Section 9 Wrestlers In The Field
Freshman Division
Ahmani Roman (Cornwall, 106)
– Luke Cotton (LA) maj dec 14-0 over Roman
– Chris Horton (PA) dec 4-3 over Roman…Ahmani is out
Derrick Magsamen (Pine Bush, 120)
– Magsamen dec 3-2 over Dylan Bailey (SC)
– Jason Vitrit (CT) dec 4-1 over Magsamen
– Magsamen dec 7-6 over Keanan McClennen (SC)
– Srisupa (FL) dec 6-2 over Magsamen…Derrick is out
Dillon Ross (Onteora, 126)
– Ross dec 5-0 over Perry Maio (NJ)
– Ross wbf 1:54 over Davis Montez (NV)
– Marshall Keller (VA) wbf :30 over Ross…Keller is a VA state champ
– Ross dec 4-2 over Christian Trimble (SC)
– Zach Hartman (PA) dec 2-0 over Ross… Dillon is out
Dylan Greer (Pine Bush, 132)
– Mathew Dallara (NJ) dec 5-4 over Greer
– Eddie Hay (PA) dec 7-3 over Greer … Dylan is out
Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley, 145)
– Ganuncio dec 10-7 over Paul Pierce (WV)
– Homit (PA) wbf :18 over Ganuncio
– Jake Hendricks (PA) wbf 3:23 over Ganuncio… Tim is out
Joseph Yanis (Minisink Valley, 152)
– Yanis wbf 3:02 over Derrick Young (VA)
– Ryan Karoly (NJ) tech fall 15-0 over Yanis
– Yanis wbf 1:25 over Wilson Sternad (OH)
– Yanis wbf 3:38 over Tyler Burgess (VT)
– Sean Petty (OH) wbf 1:20 over Yanis…Joey is out
Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley, 285)
– Fenner wbf 5:19 over John Davis (VA)
– Brey Walker (OK) wbf 1:07 over Fenner
– Fenner dec 7-6 over Jayson Gomez (NY)… Andrew is an All-American!!!
– Derrek Crider (WV) wbf 1:49 over Fenner – Andrew going for 7th
Sophomore Division
Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, 132)
– Nick Santos (NJ) dec 5-3 over Barczak
– Barczak wbf :15 over Kyle Plunkett (VA)
– Barczak wbf 2:21 over Noel Fuentes (FL)
– Barczak dec 3-1 over Taylor Catoe (SC)
– Noah Mattin (OH) dec 4-3 over Barczak … Evan is out
Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg, 152)
– Curreri maj dec 14-4 over Alejandro Illescas (NC)
– Jarod Swank (IN) tech fall 19-3 over Curreri
– Curreri dec 8-5 over Darius Joyce (PA)
– Curreri dec 4-2 over Roger Graham (VA)
– Chayce Loveless (UT) wbf 2:06 over Curreri…Noah is out
Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, 170)
– Eric Kohlins (GA) dec 4-3 over Elfstrum
– Elfstrum dec 9-0 over Chris Milligan (VA)
– Elfstrum dec 9-3 over Jeremy Spangler (TN)
– Elfstrum dec 10-4 over Aaron Huff (OH)
– Elfstrum dec 6-2 over Zachary Kornberg (NY)…Kendall is an All-American!!!
– Elfstrum dec 6-5 over Frankie Guida (PA)
Junior Division
Anthony Stramiello (Pine Bush, 106)
– Stramiello wbf :18 over Keygan Nacos (NH)
– Trevor Mello (VA) dec 6-2 over Stramiello
– Stramiello dec 7-0 over Dylan Cook (NC)
– Stramiello dec 7-3 over Sean Redington (NJ)
– Parker Walton (NC) dec 4-3 over Stramiello…Anthony is out
AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley, 160)
– Aeberli dec 9-3 over Zach Diaz (TX)…Diaz is a TX state champ!
– Aeberli inj. def. over Dalton Ray (PA)
– Aeberli dec 7-5 over Benjamin Bullins (NC)…Bullins is a NC state champ!
– Dan Bullard (GA) dec 8-4 over Aeberli…Bullard is a 3X GA state champ
– Aeberli dec 6-3 over Garret Neff (MD) …AJ is an All-American!!!!
– Aeberli dec 8-4 over Eliias Vega (NJ)
Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 195)
– McShea wbf 3:45 over Nicholas Lemeshuk (NJ)
– McShea wbf 2:26 over Josh Green (VA)
– McShea dec 6-5 over Hunter Yeargan (MO)…Yeargan is a MO state champ!
– Blake Rypel (IN) wbf 2:10 over McShea…Rypel is a IN state champ!
– McShea dec 6-3 over Reinhold (PA)…Nick is an All-American!!!
– Kevin Snyder (MD) dec 3-1 SV over McShea…Nick going for 7th
– McShea dec 12-3 over Ben Stacey (TN)…Nick finishes 7th!
Senior Division
Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley, 120)
– Daly dec 9-3 over Matt Asper (VA)
– Cole Verner (WY) dec 8-3 over Daly…Verner is a 2X WY state champ
– Mike Stewart (OH) dec 1-0 over Daly…Gerard is out
Matt Lopez (Minisink Valley, 120)
– Collin Anderson (AZ) 10-5 over Lopez…Anderson is an AZ state champ
– Lopez dec 1-0 over Nicholas Villamil (FL)
– Denzel Tovar (NJ) dec 5-3 over Lopez…Matt is out
Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley, 138)
– Truglio dec 5-3 over Riley Loveless (UT)…Loveless is a 2X UT state champ!
– Truglio inj time over Jacob Butler (NC)…Truglio was up 12-0 at the time
– Truglio dec 4-1 over Anthony Juckes (NM)…Juckes is a 4X NM state champ!!!
– Mike D’Angelo (NY) dec 7-4 over Truglio
– Truglio dec 8-1 over Max Nauta (NJ)…Chris is an All-American!!!
– Truglio dec 10-3 over Nathan Smalling (IL)
Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 145)
– BC Laprade (VA) inj time over Raccioppi…Laprade is a 2X VA state champ….Raccioppi was up 2-1 when injury occurred…he cannot continue and is out of the tournament.
Nick Wentland (Minisink Valley, 170)
– Wentland wbf :50 over Anthony Williamson (NJ)
– Cody Cordes (PA) maj dec 11-0 over Wentland
– Ronald Watkins (VA) dec 6-4 SV over Wentland…Nick is out