NYSPHSAA S9 Quarterfinal Mat-Ups and Results

After a very tough opening round, Section 9 has advanced nine wrestlers into the quarterfinals.  Below are the match-ups and results.

106 D1: Dylan Ryder (S11) wbf 2:55 Dylan Earl (MW)
113 D1: G. Diakomihalis (S5) tech 20-5 Matt Romano (VC)
113 D1: Marco Vespa (MW) dec 4-2 Mitch Seaver (S6)
152 D1: Evan Barczak (MW) dec 3-0 A. Laneiwski (S2)
160 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick) dec 4-2 Eoghan Sweeney (S2)
160 D2: Noah Curreri (E/L/SW) dec 5-2 Morgan Seller (S3)
182 D1: Louie Deprez (S5) tech 23-8 Joey Yanis (MV)
182 D1: Mike Fekishazy (Wall) dec 1-0 Jhavon Innocent (S1)
195 D1: Kendall Elfstrum (MW) dec 4-3 Kyle Davis (S1)

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships – Section 9 Round of 16 Results

Below are the Round of 16 match-ups/results for all of our Section 9 wrestlers. Updated results will be posted for every round on Friday and Saturday!

99 D1: Myles Griffen (S3) tech 15-0 Colby Amell (Saug)
99 D2: Mason Bush (S3) tech 18-3 Nikko Walsh (RV)

106 D1: Dylan Earl (MW) wbf 3:07 Antoine Grace (S2)
106 D1: CJ McMonegal (S1) dec 6-1 sv Greg Fisher (NFA)
106 D2: Trent Svingala (S2) wbf 1:10 Pat Ross (Onteora)

113 D1: Marco Vespa (MW) 1:51 CJ Lee (S5)
113 D1: Matt Romano (VC) dec 7-0 Mark Acheson (S1)
113 D2: Caleb Robinson (S4) wbf 1:21 Nick Ross (Onteora)

120 D1: Hunter Scutellaro (S8) wbf 1:59 Tyler Lynch (MV)
120 D2: Zach Bradell (S6) dec 3-0 Nick Conetta (Chester)

126 D1: Justin Vines (S8) maj 19-5 Cam Wernicki (MW)
126 D1: Austin Hertel (S5) dec 7-1 Andrew Davis (Wall)
126 D2: Jack Bokina (S11) wbf 5:18 Nate Ross (Onteora)

132 D1: Warren McDougald (S6) dec 6-2 Vinny Vetrano (MV)
132 D1: Matt Maquet (S8) wbf :39 Brad Bonner (Wallkill)
132 D1: Noah Carpenter (S4) wbf 2:47 Robert Satriano (VC)
132 D2: Ian Houck (Rondout) dec 2-1 utb Riley Gerber (S3)

138 D1: Jake Silverstein (S11) maj 12-4 Dom Vetrano (MV)
138 D2: Colin Hogan (S7) dec 7-3 Matt Malherio (High)

145 D1: Gianno Silba (S4) dec 7-3 Brandon Bobe (Wash.)
145 D2: Adam Wagner (S5) wbf 2:18 Zach Chartrand (Ont)

152 D1: Evan Barczak (MW) tech 17-2 Dutch Schultz (C)
152 D2: Ross McFarland (S3) dec 4-1 Dillon Ross (Ont)

160 D1: Ryan Ferro (Warwick) wbf 3:29 Jake Wright (S3)
160 D2: Noah Curreri (E/L/SW) tech 17-1 Joe Diforte (PSAL)

170 D1: Sammy Deprez (S5) dec 1-0 Adonis Morano (Midd)
170 D2: Trevor Snow (S3) dec 6-1 Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook)

182 D1: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) wbf 1:59 TJ Toles (C)
182 D1: Joey Yanis (MV) dec 2-1 Max Emond (S3)
182 D2: Doug Simmons (S3) inj def Ben Cuppett (NP)

195 D1: Kendall Elfstrum (MV) dec 3-0 Dylan Nerich (P)
195 D2: Sean Ahern (S7) dec 6-5 Brody Harris (Chester)

220 D1: Mason Hoose (C) dec 7-5 Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen)
220 D2: Matt Edridge (S6) wbf 3:05 John Goodell (E/L/SW)

285 D1: Shaerod Rogers (S6) dec 5-5 Horace Duke (Midd)
285 D2: Lucas Sanders (S2) dec 7-4 Will Sutherland (RV)

 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships

Friday (2/24) & Saturday (2/25)
Times Union Center – Albany, NY (directions)

Brackets

Tournament Previews:      99-126          132-160          170-285

Schedule
Session 1 – Friday
8:30 – Doors Open
9:30 – Parade of Champions
10:00 – Round of 16
2:00 – Quarterfinals
4:00 – Wrestlebacks

Session 2 – Saturday
8:30 – Doors Open
9:30 – National Anthem
10:00 – Semifinals & Blood Round
12:30 – Consie Semifinals
2:00 – Consie Finals

Session 3 – Saturday
5:00 – Doors Open
5:50 – Awards Ceremonies
6:00 – Finals

Let’s Meet The Wrestlers

Let’s get to know all of the wrestlers who are representing Section 9 at this weekend’s NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships.  The tournament is being held at the Times Union Center in Albany.  I would strongly recommend making the trip to watch this event live!  Albany is a great host city and the Times Union Center is a perfect venue!  For those who cannot attend, round-by-round updates for all of our Section 9 wrestlers will be posted right here!  Good luck boys!

99 Pounds – Division 1
Colby Amell
Saugerties, 10th Grade
Season Record: 30-6
First Opponent: Myles Griffin, Section3
Colby’s Record Against the Field: 0-3 (Robin 3X)
Comments:  Colby is a raw talent who keeps getting better.  He was pinned by Robin in their 1st match however Amell closed the gap and lost by an 11-8 margin in their next encounter.  The 3rd match was won by injury default.  Colby definitely has the ability to win some matches in Albany.

99 Pounds – Division 2
Nikko Walsh
Rondout Valley, 8th Grade
Season Record: 24-7
First Opponent: Mason Bush, Section 3
Nikko’s Record Against the Field: 0-1 (Titus)
Comments: Walsh is only an 8th grader and has a lot of upside.  He drew the #2 seed Bush right out of the gate which will be a huge challange for Nikko.  Regardless of his results this will be a tremendous learning experience for the Rondout 8th grader and this will likely be his first of several trips to the state tournament.

106 Pounds – Division 1
Dylan Earl
Monroe Woodbury, 11th grade
Season Record: 28-7
First Opponent: Antoine Grace, Section 2
Dylan’s Record Against the Field: 1-1 (win Fischer, loss Anders)
Comments:  Dylan is scrappy and is never out of a match.  He received a nice draw in Grace, a wrestler that Fischer has beaten earlier this season.  If he wins that match he’ll run into #2 seed Ryder in the quarters.  Dylan has a legitimate chance to medal this weekend.

106 Pounds – Division 1
Greg Fischer
Newburgh, 11th grade
Season Record: 38-7
First Opponent: CJ McMonegal, Section 1
Greg’s Record Against the Field: 1-2 (win Grace; losses Earl and Redding)
Comments:  Greg earned his spot on the Section 9 team via an at-large bid. With his 5-2 loss to ESC champion Redding, Fischer proved that he can wrestle with anyone in the state.  If he is able to win his opening round match he will likely see the #1 seed Griffin in the quarters.

106 Pounds – Division 2
Pat Ross
Onteora, 8th grade
Season Record: 24-9
First Opponent: Trent Svingala, Section 2
Pat’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Pat is young but he’s getting better each day.  His oppening round draw is a very tough wrestler in Svingala.  This will be the toughest tournament he has ever wrestled and will definitely leave Albany as a better wrestler.

113 Pounds – Division 1
Marco Vespa
Monroe Woodbury, 10th grade
Season Record: 34-5
First Opponent: CJ Lee, Section 5
Marco’s Record Against the Field: 2-2 (wins Ryan, Romano; losses Sciotto, Diakomihalis)
Comments: Marco has a good position in the bracket and has the talent to make it all the way to the finals.  Greg D. has proven himself to be the class of this field but perhaps his toughest match all year came from Vespa at UE.  Marco can place high here!

113 Pounds – Division 1
Matt Romano
Valley Central, 9th grade
Season Record: 35-4
First Opponent: Mark Acheson, Section 1
Matt’s Record Against the Field: 1-1 (win Acheson, loss Vespa)
Comments: Matt received the #8 seed and drew a first round opponent who he has already beaten this year.  If Romano gets to the quarters he’ll face top seeded Diakomihalis.  This will not be Matt’s last trip to Albany!

113 Pounds – Division 2
Nick Ross
Onteora, 8th grade
Season Record: 27-9
First Opponent: Caleb Robinson, Section 4
Nick’s Record Against the Field: 0-1 (Scarno)
Comments:  Nick won the S9 title by defeating a wrestler who had pinned him twice this season. Like his twin brother Pat, Nick is a young wrestler with a tremendous upside.  He has a very tough first round match match in Robinson but you never know!

120 Pounds – Division 1
Tyler Lynch
Minisink Valley, 12th grade
Season Record: 35-8
First Opponent: Hunter Scutellaro, Section 8
Tyler’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments:  One bad period in the quarterfinals last year is all that prevented Lynch from placing at states last year.  He’s a talented and scrappy wrestler and is hoping to step on the podium on Saturday night.

120 Pounds – Division 2
Nick Conetta
Chester, 12th grade
Season Record: 26-1
First Opponent: Zach Braddell, Section 6
Nick’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Conetta is very talented and has a very imressive record.  His only loss of the season was a 3-2 decision at 126.  That said, he has not wrestled a single state qualifier all season so this tournament will prove to be the ultimate testing ground.  I think Nick can open some eyes this weekend!

126 Pounds – Division 1
Cameron Wernicki
Monroe Woodbury, 12th grade
Season Record: 25-10
First Opponent: Justin Vines, Section 8
Cam’s Record Against the Field: 1-1 (win Davis, loss Killard)
Comments: Wernicki pulled off the biggest upset of the Section 9 tournament when he defeated 2X champion Connor Griener in the finals.  Cam is hoping to ride this momentum into the state tournament against the very talented field at 126 starting with his first opponent, top seeded Justin Vines from Wantagh.

126 Pounds – Division 1
Andrew Davis
Wallkill, 12th grade
Season Record: 44-6
First Opponent: Austin Hertel
Record Against the Field: 0-2 (Wernicki, Earl)
Comments: Davis earned a wildcard entry into this year’s tournament and he is hoping to make the most of it.  He drew the #2 seed Hertel right out of the gate but Davis knows how to keep matches close.  He may surprise an opponent or two up in Albany.

126 Pounds – Division 2
Nate Ross
Onteora, 9th grade
Season Record: 19-6
First Opponent: Jack Bokina, S11
Nate’s Record Against the Field:  0-1 (Walz)
Comments: Nate drew an extremely tough opponent for the opening round in Bokina from Mattituck.  Like his younger twin brothers, Nate is young and will definitely have a learning curve competing at this level.  I have a feeling we will be hearing about the Ross brothers for the next several years!

132 Pounds – Division 1
Vinny Vetrano
Minisink Valley, 11th grade
Season Record: 31-9
First Opponent: Warren McDougald, Section 6
Vinny’s Record Against the Field: 2-1 (wins Bonner, Satriano; loss McDougald)
Comments: Vinny wrestled his first round opponent McDougald at the Eastern States Classic where he lost to him by a narrow 3-1 margin.  Vetrano, however, gets stronger and stronger as the season progresses.  Don’t be surprised if you see Vinny on the podium on Saturday evening!

132 Pounds – Division 1
Brad Bonner
Wallkill, 12th grade
Season Record: 40-8
First Opponent: Matt Maquet, Section 8
Brad’s Record Against the Field: 1-3 (win Satriano; losses Satriano, Vetrano, Gomez)
Comments: Bonner earned the 3rd wildcard for entry into this year’s NYS championship tournament.  He has a very tough opening round opponent in Maquet but may surpise an opponent or two here.

132 Pounds – Division 1
Robert Satriano
Valley Central, 12th grade
Season Record: 34-7
First Opponent: Noah Carpenter, Section 4
Rob’s Record Against the Field: 1-3 (win Bonner, losses Bonner, Vetrano, King)
Comments: Satriano earned the 4th at-large birth to gain entrance into the state tournament.  Rob’s a tough wrestler who is very dangerous.  This is a pretty deep weight so relatively speaking he has a decent opening round draw.

132 Pounds – Division 2
Ian Houck
Rondout Valley, 11th grade
Season Record: 26-7
First Opponent: Riley Gerber, Section 3
Ian’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Ian is a very capable wrestle who has beaten a few of the wrestlers in the D1 brackets.  His first round oponent was not Heberlein Colom, or Dusold so no complaits there!  Houck may surprise some people and earn his way to the medal stand an Saturday evening!

138 Pounds – Division 1
Dom Vetrano
Minisink Valley, 11th grade
Season Record: 34-7
First Opponent: Jake Silverstein, Section 11
Dom’s Record Against the Field: 0-2 (Osman, Gramuglia)
Comments: Like his twin brother Vinny, Dom Vetrano gets stronger and stronger as the season progresses.  His first round opponent is nationally ranked Jake Silverstein – I’m not sure who received the worse draw, Jake or Dom.  Vetrano will win some matches this weekend!

138 Pounds – Division 2
Matt Malherio
Highland, 10th grade
Season Record: 35-10
First Opponent: Colin Hogan, Section 2
Matt’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Malherio defeated last year’s Section 9 champion Gullickson from New Paltz in an exciting match to claim the title at 138.  He has yet to wrestle against the level of competition he will see in Albany however Matt is only a sophomore and he has a high ceiling.

145 Pounds – Division 1
Brandon Bobe
Washingtonville, 12th grade
Season Record: 38-3
First Opponent: Gianno Silba, Section 4
Brandon’s Record Against the Field: 0-2 (Shanahan, Cavallo)
Comments: Of his three losses, two of them were by injury at ESC.  Bobe’s only wrestled loss was a 5-2 decision to 3rd seeded Shanahan.  Brandon has a good draw and definitely has the potential to open some eyes by placing this weekend.

145 Pounds – Division 2
Zach Chartrand
Onteora, 11th grade
Season Record: 25-10
First Opponent: Daylon Swearinger, Section 5
Zach’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Zach has been showing steady improvement all season long and is peaking at the right time.  He has a decent 1st round draw and may surprize some wrestlers up in Albany.  This will be a great learning experience for the Onteora junior.

152 Pounds – Division 1
Evan Barczak
Monroe Woodbury, 12th grade
Season Record: 40-2
First Opponent: Dutch Schultz, CHSAA
Evan’s Record Against the Field: 2-1 (wins Schultz, Byron; loss Pappas)
Comments: Evan is a 2X NYS placewinner and has his sights set on nothing less than a state title this weekend!  152 is a brutal weight so whoever comes away with the gold will have earned it! In order to win, Evan will likely beed to defeat Laniewski, Grippi, and Pappas in consecutive matches – can you say “meat grinder!”

152 Pounds – Division 2
Dillon Ross
Onteora, 11th grade
Season Record: 31-6
First Opponent: Ross McFarland, Section 3
Dillon’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: The oldest of the 4 Ross brothers who are competing this weekend, Dillon is a returning state qualifier and has his sights set higher than last year.  He is battle tested and has proved that he can wrestle with some of the best in the state.  He drew the #2 seed right out of the gate but Ross will be ready!

160 Pounds – Division 1
Ryan Ferro
Warwick, 12th grade
Season Record: 33-0
First Opponent: Jake Wright, Section 3
Ryan’s Record Against the Field: 1-0 (Cuomo)
Comments: Ferro was the NYS champion at 152 pounds last season and he is undefeated this season!  He is the #1 seed at 160 and he has pinned the #2 seed, Cuomo, earlier this season. Expect to see Ryan high on the medal stand on Saturday evening!

160 Pounds – Division 2
Noah Curreri
Eldred, 12th grade
Season Record: 32-2
First Opponent: Joe DiForte, PSAL
Noah’s Record Against the Field: 1-0 (Hoover)
Comments: Noah placed 5th in NYS last season and has his sights set higher this year!  His only two losses of the season came at ESC and neither of those wrestlers are in his bracket.  He is the #3 seed and will likely see 50-match winner Cameron Page from Section 6 in the semis.

170 Pounds – Division 1
Adonis Morano
Middletown, 11th grade
Season Record: 40-6
First Opponent: Sammy Deprez, Section 5
Adonis’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Adonis is a dangerous wrestler who is a good finisher.  His 1st round opponent is a very tough Sammy Deprez and this should prove to be a good test for Morano. Any opponent who looks past Adonis may be in for a surprise.

170 Pounds – Division 2
Jeffrey Kiluba
Red Hook, 12th grade
Season Record: 25-6
First Opponent: Trevor Snow, Section 3
Jeff’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Kiluba is a strong 170 pounder and he’s a finisher.  He has a tough 1st round opponent in Snow but he definitely has the potential to win some matches in Albany this weekend!

182 Pounds – Division 1
Mike Fekishazy
Wallkill, 12th grade
Season Record: 37-2
First Opponent: TJ Toles, CHSAA
Mike’s Record Against the Field: 4-1 (wins Frank 2X, Andressen, Yanis; loss Deprez)
Comments: Fekishazy finished 6th in NYS last year at 170 and is hoping to ascend higher on the podium this year! He made it to finals of the ESC but had to injury default to Deprez for his only loss against the field.  He comes in as the #3 seed and will likely see fellow state placer Tyreek Bromley in the quarters.

182 Pounds – Division 1
Joey Yanis
Minisink Valley, 11th grade
Season Record: 39-3
First Opponent: Max Emond, Section 3
Joey’s Record Against the Field: 1-3 (win Cicco; losses Bromley, Deprez, Fekishazy)
Comments: Joey earned his way to Albany by wildcard after losing a sudden victory decision to Fekishazy in the S9 finals.  He suffered losses to Deprez and Bromley at ESC however he did notch a win over Cicco, the #2 seed this weekend!  Section 9 may put two wrestlers on the medal stand at 182!

182 Pounds – Division 2
Ben Cuppett
New Paltz, 12th grade
Season Record: 19-7
First Opponent: Doug Simmons, Section 3
Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Cuppett is a 3X Section champion but he has been hampered by injuries most of the season.  If healthy, he definitely has the potential to win some matches and maybe find his way on the medal stand.  He’ll see #2 seed Simmons in the opening round.

195 Pounds – Division 1
Kendall Elfstrum
Monroe Woodbury, 12th grade
Season Record: 15-0
First Opponent: Dylan Nerich, PSAL
Kendall’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Elfstrum finished 4th in NYS last season at 182.  He missed the majority of this season due to injury but is now healthy and ready to make a run at a state title. Elfstrum is the 5th seed and will likely see 4th seeded Kyle Davis from Beacon in the quarters.  This is a deep weight class with several possible champs and Kendall is definitely one of the them!

195 Pounds – Division 2
Brody Harris
Chester, 12th grade
Season Record: 26-3
First Opponent: Sam Ahearn, Section 7
Brody’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comment: Brody put in a lot of work in the off season and he’s having a great year.  He comes in as the #8 seed and has a winnable opening round match before running into top-seeded Joe Benedict in the quarters.  Let’s see what happens!

220 Pounds – Division 1
Ryan Ellefsen
Goshen, 12th grade
Season Record: 35-2
First Opponent: Mason Hoose, CHSAA
Ryan’s Record Against the Field: 4-2 (wins Rupert, Mastrangelo, Hoose, Jean-Baptiste; losses Caffrey, Gecaj)
Comments: Ryan was a state finalist at this weight last year and comes into this year’s tournament as the #1 seed.  His opponent in last year’s state final, Terron Robinson, sits in the bottom half of the bracket along with Damien Caffrey, a wrestler who beat Ellefsen at ESC.  This will be a great weight class to follow.

220 Pounds – Division 2
John Goodell
E/L/SW, 11th grade
Season Record: 22-14
First Opponent: Matt Edridge, Section 6
John’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments:  Goodell comes in as the #5 seed and has a pretty decent draw.  Although he not wrestled anyone in the field, he does have some matches including one win over some D1 entries.

285 Pounds – Division 1
Horace Duke
Middletown, 12th grade
Season Record: 31-8
First Opponent: Shaerod Rodgers, Section 6
Horace’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Duke’s entry at 285 was probably the biggest surprise at the S9 seeding meeting.  The gamble paid off as he defeated his teammate Norris Gipson in the finals in order to punch his ticket to Albany.  Smaller, athletic heavyweights can give some wrestlers fits!

285 Pounds – Division 2
William Sutherland
Rondout Valley, 12th grade
Season Record: 22-11
First Opponent: Lucas Sanders, Section 2
William’s Record Against the Field: 0-0
Comments: Sutherland avenged several of his losses from earlier in the season and may just be hitting his stride at the right time.  Sanders is a tough wrestler but he definitely could have drawn worse.

*Special thanks to MV’s Coach Hendershot for taking some of these headshots*

 

 

NYSPHSAA Tournament Preview 170-285

BRACKETS

Last but not least, let us take a look at the heavyweights!  Year in and year out we are treated to exciting matches from the big guys!  Who could forget the finals match between Ryan Ellefsen and Terron Robinson last year….that bout had the Times Union Center rocking!  Who knows, we might even see a rematch this weekend!

Tyler Barnes – Section 2

170 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle, 12)
S2: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa, 11)
S3: Andrew Yablonski (Fulton, 12)
S4: Chris Eames (Horseheads, 11)
S5: Sammy Deprez (Hilton, 10)
S6: Jacob Smeader (Hamburg, 12)
S8: Joe Giolando (Long Beach, 12)
S9: Adonis Morano (Middletown, 11)
S10: Zane Atchie (Canton. 11)
S11: Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn, 12)
CHSAA: David Flynn (Monsignor Farrell, 12)
PSAL: Feras Zedeia (WC Bryant, 12)
At-Large 1: Joe Eiden (Sachem East, 12)
At-Large 2: Darrin Simmons (Farmingdale, 12)
At-Large 3: Jake Logan (New Rochelle, 10)
At-Large 4: Jacob Ferriera (Horace Greeley, 11)

What To Watch For….
There are several here with the ability to claim the top step but Barnes is probably the slight favorite.  He was 5th in NYS last year and he is undefeated this year including an ESC title.  He’s also a Fargo All-American.  There is, however, another undefeated wrestler in the bracket.  Ancewicz is 27-0 and he has scored bonus points in every match except his S11 final where he beat Eiden 3-1.  Both New Rochelle wrestlers, Wallace and Logan, have the potential to medal high here – Wallace’s only loss was to Barnes at ESC.  Giorlando is extremely tough and Deprez and Smeader definitely could medal.  Middletown’s Adonis Morano is making his 1st trip to Albany and he has the potential to open some eyes here.

Jason Hoffman – Section 2

170 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River, 12)
S2: Jason Hoffman (HL/LG, 12)
S3: Connor Fredericks (Chittenango, 11)
S4: Austin Carr (BGAH, 12)
S5: Matt Gaiser (Alexander, 11)
S6: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove, 12)
S7: Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack, 12)
S8: Sean Mosca (Carle Place-Wheatley, 12)
S9: Jeffrey Kiluba (Red Hook, 12)
S10: Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur, 11)
S11: Jason Shlonsky (Mt. Sinai, 12)
PSAL: Serjey Thomas (Eagle Academy, 12)
At-Large 1: Micah Miller (Maine Endwell – S4, 12)
At-Large 2: Trevor Snow (General Brown – S3, 12)
At-Large 3: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga – S6, 12)
At-Large 4: Ryan Slater (Salem – S2, 12)

What To Watch For…
We could see a battle of unbeatens for the 170 D2 final as Hoffman and Shlonsky both have unblemished records however many people feel that Gaiser is the wrestler to beat here.  Both Hoffman and Shlonsky have pinned nearly every opponent they have faced yet neither attended the Eastern States Classic and therefore have not faced the level of competition that Gaiser has seen. One of his wins at ESC was a pin over Mosca who was a state finalist last year and may definitely get there again this year. Kiluba is a raw talent who is making his first trip to Albany and definitely has the ability to win matches.

2X NYS Champ Louie Deprez

182 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Evan Frank (JJCR, 1)
S2: Jake Cook (Ballston Spa, 11)
S3: Max Emond (Central Square, 12)
S4: Logan Wiland (Vestal, 12)
S5: Louie Deprez (Hilton, 12)
S6: Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield, 12)
S8: Brandon Vancooten (Sew. West, 12)
S9: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, 12)
S10: Angus Johnson (Canton, 11)
S11: Joe Franzese (John Glenn, 11)
CHSAA: TJ Toles (Chaminade, 12)
PSAL: Leo Rabinovich (Tottenville, 11)
At-Large 1: Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach – S8, 12)
At-Large 2: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley – S9, 11)
At-Large 3: Jhavon Innocent (East Ramapo – S1, 12)
At-Large 4: Joe Andreesen (Lancaster – S6, 11)

What To Watch For….
Louie Deprez is a 2X NYS champion and is currently ranked #1 in the nation by FloWrestling and Intermat.  He is probably the heaviest favorite to win in the entire tournament.  Section 9 champ Fekishazy was scheduled to wrestle him in the ESC finals but had to medically forfeit out of the tournament after his semifinal win.  Fek has two wins over last year’s #3 at 182 Evan Frank and notched a razor close sudden victory win over Yanis in the Section 9 finals.  Yanis beat Cicco at ESC but lost to Bromley. Bromley has been pinned by Franzese and Vancooten. Emond is 38-1 and Rabinovich is 28-1.  Deprez may be the favorite, but this will be a great weight class for wrestling fans to follow!

Clifton Wang – Section 1

182 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Clifton Wang (Edgemont, 12)
S2: Dillon Warner (Shoharie, 12)
S3: Doug Simmons (Canastota, 11)
S4: Brennan Slater (Norwich, 11)
S5: Will Thompson (Byron Berg, 12)
S6: Zak Trim (Maple Grove, 11)
S7: Chance Lapiere (Ausable Valley, 11)
S8: John Deridder (Carle Place-Wheatley, 11)
S9: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz, 12)
S10: Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur, 11)
S11: Mike Sabella (Mt. Sinai, 10)
PSAL: Robert Frias (RFK, 12)
At-Large 1: Corey Keefe (Falconer – S6, 11)
At-Large 2: Naphtali Steward (Ravena – S2, 12)
At-Large 3: Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point – S4, 11)
At-Large 4: Mike Sutliff (HL/LG – S2, 11)

What To Watch For…
Clifton Wang came in 3rd in NYS at 170 last year and finished 3rd at this year’s ESC making him one of the favorites here.  One of his wins at ESC was a 9-7 sudden victory win over S3 entry Simmons.  Lapiere is 40-1 and Thompson is 39-1 so both should contend here along with Warner who is 30-2.  Section 9 champ Cuppett has been hampered by injuries this season but he’s been to Albany twice before and the senior is poised to make a run for the medal stand.

Elijah Rodriguez – Section 8

195 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Kyle Davis (Beacon, 12)
S2: Dylan Dubuque (Columbia, 12)
S3: Isaac Havens (Central Square, 12)
S4: LaDarron Tutton (Horseheads, 12)
S5: Mike Spallina (Hilton, 12)
S6: Lawrence Jenkins (Lake Shore, 12)
S8: Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach, 11)
S9: Kendall Elfstrum (MW, 12)
S10: Michael Gardner (Massena, 11)
S11: Sam Schuyler (Kings Park, 12)
CHSAA: Freddie Nixon (St. Joe’s Collegiate, 12)
PSAL: Simon Chee (Benjamin Cardoza, 12)
At-Large 1: Greg Hodulick (Islip – S11, 12)
At-Large 2: William Nerich (William Bryant – P, 11)
At-Large 3: Dillon Knoll (Hamburg – S6, 12)
At-Large 4: Jack Rosen (Farmingdale – S8, 12)

What To Watch For…
This is without question one of the most wide open weight classes in the entire tournament! Rodriguez is undefeated and the ESC champion so he’s definitely one of the favorites however a case can be made for several others! Dubuque and Elfstrum both came in 4th at their weight in NYS last year, and they are both undefeated this year. Schuyler is also undefeated at 37-0 and he defeated Hodulick in the S11 finals by a score of 10-6.  Hodulick came in 3rd at ESC and had a win over Davis. Spallina’s only wrestled loss was 2-1 utb to Rodriguez at ESC – his other two losses were injury default. Nixon is 49-1, Jenkins is 36-2, and Havens is 38-3…yeah 195 D1 is loaded!

Joe Benedict – Section 3

195 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Eoghan Murphy (Hastings, 10)
S2: Jake Pines (Hoosick Falls, 12)
S3: Joe Benedict (SJ/SC, 11)
S4: Richie Knapp (Susq. Valley, 11)
S5: Jeff Uveino (Perry, 12)
S6: Tyler Smith (Pioneer, 12)
S7: Sean Ahearn (Saranac, 12)
S8: Anthony Buffolino (Clarke, 12)
S9: Brody Harris (Chester, 12)
S11: James Hoeg (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Francis Tawiah (Petrides, 11)
At-Large 1: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes – S5, 12)
At-Large 2: Ryan Harper (Duanesburg – S2, 12)
At-Large 3: Jody Hermance (Granville – S2, 12)
At-Large 4: Brandon Gracey (Mexico – S3, 12)
At-Large 5: Chase Toal (Byron Bergen – S5, 12)

What To Watch For…
All signs point towards a showdown between Benedict and Hoeg! Benedict finished 4th at ESC and was a NYS finalist at this weight last year.  Hoeg and took 3rd at ESC at 182 and had some very impressive wins over Frank, Wang, and Bromley but has decided to go 195 for the post-season. Look for Knapp, Smith, and Uveino to contend here as well.  Section 9 entry Harris put in some great off season work and is improving every day.  He might surprise someone up in Albany!

NYS Champ Robinson

220 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Halil Gecaj (JJCR, 11)
S2: Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa, 10)
S3: Caleb Null (carthage, 12)
S4: Trentyn Ruppert (Newark valley, 10)
S5: Jason Cunningham (Brighton, 12)
S6: Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster, 12)
S8: Zach Knighton Ward (Uniondale, 12)
S9: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, 12)
S10: Robert Gordan (Canton, 10)
S11: Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman, 12)
CHSAA: Mason Hoose (Canisius, 12)
PSAL: George Grigalshvili (James Madison, 11)
At-Large 1: Damien Caffrey (John Glenn – S11, 12)
At-Large 2: Matt DeFrancis (Eastport SM – 11, 12)
At-Large 3: Mark Rivera (Long Beach – S8, 12)
At-Large 4: Joshua Jean Baptiste (East Ramapo – S1, 12)

What To Watch For…
Robinson and Ellefsen provided fans with one of the most exciting finals last year however a rematch at this year’s tournament is far from guaranteed! Both wrestlers dropped matches at this year’s ESC to kids who are going to be in the bracket at Albany.  Robinson was defeated by Caffrey in the ESC finals and Ellefsen came in forth suffering losses to Caffrey and Gecaj. Let’s not forget about Knighton Ward who is a perfect 39-0 this year and DeFrancis and Mastrangelo both placed at ESC and will be in the hunt for medals.

Tanner Zagarino – Section 11

220 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Chris Colombo (Croton, 12)
S2: Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville, 12)
S3: Luke Rogers (General Brown, 12)
S4: Garyn Huntley (Unatego, 12)
S5: Hammond Raes (Midlakes, 12)
S6: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean, 12)
S7: Cole McKee (Peru, 11)
S8: Tareq Ibrahim (Clarke, 12)
S9: John Goodell (E/L/SW, 11)
S11: Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Justin Lorenzo (Petrides, 11)
At-Large 1: George Williams (Waterloo – S5, 12)
At-Large 2: Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango – S3, 11)
At-Large 3: Charlie Valone (Gowanda – S6, 12)
At-Large 4: Matt Edridge (Depew – S6, 12)
At-Large 5: Jack Binder (Warrensburg – S2, 11)

What To Watch For….
Zagarino looked great at 195 at the ESC making it to the finals before losing in sudden victory to Rodriguez.  He has decided to bump to 220 for postseason however and will definitely be tested by several wrestlers looking for the title. Luke Rodgers gave D1 stud Robinson all he can handle and will definitely contend here.  Huntley had a late start to the season but is 20-0 and will definitely make noise at 220.  Keep an eye on Raes.  He’s 45-1 with his only loss being a 3-2 utb decision during the first week of the season. McLaughlin, Colombo, and Cutrie need to stay on the radar as well.

William Bolia – Section 5

285 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Benji Gecaj (JJCR, 12)
S2: Jake Warren (Burnt Hills, 12)
S3: Mike Spicer (Baldwinsville, 12)
S4: Jacob Broder (Union Endicott, 12)
S5: William Bolia (Fairport, 12)
S6: Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore, 12)
S8: Ryan O’Shea (MacArthur, 12)
S9: Horace Duke (Middletown, 12)
S10: Kyle Wood (Malone, 11)
S11: Deonte Wilson (Amityville, 11)
CHSAA: Nicholas Greer (St. Anthony’s, 11)
PSAL: Matt Feliciano (Grand St. Campus, 12)
At-Large 1: John Munroe (Hauppauge – S11, 12)
At-Large 2: Jacquez Poole (Arlington – S1, 12)
At-Large 3: Jared Crucitti (Fulton – S3, 12)
At-Large 4: Sean Kloss (Clarence – S6, 12)

What To Watch For…
Bolia is a perfect 43-0 and had a 5-0 win over Gecaj at UE Duals.  Wilson is 32-2 and he was the highest placing NY wrestler at ESC (all PA final). Gecaj finished 4th at ESC and has been tough all year as has O’Shea who is 30-1.  This is a very deep weight as all 4 wildcards have a shot at placing and we shouldn’t overlook Duke who bumped up from 220 to win the Section 9 title.

NYS Champ Tanner

285 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Constantine George (Putnam Val, 12)
S2: Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls, 12)
S3: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack, 12)
S4: Jacob Morrison (Unatego, 12)
S5: Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen, 12)
S6: Lath Alsous (Lewiston Porter, 12)
S7: Clay Watts (Beekmantown, 12)
S8: Joe Libretti (Cold Spring Harbor, 11)
S9: William Sutherland (Rondout Valley, 12)
S10: Kelly Moore (Gouverneur, 12)
S11: Robert Christ (Mt. Sinai, 12)
PSAL: Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy, 11)
At-Large 1: Nick Jones (Dunkirk – S6, 12)
At-Large 2: Daniel Hayner (Mechanicville – S2, 12)
At-Large 3: Jacob London (Alfred Almond – S5, 12)
At-Large 4: Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis – S3, 12)

What To Watch For…
Tanner is the defending state champ and was nationally ranked at times during the year making him one of the favorites here.  He did, however, drop a few matches early this year to Spicer and Watts so this weight is wide open!  Morrison is a perfect 34-0 and will certainly be in the hunt and we need to definitely watch both S6 entries as potential medalists.  Sutherland has been coming on strong at the end of the year and will definitely represent Section 9 quite well!

NYSPHSAA Tournament Preview: 132-160

BRACKETS

Now it’s time to take a look at the middleweights for this year’s state tournament. There is one name that is missing that we are accostomed to seeing in these previews – Yianni Diakomihalis.  The 4X NYS champion from Hilton had to undergo surgery on both elbows this year and cannot wrestle this post season. Even without Yianni these weights are loaded with nationally ranked talent and will provide fans with some incredible matches!

3X NYS Champ Teemer

132 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Luca Errico (Byram Hills, 10)
S2 :Deyker Edwards (Schenectady, 12)
S3: Lucas King (New Hartford, 12)
S4: Noah Carpenter (Elmira, 12)
S5: Mike Venosa (Victor, 12)
S6: Warren McDougald (Nia. Wh., 10)
S8: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 11)
S9: Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley, 11)
S10: Thomas Trombley (Malone, 10)
S11: Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford, 11)
CHSAA: Robert Scopelliti (Monsignor Farrell, 12)
PSAL: Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Technical, 10)
At-Large 1: Matt Maquet (Long Beach – S8, 12)
At-Large 2: Matt Swanson (Lynbrook – S8, 12)
At-Large 3: Brad Bonner (Wallkill – S9, 12)
At-Large 4: Robert Satriano (Valley Central – S9, 12)

What To Watch For….
Jacori Teemer is already a 3X NYS champion and is currently ranked #9 in the nation by Flo.  He is definitely the clear favorite here.  One of the wrestlers expected to push the defending champ is Venosa who lost to Teemer at Eastern States by decision.  Venosa’s two losses this year have been to Teemer and Heberlein – that’s a combined 5 state titles!  Two of Venosa’s wins at ESC where over Gomez who is expected to place high here as are both S8 wildcards, Maquet and Swanson.  Section 9 sends a trio to Albany at 132 D1.  Vetrano won the Section 9 title over Bonner who defeated Satriano in the S9 semis.  All three are very capable wrestlers however Vetrano’s athleticism and grit are uncanny!

2X NYS Champ Heberlein

132 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Jared Eliopolous (Putnam Val, 12)
S2: Jason Ashline (Whitehall, 12)
S3: Beau Burke (Morrisville Eaton, 11)
S4: Bryant Sexton (SVEC, 11)
S5: Dane Heberlein (Alexander, 12)
S6: Hector Colom (Fredonia, 11)
S7: Kaedan Peryea (Beekmantown, 10)
S8: Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley, 12)
S9: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley, 11)
S10: Cordell David (Ogdensbug, 11)
S11: Joe O’Brein (Mt. Sinai, 10)
PSAL: Kevin McColgan (Petrides, 12)
At-Large 1: Chase Runfola (Letchworth – S5, 10)
At-Large 2: Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley – S1, 11)
At-Large 3: Riley Gerber (Camden – S3, 11)
At-Large 4: Gideon Jardine (HL/LG – S2, 12)

What To Watch For…
Heberlein is a 2X NYS champion and he is 57-1 on the season however 132 D2 is not a one-horse race!  One of Heberlein’s wins this season was a razor close 2-0 win over Colom who is a former placewinner. The setback to Heberlein was Colom’s only blemish on his 47-1 season.  Also in the bracket is 2X state finalist and former state champ Hunter Dusold who always seems to wrestle well in Albany.  After the top 3 this weight class is wide open and I wouldn’t be surprised if Section 9 entry Ian Houck end up on the medal stand. Burke, O’Brien, and Runfola will make some noise at 132 D2.

#1 Flo Ranked Arujau

138 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Peter Oliveto (Suffern, 12)
S2: Christian Gramuglia (BH, 12)
S3: Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville, 12)
S4: Derek Osman (Vestal, 12)
S5: Cooper Kropman (Penfield, 8)
S6: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster, 9)
S8: Vito Arujau (Syosset, 12)
S9: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley, 11)
S10: Alfred MacNeil (Malone, 9)
S11: Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, 11)
CHSAA: Joseph Lanciotti (St. John Baptist, 12)
PSAL: Quincy Howard (Benjamin Cardozo, 10)
At-Large 1: Kyle Mosher (South Side East – S8, 10)
At-Large 2: James Trezza (Smithtown East – S11, 12)
At-Large 3: Cory Guinta (Webster Thomas – S5, 12)
At-Large 4: Ray Cotto (JJCR – S1, 12)

What To Watch For…
One name will do – Vito!  Arujau will be looking for his 4th NYS title and it would make national headlines if he lost here.  He is 33-0 on the season and is currently the #1 ranked 138 pounder by FloWrestling and Intermat.   That said, Vito was tested twice this year at ESC and both wrestlers will be in this bracket.  Silverstein is also nationally ranked and lost to Vito 3-1 at ESC for his only defeat of the season.  Mosher dropped a 10-6 decision to Arujau at the same tournament and is bringing in a 36-5 record. There is a lot of talent at 138 D1.  Oliveto, Gramuglia, Pond, and Osman all have two or fewer losses.  Section 9 champ Vetrano is a returning state qualifier and just keeps getting better and better!

Emerson Block – S5

138 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Jack Wrobel (Pawling, 11)
S2: Dillan Palaszewski (Galway, 11)
S3: TJ Philpots (Holland Patent, 11)
S4: Ben Bivar (BGAH, 11)
S5: Emerson Block (Pal-Mac, 12)
S6: Billy Seiders (Dunkirk, 12)
S7: Colin Hogan (Peru, 12)
S8: Jack Ward (Locust Valley, 11)
S9: Matt Malherio (Highland, 10)
S10: Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg, 12)
S11: TJ Beebe (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Mike Diforte (Petrides, 9)
At-Large 1: Phil Calandra (Deprew – S6, 12)
At-Large 2: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley – S3, 10)
At-Large 3: Mason Gray (Warsaw – S5, 11)
At-Large 4: Zander Sharp (Canisteo Greenwood – S5, 11)

What To Watch For…
With no clear favorite this is going to be a fun weight class to follow!  Block, Philpots, Palaszewski, and Lapiene are all former placewinners and will definitely be in the hunt but we need to watch Beebe and Wrobel as well!  Hogan is battle tested and willl likely place and the Petrides freshman has a lot of upside and needs to be watched.  Speaking of upside, S9 Champ Malhario is only a sophomore and defeated a returning S9 champ to punch his ticket to Albany!

2X NYS Champ Gissendanner

145 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Mike Criscione (N. Rockland, 12)
S2: Kiernan Shanahan (Shen, 10)
S3: Johan Cavallo (Jamesville, 12)
S4: Gianno Silba (New Valley, 12)
S5: Frankie Gissendanner (Pen, 11)
S6: Connor Day (Iroquios, 12)
S8: Lucas Pinkus (Hewlitt, 12)
S9: Brandon Bobe (Washingtonville, 12)
S10: Gavin Perrine (Massena, 11)
S11: Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon, 11)
CHSAA: Dominik Thomas (St. Francis, 10)
PSAL: Abimael Luperon (Grand St. Campus, 11)
At-Large 1: Phil Spadafora (HHHE, 12)
At-Large 2: Shane Gibbons (Massapequa, 12)
At-Large 3: Troy Ferris (Brockport, 11)
At-Large 4: John Colletti (Long Beach, 12)

What To Watch For….
Gissendanner is a 2X NYS champion and he won the title at this same weight last year.  He is currently ranked #3 in the nation by Flo and he’s bringing in a 42-1 record.  His only loss was a 2-1 OT loss to the kid currently ranked #1 in the country, Jarod Verkleeren from PA.  There are plenty of other studs in this weight who will be gunning for Frankie though; keep an eye on Sobotker, Day, and Pinkus specifically.  Shanahan is getting better every day and we should’t sleep on our S9 rep Bobe who has been dominating his competition!

Tanner Cook – Section 3

145 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Jack Chesman (Pearl River, 10)
S2: Zach Lawrence (Duanesburg, 10)
S3: Tanner Cook (Central Valley, 12)
S4: Ty Rifanburg (Norwich, 11)
S5: Adam Wagner (South Senaca, 12)
S6: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer, 11)
S7: John Devins (Saranac, 11)
S8: Christian Tartaglia (Cold Spring Harbor, 12)
S9: Zach Chartrand (Onteora, 11)
S10: Derick Stowell (Gouverneur, 12)
S11: Carmine Vergari (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy, 11)
At-Large 1: Jonathan Fiebelkorn (Akron – S6, 11)
At-Large 2: Daylon Swearinger (Attica Batavia – S5, 11)
At-Large 3: Dustin Joy (Lyndonville – S5, 12)
At-Large 5: Dan Alberico (Camden – S3, 12)

What To Watch For…
This weight looks like it’s heading for a showdown between Cook and Wagner.  Cook is bringing in a 51-1 record will his only loss being a decision to Grippi at ESC.  He finished 2nd in NYS last year. Wagner was not at ESC but is sporting a 42-0 record and finished 4th in NYS last season.  Ingrao and Lawrence are former placers and will definitely be in the hunt for medals as will Chesman, Rifanburg, and Vergari.  Section 9 champ Chartrand is 25-10 but is getting hot at the right time!

2X NYS Finalist Pappas

152 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Matt Gripp (Fox Lane, 11)
S2: Anthony Laniewski (Nisk, 12)
S3: Phoenix Webb (Cen. Sq, 12)
S4: Matt Kline (Corning, 11)
S5: Zack Brown (Penfield, 12)
S6: Steven Kapuscinski (Lock., 12)
S8: Peter Pappas (Plainview, 12)
S9: Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, 12)
S10: Michael Brown Massena, 11)
S11: David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon, 11)
CHSAA: Dutch Schultz (St. Anthony’s, 12)
PSAL: Demitreus Henry (Grand St. Campus, 11)
At-Large 1: Tyrese Byron (Long Beach – S8, 12)
At-Large 2: Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa – S8, 10)
At-Large 3: Billy Sims (Lindenhurst – S11, 12)
At-Large 4: Brian Nicpon (Suffern – S1, 12)

What to Watch For….
This weight class is absolutely loaded – arguably the deepest weight class of the entire 2017 tournament! There are going to be a few absolute studs who do not step on the medal stand at 152 this year.  One of the favorites this year is Pappas. He is a 2X state finalist and won the ESC this year.  His opponent in the finals was Section 9 champ Evan Barczak.  Pappas defeated Barczak 3-1 in sudden victory.  Matt Grippi was a state finalist last year and and ESC finalist at 145 this season.  He is 37-1 and his only loss was his ESC finals loss to Gissendanner by a score of 2-1.  Miele-Estrella has several big wins this year and will definitely ne in the hunt as will Laniewski who is 40-2 with both of his losses coming at ESC to Melbourne who is injured and had to miss the post season.  Byron, Gibbons, Brown, Sims, and Schultz are all excellent however a few of them will not step on the podium this year!  Crazy weight!

2X NYS Champ Richard

152 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Sean McGarvey (Pearl River, 12)
S2: Collin O’Brien (Watervliet, 12)
S3: Hunter Richard (Hol Patent, 12)
S4: Shvunte Searcy (Marathon, 12)
S5: Mason Compton (Attica, 10)
S6: Dan Torres (Falconer, 11)
S7: Jacob Nolan (Saranac, 10)
S8: Austin Carmen (Clarke, 10)
S9: Dillon Ross (Onteora, 11)
S10: Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg, 11)
S11: Thomas Hoeg (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Justin Ebron (Eagle Academy, 11)
At-Large 1: Ross McFarland (Phoenix – S3, 10)
At-Large 2: Cole Rifanburg (Norwich – S4, 12)
At-Large 3: Tevrill Covedill (Fillmore – S5, 12)
At-Large 4: Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg – S2, 10)

What To Watch For…
The favorite here is Hunter Richard!  He’s a 2X state champ and he’s 43-0 this season.  His opponent in last year’s state final was McFarland who he defeated 5-0 in the Section 3 finals.  Don’t be surprised if these two lock horns for the gold in Albany.  O’Brein, Searcy, and Compton all have only three losses each and will definitely contend here plus we should watch out for Torres who notched over 50 wins this season.  Section 9 rep Ross is one of 4 brothers to win Section 9 titles this year.  He is returning state qualifier and has a legitimate shot to place this year!

Grant Cuomo – Section 1

160 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Grant Cuomo (Brewster, 11)
S2: Kyle Janeski (Albany Acad, 12)
S3: Jake Wright (Jamesville, 11)
S4: Charlie Mahon (Elmira, 11)
S5: Christopher Barker (Fairport, 11)
S6: Dominic Crouse (Sweet Home, 12)
S8: Jonathan Loew (Wantagh, 11)
S9: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 12)
S10: Tyler Tambini (Malone, 11)
S11: Nick Munsch (Commack, 12)
CHSAA: Mike Lanza (Monsignor Farrell, 12)
PSAL: Odean Gray (Grand St. Campus, 11)
At-Large 1: Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna, 11)
At-Large 2: Charlie Spada (Long Beach – S8, 12)
At-Large 3: Max Sims (Lindenhurst – S11, 12)
At-Large 4: Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley – S1, 10)

What To Watch For… 
Section 9 champion Ryan Ferro was the NYS champion at 152 last season and finished 3rd at 145 two seasons ago!  He is 33-0 this season and is definitely one of the favorites at 160 D1.  Ferro will definitely be tested by a couple of wrestlers namely Cuomo, Loew, and Barker.  Cuomo was leading Ferro 4-0 in a match earlier this year before Ferro turned the tables and pinned him.  Loew’s only loss was a 2-1 decision at ESC to Jake Logan who is now at 170.  Barker is 43-1 this season and will definitely be in the hunt here.  Watch for Munsch, Sweeney, Janeski, and Mahon to contend for a medal here.

Noah Grover – S5

160 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Robbie Velichko (Put. Valley, 12)
S2: Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac, 12)
S3: Caleb Beach (Sandy Creek, 12)
S4: Madison Hoover (BGAH, 12)
S5: Noah Grover (Warsaw, 12)
S6: Cameron Page (Falconer, 12)
S7: Nick Bushey (Peru, 12)
S8: Bailey O’Brien (Locust Valley, 11)
S9: Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West, 12)
S10: Mike Labow (Gouverneur, 12)
S11: Jake Skrezek (Mattituck, 12)
PSAL: Joe Diforte (Petrides, 12)
At-Large 1: Sawyer Overhoff (Eden – S6, 12)
At-Large 2: Morgan Seller (South Lewis – S3, 12)
At-Large 3: Ben Marshall (Canastota – S3, 11)
At-Large 4: Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville – S5, 12)

What To Watch For….
ESC Noah Grover can probably be looked at as the favorite here. A 3rd place NYS place finisher last year, Grover is 43-1 with his only loss coming to Cuomo in the ESC finals. Grover will definitely be tested here and Section 9 champion Noah Curreri will be one of the guys to watch.  Curreri is 32-2 with both of his losses coming at ESC.  Hoover has a 38-1 record with his one loss coming to Curreri.  Beach and Page both have had great seasons and are likely place winners.

NYSPHSAA Tournament Preview: 99-126

BRACKETS

Let’s take a look at the first 5 weight classes for this year’s NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships.  The tournament takes place this Friday and Saturday at the Times Union Center in Albany, NY.  SectionIXWrestling.com will be there posting round-by-round updates for all of our Section 9 wrestlers as well as keeking an eye on any major upsets that unfold along the way.  Year in and year out this is an awesome event and the Times Union Center does a great job hosting the tournament.  I encourage everyone who loves our sport to attend in person and bring a friend!  Let’s grow wrestling!!!

Brandon Nunez – PSAL

99 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Ivan Garcia (Port Chester, 9)
S2: Brock Delsignore (S. Glen Falls, 8)
S3: Myles Griffin (Jamesville-Dewitt, 8)
S4: Drake Dille (Elmira, 8)
S5: Ryan Burgos (Hilton, 9)
S6: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence, 9)
S8: Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh, 9)
S9: Colby Amell (Saugerties, 10)
S10: Sam Searles (Malone, 10)
S11: Christian Ganonne (Eastport SM, 10)
CHSAA: Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell, 10)
PSAL: Brandon Nunez (John Bowne, 12)
At-Large 1: Dennis Robin (Arlington – S1, 9)
At-Large 2: Garrett Semenetz (Mahopac – S1, 12)
At-Large 3: Mark Matyka (Riverhead – S11, 11)
At-Large 4: Jake Eckerle (Commack – S11, 9)

What To Watch For….
Nunez is a returning state place winner and was this year’s champion at the Eastern States Classic and has to be considered the favorite here.  He is 26-0 and has wins this season over Adams, Matyka, and Garcia.  Adams was the runner up at ESC and had a win over Griffin at the ESC.  Garcia finished 4th at ESC and posted wins over Gannone, Delsignore, and Robin however dropped a 1-0 decision to Semenetz in a dual meet.  Rabideau’s only loss has been at 106 this year and Encarnacion’s only loss at 99 was to Nunez at ESC. Section 9 rep Colby Amell is 30-6 this year and is making his first trip to Albany.  He has been improving all season long and may surprise some people in his bracket!

John Worthing (L) – Section 4

99 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Alex Santana (Pawling, 9)
S2: Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill, 9)
S3: Mason Bush (Central Valley, 8)
S4: John Worthing (Tioga, 10)
S5: Anthony Noto (HFL, 9)
S6: Mike Evans (Springville, 8)
S7: Logan Dubuque (Peru, 10)
S8: Vito Rodriguez (Locust Valley, 9)
S9: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley, 8)
S10: Carter Baer (Gouverneur, 7)
S11: Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, 8)
PSAL: Brandon Fallon (Petrides, 9)
At-Large 1: Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman – S5, 9)
At-Large 2: Marek Bush (Central Valley – S3, 8)
At-Large 3: Carter Schubert (WMS – S5, 7)
At-Large 4: Carson Alberti (Depew – S6, 7)

What To Watch For….
Worthing was a state finalist last year and is a perfect 38-0 this year so he’s definitely one of the favorites but he’ll face plenty of stiff competition.  Svingala is 35-0 and has scored bonus points in all but three of his matches this year.  Mason Bush is 46-4 and has wins over D1 contenders Gannone and Semenetz while Section 5 has a legit contender in Anthony Noto. Let’s also keep an eye on Jordan Titus who has a bonus points win over Semenetz and has pinned Section 9 champion Nikko Walsh. Walsh is an 8th grader and has a 24-7 record this season. Carter Baer is only a 7th grader and is sporting a 30-3 record this year…let’s keep an eye on him as well!

Dylan Ryder – Section 11

106 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Chris Perry (Yorktown, 8)
S2: Antione Grace (Queensbury, 12)
S3: Matt Griffin (Jamesville-Dewitt, 11)
S4: Tim McCarthy (Horseheads, 12)
S5: Cody Anders (Brockport, 11)
S6: Parker Rozler (Lancaster, 11)
S8: Joe Becker (Lynbrook, 10)
S9: Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury, 11)
S10: Hunter White (Malone, 9)
S11: Dylan Ryder (HHHW, 11)
CSHAA: Max Ebanks (Monsignor Farrell, 9)
PSAL: Mohamed Hassan (FDR, 10)
At-Large 1: Zach Redding (Eastport SM – S11, 9)
At-Large 1: CJ McMonegal (North Rockland – S1, 10)
At-Large 3: Thomas Hughes (Fulton – S3, 10)
At-Large 4: Greg Fischer (NFA – S9, 11)

What To Watch For….
Dylan Ryder was a state finalist at 99 last year and has a dominating 37-1 record this year.  His one blemish, however, was in the Eastern States Classic final to Redding. Ryder avenged the loss in the S11 finals by a score of 3-0.  Perry competed at 99 for ESC and came in 3rd and notched some great wins.  He is 40-1 on the season. Griffin’s only two losses of the year were at ESC (Charles, Maucere) and he will definitely contend here.  Both Section 9 entries have wins over kids from the bracket and have a chance to medal here.  Earl beat Fischer in the Section 9 finals and Fischer posted a win over Grace at the ESC.

Jon Charles – Section 3


106 Pounds – Division 2

The Field:

S1: Len Balducci (Pleasantville, 9)
S2: Trent Svingala (Maple Hill, 10)
S3: Jon Charles (Central Valley, 11)
S4: Mikey Squires (Norwich, 9)
S5: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo Greenwood, 10)
S6: Doug Ciszak (Pioneer, 11)
S7: Alijah Seymour (Peru, 9)
S8: Joe Constrastano (Carle Place Wheatley, 9)
S9: Patt Ross (Onteora, 8)
S10: Ricky Nichols (Gouverneur, 8)
S11: Ricky D’Elia (Port Jefferson, 10)
PSAL: Muhammad Mahmud (Riverdale Kingsbridge, 10)
At-Large 1: Ethan Ferro (Pal-Mac – S5, 8)
At-Large 2: Matt Garland (South Jefferson-Sandy Creek – S3, 10)
At-Large 3: Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls – S2, 10)
At-Large 4: Brody Oleksak (BGAH – S4, 8)

What To Watch For….
Jon Charles was the state champ at 99 pounds last year and he’s having an awesome 2016-2017 season as well.  His record is 48-2 and he’s definitely a title contender here. Svingala is 37-0 and has two wins over the other S2 entry Oleksak.  Balducci has been very impressive this year sporting a 33-1 record with his only loss being a close decision to D1 contender Perry.  S3’s wildcard entry Garland can’t be overlooked either – he is 36-4 with all 4 losses being decisions to Charles (2X), Ryder, and Maucere. Both S5 entries, Cheek and Ferro, are having great seasons and will contend for a medal.  Section 9’s entry is 8th grader Patt Ross who punched his ticket to Albany by defeating 3X Section 9 champ Wade Harris!

Greg Diakomihalis – Section 5

 

113 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:

S1: Michael Muldoon (Mahopac, 12)
S2: Mike Gonyea (Columbia, 11)
S3: Nathan Osborne (Cicero North Syracuse, 10)
S4: Devin Woodworth (Horseheads, 10)
S5: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, 9)
S6: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield, 9)
S8: Jared Alton (Plainedge, 11)
S9: Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury, 10)
S10: Nathan Recore (Malone, 10)
S11: Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point, 11)
CHSAA: James Ryan (Monsignor, 10)
PSAL: David Traub (Tottenville, 11)
At-Large 1: Mitch Seaver (Lockport – S5, 12)
At-Large 2: Brandon DiDominico (Lakeland Pamas – S1, 12)
At-Large 3: Mark Acheson (Tappan Zee – S1, 11)
At-Large 4: Matthew Romano (Valley Central – S9, 9)

What To Watch For….
Diakomihalis was a state champion at 99 pounds last year and he is undefeated at 44-0 this season!  Although a clear favorite here, the Hilton freshman will not walk through this weight class untested.  Gonyea is also undefeated at 43-0 and he was a state placer at 106 last year.  Seaver is a former state finalist however he lost in the Section 6 finals to freshman McDougald so we can expect both to do do well here.  Section 9 has an outstanding chance to medal here in Vespa. The Section 9 champion gave Diakomihalis one of his stiffest tests this year losing by a score of 6-3 at the UE Duals.  Vespa dropped a sv decision to Sciotto at ESC so we can also expect the S11 champ to contend here as well.  Section 9 earned a wildcard entry here in Valley Central freshman Matt Romano who will be making his first trip to the state tournament.

Trey LaFlamme – Section 3

113 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley, 11)
S2: Matt Laporte (Hoosick Falls, 10)
S3: Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson, 12)
S4: Eli Rodriguez (Norwich, 9)
S5: Masin Shuster (Dansville, 11)
S6: Dalton Gardner (Fredonia, 9)
S7: Bryce Smith (Saranac, 9)
S8: Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay, 11)
S9: Nick Ross (Onteora, 8)
S10: Tristian Richardson (Ogdensburg, 8)
S11: Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai, 9)
PSAL: Kevin Velez (Petrides, 12)
At-Large 1: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove – S6, 12)
At Large 2: Caleb Robinson (Walton – S4, 10)
At-Large 3: Neiko Scarano (Little Falls – S3, 12)
At-Large 4: Dylan Price (Onondaga – S3, 8)

What To Watch For….
LaFlamme is 41-1 this season and his only loss was a 3-1 decision at ESC to Diakomihalis.  He placed 5th at this weight last year and is definitely one of the favorites to win it all this year!  One of his toughest matches this year was a 5-1 win over Scarano in the sectional finals so we could possibly see an all S3 state finals.  Shuster has been impressive at 42-1 this season and he hesn’t lost since mid December.  Both Section 6 entries, Gardner and Hetrick, could contend for a medal here.  Section 9’s entry is Nick Ross who has a 27-9 record.  He is an 8th grader and he’s the twin brother of our 106 champ Pat Ross!

Adam Busiello – Section 11

120 Pounds – Division 1
The Field:
S1: Tyler Albis (JJEF, 9)
S2: Trent Nadeau (Columbia, 12)
S3: Wyatt Willis (Fulton, 12)
S4: Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads, 12)
S5: Alex Samson (Victor, 10)
S6: Matt Genau (Williamsville South, 12)
S8: Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa, 12)
S9: Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley, 12)
S10: Jacob Robideau (Malone, 9)
S11: Adam Busiello (Eastport SM, 10)
CHSAA: Dylan Ebanks (Xavier, 12)
PSAL: Matthew Mina (Brooklyn Technical, 11)
At-Large 1: Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point – S11, 12)
At-Large 2: Kevin Depalma (Farmingdale – S8, 12)
At-Large 3: Ulises Olmedo (Arlington – S1, 12)
At-Large 4: Joseph Simons (Farmingdale – S8, 10)

What To Watch For….
The clear favorite at 120 is Adam Busiello who is a 2X NYS champion and has been as high as #1 in the national rankings.  His biigest test could be from fellow S11 wrestler Cirillo.  Busiello pinned Cirillo in the S11 finals however it was a very close match at the time of the pinfall.  Nadeau is a multi-time state qhualifier who is undefeated this year and is certain in the mix too.  Samson is very athletic and has a lot of upside so we can expect him to make noise here as well.  All 3 S8 entries, Scutellaro, Depalma, and Simons have a shot at medaling as does Section 9 champ Tyler Lynch who is making his 2nd trip to Albany.

Orion Anderson – Section 2

120 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville, 10)
S2: Orion Anderson (Schuylerville, 11)
S3: Cahal Donovan (Phoenix, 10)
S4: Austin Lamb (Tioga, 10)
S5: Matt Caccamise (Wayne, 12)
S6: David Poff (Gowanda, 12)
S7: Carson Dobozy (Peru, 12)
S8: Gage Denatale (Locust Valley, 9)
S9: Nick Conetta (Chester, 12)
S10: Joe McIntosh (Gouverneur, 10)
S11: Luke Bokina (Mattituck, 11)
PSAL: Hector Rodriquez (Eagle Academy, 9)
At-Large 1: Zach Braddell (Tonowanda – S6, 10)
At-Large 2: Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley – S4, 12)
At-Large 3: Frank Darwak (Mechnicville – S2, 12)
At-Large 4: Donald Wood (Center Moriches – S11, 11)

What To Watch For…
There are 4 top notch wrestlers here but we have got to look at Anderson as the favorite!  He is a returning state champion and sports an impressive 36-1 record.  His only loss came in the finals of the ESC – a razor close 5-4 decision to nationally ranked Jacob Camocho from Danbury, CT.  At the ESC he also recorded wins over Caccamise and Bokina.  Caccamise was a state champ last year and is definitely looking for a rematch against Anderson as is Bokina.  Another wrestler looking for another shot at Anderson is Cahal Donovan who was Anderson’s opponent in the state finals last year! Braddell and Dobozy have placed in Albany and should contend again and we definitely need to keep our eye on Chester’s Nick Conetta who is 26-1 this year with his only loss coming at 126!

Justin Vines – Section 8

126 Pounds –  Division 1
The Field:
S1: Randy Earl (JJEF, 12)
S2: John Devine (Columbia, 12)
S3: Stefan Colbert (Indian River, 12)
S4: Darren Rich (Ithaca, 11)
S5: Austin Hertel (Hilton, 12)
S6: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls, 9)
S8: Justin Vines (Wantagh, 11)
S9: Cameron Wernicki (Monroe Woodbury, 12)
S10: Randy Clifford (Canton, 9)
S11: Ben Tepperman (Hauppague, 12)
CHSAA: Nick Sillart (Canisius, 12)
PSAL: Jayden Cardenas (Grand St. Campus, 9)
At-Large 1: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport – S5, 11)
At-Large 2: Michael Killard (Wantagh – S8, 12)
At-Large 3: Ian McKenna (New Hartford – S3, 11)
At-Large 4: Andrew Davis (Wallkill – S9, 12)

What To Watch For…
126 D1 is one of the most wide open weights in this year’s tournament.  There are no fewer than 6 wrestlers who have a shot at taking the title.  Devine is a returning state finalist but he has one loss on his ledger this year and that’s to Earl.  Earl, however, suffered losses to both Killard and Vines at the Eastern States Classic.  Tepperman placed 5th at this weight last year and he’s undefeated this season however he did not compete at ESC.  Same can be said for McDougald – the freshman is 41-0 but he was not at ESC.  Stefan Colbert only has one loss and will definitely be in the mix here as will Hertel who is 40-3.  S9 has two very solid entries here in Wernicki and Davis. This is a tough and deep weight but I think both local wrestlers will hang with any of them!

Jonathan Gomez – Section 8

126 Pounds – Division 2
The Field:
S1: Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley, 12)
S2: Daniel Motta (Mechanicville, 10)
S3: CJ Walz (Central Valley, 12)
S4: Daniel Koll (Lansing, 11)
S5: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo Greenwood, 11)
S6: Nick Kozlowski (Portville, 12)
S7: Alex Christman (Saranac, 9)
S8: Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley, 12)
S9: Nate Ross (Onteora, 9)
S10: Zachery Roberts (Ogdensburg, 10)
S11: Jack Bokina (Mattituck, 11)
PSAL: Amir Johnson (Petrides, 11)
At-Large 1: Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville – S5, 12)
At-Large 2: Nicholas Young (Alexander – S5, 11)
At-Large 3: Johnny Putney (East Aurora – S6, 10)
At-Large 4: Kevin Spann (Adirondack – S3, 11)

What To Watch For…
Jonathan Gomez dropped a 3-2 match at 132 during the first week of the season and he hasn’t lost since!  He won the ESC this year in convincing fashion and has notched wins this season over Scutellaro, Bokina, Vines, and Walz.  Bokina and Walz have both placed in Albany and will contend this year as will Abe from S1.  With 45 and 46 wins respectively, Kozlowski and Flaitz should not be overlooked.  Nate Ross is only a freshman and will be making his first of what will likely be several trips to the state tournament.

NYS Tournament Qualifiers Including Wildcards

2017 NYS Tournament Qualifiers

You Section 9 Wildcards Are:

106: Greg Fischer (NFA)
113: Matt Romano (Valley Central)
126: Andrew Davis (Wallkill)
132: Brad Bonner (Wallkill)
132: Robert Satriano (Valley Central)
182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley)

alternates:
152: Tyler Serafini (NFA)
170: Mark Ohanian (Valley Central)
285: Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley)

2017 Wildcard Entries and Alternates

Section 9 D2 Championships

Youth Prevails at the Small School Tournament; Ross Family Makes Section 9 History

The Ross family from Onteora had quite a successful day at the office!  For the first time in Section 9 history, four brothers have been crowned Section 9 champions in the same tournament.  Pat (106), Nick (113), Nate (126), and Dillon (152) all won titles on a day that saw nine underclassmen crowned champion! Pat and Nick are 8th grade twins. Nate is a freshman and Dillon is a junior…yes, that means they are all coming back next year!  Onteora had a 5th champion as Zach Chartrand took home the title at 145 – he’s only a junior and is also coming back next year! Chartrand was voted MOW of the tournament.

Red Hook’s depth proved to be too much as they came away with the team title followed by Onteora.  Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West, New Paltz, and Rondout Valley rounded out the top 5 teams.  Take a look at the finals results and click on the link below for complete brackets.

99: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) maj 11-1 Matt Morris (Red Hook)
106: Pat Ross (Onteora) dec 4-3 Wade Harris (Red Hook)
113: Nick Ross (Onteora) dec 11-9 Liam Bullock (Chester)
120: Nick Conetta (Chester) wbf 1:00 Noah Ghisolfi (Ellenville)
126: Nate Ross (Onteora) dec 9-3 Chris Massaro (New Paltz)
132: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) wbf 4:42 Chris Hiesel (New Paltz)
138: Matt Malherio (Highland) dec 2-0 Shane Gullicksen (New Paltz)
145: Zach Chartrand (Onteora) dec 5-4 Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley)
152: Dillon Ross (Onteora) dec 5-2 Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook)
160: Noah Curreri (E/L/SW) wbf 2:25 Mike Kenny (Red Hook)
170: Jeffrey Kiluba (Red Hook) wbf 5:42 Matt Shield (Onteora)
182: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) dec 7-5 Ryan Hobson (Red Hook)
195: Brody Harris (Chester) dec 3-2 River Lounsbury (E/L/SW)
220: John Goodell (E/L/SW) wbf :25 Austen Eighmey (Ellenville)
285: Will Sutherland (Rondout Valley) wbf 1:07 Liam Dietrich (RH)

2017 Section 9 Division 2 Tournament