Meet Our Wrestlers – 2018 NYSPHSAA Division 1 Tournament Preview

99 Pounds

Justin Morales

Section 9 D1 Champion: Justin Morales
School: Middletown
Class: Sophomore
Season Record: 31-3
Justin’s Record Against the Field: 0-3
(losses to Smith, Liardi, and Camillaci)
The Field
Section 1: Matthew Schreiber (Hor. Gr.)
Section 2: Stevo Poulin (Shen)
Section 3: Nate Wade (West Genesee)
Section 4: Dante Rigal (Johnson City)
Section 5: Rocco Camillaci (Hilton)
Section 6: Colin Coughenour (N. Wheatfield)
Section 8: Chase Liardi (Massapequa)
Section 9: Justin Morales (Middletown)
Section 10: Mason Phillips (Massena)
Section 11: Thomas Diresta (Kings Park)
CHSAA: Sean Flick (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Shawn Muratov (James Madison)
At Large 1: Luke Smith (Hauppauge)
At Large 2: Anthony Connetta (Massapequa)
At Large 3: Nick Palso (Ballston Spa)
At Large 4: Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East)

What To Watch For….
Shenendehowa freshman Stevo Poulin dominated the competition at the Eastern States Classic and has to be considered the favorite here but Section 8 champ Liardi finished 3rd at the ESC and will definitely contend! All 3 Section 11 entries, Diresta, Weinhaus, and Smith, will contend. Smith and Diresta have split two matches against each other this year. Smith was 5th at ESC and had wins over Schreiber (S1) and Camillaci (S5). Schreiber has 2 wins over Wade who has a 30-3 record. We may want to keep an eye on Flick from St. Anthony’s who, although he has 10 losses, has not lost a match at 99 all season – all of his losses are at 106 and mostly to PA and NJ kids! Morales is strong and explosive and could open some eyes in Albany.

106 Pounds

NFA’s Greg Fischer

Section 9 D1 Champ: Greg Fischer
School: NFA
Class: Senior
Season Record: 43-6
Greg’s Record Against the Field: 1-3
(beat Robin; lost to Garcia 2X, Encarnacion)
The Field
Section 1: Ivan Garcia (Port Ch)
Section 2: Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury)
Section 3: Matt Griffin (Jamesville)
Section 4: Blake Brooks (Elmira)
Section 5: Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta)
Section 6: Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda)
Section 8: Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)
Section 9: Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy)
Section 11: Jake Eckerle (Commack)
CHSAA: Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell)
PSAL: Abdul Almareh (New Utrecht)
At Large 1: Dennis Robin (Arlington)
At Large 2: Jake Harry (Lancaster)
At Large 3: Kole Mulhauser (Central Square)
At Large 4: Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder)
At Large 5: Brian Hedding (Rush Henrietta)

What To Watch For
With five returning state place winners this will be a great weight and there are several wrestlers with a chance to win, but Matt Griffin from S3 is probably our favorite here. He finished 4th in NYS last year, was the ESC champ this year and posted wins over state placer Garcia, Harry, and last year’s 99 pound state finalist Adams. He also pinned D2 state finalist Jordan Titus in the ESC finals! Jayden Scott from S5 is an 8th grader with a 29-3 record. He has not lost all year at 106 – his losses have been to Marek Bush at 113 (2-0), state champion Noto at 113 (1-0), and to Ryan Burgos at 120!  Encarnacion finished 6th in NYS last year is extremely tough and will contend here as will Eckerle from S11 and Sleezer from S2. Both Robin (4th NYS last year) and Fischer have been very competitive against several in this field and may both contend for a medal.

113 Pounds

Dylan Earl – 2017 5th NYS

Section 9 D1 Champ: Dylan Earl
School: Monroe Woodbury
Class: Senior
Season Record: 34-4
Dylan’s Record Against the Field: 3-0
(beat McGonegal, Szilagyi, & Aaroz)
The Field
Section 1: Tim Bova (Arlington)
Section 2: John DeConno (B. Hills)
Section 3: Thomas Hughes, Fulton
Section 4: Drew Witham (Corning)
Section 5: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Section 6: Parker Rozler (Lancaster)
Section 8: Xavier Pommells (Uniondale)
Section 9: Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11: Sean Carter (North Babylon)
CHSAA: Tommy Szilagyi (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Kai Yudelson (Brooklyn Tech)
At Large 1: Dylan Ryder (HHHW)
At Large 2: CJ McGonegal (North Rockland)
At Large 3: Aiden Aaroz (Wantagh)
At Large 4: Jordan Sartin (Saratoga)
At Large 5: Tyler Joseph (Harrison)

What to Watch For...
This weight is loaded with talent and depth! 2X NYS champion Greg Diakomihalis is ranked #10 in the nation by FloWrestling and is definitely the favorite to bring home state title #3! That said, the Hilton sophomore will be tested by several very capable wrestlers. Dylan Ryder from S11 is a state champ and a 2X state finalist however he needed a wildcard to get in because he was picked off in the S11 finals by Sean Carter from North Babylon. Parker Rozler from S6 is tough as nails as is Hughes from S3 Fulton. Section 9 champ Earl placed 5th in the state last year and could be in the hunt for a medal as should both S8 entries – Aiden Aaroz and Xavier Pommells. Section 1 wildcard McGonegal and CHSAA Szilagyi can contend here as well!  This is a very deep weight class!

120 Pounds

Vespa – 2017 4th NYS

Section 9 D1 Champ: Marco Vespa
School: Monroe Woodbury
Class: Junior
Season Record: 34-4
Marco’s Record Against the Field: 1-1
(win over Gibson; loss to Redding)
The Field
Section 1: Gavin Pasqualini (Arlington)
Section 2: Brock Delsignore (S. G. Falls)
Section 3: Logan Patterson (Ind. River)
Section 4: Devin Woodworth (H-heads)
Section 5: Ryan Burgos (Hilton)
Section 6: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)
Section 8: Nick Tanuzzo (Manhasset)
Section 9: Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11: Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point)
CHSAA: Jimmy Ryan (Monsignor Farrell)
PSAL: David Traub (Tottenville)
At Large 1: Zach Redding (ESM)
At Large 2: Miles Griffen (Jamesville/CBA)
At Large 3: Dan Gibson (Port Washington)
At Large 4: Austin Sergeant (Fairport)
At Large 5: Cody Anders (Brockport)

What to Watch For
120 is definitely a weight that is up for grabs but if we had to call one wrestler the favorite it would have to be Anthony Sciotto from S11.  The Rocky Point senior finished 3rd in NYS last year one spot ahead of S9 rep Marco Vespa who will definitely be in the hunt.  Second seeded Woodworth from S4 is undefeated this year and has a head to head over Paterson! Aiden Rabideau from S6 and Ryan Burgos from S5 have looked great this year and will contend as will Logan Paterson from S3 and Brock Delsignore from S2. Wildcard entries will definitely make some noise here too as Zach Redding from S11 and Myles Griffin from S3 both finished 3rd in NYS last season. Traub (PSAL) and Ryan (C) are both scrappy and could definitely pick off a higher seed if they are not ready!

126 Pounds

VC’s Romano

Section 9 D1 Champ: Matt Romano
School: Valley Central
Class: Sophomore
Season Record: 28-6
Record Against the Field: 0-1 (Mina)
The Field
Section 1: Najashi Sharpe (Mount Vernon)
Section 2: Michael Gonyea (Columbia)
Section 3: Tyler Kellison (CBA/Jamesville)
Section 4: Chase Daudelin (Corning)
Section 5: Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta)
Section 6: Justin McDougald (Niag Wheat)
Section 8: Jared Altan (Plainedge)
Section 9: Matt Romano (Valley Central)
Section 11: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor)
CHSAA: Connor Llewellyn (Chaminade)
PSAL: Matthew Mina (Brooklyn Tech)
At Large 1: Tyler Albis (JJEF)
At Large 2: Nick Sanko (Pittsford)
At Large 3: Anthony Corigliano (Clarence)
At Large 4: Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa)
At Large 5: Matt Patrizio (Commack)

What to Watch For
Adam Busiello may be the biggest favorite at any weight class in this year’s tournament.  The 3X NYS champ is currently ranked #1 in the nation (@ 120) and is the odds on favorite to add to his trophy case here in 2018. Providing the biggest challenge for Busiello will likely be Section 2 champ Gonyea as well as McDougald from Section 6 both of whom placed in this tournament last season. Kellison from S3 placed 7th at ESC and let’s also keep an eye on Sims from S5 and Alton from S8 as potential placers.

132 Pounds

3X S9 Champ Greiner

Section 9 Champ: Connor Greiner
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 39-4
Record Against the Field
: 1-2
(beat Kramer; lost to Vines, McDougald)
The Field
Section 1: Matt Kramer (JJCR)
Section 2: Billal Zamani (Schenectady)
Section 3: Cole French (Fulton)
Section 4: Jacob Scibek (Horseheads)
Section 5: Alex Samson (Victor)
Section 6: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)
Section 8: Justin Vines (Wantagh)
Section 9: Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley)
Section 11: Rafael Lievano (Ward Melville)
CHSAA: Christian Hansen (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech)
At Large 1: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport)
At Large 2: Chris Esposito (Northport)
At Large 3: Lee Mauras (Freeport)
At Large 4: Kyle Althern (Mepham)
At Large 5: Ryan Stern (Clarkstown North)

What to Watch For:
As a returning NYS champion, Justin Vines has to be considered the favorite here but he will definitely have to earn title number two! This weight is very strong and had several wrestlers who could win the crown on any given day! Vines was a finalist at ESC losing to Jack Davis from Wyoming Seminary but was pushed to the limit in earlier rounds by McDougald and Esposito earning 1-point victories in both bouts. Section 9 champ Greiner gave Vines all he could handle at the NYSPHSAA Duals dropping a 5-3 decision. Lievano from S11 is extremely tough and both S5 entries, Samson and Mitchell could make a run deep here!

138 Pounds

3X S9 Champ Dom Vetrano

Section 9 D1 Champ: Dom Vetrano
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 38-3
Dom’s Record Against the Field: 1-1
(beat Jada; lost Sobotker)
The Field
Section 1: Zachery Bonner (Ossining)
Section 2: Thomas Minahan (Nisk)
Section 3: Garrett Bauer (CBA/Jamesville)
Section 4: Ben Howe (Elmira)
Section 5: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)
Section 6: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville N.)
Section 8: Joseph Simons (Farmingdale)
Section 9: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley)
Section 10: Wesler Rode (Massena)
Section 11: Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon)
CHSAA: Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep)
PSAL: Craig Sampson (Tottenville)
At Large 1: Chris Gomez (Pat-Med)
At Large 2: Danny Jada (Burnt Hills)
At Large 3: Ty Raines (Church-Chili)
At Large 4: Jacob DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield)

What to Watch For
This is another weight class that is absolutely wide open!  Section 11’s Chris Gomez was the ESC champion this year and we could consider him the favorite….however, Gomez needed a wildcard to get to Albany after being defeated in the S11 finals by Sobotker. Mason Wersinger from S5 is 39-0 this season and has some very impressive wins over other state qualifiers and we cannot sleep on S9 champ Vetrano who is making his 3rd trip to Albany! S6 champ Catanzaro is 37-1 and his only loss was to a kid from Sem and his next closest match was a 4-3 win over wildcard DeWolf. CHSAA champ Realbuto only has 2 looses this season…both at ESC and both were close losses to placers.  He could definitely make a run here.

145 Pounds

2X S9 Champ Vinny Vetrano

Section 9 D1 Champion: Vinny Vetrano
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 33-7
Record Against the Field: 0-0
The Field
Section 1: Crew Fullerton (Mam)
Section 2: Kiernan Shanahan (Shen)
Section 3: Devin Earl (West Genesee)
Section 4: Matt Kline (Corning)
Section 5: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield)
Section 6: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8: Kyle Mosher (South Side)
Section 9: Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley)
Section 10: Logan Sharlow (Massena)
Section 11: Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge)
CHSAA: Justin Crawford (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Jahongir Davronov (Midwood)
At Large 1: Troy Ferris (Brockport)
At Large 2: Ryan Burbacher (Pat Med)
At Large 3: Kawan Wills (Arlington)
At Large 4: Jack Spahn (Islip)

What to Watch For
Could we see a rematch of last year’s state final with Gissendanner vs Shanahan or will we see a rematch of this year’s ESC final where Gissendanner took on Mosher.  Both matches ended with Gissandanner’s arm being raised making him the definite favorite to take home is 4th state title.  He is currently ranked 5th in the nation at 145 by FloWrestling. Mosher is a beast and can’t be taken lightly.  He has 2 losses this year – Gissendanner (#5 Flo) and Teemer (#2 Flo). Shanahan was a state finalist last year and he’s very dangerous as well. CHSAA entry Crawford could bust up this bracket too! He has only three losses on the season and they are all to very tough out of state opponents. A few others to watch here include Dan Mauriello (S11), Warren McDougald (S6), and Vinny Vetrano (S9).

152 Pounds

Serafini (l) vs Pushman (r)

Section 9 D1 Champ: Tyler Serafini
School: NFA
Class: Junior
Season Record: 44-3
Record Against the Field: 2-1
(beat Pushman 2X, lost to Connelly)

Section 9 D1 Wildcard: Joe Pushman
School: Wallkill
Class: senior
Season Record: 38-8
Record Against the Field: 0-3
(losses to Connelly and Serafini 2X)

The Field
Section 1: Matt Grippi (Fox Lane)
Section 2: Andrew Fountain (Averill Park)
Section 3: Stephen Hildenbrant (Rome Free Academy)
Section 4: Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley)
Section 5: Cooper Kropman (Penfield)
Section 6: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster)
Section 8: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach)
Section 9: Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy)
Section 10: Gavin Perrine (Massena)
Section 11: Corey Connolly (Rocky Point)
CHSAA: Michael Marcy (Holy Trinity)
PSAL: Abimael Luperon (Grand Street)
At Large 1: Connor Thomas (Yorktown)
At Large 2: Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West)
At Large 3: Joe Pushman (Wallkill)
At Large 4: Adam Daghestani (Grand Island)

What to Watch For
It’s really tough to make a case for anyone at 152 other than Section 8 champ Jacori Teemer.  He is a 4X NYS champion and is currently ranked #2 in the nation by FloWrestling. Teemer will be attening Arizona State in the Fall. Teemer’s opponent in the ESC finals was Matt Grippi from S1 who he defeated 9-5. Grippi is 49-1 this season!  Cooper Kropman from S5 pushed Grippi to his limit in the ESC semis losing 2-1 and will definitely be in the mix here as will Corey Connelly from S8 and Connor Thomas from S1. Dushaj, Stencel and Serafini could all contend for a spot on the podium here. This will be a great weight to follow!

160 Pounds

Pine Bush’s Shaun Burgos

Section 9 D1 Champ: Shaun Burgos
School: Pine Bush
Class: Senior
Season Record: 32-3
Record Against the Field: 1-1
(beat Illicete, lost to Wolk)

The Field
Section 1: Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley)
Section 2: Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna)
Section 3: Nicholas Noel (Fulton)
Section 4: Jesse Johnson (Horseheads)
Section 5: Christopher Barker (Fairport)
Section 6: Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8: JD Moore (Division)
Section 9: Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush)
Section 10: Bailey O’Leary (Massena)
Section 11: Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge)
CHSAA: Vin Ndokaj (Monsignor Farrell)
PSAL: Demitreus Henry (Grand Street)
At Large 1: Shawn Regan (East Meadow)
At Large 2: Paul Illicete (Copiague)
At Large 3: Ryan Cox (Clarkstown North)
At Large 4: Matt Majoy (Syosset)

What to Watch For
We could possibly see a repeat of the ESC finals here as Silverstein and Barker seem to be the favorites at 160 but we can’t count out Wolk from S1 who finished 3rd and only lost 5-3 to Barker. PSAL entry Henry is undefeated at 19-0 this season and we definitely can’t look past Eoghan Sweeney from S2 who placed 6th at the ESC. Section 9’s Shaun Burgos placed 7th at the ESC and is extremely dangerous and a great finisher.

170 Pounds

MV’s Ganuncio

Section 9 D1 Champ: Timmy Ganuncio
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 37-5
Record Against the Field: 0-2
(losses to Rogers and Barnes)
The Field
Section 1: Grant Cuomo (Brewster)
Section 2: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa)
Section 3: Camrin Galvin (Fulton)
Section 4: Chris Eames (Horseheads)
Section 5: Jack Kumpf (Victor)
Section 6: Dan Emblidge (Grand Island)
Section 8: Matthew Rogers (Wantagh)
Section 9: Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley)
Section 11: David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon)
CHSAA: Dominik Thomas (St. Francis)
PSAL: Gevorg Arakelov (Maspeth)
At Large 1: Steven Bilali (Eastchester)
At Large 2: Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier)
At Large 3: Nick Blanton (John Glenn)
At Large 4: Jake Wright (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt)
At Large 5: Dominic Palma (Sewanhaka East)

What to Watch For
This is going to be perhaps the most anticipated weight class to follow!  Tyler Barnes from S2 is the defending state champ at this weight, he’s nationally ranked at #15 by Flo and he was dominating at ESC this year so he’s the easy favorite right? Well Grant Cuomo from S1 was not at ESC this year, he’s a returning state finalist and he’s currently ranked #7 in the nation by Flo! Barnes has committed to NC State and Cuomo is heading to Princeton. There is plenty if depth at this weight as well! Some others to keep your eye on include ESC 4th place finisher David Miele-Estrella from S11, Eames from S4, and Rogers from S8.  Section 9 champ Ganuncio is very tough and could definitely contend for a medal here.

182 Pounds

S9 Champ Yanis

Section 9 D1 Champ: Joey Yanis
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 39-2
Record Against the Field: 1-2
(beat Gray, lost to Deprez, Ferreira)
The Field
Section 1: Jake Logan (New Roch)
Section 2: Jake Cook (Ballston Spa)
Section 3: Stephen Demong (Oswego)
Section 4: Charlie Mahon (Elmira)
Section 5: Sammy DePrez (Hilton)
Section 6: Connor Kenney (Grand Island)
Section 8: James Langan (Wantagh)
Section 9: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley)
Section 11: Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach)
CHSAA: Kevin Barry (Stepinac)
PSAL: Odean Gray (Grand Street)
At Large 1: Joe Franzese (John Glenn)
At Large 2: Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley)
At Large 3: Steven Daskavitz (Lockport)
At Large 4: Zach Finn (Harrison)
At Large 5: Dom Nassivera (Queensbury)

What to Watch For….
182 is a pretty wide open weight.  Jake Logan from S1 is a returning state placer and he’s undefeated including and ESC title making him the favorite but he will not run away with a title here.  His opponent in the ESC finals was Ferreira, also from S1, where Logan won a tight 5-4 decision. Sammy Deprez from S5 is as tough as they come as is S9 champ Joey Yanis whose only two losses this year were at ESC to Deprez and Ferreira. Franzese from S11 is a returning state place winner but he needed a wildcard this year after being picked off by Liam McIntyre in the S11 tournament.  James Langan from S8 is very tough and definitely will contend for a medal as will Mahon from S4.

195 Pounds

S9 Champ Santander

Section 9 D1 Champ: Sam Santander
School: Monroe Woodbury
Class: Junior
Season Record: 11-1
Record Against the Field: 1-0
(beat DeCapua)

NFA’s Maxx DeCapua

Section 9 Wildcard: Maxx DeCapua
School: NFA
Class: Sophomore
Season Record: 42-6
Record Against the Field: 4-1
(beat Melvin 2X, Woodmansee, Nerich;
lost to Santander)
The Field
Section 1: Johnny Santos (Fox Lane)
Section 2: Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna)
Section 3: Matej Zavacky (Fulton)
Section 4: Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley)
Section 5: Zac Condello (Fairport)
Section 6: Cam Walter (Williamsville North)
Section 8: Jonathan Loew (Wantagh)
Section 9: Sam Santander (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11: Nathan Bauland (Sayville)
CHSAA: Matthew Savarese (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Dylan Nerich (W.C. Bryant)
At Large 1: Nico Mattia (Queensbury)
At Large 2: Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo)
At Large 3:  Marco Musso (Massapequa)
At Large 4: Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy)
At Large 5: Daniel Shafran (Bellmore JFK)

What to Watch For
There is no shortage of talent here however Section 8 champ Jonathan Loew has been dominating the competition all year and is definitely the favorite to bring home a state title. Loew is 48-1 with his only loss coming in sudden victory of the ESC to the 9th ranked wrestler in the nation, Austin Cooley from Wyoming Seminary. Some of the wrestlers we can expect to see challenge for spots on the medal stand include Johnny Santos from S1, Cam Walter from S6, and Nathan Bauland from S11.  Maxx DeCaua from S9 placed at ESC but needed a wildcard to get to Albany after losing to Santander in the S9 semis!

220 Pounds

S9 Champ Leonard

Section 9 D1 Champ: Will Leonard
School: Cornwall
Class: Junior
Season Record: 36-3
Record Against the Field: 1-2
(beat Smart; lost to Rabinovich, Gecaj)
The Field
Section 1: Halil Gecaj (JJCR)
Section 2: Nik Koch (Averill Park)
Section 3: Mykle Thomas (Syracuse)
Section 4: Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks)
Section 5: Nick Serce (Irondequoit)
Section 6: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster)
Section 8: Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach)
Section 9: Will Leonard (Cornwall)
Section 10: Michael Gardner (Massena)
Section 11: Yashiya Minor (Half Hollow Hills East)
CHSAA: Maguire Horl (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Leo Rabinovich (Tottenville)
At Large 1: Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK)
At Large 2: Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle)
At Large 3: Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta)
At Large 4: Joe Confessore (Sachem North)

What to Watch For
220 will be a great weight to watch with no clear cut favorite to take home the state title. Halil Gecaj from S1 suffered his only loss of the season to D2 stud Benedict and is definitely one of the favorites here as is Section 8 champ Elijah Rodriguez who is having a great year and placed 3rd at ESC at 195.  Rabinovich from the PSAL has been very impressive this season going 39-1 with his only loss coming to 285 pound top dog Deonte Wilson. S9 champ Leonard placed 4th at ESC and should be in the hunt here as should Andreesen from S6 and Horl from CHSAA.

285 Pounds

S9 Champ Fenner

Section 9 D1 Champ: Andrew Fenner
School: Minisink Valley
Class: Senior
Season Record: 39-7
Record Against the Field: 2-1
(beat Stangle, Nagosky; lost to Rupert)
The Field
Section 1: John Rogers (Clark. South)
Section 2: Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa)
Section 3: Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome)
Section 4: Trentyn Rupert (New Valley)
Section 5: Ryan Cottom (Spencerport)
Section 6: Calik Kennedy (Amherst)
Section 8: Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt)
Section 9: Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley)
Section 11: Deonte Wilson (Amityville)
CHSAA: Nicholas Greer (St. Anthony’s)
PSAL: Javan Pastoriza (Curtis)
At Large 1: Joey Slackman (Commack)
At Large 2: Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West)
At Large 3: Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island)
At Large 4: Calvin Anthony (John Jay East Fishkill)
At Large 5:  Michael Consiglio (Ketcham

What to Watch For
The heavyweights always provide us with great drama up in Albany and this year should be no exception. S11 champion Deonte Wilson was a state finalist at 285 last year and has not lost a single wrestled match this year (2 ffts at ESC). He has scored bonus points in every match except one!  Wilson’s sole regular decision was in the S11 finals to wildcard entry Joey Slackman who was an ESC finalist. Finishing right behind Slackman in 3rd place at ESC was S4 champ Rupert who will definitely be in the hunt here as will fellow ESC placer Andrew Fenner from S9.  There is a lot of talent at 285 and plenty of potential madalists including Stuart from S8, Greer from CHSAA, Cottom from S5, and Nagosky from S11.

2018 NYSPHSAA State Qualifier Results

Section 1:   D1    D2       Section 7:            D2
Section 2:   D1    D2       Section 8:   D1    D2
Section 3:   D1    D2       Section 9:   D1    D2
Section 4:   D1    D2       Section 10: D1    D2
Section 5:   D1    D2       Section 11: D1    D2
Section 6:   D1    D2       PSAL:          D1    D2
CHSAA:       D1

Section 9 D2 Championships

Port Jervis crowned 4 champions and racked up 228 points on their way to the team title at the 2018 D2 Section 9 Tournament.  Taking home top honors for the Red Raiders were Eric Tigue (113), Carson Sauschuck (132), William Harrison (152), and Jason Butler (182).  Red Hook finished 2nd in the team race with 176 points and also crowned 4 champs in Matt Morris (106), Tristen Schiafo (160), Ryan Hobson (195), and Liam Dietrich (285).  Onteora finished 3rd in the team race with 139.5 points and crowned 2 champs in Nick Ross (126) and Dillon Ross (170).  Other Champions included Nikko Walsh from Rondout Valley at 99, Ethan Palanca from New Paltz at 120, Mat Malherio from Highland at 138, Ian Houck from Rondout Valley at 145, and Devin Dixon from New Paltz at 220.  Congratulation to Ian Houck for being voted at the MOW for the tournament!

2018 Section 9 D2 Brackets and Team Scores

Section 9 Championships – Finals and Medal Rounds

Top 5 Teams:
1. Minisink Valley – 312.5
2. Monroe Woodbury – 209.5
3. NFA – 162
4. Warwick – 127.5
5. VC – 120

 

Terry Cody Award: Andrew Marchese (Wash)
Michael DeCapua Most Exciting Match: 285 (Fenner & Havison)
MOW: Marco Vespa (MW)

Finals and Medal Matches

1st 132: Greiner (MV) wbf 3:13 Askey (PB)
3rd 132: Heinlein (Saug) dec 7-4 Fischer (NFA)
5th 132: Sam (Midd) inj def Johnson (MW)

1st 138: D. Vetrano (MV) maj 15-2 McGinty (MW)
3rd 138: Magsamen (PB) wbf :17 Jenkins (Midd)
5th 138: Schmalfuhs (War) dec 7-5 Giumarra (Corn)

1st 145: V. Vetrano (MV) wbf 2:12 Albornoz (MV)
3rd 145: Gazzillo (Corn) dec 2-0 Florin (PB)
5th 145: Campofioro (MW) vs Mandic (Gosh)

1st 152: Serafini (NFA) dec 4-2 Pushman (Wall)
3rd 152: Stewart (MW) dec 12-0 Heffner (Corn)
5th 152: Velazquez (Midd) wbf 4:16

1st 160: Burgos (PB) tech fall 19-3 Cummings (VC)
3rd 160: Searle (War) dec 6-5 Morano (Midd)
5th 160: Doherty (Mont) dec 5-2 Pernnell (PB)

1st 170: Ganuncio (MV) wbf 4:16 Mascaro (Wall)
3rd 170: Bucci (Saug) wbf 1:38 Leggett (NFA)
5th 170: Noteboom (War) maj dec 9-1 Weigel (King)

1st 182: Yanis (MV) wbf 1:46 Temper (PB)
3rd 182: Santarpia (Wash) dec 7-3 Miller (NFA)
5th 182: Carney (War) inj def Knisell (Saug)

1st 195: Santander (MW) dec 3-1 Juncaj (MV)
3rd 195:DeCapua (NFA) dec 5-4 Wierzbicki (War)
5th 195: Keller (Corn) dec 11-3 Babb (Midd)

1st 220: Leonard (Corn) wbf 3:05 Crisfield (VC)
3rd 220: Fenner (MV) dec 4-3 Owen (Saug)
5th 220: Banegas (NFA) dec 4-2 Womack (NFA)

1st 285: Fenner (MV) dec 3-2 utb Havison (MW)
3rd 285: Williams (NFA) dec 1-0 Kuster (King)
5th 285: Moore (VC) inj. def. Kissack (Wash)

1st 99: Morales (Midd) wbf 5:59 Prokosch (Corn)
3rd 99: Filip (MV) 10-9 utb Hewitt (MV)
5th 99: Marchese (Wash) maj 14-2 Davis (Wall)

1st 106: Fischer (NFA) dec 6-4 Picariello (MV)
3rd 106: Chenier (King) wbf 3:46 Greco (War)
5th 106: Tierney (Gosh) dec 6-4 sv Kohrs (MW)

1st 113: Earl (MW) dec 7-3 Suarez (MV)
3rd 113: Brown (War) wbf :44 Ocasio (MW)
5th 113: Ferro (King) dec 14-9 sv Diaz (Midd)

1st 120: Vespa (MW) tech fall 22-6 MacDougall (War)
3rd 120: Minnies (MW) dec 9-4 Phillips (VC)
5th 120: DeLaRosa (NFA) wbf :39 Muller (King)

1st 126: Romano (VC) dec 5-0 Savacool (MV)
3rd 126: Maddox (Wash) wbf 3:45 Warneke (King)
5th 126: Ricciuto (VC) inj def Faison (Wall)

 

 

Section 9 Championships – Division 1 Day 2

Minisink Valley advances 13 wrestlers into the semifinal round and lead the field in the team race after Day 1 at the Section 9 Wrestling D1 Championships. The Warriors hold a 87 – 72 lead over host Monroe Woodbury who have 7 wrestlers in the semis.  NFA (60), Warwick (53.5), and Cornwall (49) round out the top 5 teams. 

Consolation Semifinals

99: Hewett (MV) dec 2-1 Marchese (Wash)
99: Filip (MV) maj 11-2 Davis (Wall)

106: Chenier (King) dec 3-1 Tierney (Gosh)
106: Greco (War) dec 6-0 Kohrs (MW)

113: Brown (War) wbf :41 Ferro (King)
113: Ocasio (MW) wbf 5:49 Diaz (Midd)

120: Phillips (VC) dec 9-4 DeLaRosa (NFA)
120: Minnies (MW) wbf 4:30 Muller (King)

126: Maddox (Wash) maj 18-6 Ricciuto (VC)
126: Warneke (King) inj def Faison (Wall)

132: Fischer (NFA) inj def Johnson (MW)
132: Heinlein (Saug) wbf 3:56 Sam (Midd)

138: Jenkins (Midd) wbf 3:56 Giumarra (Corn)
138: Magsamen (PB) dec 6-3 Schmalfuhs (War)

145: Florin (PB) dec 3-2 Mandic (Gosh)
145: Gazzillo (Corn) dec 8-4 Campofioli (MW)

152: Stewart (MW) dec 8-4 Napolitano (VC)
152: Heffner (Corn) dec 11-9 Velazquez (Midd)

160: Morano (Midd) wbf :45 Doherty (Mont)
160: Searle (War) wbf :56 Pennell (PB)

170: Bucci (Saug) dec 5-0 Weigel (King)
170: Leggett (NFA ) dec 3-2 Noteboom (War)

182: Miller (NFA) wbf 1:58 Carney (War)
182: Santarpia (Wash) inj def Knisell (Saug)

195: Wierzbicki (War) dec 4-0 Babb (Midd)
195: DeCapua (NFA) dec 2-1 Keller (Corn)

220: Owen (Saug)  dec 6-5 Womack (NFA)
220: Fenner (MV) dec 5-0 Banegas (NFA)

285: Williams (NFA) dec 2-1 Moore (VC)
285: Kuster (King) inj def Kissack (Wash)

Semifinals Match Ups / Results

99: Morales (Midd) dec 5-4 Filip (MV)
99: Prokosch (Corn) maj 11-1 Marchese (Wash)

106: Fischer (NFA) maj 10-0 Greco (War)
106: Picariello (MV) wbf 3:40 Chenier (King)

113: Earl (MW) wbf 1:21 Diaz (Midd)
113: Suarez (MV) dec 9-4 Brown (War)

120: Vespa (MW) wbf :38  Minnies (MW)
120: MacDougall (War) dec 6-2 DeLaRosa (NFA)

126: Romano (VC) inj def Faison (Wall)
126: Savacool (MV) dec 10-3 Maddox (Wash)

132: Greiner (MV) tec fall 15-0 Heinlein (Saug)
132: Askey (PB) dec 7-0 Fischer (NFA)

138: D. Vetrano (MV) wbf 3:42 Schmalfuhs (War)
138: McGinty (MW) wbf 1:23 Giumarra (Corn)

145: Albornoz (MV) dec 6-2 Gazzillo (Corn)
145: V. Vetrano (MV) dec 7-0 Florin (PB)

152: Serafini (NFA) wbf 4:22 Heffner (Corn)
152: Pushman (Wall) wbf 2:41 Stewart (MW)

160: Burgos (PB) maj 13-4 Searle (War)
160: Cummings (VC) dec 11-7 Morano (Midd)

170: Mascaro (Wall) wbf 4:55 Noteboom (War)
170: Ganuncio (MV) dec 5- 3 sv Bucci (Saug)

182: Yanis (MV) wbf 1:56 Santarpia (Wash)
182: Tremper (PB) dec 1-0 Miller (NFA)

195: Santander (MW) wbf 4:26 DeCapua (NFA)
195: Juncaj (MV) dec 12-5 Babb (Midd)

220: Leonard (Corn) decc 1-0 Fenner (MV)
220: Crisfield (VC) 3-2 dec utb Owen (Saug)

285: Havison (MW) dec 8-1 Kissack (Wash)
285: Fenner (MV) wbf 4:27 Moore (VC)

Section 9 D1 Tournament Results – Day 1

 

Top 5 Team Scores After Day 1
1. Minisink Valley – 87 points
2. Monroe Woodbury – 72 points
3. Newburgh Free Academy – 60 points
4. Wawrwick – 53.5
5. Cornwall – 49 points

Wrestleback Winners – Guaranteed to Place Top-6
99: Hewitt (MV), Davis (Wall)
106: Tierny (Gosh), Kohrs (MW)
113: Ferro (King), Ocasio (MW)
120: Phillips (VC), Muller (King)
126: Riccito (VC), Warneke (King)
132: Johnson (MW), Sam (Midd)
138: Magsamen (PB), Jenkins (Midd)
145: Mandic (Gosh), Campofiori (MW)
152: Napolitano (VC), Vasquez (Midd)
160: Doherty (Mont), Pennell (PB)
170: Weigel (King), Leggett (NFA)
182: Knisell (Saug), Carney (War)
195: Wierzbicki (War), Keller (Corn)
220: Womack (NFA), Banegas (NFA)
285: Williams (NFA), Kuster (King)

Quarterfinals Match Ups/Results

99: Morales (Midd) wbf 3:20 Toledo (MW)
99: Filip (MV) dec 4-3 Hewitt (MV)
99: Marchese (Wash) dec 6-0 Davis (Wall)
99: Prokosch (Corn) wbf 1:07 Maddox (Wash)

106: Fischer (NFA) wbf 1:21 Chauncey (Saug)
106: Greco (War) dec 6-5 Tierney (Gosh)
106: Chenier (King) maj 10-0 Kohrs (MW)
106: Picariello (MV) dec 4-0 Ricciuto (VC)

113: Earl (MW) wbf 1:52 Ferro (King)
113: Diaz (Midd) dec 12-11 Weinstein (Gosh)
113: Brown (War) wbf 5:26 Ellison (Wall)
113: Suarez (MV) wbf 1:45 Ocasio (MW)

120: Vespa (MW) wbf 1:10 Vega (Corn)
120: Minnies (MW) wbf 3:03 Phillips (VC)
120: MacDougall (War) wbf 2:33 Muller (King)
120: DeLaRosa (NFA) wbf :58 Pinsky (War)

126: Faison (Wall) maj 19-9 Wentland (Corn)
126: Romano (VC) wbf 2:36 Ricciuto (VC)
126: Maddox (Wash) wbf 1:19 Warneke (King)
126: Savacool (MV) wbf 3:48 Gibbons (War)

132: Greiner (MV) wbf 2:41 Johnson (MW)
132: Heinlien (Saug) dec 19-10 Francisco (King)
132: Fischer (NFA) dec 7-3 Sam (Midd)
132: Askey (PB) wbf 3:31 Manzi (NFA)

138: D. Vetrano (MV) wbf 1:52 Chico (Mont)
138: Schmalfuhs (War) wbf 5:08 Jenkins (Midd)
138: Guimarra (Corn) dec 6-4 Magsamen (PB)
138: McGinty (MW) wbf 1:49 Straker (King)

145: Gazzillo (Corn) wbf 2:00 Hathaway (Wall)
145: Albornoz (MV) wbf 2:26 Mandic (Gosh)
145: Florin (PB) tech fall 16-0 Huffins (Midd)
145: V. Vetrano (MV) wbf 4:45 Campofiori (MW)

152: Serafini (NFA) wbf 1:10 Patterson (NFA)
152: Heffner (Corn) dec 4-2 Napolitano (VC)
152: Pushman (VC) wbf 2:19 Velazquez (Midd)
152: Stewart (MW) wbf 2:27 Hirsch (MV)

160: Burgos (PB) wbf 1:10 Doherty (Mont)
160: Searle (War) wbf :50 Schuyler (Corn)
160: Morano (Midd) wbf :38 Reyes (Mont)
160: Cummings (VC) wbf 1:01 Pennell (PB)

170: Mascaro (Wall) maj dec 9-1 Weigel (King)
170: Notebloom (War) dec 7-1 Paravati (MW)
170: Bucci (Saug) wbf 1:23 Moody (Midd)
170: Ganuncio (MV) wbf :24 Leggett (NFA)

182: Yanis (MV) wbf :36 Carney (War)
182: Santarpia (Wash)  maj 10-0 Wojehowski (Corn)
182: Miller (NFA) maj 9-0 Cassidy (Corn)
182: Tremper (PB) wbf 2:27 Knisell (Saug)

195: DeCapua (NFA) wbf 3:29 Hoffman (VC)
195: Santander (MW) wbf :33 Wierzbicki (War) dec
195: Babb (Midd) dec 3:15 Laurey (Saug)
195: Juncaj (MV) wbf :33 Keller (Corn)

220: Leonard (Corn) wbf 1:54 Womack (NFA)
220: Adam Fenner (MV) wbf 5:47 Parrelli (War)
220: Crisfield (VC) dec 1-0 Banegas (NFA)
220: Owen (Saug) wbf 2:36 Hawkins (Wall)

285: Havison (MW) wbf 3:13 Langer (War)
285: Kissack (Wash) dec 3-1 Williams (NFA)
285: Moore (VC) wbf 3:25 Kuster (King)
285: Andrew Fenner (MV) dq over Duke (Midd)

Section 9 Wrestling Championships – Division 2 Tournament Preview by Ken Walsh

Thank you very much to Ken Walsh for putting together the below tournament preview for Division 2.  The small school tournament takes place at SUNY Ulster on Sunday 2/11 and action will begin at 11:15.

99 Pounds
The favorite here is freshman Nikko Walsh (26-3) from Rondout Valley. Walsh is the defending champion at this weight and is ranked 4th in the state. He has never lost to a Section 9 D2 wrestler. Walsh will likely meet Joey Curreri (25-9) from Eldred-Liberty- Sullivan West in the finals.

106 Pounds
Sophomore Matt Morris (23-10) from Red Hook is the favorite here. Morris was a finalist at 99 last year and has beaten everyone in the section at this weight. He could be challenged by Timmy Pereira from Rondout Valley who is looking stronger as the year goes on.

113 Pounds
Freshman Aidan Cuppett (25-8) from New Paltz is the #1 seed based on his 3rd place finish in the sections last year but the favorite has to be the 2nd seed, 8th grader Eric Tigue (25-8) from Port Jervis. Tigue is undefeated in Section 9 D2 and also has a victory over Jon Charles from Central Valley Academy a former NYS champ.

120 Pounds
120 is going to be very interesting to watch! The top seed here is Onteora freshman Pat Ross (30-7) who is the defending Section 9 D2 champion at 106, but he will definitely be challenged by the #2 seed, 9th grader Ethan Palanca ( 32-2) from New Paltz. Palanca’s only two losses this season have been to the top 2 120 pounders  in the S9 D1 tournament, Marco Vespa from Monroe Woodbury and Brandon DeLaRosa from NFA.

126 Pounds
Freshman Nick Ross from Onteora won the Section 9 D2 title at 113 last year and is the favorite to win here. He will get pressed by the #2 seed Liam Bullock (15-2) from Chester-Tuxedo.

132 Pounds
Port Jervis senior Carson Sauschuck (30-5) from Port Jervis has been solid at this weight all year and is the #1 seed. Nanuk McBride from Red Hook is the second seed and he has a head-to-head win over Ceaser Luna (21-11) from Highland, the #3 seed.  However we shouldn’t overlook Onteora senior Trevor Faveron (22-9) who could challenge for the top spot on the podium.

138 Pounds
Onteora’s Nate Ross (22-5) is the defending Section 9 D2 champ at 126 is the favorite here having victories over both second seeded Nicholas Curreri (24-8) from Eldred-Liberty- Sullivan West and Mat Malheiro (28-5) from Highland who is the #3 seed. Malherio is the defending Section 9 D2 champ at this weight and is 1-1 against Curreri so this could get very interesting! This is one of two weight classes in the tournament that has two defending Section 9 champs – 145 is the other.

145 Pounds
Ian Houck (28-5) in the defending Section 9 D2 champion at 132, the # 8 ranked wrestler in the state and the active wins leader in Section 9! He is definitely the favorite here but he will certainly get pressed by Onteora’s Zack Chartrand (22-10) who is the defending champ at 145. Houck beat Chartrand in a close match earlier this season. Also in the mix at 145 is Port Jervis senior Joseph Mahaney who is 17-7.

152 Pounds 
The favorite here is William Harrison (32-3) from Port Jervis who has a win over the #2 seed Luke Jones (21-9) from Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West. Logan Michael (20-14) from New Paltz is having a very nice season and could also be in the hunt.

160 Pounds
Tristen Schiafo (28-6) the #1 seed from Red Hook has dominated everyone in Section 9 D2 at this weight – no D2 wrestler has made it out of the first period against him thus far! He could, however be challenged by the #2 seed Griffin Roddy (24-9) from Port Jervis who has a head-to-head win over the #3 seed Caesar Santiago (21-8) from Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West.

170 Pounds
Dillion Ross (41-2) is the defending champion at 152, the #2 ranked wrestler in the state, and is having a dominating season with the best chance of any Section 9 wrestler to place or win a title in Albany in two weeks. One of his two losses was a 5-4 decision to Ross McFarland of Phoenix who was second in the state at 152 last year. Dominic Zappolo Port Jervis is the #2 seed but James DeAveiro (23-11) from Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West could make things interesting.

182 Pounds
Jason Butler (33-5) from Port Jervis is the #1 seed and a clear favorite here with his only losses in Section 9 coming at the hands of Dillon Ross. The #2 seed Jack Purcell (14-8) from New Paltz and the #3 seed Drew Bendy (19-12) from Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West will have their hands full at this weight.

195 Pounds
Raven Aumick (25-5) from Port Jervis is the #1 seed while Ryan Hobson (21-10) from Red Hook  sits at the #2 seed. The two have battled once this season with Aumick coming out on top 5-2.

220 Pounds
Devin Dixon (25-8) from New Paltz is the #1 seed with Nicholas Rekuc from Ellenville the #2 seed. Dixon has a sudden victory 7-5 win over Rekuc and a win by fall over the #3 Jovane Dennis from Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West. This is still one of the most wide open weights in the tournament!

285 Pounds
This weight has 3 wrestlers entered with 20+ wins! Liam Dietrich (26-5) from Red Hook is the #1 seed, James Oosterom (23-6) from Port Jervis is the #2 seed, and Casey Maynard (22-15) from Highland is the #3 seed. Dietrich, who won the Mid Hudson Tournament and was second at this weight last year, has a win by fall over #2 Oosterom and the #3 Maynard making him the clear favorite here.

Division 2 Pre-Seeds


Below are the top-4 seeds for the 2018 Section 9 Division 2 Championships.  The tournament takes place on Sunday 2/11 at SUNY Ulster.

99 Pounds
1. Nikko Walsh – Rondout Valley
2. Joey Curreri – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
3. Peter Bender – Highland
4. Jack Hyland – New Paltz

106 Pounds
1. Matt Morris – Red Hook
2. Timmy Pereira – Rondout Valley
3. Elliot Crocco – New Paltz
4. Summer Conetta – Chester/Tuxedo

113 Pounds
1. Aiden Cuppett – New Paltz
2. Eric Tigue – Port Jervis
3. James Long – Chester/Tuxedo
4. Logan Zehr – Highland

120 Pounds
1. Pat Ross – Onteora
2. Ethan Palanca – New Paltz
3. Alex Lopez – Red Hook
4. Walter Evans – Ellenville

126 Pounds
1.Nick Ross – Onteora
2. Liam Bullock – Chester/Tuxedo
3. John Antonelli – Marlboro
4. Joey Amato – Port Jervis

132 Pounds
1. Carson Sauschuck – Port Jervis
2. Nanuk McBride – Red Hook
3. Ceasar Luna – Highland
4. Trevor Faveron – Onteora

138 Pounds
1. Nate Ross – Onteora
2. Nick Curreri –  Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
3. Mat Malherio – Highland
4. Brad Acvedo – Highland

145 Pounds
1. Ian Houck – Rondout Valley
2. Zach Chartrand – Onteora
3. Joe Mahaney – Port Jervis
4. Logan Smith – Highland

152 Pounds
1. William Harrison – Port Jervis
2. Luke Jones – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
3. Logan Michael – New Paltz
4. Henry Peter – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West

160 Pounds
1. Tristen Schiafo – Red Hook
2. Griffin Roddy – Port Jervis
3. Anthony Buchanan – Highland
4. Caesar Santiago – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West

170 Pounds
1. Dillon Ross – Onteora
2. Dominic Zappolo – Port Jervis
3. James Deaviero – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
4. Aidan Maduro – Highland

182 Pounds
1. Jason Butler – Port Jervis
2. Jack Purcell – New Paltz
3. Drew Bendy – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
4. Hayden Campolong – Red Hook

195 Pounds
1. Raven Aumick – Port Jervis
2. Ryan Hobson – Red Hook
3. Francisco Miguel – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West
4. Adam Albright – Highland

220 Pounds
1. Devin Dixon – New Paltz
2. Nicholas Rekuc – Ellenville
3. Jacob Southard – Port Jervis
4. Jovane Dennis – Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West

285 Pounds
1. Liam Dietrich – Red Hook
2. James Oosterom – Port Jervis
3. Casey Maynard – Highland
4. Evan Jansen – New Paltz

Section 9 Wrestling Championships – Division 1 Preview

Well believe it or not the time has come….the Section 9 tournaments are this weekend!  Within a few days we will know which wrestlers have punched their ticket to the NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships in Albany on 2/22 and 2/23.   Let’s take a look at a preview of the Division 1 tournament which takes place on Friday and Saturday at Monroe Woodbury HS.  Division 2 seeds and a preview of that tournament will be posted soon!

99 Pounds
Always one of the most exciting weights to follow, the 99 pound class has a nice blend of experienced wrestlers as well as several up-and-comers.  Middletown’s Justin Morales definitely the favorite here but we can expect Cornwall’s Christian Prokosch to give him all he can handle in the finals as long as he could get past Washingtonville’s Marchese in the semis.  There will potentially be some great matches early on as we could see Lennon (VC) vs Toledo (MW) in the R16 and a possible MV vs MV quarterfinal pitting Evan Hewitt against teammate Andrew Filip.

106 Pounds
Greg Fischer from NFA is a returning state qualifier and has posted wins over the #2, #3, and #4 seeds making him the clear favorite and top seed at 106.  That said, his win over 2nd seed Picariello from MV was a narrow 2-0 decision so we could possibly see a great finals match-up! We should also watch for Chenier (Kingston) vs Kohrs (MW) in the quarters as that could be an entertaining bout!

113 Pounds
Monroe Woodbury senior Dylan Earl placed 5th in NYS last season and is the top seed here.  He will likely be tested by the winner of a semifinal match between MV sophomore Jordan Suarez and Warwick senior Hunter Brown. The two have yet to wrestle this season.  Goshen’s Eli Weinstein and Middletown’s Moises Diaz could prove to be a very entertaining quarterfinal match-up.

120 Pounds
All signs point to a finals match-up between Monroe Woodbury’s Marco Vespa and NFA’s Brandon DeLaRosa.  As a 4th place finisher in last year’s state tournament, Vespa is clearly the favorite but we shouldn’t sleep on the very talented DeLaRosa! That said, DeLaRosa does not have a free pass into the finals as #3 seed Bryan MacDougall from Warwick is very game!  As far as earlier round matches to watch, we could see a rematch of Jadin Vega (Cornwall) and Mia Macaluso  (Minisink Valley) in the Round of 16.

126 Pounds
This could be one of the most exciting weight classes in the entire tournament! You know that the weight class is stacked with talent when you have a returning state qualifier as the #4 seed!  Top seeded James Faison from Wallkill has been very impressive however has spend a good portion of the second half of the season recovering from injury.  Sean Savacool from Minisink Valley seems to get better with each match and recently pinned 3rd seeded Tommy Maddox from Washingtonville. Matt Romano received a wildcard into last year’s state tournament but he is actually the #4 seed here this year!  This will be a great one to watch!

132 Pounds
Connor Greiner is the top seed at 132 this season and he is wrestling like a person on a mission!  Greiner won S9 titles as a freshman and sophomore however he was upset in the S9 finals of his injury plagued junior season and did not make the trip to the state tournament. Standing in his way of becoming a 3X Section 9 champ could be Pine Bush sophomore Tommy Askey who missed the beginning of the season due to injury but has looked great since his return. Askey however could have his hands full in the semis against 3rd seeded Luke Fisher from NFA.  MW’s Shamar Johnson has the talent to wrestle higher than his 8th seed – keep an eye on him!

138 Pounds
Minisink Valley senior Dominick Vetrano is a 2X Section 9 champion and he’s the clear favorite to take home title number three!  His biggest challenge will likely be in the finals where he could see Monroe Woodbury’s Joe McGinty. Vetrano pinned McGinty during the Section 9 Duals but  it was a very close match prior to the pin and included McGinty taking down and maintaining a lead over Vetrano in the first period.  This could be one of the most exciting finals of the evening if the two top seeds make it through. Third seed Derrick Magsamen from Pine Bush is no pushover and he’ll definitely test McGinty.

145 Pounds
Cornwall junior Steve Gazzillo earned the top seed at 145 via his head-to-head victory over Minisink Valley’s Vinny Vetrano who was a Section 9 champion at 132 last year! If the seeds hold, both Gazzillo and Vetrano can expect serious challenges in the semis as we might see Gazzillo take on Vetrano’s teammate Nick Albornoz while Vetrano will like lock horns with Nick Florin from Pine Bush.

152 Pounds
Newburgh Free Academy junior Tyler Serafini has been dominating the competition this season posting a 42-3 record with his three losses coming at the ESC and in the finals of the Mid-Hudson. There will be some great quarterfinal and semifinals matches at this weight however.  We could see Joe Velazquez (Middletown) and Joe Pushman (Wallkill) in a quarterfinal with the winner taking on Carter Stewart from Monroe Woodbury. In the top half we could see Ray Napolitano (VC) take on Dan Heffner (Cornwall) in the quarters with the winner taking on Serafini in the semis.

160 Pounds
Pine Bush senior Shaun Burgos has been dominating S9 competition and he is the clear favorite at 160 pounds this year. Second seeded Collin Cummings from VC and Destin Morano from Midlletown should prove to be a good semi and also let’s watch for a potential quarterfinal showdown between Matt Schuyler (Cornwall) and Henry Searle (Warwick). Connor Parliman (MW) versus Douglas Doherty (Monticello) may be a fun R16 match to watch.

170 Pounds
The 170 finals could be a rematch of one of the more exciting matches of the year pitting top-seeded Brian Mascaro from Wallkill against the #2 seed Timmy Ganuncio from Minisink Valley. Mascaro beat Ganuncio in a 7-6 barn burner in a dual meet earlier this season. Both wrestlers, however, will be tested in their semifinals as Mascaro will likely see William Notebloon from Warwick while Ganuncio will lock horns with Matt Bucci from Saugerties.

182 Pounds
Minisink Valley senior Joey Yanis is probably the heaviest favorite of any wrestler in this year’s tournament.  He has literally buzzed through the competition in Section 9 and has his sights set on a state title in 2 weeks up in Albany! Even with Yanis being a heavy favorite, 182 could prove to be a very exciting weight class to follow. The #2 through #8 seeds (Tremper, Miller, Santarpia, Wojehowski, Cassidy, Moriarty, and Knisell) are very even and could provide fans with some great drama to see who gets to stand on the podium on Saturday evening!

195 Pounds
NFA sophomore Maxx DeCapua is one of the most exciting wrestlers to watch in Section 9 and he is the top seed at 195! He will likely be pushed in the semis by Monroe Woodbury’s Sam Santander who is very talented but has missed most of the season due to injury. On the bottom half of the bracket we will probably see a great semifinal match between MV junior Anton Juncaj and Middletown junior Elijah Babb.  This is one of the most wide open weights in the tournament.

220 Pounds
The heavy favorite here is William Leonard. The Cornwall junior placed 4th at the Eastern States Classic and is sporting an impressive 33-3 record. He has already notched an 11-2 major decision and a wbf over 2nd seeded Anthony Owen from Saugerties. There will still be some great matches to follow at 220.  The possible Harrison Parrelli (Warwick) versus Adam Fenner (MV) quarterfinal match could be great, as well as the Owen versus Mark Crisfied (VC) semifinal bout!

285 Pounds
Our heavyweights could provide us with one of the most anticipated matches of the evening if the top 2 seeds advance!  Top seeded Preston Havison pinned second seeded Andrew Fenner from Minisink Valley last week at the Brawl for the Belt avenging an 3-2 utb Fenner victory at the S9 Duals.  Could we see the rubber match on Saturday night? Before we get there though, the top half of the bracket could be very exciting with Max Kissack from Washingtonville taking on Caleb Williams from NFA with the winner taking on Havison.  Fennr will likely see a very tough opponent in Bryce Moore from VC in his semifinal.

 

Section 9 Championships – Schedule

Division 1 Tournament @ Monroe Woodbury HS
Day 1 – Friday 2/9
4:15 – Outbrackets (4 mats)
5:15 – Round of 16 (4 mats)
7:00 – Quarterfinals (4 mats)
9:00 – Wrestlebacks – quarterfinals losers (4 mats)

Day 2 – Saturday 2/10
11:00 – Semifinals (2 mats)
1:15 – Break
2:00 – Consolation Semifinals (3 mats)
3:30 – Consolation Finals (3 mats)
5:15 – Introductions
5:30 – Finals

Division 2 Tournament @ SUNY Ulster
Sunday 2/11
11:15 – Outbrackets & Round of 16 (3 mats)
11:45 – Quarterfinals (3 mats)
1:30 – Semifinals (2 mats)
1:30 – Wrestlebacks (1 mat – 3 mats at end of semis)
3:30 – Consolation Semifinals (3 mats)
4:30 – Consolation Finals (3 mats)
5:30 – Introductions
5:45 – Finals