New Team State Rankings; MW, Warwick, and MV in Top 20!

Glen Irving of the New York State Sports Writers Association has released his new team state rankings.  Monroe Woodbury (13), Warwick (14), and Minisink Valley (18) are all ranked in the top 20 for the Division 1 (large) schools.  Congratulations to all three programs…great job and keep it up!!!  Click below for a link to the complete list.

                                                   

Wednesday’s Results

Minisink Valley 42 Cornwall 23          Monroe Woodbury 40 Middletown 37
Warwick 60 Valley Central 12             Washingtonville 63 Goshen 24
Eldred-Fallsburg 41 TriValley 32       Ellenville 48 TriValley 26  
Ellenville 39 Eld/Falls 36                    Red Hook 48 Liberty 12   
Red Hook 42 Tuxedo 18                      Rondout Valley 41 Highland 39  
Onteora 63 Chester 12                         Onteora 69 Burke Catholic 12
Saugerties 66 Wallkill 15                     Rondout Valley 39 New Paltz 27

Section 9 Grads Zitone and Barber finish 1st and 2nd at Will Abele Invitational

 

Vinny Barber 2010 Highland

Congratulations to Port Jervis graduate Joe Zitone and Highland graduate Vinny Barberfor finshing 1st and 2nd, respectively, at the Will Abele Invitational hosted by Ursinus.  The two heaveyweight grapplers never actually wrestled as Barber had to medically forfeit out of tournament due to an injury sustained during his semifinal victory.  Click here for complete brackets.  Great job guys! 

Section 9 Rankings # 7; Busy Week Ahead Could Shake Things Up!

The Eastern States Classic has come and gone and our sectional tournaments are less than a month away.  Now is the time when Section 9 wrestlers are making their final preparations for the big prize….a ticket to the New York State Wrestling Championships. 

Before we look at the new rankings, let’s take a look at some of the potential match-ups for the week ahead.  Who knows, we may see some of these matches again in February???     This Week’s Section 9 Wrestling Schedule

Wednesday:  Middletown @ Monroe…Brown vs. Murphy, Jackson vs. Baum
                        Cornwall @ Minisink…Sweeney vs. Raccioppi, Kreider vs. Rambrose
Friday:  Kingston @ Monroe Woodbury…Edmond vs. Kelley
               Cornwall @ Port Jervis….Sweeney vs. Booth

Section 9 Rankings # 7

           99                            106                               113                               120                              126
1. Daly – MV             1. Stramiello – PB          1. Kreider – Corn          1. Corradino – War        1. Murphy – MW
2. Cuccolo – PB        2. Raccioppi – MV         2. Rambrose – MV       2. Hodes – RV                2. Brown – Midd
3. Vespa – MW        3.  Smoot – MW              3. Baum – MW              3. Mongiello – Wash    3. Derham – NFA
4. Rivera – NFA      4. Ingraham – High        4. Andreakis – Wash    4. Johnson – Corn        4. Gomez – Mont

          132                          138                               145                                152                               160
1. Roth – Corn          1. Connolly – War      1. Wierzbicki – War        1. Bedross – War           1. Sause – PB
2. Dimler – RV         2. Muller – PJ             2. Sauschuck – PJ          2. Weston – PB             2. DeCarlo – PJ
3. Robles – PB          3. Morse – RV             3. Voelker – MW            3. Sommer – RV           3. Milano – MW
4. Circelli – MW       4. Milisci – Wash       4. Fennell – MV              4. Edwards – PJ           4. Weigel – Ont

        170                            182                               195                                  220                             285
1. Casey – Wash        1. Sannella – MV       1. Edmond – King           1. Gorelov – War          1. Stanley – Saug
2. Nelson – Midd      2. Hasan – VC           2. Kelly – MW                  2. Corcoran – Eld/Fall    2. Stauble – King
3. Mayo – MV            3. Sakac – War          3. Leavell – War              3. Winters – Wall         3. Cheeks – NFA
4. McGuire – NFA    4. Seth – MW             4. Giese – Corn                4. Vasco – MW             4. Smith – Midd

                                                                       Printer Friendly Version
                                                                              Week 7 Rankings
                                                                             

Individual State Rankings #3

                                         New York State Combined Individual Rankings # 3
                                                                      January 16, 2012   
                           
                        99                                                             106                                                        113
1. Kyle Kelly Chenango Forks – 4        1. Nick Piccininni Ward Melville – 11    1. Mark Raghunandan LB – 11
2. Jose Rodriguez Wantagh – 8           2. Anthony Orefice Lockport – 6            2. Dylan Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Jonathan Haas Spencerport – 5      3. Eric Orellana Brentwood – 11             3. Pat Skinner Kellenberg – C
4. Nick Barberia New Rochelle – 1      4. Justin Cooksey MacArthur – 8          4. Corey Jamison Hunt. – 11
5. Bryan Lantry Wayne – 5                    5. Simon Greebel Hewlett – 8                5. Brandon Lapi Amsterdam – 2
6. Gerard Daly Minisink Valley – 9     6. Mike Parise Brewster – 1                     6. William Koll Lansing – 4
7. Steve Sewkumar Long Beach – 8     7. Lucas Malmberg Marathon – 4          7. Jacob Green Ch. Forks – 4
8. Joe Calderone Walt Whitman – 11  8. Freddy Dunau St. Anthony’s – C        8. Austin Keough Warsaw – 5

                      120                                                      126                                                                 132
1. Tristan Rifanburg Norwich – 4     1. Sam Speno Fox Lane – 1                      1. Nick Kelley Shenendehowa – 2
2. Sam Recco Lyndonville – 5           2. Maverick Passaro Eastport SM  11  2. Jamel Hudson  St. Anthony’s – C
3. TJ Fabian Shoreham WR – 11      3. Nick Tighe  Phoenix – 3                       3. Nick Mauriello Hauppauge – 11
4. Mark West Hauppauge – 11          4. Dylan Caruana Kenmore West – 6    4. Tom Page Eden – 6
5. Sean McCabe Connetquot – 11     5. Al Dierna Webster Schroeder – 5       5. Tom Dutton Rocky Roint – 11
6. Matt Leshinger Sayville – 11         6. Corey Dake Lansing – 4                       6. Joey Gates Connetquot – 11
7. Chris Araoz Wantagh – 8              7. Justin Seim Hackley – Prep                 7. Jacob Goddeua Peru -7
8. Rocco Russo Frontier – 6             8. Noah Valastro Husdon Falls – 2         8. Wes Blanding Chitt. – 3    

                  138                                                        145                                                                152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley – 5           1. James Kloc Iroquois – 6                   1. Dylan Palacio Long Beach – 8
2. James Dekrone John Glenn – 11
     2. Dale White John Jay EF – 1            2. Brian Realbuto Somers – 1
3. Sam Schwartzapfel Haup. – 11        3. Tyler Button Phoenix – 11                3. Derek Pfluger Sandy Creek – 3
4. Malik Rasheed Longwood -11         4. Evan Wallace Columbia – 2            4. Tristan Hamner Medina – 6
5. Anthony Finocchiaro Canast. -3     5. Mike Caputo North Rockland – 1  5. John Keck Shoreham WR – 11
6. Jake Srednicki Mahopac – 1             6. Corey Rasheed Longwood – 11      6. Steven Maier Specerport – 5
7. Alexis Blanco Brentwood – 11          7. Harley Kusse Web. Sch. – 5            7. Nick Hall Longwood – 11
8. Shane Connolly Warwick – 9          8. Nate Silverthorn Gen. Brown -3    8. Ben Haas Salamanca – 6

                 160                                                               170                                                      182
 1. Chris Nevinger Letchworth – 5       1. Zack Zupan Canastota – 3                1. Tony Lock Pioneer – 6
2. Frank Affronti  Wayne – 5                2. Nick Mitchell Frewsburg – 6           2. McZiggy Richards Wingate – P
3. Aaron Dudley Hudson Falls – 2      3. Burke Paddock Warsaw – 5             3. Tim Schaefer Warsaw – 5
4. Tyler Grimaldi HHHW – 11             4. Troy Seymour Peru – 7                      4. Jacob Berkowitz  Scarsdale – 1
5. Matt Pasqualani Fox Lane – 1         5. Dan Spurgeon Plainedge – 8             5. Keegan Cerwinski Greene – 4
6. Connor Sutton LaSalle – 2               6. Joe Piccolo HHHW – 11                     6. Matt Lashway Queensbury – 2
7. Joe Cataldo MacArthur – 8              7. Dylan Seybolt Longwood – 11           7. Andrew Jones Plainedge – 8
8. Mike Beckwith Greene – 4               8. Marcus Dwaileebe Olean – 6            8. Alex Wedel Wantagh – 8

                 195                                                            220                                                             285
1. Tony Fusco Shenendehowa – 2       1. Kyle Stanton Greene – 4                  1. Kacee Sauer Holly – 5
2. Austyn Hayes Phoenix – 3               2. Nick Lupi – Huntington – 11           2. Ethan Stanley Saugerties – 9
3. Reggie Williams John. City – 4       3. Derrick Dalton Indian River – 3    3. Cole Lampmann Shen. – 2
4. Zack Deikel Whitehall – 2                4. Josh Lackey Fairport – 5                4. El Shaddai Gilmore VanHoesen Col. – 2
5. Jesse Kozub Brockport – 5               5. Dom Devita Somers – 1                   5. Sean Barry Hen. Hudson – 1
6. John Nickerson Maple Grove – 6   6. Andrew Cole Uniondale – 8           6. Evan Kappatos Syosset – 8
7. Deon Edmond Kingston – 9             7. Max Antone Niagara Wh. – 6        7. Brandon Lanthrop Ken. West  6
8. Mike Spinelli Mahopac – 1               8. Pat Kopczynski Brook. Tech. – P  8. James Merritt Owego – 4 

                                                                         Printer Friendly Version
                                                                     NYS Individual Rankings # 3

Sem Dominates ESC…Seven S9 Wrestlers Place Top 8!

Wyoming Seminary made their Eastern States Classic debut in style!  The prep school from northeastern PA crowned five champions and outscored runner-up Shenendehowa by 89 points.  Quite simply, they were dominating.  They brought 13 wrestlers to the tournament…12 of them placed in the top eight.  No other team placed more than 5!

Seven Section 9 wrestlers stepped on the podium led by Ethan Stanley’s third place finish.  The Saugerties heavyweight’s only loss was 1-0 decision (illegal clasp) in the semifinals to eventual champion Michael Johnson of Wyoming Seminary.   Other local wrestlers who placed were Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley, 6th @ 99), Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 7th @ 106), TJ Kreider (Cornwall, 8th @ 113), Bret Sauschuck (Port Jervis, 7th @ 145), Jesse Corcoran (Eldred/Fallsburg, 8th @ 220), and Seth Stauble (Kingston, 7th @ 285).

                                        2012 Eastern States Classic Final Brackets 

Wyoming Seminary in Control After Day 1 at ESC….13 of 13 Advance to Quarters

Wyoming Seminary has quickly answered any and all questions about what kind of impact they would have at the Eastern States Wrestling Classic.  After Day 1 of the 10th annual ESC, #8 ranked team in the nation has taken firm control of the team race by sending an astonishing 13 of 13 wrestlers into the quarter-final round….that’s right, not a single Sem wrestler has yet to lose a match!

Local wrestlers who have advanced to Saturday morning’s quarters include:
99 – Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley) & Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)
106 – Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley)
195 – Deon Edmond (Kingston)
285 – Ethan Stanley (Saugerties) & Seth Stauble (Kingston)

Quarter-finals are scheduled to begin at 9:00AM on Saturday.  If you can’t be there in person, follow the action through updated brackets courtesy of Escape Sports.  PAWRVideo will also be providing videos of select matches.  Links to both are provided below.
                                      2012 ESC Brackets                    2012 ESC Videos

Calm Before The Storm…

The day is finally upon us.  The 10th Annual Eastern States Wrestling Classic is set to get underway at 10:40 this morning at SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake…580 wrestlers representing 101 schools covering 4 states!  This tournament has rapidly grown in size and quality and is now considered one of the toughest high school wrestling tournaments in the country.  For the second straight year it has earned the designation of being a FloMajor thus all winners receive an automatic birth to the prestigious FloNationals.  The mats are rolled out and we’re almost ready to go!!! 

Click on the link below for updated brackets throughout the tournament courtesy of Escape Sports.  SectionIXWrestling.com will provide a Day 1 summary and will post quarter-final matchups at the completion of today’s wrestling.  Here we go!!!!!

                                       2012 Eastern States Classic Brackets

Eastern States Classic Seeds Released

Below are the seeds for this year’s Eastern States Wrestling Classic.  The event, now in its 10th year, takes place this Friday and Saturday on the campus of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake, NY.  Brackets are not finalized until after Friday morning’s weigh-in.


Teams and Schedule    Tournament Preview    Fan Information  

                                               2012 Eastern States Classic Seeds

                                             Top 8 In Each Weight Class:

                99                                                         106                                                               113       
1.  Jose Rodrigues – Wantagh        1. Lucas Malmberg – Marathon        1. Mark Raghunandan – Long B.   
2. Gerard Daly – Minisink              2. Krishna Sewkumar – Long B.       2. John Aslanian – Edgemont
3. Steven Sewkumar – Long B.      3. Mike Parise – Brewster                  3. Dylan Realbuto – Somers
4. Andrew Flanagan – Holley         4. Blaise Benderoth – N. Rock.         4. Brandon Lapi – Amsterdam
5. Brian Lantry – Wayne                  5. Kevin Jack – Danbury, CT            5. Dillon Stowell – Gouverneur
6. Danny Boychuck – Wy. Sem.     6. Kyler Agoney – Pery                       6. Laken Cook – Ilion
7. Nick Barberia – New Roch.        7. Anthony Donofrio – Longwood    7. Kyler Harrington – Hudson Falls
8. Vinny Vespa – MW                      8. Justin Cooksey – MacArthur        8. Alex DeLaCruz – Ossining       

               120                                                             126                                                        132
1. Evan Botwin – Wyoming Sem.      1. Dom Malone – Wyoming Sem.       1. Nick Kelley – Shenendehowa
2. Jeff O’Lena – E. Rochester             2. Nick Tighe – Phoenix                       2. Danny Ventura – Fox Lane
3. Matt Leshinger – Sayville               3. Dylan Caruana – Kenmore W.        3. Nick Mauriello – Hauppauge
4. TJ Fabian – SWR                             4. Alec Dierna – Web. Sch.                   4. Eric Lewandowski – Lancaster
5. Mark West – Hauppauge                5. Sam Speno – Fox Lane                     5. Tom Dutton – Rocky Point
6. Justin Corradino – Warwick         6. Maverick Passaro – Eastport SM    6. Jacob Goddeau – Peru
7. Brett Campbell – Westfield            7. Drew Longo – Ardsley                       7. Joey Butler – Burnt Hills
8. Chris Aaroz – Wantagh                   8. Noah Valastro – Hudson Falls        8. Jesse Holten – Wyoming Sem.

                138                                                                  145                                                          152
1. Quinton Murphy – Holley               1. Tyler Button – Phoenix                     1. Brian Realbuto – Somers
2. James Dekrone – John Glenn        2. Jimmy Kloc – Iroquois                     2. Dylan Palacio – Long Beach
3. Ty White – Wyoming Seminary     3. Corey Rasheed – Longwood            3. Cohl Fulk – Wyoming Seminary
4. Malik Rasheed – Longwood            4. Stephen Aiello – Westfield              4. Beau Donahue – Westfield
5. David Almamiva – Shen.                  5. Richie Lupo – Union Endicott       5. Nick Hall – Longwood
6. Anthony Finocchioro – Canast.      6. Mike Caputo – North Rockland     6. Ryan Forrest – South Lakes
7. Brendan Goldup – LaSalle               7. Bret Sauschuck – Port Jervis          7. John Keck – Shoreham WR
8. Derek Arnold – Westfield                8. Dale White – John Jay EF               8. Brooks Boyle – Lyndonville

                     160                                                              170                                                            182
1. Connor Sutton – LaSalle                 1. Eric Morris – Wyoming Seminary    1. Tony Lock – Pioneer
2. Frank Affronti – Wayne                  2. Burke Paddock – Warsaw                  2. Matt Lashway – Queensbury
3. Matt Pasqualani – Fox Lane          3. Zack Zupan – Canastota                     3. Keegan Cerwinski – Greene
4. Aaron Dudley – Hudson Falls       4. Dylan Seybolt – Longwood                4. Jacob Berkowitz – Scarsdale
5. Mike Beckwith – Greene                 5. Chris Loew – Wantagh                      5. Conor Wasson – Wyoming Sem.
6. Tyler Grimaldi – HHHW                6. Rok Ndokaj – Mon. Farrell                6. Timmy Schaefer – Warsaw
7. Zak Mullen – Shoreham WR          7. Aaron Butler – New Rochelle            7. McZiggy Richards – Wingate
8. Jorge Jimenez – Grand SC             8. Troy Seymour – Peru                          8. Fumnanya Agbimson – ESM

                  195                                                             220                                                                 285
1. Tony Fusco – Shenendehowa       1. AJ Vizcarrondo – Wyoming Sem.   1. Michael Johnson – Wyoming Sem
2. Zack Diekel – Whitehall                 2. Kyle Stanton – Greene                      2. Kacee Sauer – Holley
3. Austyn Hayes – Phoenix                3. Pat Kopczynski – Brooklyn Tech.   3. Cole Lampman – Shenendehowa
4. Reggie Williams – Johnson C.      4. John Babson – LaSalle                      4. Ethan Stanley – Saugerties
5. Mike Spinelli – Mahopac               5. Tyler Lilly – New Rochelle               5. Tyler Bayer – Union Endicott
6. Deon Edmond – Kingston             6. Alex Pontiff – Queensbury               6. Seth Stauble – Kingston
7. Tyler Allen – Union Endicott        7. Dom DeVita – Somers                       7. Chris Rodriguez – Amsterdam
8. Matt Doggett – Wyoming Sem.    8. Dan Clune – Fox Lane                       8. Terrence Cheeks – NFA