NFA Loses Close One To Ketcham

Roy C. Ketcham of Section 1 nipped host NFA 38-36 in a dual meet on Tuesday.  Ketcham scored big victories from Mark Settembrino @ 126 and Murphy Wilson @ 195.   NFA received pins from Andrew Rivera (99), Damani Burns (106), Kyle McGuire (170), and Issac Serrano (220).  Click here for a complete box score.

Monroe Woodbury Dominates John Jay CR 66-12

Behind the strength of two pins and four technical falls, host Monroe Woodbury dominated John Jay Cross River in a non-league match on Tuesday.  The Crusaders also benefitted from four forfeits en route to a 66-12 victory over their Section 1 foe.  MW received pins from Neil Seth (182) and Matt Bullock (285).  Technical falls were recorded by Tom Murphy (138), Tom Curly (145), Drake Barzak (152), and AJ Voelker (160).  Click here  for complete box score.

Rankings #2 – Week of 12/12/2011

We definitely had a busy week of wrestling in Section 9!  There were some wrestlers moving into different weight classes, some marquee match-ups, and a few major upsets!  What does all of this mean???  Well of course it means new rankings….enjoy!!! 

New ranking will be announced every Monday on The Section 9 Wrestling Talk Show.  The show can be heard live, free of charge, every Monday at 7:00 PM on kjbroadcasting.com.  The broadcast is archived the next morning so you can enjoy the show at your convenience.  

Wt.          First                       Second                        Third                           Fourth___
99
         Daly (MV)               Vespa (MW)              Cuccolo (PB)              Greenlaw (War)
106       Bastone (NFA)       Raccioppi (MV)         Sweeney (Corn)         Booth (PJ)
113        Stramiello (PB)      Kreider (Corn)          Smoot (MW)              Vargas (Mont)
120       Jackson (Midd)      Mongiello (Wash)     Baum (MW)                Bolger (VC)
126       Corradino (War)    Hodes (RV)                Johnson (Corn)          Ginley (War)  
132       Dimler (RV)            Derham (NFA)         Robles (PB)                 Brown (Midd) 
138       Murphy (MW)        Roth (Corn)              Morse (RV)                Circelli (MW)  
145       Connolly (War)       Muller (PJ)               Fennel (MV)               Milisci (Wash)              
152       Wierzbicki (War)    Sauschuck (PJ)        Sommer (RV)             Voelker (MW) 
160       Bedross (War)         Weston (PB)            Vandercliff (MW)       Edwards (PJ) 
170       Casey (Wash)          Sause (PB)                DeCarlo (PJ)              Nelson (Midd)     
182       Sannella (MV)         Mentz (Saug)            Milano (MW)             Sakac (War) 
195       Leavell (War)          Hasan (VC)                Kelly (MW)               Gagnon (Corn)
220      Gorelov (War)         Edmond (King)         Giordano (War)         Winers (Wall) 
285       Stanley (Saug)        Stauble (King)          Cheeks (NFA)            Corcoran (El-Fa)   

**  Click here for a printable version including full names and grades **       

Ellenville Goes 4-0 Wins Goshen Duals

Ellenville went 4-0 to win the Goshen Duals on Saturday.  Goshen, Eldred-Fallsburg, and Chester all went 2-2 while Millbrook went 0-4.  By criteria, Goshen was awarded second place honors followed by Eldred-Fallsburg, Chester then Millbrook.  We are still waiting for complete results however we did learn that Tom Merenyi, Lance Golubinski, and Connor Gansrow all went 4-0 for host Goshen.

Warwick Goes 5-2 at Civil War Duals

The Warwick Valley wrestling team headed upstate this weekend to take on some of the toughest competition in the state at the Civil War Duals in Shenendahowa.  The Wildcats went 5-2 and placed 3rd out of 8 teams; they now have a 8-2 overall record.  Warwick received standout individual performances from Justin Corradino, Kyle Weirzbicki, Ryan Bedross and Pavel Gorelov.  One of Gorelov’s victories came against defending Section 8 champion Andrew Jones from Plainedge.  Below is a summary of Warwick’s matches.

Round 1:  Warwick 43  Fairport 34
Round 2:  Warwick 48  Plainedge 28
Round 3:  Warwick 48  Half Hallow Hills West 29
Round 4:  Warwick 69  Waverly 13
Round 5:  Wantagh 58  Warwick 18
Round 6:  Shenedehowa 60 Warwick 15
Round 7:  Warwick 51 Monsignor Farrell 31

With 7 in Finals NFA Wins John Jay EF Tournament!

NFA's Terrence Cheeks (bottom)

Congratulations to the NFA wrestling squad for an outstanding job at Saturday’s John Jay East Fishkill Tournament.  The Goldbacks finished first out of 13 teams and had seven finalists including two champions!  John Derham (126) and Terrence Cheeks (285) took home titles while Johnny Bastone (106), Sean Foschini (113), Coby McGuire (132), Kyle McGuire (170), and Isaac Serrano (220) all placed second.  Damani Burns (106), Matt Quintana (138), and Ray Hernandez (160) came in 4th for NFA.  Way to go Goldbacks!

Port Crowns Four Champions at Huntington Tourney

Dylan Booth (106), Dylan Muller (145), Bret Sauschuck (152), and Dan DeCarlo (170) all won individual titles at Saturday’s Huntington Invitational.  Also placing for Port were Travis Curreri (3rd @ 220), Travis Edwards (4th @ 160), Randy Wilson (4th @ 182), Henry Shall (5th @ 285), and Nasson Bailey (6th @ 113).  The Red Raiders finished 5th in the team standings.  Great job guys!

Minisink Wins Colonie Tourney

Minisink finished the Colonie Dual meet tournament with a perfect 9-0 record to take home first place honors.  The Warriors were led by freshmen Gerard Daly (99) and Michael Raccioppi (106) who both finished the tournament with 9 wins.  Anthony Sannella (182/195) finished 8-1 while Nick Truglio (126), Devyn Fennel (145), and Frank Mayo (170) all finished 7-2 for the tournament.  Special congratulations go out to Hudson Falls’ 160 wrestler Aaron Dudley who recorded his 200th career victory at the tournament.  Congratulations Aaron!