 Estevez
Consi 32 #1: Akers (VA) wbf :41 Estevez
152 – Frank Fea (Goshen)
Rd 64: Fea dec 6-0 Cabinta (NH)
Rd 32: Starks (SC) dec 6-5 Fea
Consi 32 #2: Martin (NC) dec 5-3 sv Fea
195 – Sam Santander (Monroe Woodbury)
Rd 64: Santander wbf 3:07 Guess (NC)
Rd 32: Andrew (FL) wbf :51 Santander
Consi 32 #1: Carson (WV) default Santander

Junior Division
120 – Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley)
Rd 128: Masters (GA) dec 12-6 Picariello
Consi 64 #1: Burrage (NC) default Picariello
126 – John Antonelli (Marlboro)
Rd 64: Antonelli dec 6-2 Robertson (CO)
Rd 32: Krolikowski (NE) wbf 2:29 Antonelli
Consi 32 #2: White (PA) dec 5-0 Antonelli
145 – Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)
Rd 128: McGinty wbf 3:19 Minnick (OH)
Rd 64: McGinty maj 10-2 Otwell (VA)
Rd 32: McGinty maj 9-1 Rezac (PA)
Rd 16: Castillo (FL) dec 6-4 McGinty
Consi 16 #2: Mahoney (LA) dec 3-2 McGinty
152 – Tommy Askey (Pine Bush)
Rd 128: Askey maj 11-2 Jones (VA)
Rd 64: Lasure (OH) dec 5-0 Askey
Consi 64 #2: Askey dec 3-1 sv Smith (CO)
Consi 32 #1: Askey dec 7-1 Santos (GA)
Consi 32 #2: Askey dec 7-2 Hackworth (FL)
Consi 16 #1: Everdale (PA) dec 4-1 Askey
152 – Nathan Ross (Onteora)
Rd 128: Ross dec 7-0 Scanlon (NJ)
Rd 64: Ross dec 11-9 Bell (OH)
Rd 32: Box (NM) dec 8-2 Ross
Consi 32 #2: Ross dec 1-0 Bradley (MO)
Consi 16 #1: Case (NY) dec 4-2 Ross
160 – Chris McLaughlin (Minisink Valley)
Rd 128: Weissinger (OH) wbf 5:29 McLaughlin
Consi 64 #1: McLaughlin wbf :28 Strickland (NC)
Consi 64 #2: Schakelford (KY) dec 6-3 McLaughlin
160 – Bryce Horner (Port Jervis)
Rd 128: Willhelm (MD) wbf 1:26 Horner
Consi 64 #1: Langston (GA) dec 4-1 Horner
220 – James Oosterom (Port Jervis)
Rd 64: Oosteron wbf 2:45 Carlton (GA)
Rd 32: Coffey (TN) wbf 4:19 Oosterom
Consi 32 #2: Oosterom wbf :30 Funovitz (PA)
Consi 16 #1: Oosterom wbf 2:29 Gue (VA)
Consi 16 #2: Kaplan (FL) wbf 3:25 Oosterom

Sophomore Division
113 – Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley)
Rd 128: Smith (WV) dec 9-8 Walsh
Consi 64 #1: Triscornia (KS) dec 2-0 Walsh
132 – Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Lombardi wbf 5:47 Penturf (OH)
Rd 32: McCrary (GA) tech 21-5 Lombardi
Consi 32 #2: Kleyman (NY) dec 4-3 Lombardi
138 – Patrick Ross (Onteora)
Rd 64: Mastrionni (CT) dec 7-0 Ross
Consi 64 #2: Ross dec 5-1 Snyder (NY)
Consi 32 #1: Preston (KY) dec 4-0 Ross
145 – Nick Ross (Onteora)
Rd 64: Ross tf 16-1 Ball (NC)
Rd 32: Ross wbf :49 Gaskin (VA)
Rd 16: Corrado dec 2-1 Ross (PA)
Consi 16 #2: Brunson (OR) dec 4-2 Ross
170 – Adian Maduro (Highland)
Rd 64: Rallo (MD) dec 8-2 Maduro
Consi 32 #2: Maduro dec 7-3 Thomas (DE)
Consi 16 #1: Streck (IN) wbf 3:27 Maduro
195 – Carson Henry (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Oliver (LA) wbf 3:38 Henry
Consi 32 #2: Henry dec 9-5 Tamburin (WV)
Consi 16 #1: Dobson (AZ) wbf 3:19 Henry
285 – Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Fenner wbf 2:15 Watson (CA)
Rd 32: Fenner wbf 2:47 Gardner (VA)
Rd 16: Fenner wbf 1:17 Lawson (AL)
Quarters: Miller (PA) dec 5-2 Fenner
Consi 8 #2: Fenner dec 3-1 Horner (NJ)
Consi 4: Fenner maj 12-0 Kemp (MA)
Consi Semis: Fenner dec 4-3 Hudson (DE)
3rd/4th: Fenner dec 2-1 Miller (PA)..Adam takes 3rd place!!!

Freshman Division
113 – Nick Fea (Goshen/Wyoming Seminary)
Rd 128: Fea wbf :57 Gray (MA)
Rd 64: Fea tf 19-3 Chapman (KY)
Rd 32: Fea wbf 1:11 Hahs (IL)
Rd 16: Fea maj 10-0 Schwisher (PA)
Quarters: Fea dec 8-4 Nini (FL)
Semis: Fea maj 12-4 Holloway (VA)
Finals: Fea dec 3-2 Larkin (AZ)…Nicky is a National Champ!
138 – George Racz (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Henderson (VA) maj 19-10 Racz
Consi 32 #1: Racz wbf 1:44 Acque (NJ)
Consi 32 #2: Racz wbf 1:45 Spreder (VA)
Consi 16 #1: Heiselman (SC) wbf :41 Racz
138 – Eric Tigue (Port Jervis)
Rd 64: Ragland (VA) wbf 3:31 Tigue
Consi 32 #1: Tigue dec 7-0 Tollman (PA)
Consi 32 #2: Tigue dec 7-3 Goss (KY)
Consi 16 #1: Tigue maj 10-0 Burton (GA)
Consi 16 #2: Ross (NC) dec 5-2 Tigue
160 – Logan Smith (Highland)
Rd 32: Ewen (OH) wbf 3:31 Smith
Consi 16 #1: Bergin (CT) tf 15-0 Smith

Middle School Division
119 – Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley)
Rd 64: Filip dec 9-7 Fox (FL)
Rd 32: Filip wbf 3:15 Proffitt (VA)
Rd 16: Filip dec 1-0 Bambinelli (GA)
Quarters: Fullmer (PA) maj 10-2 Filip
Consi 8 #2: Murray (NC) maj 10-2 Filip
154 – AJ Fricchione (Minisink Valley)
Rd 16: Fricchione tf 16-0 Knight (AL)
Quarters: Fricchione tf 15-0 Phillips (GA)
Semis: Fricchione dec 6-2 Brothers (WV)
Finals: Fricchione dec 11-8 Cordio (MA)…AJ is a National Champ!!
165 – Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley)
Rd 16: Gallo wbf 1:30 Baldridge (OH)
Quarters: Gallo wbf 2:26 Hauck (AL)
Semis: Onello (NJ) dec 8-1 Gallo
Consi Semis: Gallo wbf 1:26 Bobersky (PA)
3rd/4th: Rhodes (NJ) dec 4-2 Gallo …Ethan takes 4th!!!

Girls Division
128 – Mia Macaluso (Minisink Valley)
Quarters: Macaluso wbf 1:10 Byroads (OK)
Semis: Macaluso wbf 1:24 Gonzales (CA)
Finals: Macaluso dec 7-2 Houston (WA)…Mia is a National Champ!!!
136 – Grace Pauls (Minisink Valley)
Quarters: Pauls wbf 2:24 Ogden (FL)
Semis: Pauls dec 5-1 Walters (NY)
Finals: Palmore (MD) dec 8-3 Pauls…Grace finishes 2nd!!!

2019 USA Wrestling USMC Girls Folkstyle Nationals

Congratulations to Minisink Valley freshman Sofia Macaluso for taking 1st place at the 2019 Oklahoma City USA Wrestling/USMC Girls Folkstyle Nationals in both the Junior Division and the 16U Division! Sofia was one of only two girls to win the title in both divisions. Macaluso went 11-0 for the tournament and recorded 5 wins via pin! Great job Sofia!!!

Fellow Minisink Valley Warriors Mia Macaluso and Grace Pauls also competing in the tournament and both left Oklahoma City with All-American hardware! Mia competed in the 132 pound Junior Division and made it all the way to the finals before dropping a 5-0 decision in the finals and taking home 2nd place honors. Pauls, wrestling at 138 in the Juniors, went 4-2 for the tournament and finished in 7th place. All four of her wins were by pin! Great job ladies…All-American ladies that is!!!

NCAA Results for NYS High School Grads and Army West Point

Army West Point Qualifiers
125 – Trey Chalifoux (Father Ryan HS, TN)
Prelim: Chalifoux dec 6-4 Girard (Bloomsburg)
Rd 32: Rivera (Northwestern) tech 21-6 Chalifoux
Consi 16 #1: Schroder (Purdue) maj 12-4 Chalifoux
141 – Corey Shie (LaSalle HS, OH)
Rd 32: Alber (U of Northern Iowa) dec 10-3 Shie
Consi 16 #1: Findlay (Utah Valley) maj 16-5 Shie
157 – Luke Weiland (Seckman HS, MO)
Rd 32: Weiland dec 4-0 Jaques (Misouri)
Rd 16: Panteleo (Michigan) dec 5-3 Weiland
Consi 16 #2: Hartman (Bucknell) dec 6-5 Weidland
165 – Cael McCormick (Yorktown HS, IN)
Rd 32: McCormick wbf 2:28 Romero (Utah Valley)
Rd 16: Lewis (VA Tech) dec 4-1 McCormick
Consi 16 #2: Gunther (Illinios) dec 5-4 TB2 McCormick
174 – Ben Harvey (Indianapolis Cathedral HS, IN)
Rd 32: Harvey dec 8-3 Lydy (Purdue)
Rd 16: Harvey dec 5-3 sv McFadden (VA Tech)
Quarters: Valencia (Arizona St) wbf 2:12 Harvey
Consi 8 #2: Skatzka (Minnesota) maj 11-2 Harvey
184 – Noah Stewart (Mifflin County HS, PA)
Rd 32: Dean (Cornell) maj 13-2 Stewart
Consi 16 #1: Stewart dec 6-4 Gravina (Rutgers)
Consi 16 #2: L. Deprez (Binghamton) dec 6-1 Stewart
197 – Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg HS, OH)
Rd 32: Lane (Cal Poly) dec 8-2 Caywood
Consi 16 #1: Phipps (Bucknell) dec 7-0 Caywood

NYS High School Grads Who Qualified
125 – Nick Piccininni (Ok St, Ward Melville – Section 11)
Rd 32: Piccinnini wbf 1:43 Meink (Campbell)
Rd 16: Piccinnini maj 13-2 Oliver (Indiana)
Quarters: Piccinnini dec 9-5 Glory (Princeton)
Semis: Lee (Iowa) dec 11-4 Piccinnini
Consi Semis: Arujau (Cornell) dec 5-1 Piccinnini (OK State)
5th/6th: Piccinnini (OK State) wbf 5:30 Glory (Princeton)
125 – Vito Arujau (Cornell, Syosset – Section 8)
Rd 32: Arujau maj 12-2 Heinselman (Ohio St.)
Rd 16: Arujau maj 12-2 Foley (Michigan State)
Quarters: Rivera (Northwestern) dec 6-2 Arujau
Consi 8 #2: Arujau maj 11-3 Fausz (NC State)
Consi 4 #1: Ajujau dec 8-5 Bresser (Oregon St)
Consi Semis: Arujau (Cornell) dec 5-1 Piccinnini (OK St)
3rd/4th: Rivera (Northwestern) dec 8-3 Arujau (Cornell)
133 – Derek Spann (Buffalo, Adirondack – Section 3)
Rd 32: Erneste (Missouri) maj 8-0 Spann
Consi 16 #1: Tucker (Cornell) dec 5-3 Spann
141 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell, Hilton – Section 5)
Rd 32: Diakomihalis dec 10-5 Lipari (Rurgers)
Rd 16: Diakomihalis dec 7-3 Red (Nebraska)
Quarters: Diakomihalis dec 5-1 Demas (Oklahoma)
Semis: Diakomihalis dec 6-5 Eierman (Missouri)
Finals: Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec 6-4 sv McKenna (Ohio St)
141 – Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton, N Babylon – Section 11)
Rd 32: Carr (Illinois) dec 8-2 Sparacio
Consi 16 #1: Moran (Wisconsin) dec 7-4 Sparacio
141 – Bryan Lantry (Buffalo, Wayne – Section 5)
Rd 32: Brock (Oklahoma State) maj 12-3 Lantry
Consi 16 #1: Willits (Oregon St) wbf 6:18 Lantry
149 – Parker Kropman (Drexel, Penfield – Section 5)
Rd 32: Finesilver (Duke) tech 17-1 Kropman
Consi 16 #1: Smith (Chattanooga) dec 6-3 Kropman
157 – Alex Smythe (Buffalo, Eden – Section 6)
Rd 32: Pantaleo (Michigan) maj 16-3 Smythe
Consi 16 #1: Jaques (Missouri) dec 7-3 Smythe
165 – Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider, East Islip – Section 11)
Rd 32: Dellavecchia dec 9-2 Skidgel (Navy)
Rd 16: Shields (Arizona St) maj 10-2 Dellavecchia
Consi 16 #2: Dellavecchia maj 14-6 Kiussus (West Virginia)
Consi 8 #1: Massa (Michigan) maj 11-3 Dellavecchia
165 – Troy Keller (Buffalo, North Tonowanda – Section 6)
Rd 32: Massa (Michigan) maj 15-3 Keller
Consi 16 #1: Keller dec 7-2 Martin (Indiana)
Consi 16 #2: Campbell (Ohio State) wbf 1:12 Keller
174 – Vincent Deprez (Binghamton, Hilton- Section 5)
Rd 32: McFadden (VA Tech) dec 4-0 Deprez
Consi 16 #1: Lydy (Purdue) dec 3-1 sv Deprez
184 – Louie Deprez (Binghamton, Hilton – Section 5)
Rd 32: Deprez maj 11-3 Reinhardt (Wisconsin)
Rd 16: Foster (Northern Iowa) dec 7-1 Deprez
Consi 16 #2: Deprez dec 6-1 Stewart (Army)
Consi 8 #1: Deprez dec 4-2 sv Caffey (Michigan St)
Consi 8 #2: Preisch (Lehigh) dec 3-0 Deprez
184 – Shakur Rasheed (Penn State, Longwood – Section 11)
Rd 32: Rasheed maj 11-2 Parker (Princeton)
Rd 16: Ness (North Carolina) dec 8-5 Rasheed
Consi 16 #2: Rasheed maj 9-1 McNally (Kent State)
Consi 8 #1: Geer (Oklahoma St) dec 4-2 Rasheed
184 – Kevin Parker (Princeton, Shenendehowa – Section 2)
Rd 32: Rasheed (Penn State) maj 11-2 Parker
Consi 16 #1: Samuelson (Wyoming) maj 14-2 Parker
197 – Tom Lane (Cal Poly, Garden City – Section 8)
Rd 32: Lane dec 8-2 Caywood (Army)
Rd 16: Lane dec 4-2 Warner (Iowa)
Quarters: Brucki (Princeton) dec 4-3 Lane
Consi 8 #2: Honis (Cornell) dec 8-5 Lane (Cal Poly)
197 – Ben Honis (Cornell, Jamesville DeWitt – Section 3)
Rd 32: Jakobsen (Lehigh) dec 8-5 Honis
Consi 16 #1: Honis dec 8-6 Bulsak (Clarion)
Consi 16 #2: Honis dec 9-7 sv Aiello (Virginia)
Consi 8 #1: Honis dec 10-5 Laird (Rider)
Consi 8 #2: Honis (Cornell) dec 8-5 Lane (Cal Poly)
Consi 4 #1: Miklus (Iowa State) dec 7-5 Honis (Cornell)
7th/8th: Warner (Iowa) dec 8-4 Honis (Cornell)
197 – Brett Perry (Buffalo, John Jay East Fishkill – Section 1)
Rd 32: Moore (Ohio State) maj 12-3 Perry
Consi 16 #1: Perry dec 3-2 Diabe (App St)
Consi 16 #2: Hokit (Fresno State) dec 6-3 Perry
285 – Yousiff Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck – Section 1)
Rd 32: Hemida dec 7-1 Sweaney (Cornell)
Rd 16: Hillger (Wisconsin) dec 2-0 Hemida
Consi 16 #2: Hemida wbf 4:43 Gremmel (Iowa State)
Consi 8 #1: Hemida wbf 5:52 Orndorff (Utah Valley)
Consi 8 #2: Hemida dec 7-4 Stoll (Iowa)
Consi 4 #1: Hemida dec 6-2 Stencel (Central Michigan)
Consi Semis: Steveson (Minnesota) dec 6-2 Hemida (Maryland)
5th/6th: Dhesi (Oregon St) dec 5-2 Hemida (Maryland)