S9 D1 Finals Match-Ups

Finals begin at 6:00!!!

99:  Daly vs Vespa
106:  Stramiello vs Raccioppi
113:  Kreider vs. Ferro
120:  Corradino vs. Mongiello
126:  Murphy vs. Johnson
132:  Roth vs. Wightman
138:  Connolly vs. Muller
145:  Sauschuck vs. Wierzbicki
152:  Bedross vs. Vandercliff
160:  DeCarlo vs. Sause
170:  Casey vs. McGuire
182:  Sannella vs. Hasan
195:  Edmond vs. Gorelov
220:  Hanlon vs. Leavell
285:  Stanley vs. Stauble

D1 Semifinal Match-Ups

Section 9 Division 1 Semifinal Matches

99:    Daly(MV) vs North(PB)                                  Vespa(MW) vs Cuccolo(PB)
106:  Stramiello(PB) vs Bastone(NFA)                Booth(PJ) vs. Raccioppi(MV)
113:   Kreider(Corn) vs Baum(MW)                       Ferro(War) vs Andreakis(Wash)
120:  Corradino(War) vs  Truglio(MV)                Rodriguez(Midd) vs. Mongiello(Wash)
126:  Murphy(MW) vs Lewis(MW)                          Johnson(Corn) vs. Brown(Midd)
132:  Roth(Corn) vs Robles(PB)                              Wightman(War) vs McGuire(NFA)
138:  Connolly(War) vs Curley(MW)                    Zsido(Corn) vs Muller(PJ)
145:  Sauschuck(PJ) vs  Giannett(Corn)             Fennell(MV) vs Wierzbicki(War)
152:  Bedross(War) vs Edwards(PJ)                    Voelker(MW) vs Vandercliff(MW)
160:  DeCarlo(PJ) vs Weston(PB)                         Hoffman(MV) vs Sause(PB)
170:  Casey(Wash) vs Mayo(MV)                         McGuire(NFA) vs Nelson(Midd)
182:  Sannella(MV) vs Wilson(PJ)                       Giese(Corn) vs Hasan(VC)                          
195:  Edmond(King) vs Nastro(Gosh)                Armstrong(Midd) vs. Gorelov(War)
220:  Rampe(PB) vs Hanlon(MV)                         Vasco(MW) vs Leavell(War)
285:  Stanley(Saug) vs Smith(Midd)                   Cheeks(NFA) vs Stauble(King)   

Section 9 D1 quarterfinal match-ups

Here are your Section 9 Division 1 quarterfinal match-ups.  Wrestling will begin at 9:30 at Monroe Woodbury High School.  Semifinals should begin at approximately 11:45 and the finals are slated to start at 6:30!  Good luck to all of our wrestlers.

99
Gerard Daly(MV) vs. Mack Philips(VC)                                  Evan Barzack(MW) vs. Andrew North(PB)
Vinny Vespa(MW) vs. Isaiah Gutierrez-Vera(Mid)              Steven Slepoy(NFA) vs. Chris Cuccolo(PB)

106
John Stramiello(PB) vs. Damani Burns(NFA)                     Sean Sweeney(Corn) vs. Johnny Bastone(NFA)
Dylan Booth(PJ) vs. Justin Clavell(Wash)                            Gabe Campbell(VC) vs. Michael Raccioppi(MV)

113
TJ Kreider (Corn) vs. Hussain Hasan(VC)                           Alex Baum(MW) vs. Mason Rambrose(MV)
Ryan Ferro(War) vs. Jordan Jackson(Midd)                       Luis Andreakis(Wash) vs. PJ Smoot(MW)

120
Justin Corradino(War) vs. Angel Martinez(MW)              Ryan Bolger(VC) vs. Chris Truglio(MV)
Tyler Rodriguez(Midd) vs. Sean Foshini(NFA)                 Nick Sebesta(Wall) vs. Bryan Mongiello(Wash)

126
Tom Murphy (MW) vs. Justin Guarno(Wash)                   Brandon Lewis(MW) vs. Lance Golubinski(Gos)
Brett Johnson(Corn) vs. Wyatt Lendle(VC)                        Mike Yaeger(Saug) vs. Donald Brown(Midd)

132
Luke Roth (Corn) vs. Kenny Lumbrazo(MV)                    Ray Isales(Corn) vs. Jordan Robles(PB)
John Derhan(NFA) vs. Thomas Wightman(War)            Coby McGuire(NFA) vs. Mohamed Shidid(Wash)

138
Shane Connolly (War) vs. Tyler Owen(Wall)                    Luke Evans(Mont) vs. Tom Curley(MW)
Mark Milisci(Wash) vs. Quinn Zsido(Corn)                      Antonio Fracasse(NFA) vs. Dylan Muller(PJ)

145
Bret Sauschuck(PJ) vs. Tyler Blasko(Wall)                      Drake Barzack(MW) vs. Dante Giannetta(Corn)
Devyn Fennell(MV) vs. Shane Ginley(War)                     Ryan Sause(PB) vs. Kyle Wierzbicki(War)

152
Ryan Bedross(War) vs. Tim Yurgel(Corn)                       Bryan Cuilty(NFA) vs. Travis Edwards(PJ)
AJ Voelker(MW) vs. Francesco Pichardo(Wash)           Nick Wentland(MV) vs. JP Vandercliff(MW)

160
Dan DeCarlo(PJ) vs. Harley Rogers(War)                       Luke Zsido(Corn) vs. Chris Weston(PB)
Jake Hoffman(MV) vs. Andrew Bragado(Wash)            Anthony Milano(MW) vs. Pat Sause(PB)

170
Colin Casey(Wash) vs. Rob Cuomo(Saug)                      Andrew Mentz(Saug) vs. Frank Mayo(MV)
Kyle McGuire(NFA) vs. Ryan Gagnon(Corn)                 Andy Sliter(War) vs. Kirk Nelson(Midd)

182
Anthony Sannella(MV) vs. Chris Farrell(Saug)             John McWeeney(King) vs. Randy Wilson(PJ)
Andrew Giese(Corn) vs. TJ Mann (Corn)                       Tom Merenyi(Gosh) vs. Bilal Hasan(VC)

195
Deon Edmond(King) vs. James Bethel(Saug)                  Vinny Nastro(Gosh) vs. Travis Curreri(PJ)
Ty’Mare Armstrong(Midd) vs. Joe Santianno(Gosh)     Luke Durland(MV) vs. Pavel Gorelov(War)

220
Rob Kelly(MW) vs. Damion Rampe(PB)                          Keoni Nakapaahu(Saug) vs. Shane Hanlon(MV)
Jorge Vasco(MW) vs. Sam Weinger(Wash)                    Josh Bonneau(MV) vs. Connor Leavell(War)

285
Ethan Stanley(Saug) vs. Joe Boccia(War)                       Tim Wade(Midd) vs. Blaise Smith(Midd)
Terrence Cheeks(NFA) vs. Steven Melgar(Wash)         Andrew Connors(Wall) vs. Seth Stauble(King)

 

D1 Section 9 Tournament Seeds Released!

Below are the top 8 seeds in each weight class for this weekend’s Division 1 Section 9 Wrestling Tournament taking place at the Monroe Woodbury High School.  Wrestling will get underway on Friday at 4:45 with outbrackets, Round of 16, and wrestlebacks.  Saturday’s schedule has the quarter-finals beginning at 9:30, semis at 11:45 and finals should begin at 6:30.

99:    1. Daly(MV)  2. Cuccolo(PB)  3. Vespa(MW)  4. North(PB)  5. Barzack(MW)  6.Gutierrez(Mid)  7. Slepoy(NFA)  8. Greenlaw(War)
106:  1. Stramiello(PB) 2. Raccioppi(MV) 3. Booth(PJ) 4. Bastone(NFA) 5. Sweeney(Corn) 6. Lewis(Mid) 7. Campbell(VC) 8. Burns(NFA)
113:  1. Kreider(Corn) 2. Smoot(MW) 3. Ferro(War) 4. Rambrose(MV) 5. Baum(MW) 6. Jackson(Mid) 7. Andreakis(Wash) 8. Hasan(VC)
120:  1. Corradino(War) 2. Mongiello(Wash) 3. Rodriguez(Mid) 4. Truglio(MV) 5. Bolger(VC) 6. Storer(Corn) 7. Sebesta(Wall) 8. Vargas(Mont)
126:  1. Murphy(MW) 2. Brown(Mid) 3. Gomez(Mont) 4. Johnson(Corn) 5. Golubinski(Gosh) 6. Lewis(MW) 7. Lendle(VC) 8. Yaeger(Saug)
132:  1. Roth(Corn) 2. Derham(NFA) 3. Circelli(MW) 4. Robles(PB) 5. Isales(Corn) 6. Wightman(War) 7. McGuire(NFA) 8. Lumbrazo(MV)
138:  1. Connolly(War) 2. Muller(PJ) 3. Milisci(Wash) 4. Curley(MW) 5. Evans(Mont) 6. Zsido(Corn) 7. Fracasse(NFA) 8. Owen(Wall)
145:  1. Sauschuck(PJ) 2. Wierzbicki(War) 3. Fennell(MV) 4. Giannetta(Corn) 5. Barzack(MW) 6. Ginley(War) 7. Carlyon(NFA) 8. Blasko(Wall)
152:  1. Bedross(War) 2. Vandercliff(MW) 3. Voelker(MW) 4. Edwards(PJ) 5. Cuilty(NFA) 6. Pichardo(Wash) 7. Smith(VC) 8. Grandson(Midd)
160:  1. DeCarlo(PJ) 2. Sause(PB) 3. Hoffman(MV) 4. Weston(PB) 5. Zsido(Corn) 6. Bragado(Wash) 7. Milano(MW) 8. Rogers(War)
170:  1. Casey(Wash) 2. Nelson(Midd) 3. McGuire(NFA) 4. Mayo(MV) 5. Mentz(Saug) 6. Gagnon(Corn) 7. Sliter(War) 8. Porter(VC)
182:  1. Sannella(MV) 2. Hasan(VC) 3. Giese(Corn) 4. Wilson(PJ) 5. McWeeney(King) 6. Mann(Corn) 7. Merenyi(Gosh) 8. Farrell(Saug)
195:  1. Edmond(King) 2. Gorelov(War) 3. Kelly(MW) 4. Armstrong(Midd) 5. Curreri(PJ) 6. Mascaro(Wall) 7. Nastro(Gosh) 8. Rispoli(PB)
220:  1. Leavell(War) 2. Ortiz(Midd) 3. Vasco(MW) 4. Hanlon(MV) 5. Nakapaahu(Saug) 6. Weinger(Wash) 7. Bonneau(MV) 8. Giordano(War)
285:  1. Stanley(Saug) 2. Stauble(King) 3. Cheeks(NFA) 4. Ortiz(Midd) 5. Wade(Midd) 6. Melgar(Wash) 7. Connors(Wall) 8. Lawrence(Saug)

 

Future S9 Stars; JV Sections Results, 2012 Youth Sections Info!

Monroe Woodbury edged Minisink Valley by one point (158-157) this past Saturday at the JV Sectionals held in Warwick.  Click below for full results and to catch glimpse of some of the names you’ll be reading about for the next couple of years in Section 9 Wrestling!!!

                                                         2012 JV Sectionals

Hey….speaking of future S9 champions, I hope everyone is registered for the Section 9 Youth Championships scheduled for this coming Sunday 2/12 at Monroe Woodbury High School.  The tournament is also open to modified wrestlers as long as their birth year is 1998 or 1999.  Click below for tournament and registration information.

                                 2012 Section 9 Youth Wrestling Championship

             

NIEVES TO COACH 1st EVER EAST COAST / NEW ENGLAND WOMEN’S WRESTLING PROGRAM

Anibal Nieves: Ellenville graduate, NCAA All-American, 2X Olympian

This week’s edition of the Section 9 Wrestling Talk show will be be very special.  Yes we will, of course, spend a great deal of time discussing the up-coming Section 9 Wrestling Championships.  The show will also have a special guest who is about to start something very significant for the sport of wrestling…specifically women’s wrestling. 

Ellenville graduate Anibal Nieves has received approval to launch the first ever women’s college wrestling program in New England.  Springfield Technical Community College in Springfield, MA will have a women college freestyle wrestling team. They will be a part of the Woman College Wrestling Association (WCWA). STCC will be the first college in the Northeast & New England to have a women’s college team. They will join 18 other colleges nationwide plus Canada to be part of the WCWA.  Anyone interested contact Anibal Nieves at anibalnieves@sprint.blackberry.net  or (413) 221-5633. 

To get all of the information, tune into tonight’s broadcast at www.kjbroadcasting.com at 7:00PM to hear the show live.  If you miss it, the show will be archived by tomorrow for on-demand enjoyment.  

DV Spring League Registration and Information

Delaware Valley High School (PA) will be running their spring wrestling league again this year.  Matches are held every Wednesday at the high school from April 4th until May 9th.  Click below for the registration form which includes contact information for DV head coach Lou DeLauro.

                                        2012 Delaware Valley Spring League

 

Derek Stanley Wins 197; Army 4th at All-Academy

Congratulations to Saugerties graduate Derek Stanley for winning the 197 pound title at the All-Academy Championships held in Colorado Springs on Sunday.  Derek finished 3-0 including a victory by pin over Tyler Russell from Merchant Marine Academy.  Teammate Cole Gracey also won an individual title at 165.  As a team, Army came in forth of eight teams finishing behind Navy, Air Force, and the Citadel.  Click below for complete article including full results from the Army Wrestling website.

       Army Fourth at All Academy Championships

  

Sannella defeats Gorelov; MV 34 Warwick 33 on criteria

In one of the most exciting dual meets of the year, Minisink Valley defeated Warwick 34-33 (criteria 8 matches won) on the last day of regular season wrestling in Section 9!  Warwick had a 33-30 lead going into the final match of the evening where defending Section 9 champion Pavel Gorelov of Warwick was set to take on Minisink’s Anthony Sannella at 195 pounds.  Sannella weighed in at 182 but was forced to bump-up to take on Gorelov in what proved to be an extremely exciting match.  In the end, Sannella was able to hold off Gorelov to earn a 6-5 victory and secure the victory for Minisink.  In the other marquee match-up of the evening, Warwick 7th grader Ryan Ferro was able to convert a 3rd period reversal into a pinfall to defeat Minisink’s Mason Rambrose at 113 pounds.  Congratulations to both teams for having phenomenal regular seasons….both MV and Warwick, along with Monroe Woodbury, have been ranked in the top 20 in NYS all season long!  Next stop….the Section 9 Championships!  Check back for schedule and seeds as they become available.

Minisink Valley 34 Warwick 33

In the other match scheduled for Friday, Cornwall was able to defeat Monticello by a score of 66-12.  It the most anticipated match of the evening, Monticello’s Paul Gomez was able to hold off Cornwall’s Brett Johnson for a 11-8 victory at 126.

                                                          Cornwall 66 Monticello 12 

Knights on a roll heading into All-Academy Championships

Second year Head Coach Joe Heskett had made “Build and Believe” the slogan for Army Wrestling.  Well the staff has been doing a great job “building”, the wrestlers are now “believing”, and the NCAA wrestling community is starting to take notice.

Over the past three weeks, Army wrestling has won 4 consecutive dual meets and also finished 1st out of 15 teams at the New York State Collegiate Championships.  Their recent dual meet victories were over Columbia 19-15, Drexel 26-12, Brown 24-15, and #25 Harvard 24-17.

The Black Knights return to action this weekend at the All-Academy Championships in Colorado Springs, CO. The event will take place on the campus of the United States Air Force Academy where Army will get a chance to wrestle against fellow service academies Air Force, The Citadel, Coast Guard, Merchant Marine, Navy, Norwich and VMI.