Weekend Tournaments and Results

Friday and Saturday

Minisink Valley @ Linda Stuart Duals (Colonie)
Minisink Valley were a dominant 7-0  on their way to the team title at the Linda Stuart Duals in Colonie.  Dominick Vetrano went a perfect 7-0 at 138 pounds and was selected at the Middle Weight MOW!  Also going 7-0 for the Warriors were Jordan Suarez (120), Connor Greiner (132), Timmy Ganunucio (170), and Joe Yanis (182/195).  Great job Minisink!

Minisink Valley 84 Albany Academy 3
Minisink Valley 80 Colonie 3
Minisink Valley 74 Queensbury 9
Minisink Valley 51 Indian River 13
Minisink Valley 66 Burnt Hills 9
Minisink Valley 43 Mt. Anthony (VT) 18
Minisink Valley 39 Massapequa 19

Onteora @ Valley Duals
Norwich 51 Onteora 27
Onteora 48 LaSalle 35
Lowville 48 Onteroa 33
Lowville 42 Onteora 30
Onteora 51 Mount Markham 36
Central Valley Academy 60 Onteora 14
Holland Patent 51 Onteora 33

Middletown, Wallkill, & New Paltz @ Patriot Tournament (JJEF)
Middies took Home the team title at the John Jay Patriot Tournament this weekend!
Fox Lane, John Jay East Fishkill, Wallkill and John Jay Cross River rounded out the top 5 in the team race. Justin Morales (106) and Elijah Babb (195) each won their weight classes for Middletown while Moises Diaz (113), Matt Figueroa (195) and Julius Oquendo (220) came in 2nd. Destin Morano (160) finished 3rd for the Middies.

2017 Patriot Invitational champions Middletown!

Wallkill Results
99- Matt Davis 3rd
106- George Thomas 4th
113- Derek Ellison 3rd
120- Jacob Lyle 4th
126- William Pushman 6th
138- Justin Lyle 4th
152- Joseph Pushman 3rd
160- Walter Mazariego 5th
170- Brian Mascaro 1st, Tyler Jaffee 6th.
182- Alfredo Mazariego 6th
285- Chase Hawkins 2nd

Saturday

Cornwall, Rondout Valley @ Cornwall Dragon Duals
Congratulations to Cornwall head coach Don Blaine for picking up his 500th career victory this weekend!  Great job Donnie!
Pearl River 37 Cornwall 36
Cornwall 54 Rondout Valley 24
Columbia 74 Rondout Valley 6

Port Jervis, Red Hook, VC @ Port Jervis Holiday Duals
Pine Bush, NFA @ East Ramapo Titan Duals

Kingston @ Glen Falls “Matmania” Tournament
4 Tigers placed at the 17th annual Matmania Tournament hosted by Glens Falls.

3rd- Donell Weigel 170lbs
3rd-Hayden Barley 220lbs
4th- Ryan Muller 120lbs
4th – Christian Francisco
Noah Warneke 126lbs, Jake Studt 138lbs, Zavier Bennet 170lbs, and Christian Kuster 285lbs performed well but eventually were cut short in the blood round.
Highlighting the Tigers was Donell Weigel. Donell lost in the first round to eventual champion ( 2x Section II champ) Eoughan Sweeney of Niskayuna but wrestled back to 3rd with a last second reversal to beat Corinth’s Nate Warington 11-9!

Burke @ Mamaroneck Tournament

Weekend Schedule and Results

Friday 12/1
Our Lady of Lourdes 45 Chester/Tuxedo 33

Saturday 12/2
Goshen, PJ, Saugerties, E/L/SW @ Lance Golubinski Duals
Team Results:
1st Place: Port Jervis (5-0)
2nd Place: Saugerties (4-1)
3rd Place: Oneonta (3-2)
4th Place: Goshen (2-3)
Saugerties 48 East Ramapo 33
Saugerties 63 Monticello 14
Saugerties 39 Oneonta 36
Saugerties 48 Goshen 40
Onteora 45 Goshen 36
Goshen 67 Nanuet 3
Goshen 37 E/L/SW 34
East Ramapo 39 E/L/SW 33
East Ramapo 51 Monticello 15
Port Jervis 51 Saugerties 19
Port Jervis 72 Monticello 4
Port Jervis 58 Oneonta 27
Port Jervis 57 Goshen 18
Port Jervis 55 East Ramapo 18

Warwick, Cornwall, Washingtonville @ Horace Greeley Duals
Cornwall 45 Pawling 31
Cornwall 48 John Jay CR 34
North Rockland 42 Cornwall 33
Warwick 53 Iona Prep 36
Horace Greeley 42 Warwick 39
Washingtonville 51 Iona Prep 30
John Jay CR 45 Washingtonville 42
Pawling 38 Washingtonville 36

Cornwall 42 Washingtonville 35

Minisink Valley @ Ballston Spa Duals
Minisink Valley 82 Schoharie 3
Minisink Valley 78 Duanesburg 9
Minisink Valley 90 Glens Falls 0
Minisink Valley 68 Hudson Falls 19
Minisink Valley 56 Ballston Spa 19

Wallkill @ Battle at the Beach

Kingston, Middletown @ Bethlehem Round Robin
Kingston Results

Middletown Placers

Champions
106 – Justin Morales
113 – Moises Diaz
152 – Joe Velazquez
220 – Julius Oquendo
Runners up
152: Destin Morano
170: Tyshawn Moody
182: Darnell Kornegay
3rd Place
182: Babb
4th Place
Azzure Huffins

NFA @ Columbia Duals
NFA 37 Niskayuna 36
NFA 64 Ichabod Crane 24
NFA 48 Guilderland 25
NFA 68 Beekmantown 17
NFA 56 Watervliet 21
NFA 48 Shaker 36
NFA 66 South Glens Falls 24

Maxx DeCapua (195) 7-0 Team MVP
Greg Fischer (113) 7-0
Brandon DeLaRosa (120) 7-0
Tyler Serafini (160) 7-0
Alex Miller (182) 7-0
Caleb Williams (285) 7-0